संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा का उत्सव - संस्कृति मंत्रालय राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता और जागरूकता अभियान चलाएगा
29 APR 2026 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत स्वच्छ और हरित भारत की परिकल्पना के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए 16 अप्रैल से 30 अप्रैल 2026 तक स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा मना रहा है।
इस अवसर के उपलक्ष्य में, मंत्रालय के अधीन संगठनों द्वारा कई गतिविधियां शुरू की जा चुकी हैं। अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता की शपथ दिलाई गई, जिसमें स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के प्रति व्यक्तिगत और सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी पर जोर दिया गया। शपथ के दौरान, प्रतिभागियों ने अपने आसपास के परिवेश को साफ रखने के लिए दूसरों को प्रेरित करने के तरीकों पर भी चर्चा की और एक स्वच्छ राष्ट्र के निर्माण में सामुदायिक भागीदारी के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। संस्कृति मंत्रालय में स्वच्छता और सफाई जागरूकता पर एक प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय पुस्तकालय ने स्वच्छता प्रतिज्ञा का संचालन , निबंध लेखन जैसी जागरूकता प्रतियोगिताएं और अपने परिसर में स्वच्छता अभियान जैसी गतिविधियां शुरू की हैं। राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद और देश भर में इसकी इकाइयों ने स्वच्छता प्रतिज्ञा समारोह, स्वच्छता अभियान, जागरूकता रैलियां, प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिताएं, चित्रकला प्रतियोगिताएं और सामुदायिक भागीदारी कार्यक्रम जैसी कई गतिविधियां शुरू की हैं , जिनका उद्देश्य व्यवहार परिवर्तन और सतत प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देना है।
मंत्रालय के अधीन संगठनों ने पखवाड़े के दौरान कई तरह की गतिविधियों की योजना बनाई है , जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• धरोहर स्थलों, संग्रहालयों, परिसरों, सार्वजनिक स्थानों और नदी तटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में बड़े पैमाने पर श्रमदान और स्वच्छता अभियान चलाना।
• स्वच्छता रैलियों, पदयात्राओं , पैदल मार्च और प्लॉगिंग गतिविधियों के माध्यम से जनभागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना।
• नुक्कड़ नाटक , सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम और जागरूकता अभियान जनता के बीच स्वच्छता के संदेश को बढ़ावा देना।
• “अपशिष्ट से धन” और “अपशिष्ट से कला” कार्यशालाएं पुनर्चक्रण, पुन: उपयोग और टिकाऊ प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देना।
• समुद्र तटों की सफाई, जल निकायों की सफाई और सार्वजनिक शौचालयों सहित सार्वजनिक सुविधाओं के रखरखाव जैसी विशेष पहल।
• " एक पौधा मां के नाम " जैसी थीम के तहत वृक्षारोपण अभियान और हरित पहल
• छात्रों, कर्मचारियों और आगंतुकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए निबंध लेखन, प्रश्नोत्तरी, चित्रकला और नारा लेखन सहित प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित करना।
• एकल-उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक को कम करने और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रथाओं को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने वाले अभियान।
• विद्यालयों, स्थानीय निकायों और नगरपालिका अधिकारियों के सहयोग से सामुदायिक संपर्क कार्यक्रम।
• स्वच्छता को सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण और पर्यावरण स्थिरता से जोड़ने वाले विरासत भ्रमण, व्याख्यान और कार्यशालाएं।
विक्टोरिया मेमोरियल हॉल, इंडियन म्यूजियम, सालार जंग म्यूजियम, नेशनल स्कूल ऑफ ड्रामा, जोनल कल्चरल सेंटर्स और अन्य संस्थान पखवाड़े के तहत ये पहल कर रहे हैं । मंत्रालय के अधीन अन्य संगठन भी आंतरिक स्वच्छता उपाय करेंगे, जिनमें पुराने रिकॉर्डों को हटाना, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रथाओं में सुधार करना और कार्यालय परिसरों का बेहतर रखरखाव सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य न केवल भौतिक स्वच्छता को बढ़ाना है, बल्कि नागरिकों में भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को स्वच्छ और सतत ढंग से संरक्षित करने के लिए जिम्मेदारी और सामूहिक कार्रवाई की एक स्थायी भावना पैदा करना भी है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय नागरिकों, सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों और युवा संगठनों सहित सभी हितधारकों से स्वच्छ्ता पखवाड़े में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने और स्वच्छ एवं स्वस्थ भारत के निर्माण में योगदान देने का आग्रह करता है।

Ministry of Culture
Celebration of Swachhta Pakhwada - Ministry of Culture to Undertake Nationwide Cleanliness and Awareness Activities
29 APR 2026 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is observing Swachhta Pakhwada from 16 April to 30 April 2026, reaffirming its commitment to the vision of a clean and green India under the Swachh Bharat Mission.
As part of the observance, several activities have already been initiated by organizations under the Ministry. A Swachhta Pledge was administered to officials and staff, emphasizing individual and collective responsibility towards maintaining cleanliness. During the pledge, participants also discussed ways to motivate others to keep their surroundings clean and highlighted the importance of community participation in building a cleaner nation. A quiz competition on cleanliness and sanitation awareness was organized in Ministry of Culture.
The National Library of India has initiated activities including administration of the Swachhta Pledge, awareness-oriented competitions such as essay writing, and cleanliness drives within its premises. The National Council of Science Museums and its units across the country have commenced a series of activities such as Swachhta Pledge ceremonies, cleanliness drives, awareness rallies, quizzes, painting competitions, and community engagement programmes, focusing on behavioral change and sustainable practices.
The organizations under the Ministry have planned a wide range of activities to be undertaken throughout the Pakhwada, including:
• Large-scale Shramdaan and cleanliness drives at heritage sites, museums, campuses, public spaces, and riverfront areas
• Swachhta rallies, pad yatras, walkathons, and plogging activities to encourage mass participation
• Street plays (Nukkad Natak), cultural programmes, and awareness campaigns to promote cleanliness messages among the public
• “Waste to Wealth” and “Waste to Art” workshops promoting recycling, reuse, and sustainable practices
• Special initiatives such as beach cleaning, cleaning of water bodies, and maintenance of public amenities including public toilets
• Plantation drives and green initiatives under themes such as “Ek Paudha Maa Ke Naam
• Competitions including essay writing, quizzes, painting, and slogan writing to engage students, staff, and visitors
• Campaigns promoting reduction of single-use plastics and adoption of eco-friendly practices
• Community outreach programmes in collaboration with schools, local bodies, and municipal authorities
• Heritage walks, lectures, and workshops linking cleanliness with cultural preservation and environmental sustainability
Institutions such as Victoria Memorial Hall, Indian Museum, Salar Jung Museum, National School of Drama, Zonal Cultural Centres, and others are undertaking these initiatives as part of the Pakhwada. Other organizations under the Ministry will also carry out internal cleanliness measures, including weeding out old records, improving waste management practices, and ensuring better upkeep of office premises.
The initiative aims not only to enhance physical cleanliness but also to instill a lasting sense of responsibility and collective action among citizens in preserving India’s cultural heritage in a clean and sustainable manner.
The Ministry of Culture urges all stakeholders, including citizens, cultural institutions, and youth organizations, to actively participate in Swachhta Pakhwada and contribute towards building a cleaner and healthier India.