वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत-न्यूझीलंड मुक्त व्यापार करार झाल्यानंतर, निर्यात परिसंस्था बळकट करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषद आणि उद्योगांसोबत बैठक घेतली
28 APR 2026 7:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 एप्रिल 2026
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी 27 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील भारत मंडपम येथे निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषद आणि उद्योग संघटनांसोबत एक महत्त्वाची बैठक घेतली. जागतिक व्यापारातील बदलत्या परिस्थितीनुसार भारताची निर्यात व्यवस्था अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी या बैठकीत चर्चा करण्यात आली. भारत मंडपम येथेच पार पडलेल्या भारत-न्यूझीलंड मुक्त व्यापार करार स्वाक्षरी समारंभाचा अनुषंगाने ही बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. या बैठकीला 30 निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदांचे प्रतिनिधी, प्रमुख उद्योग संघटनांचे पदाधिकारी, तसेच वाणिज्य विभाग आणि परकीय व्यापार महासंचालनालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 मध्ये भारताची एकूण वस्तू आणि सेवा निर्यात विक्रमी 860.09 अब्ज डॉलर्सवर पोहोचली आहे, ज्यामध्ये वार्षिक 4.22 टक्के वाढ नोंदवण्यात आली आहे, असे यावेळी गोयल यांनी सांगितले. जागतिक स्तरावर विविध आव्हाने असूनही अभियांत्रिकी वस्तू, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, औषधनिर्माण, रसायने, रत्ने आणि दागिने तसेच कृषी आधारित उत्पादनांसारख्या क्षेत्रांनी निर्यातीचा वेग कायम राखला असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
हे यश विकसित भारत संकल्पनेअंतर्गत 2030 पर्यंत 2 ट्रिलियन डॉलर्सच्या निर्यातीचे उद्दिष्ट गाठण्यासाठी हा एक महत्वाचा टप्पा ठरेल, यावर गोयल यांनी भर दिला. भारताचे विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थांसोबत झालेले मुक्त व्यापार करार पुरेपूर अंमलात आणावेत, असे त्यांनी निर्यातदार आणि उद्योग संस्थांना आवाहन केले. यामुळे बाजारपेठेतील विस्तार होईल, निर्यातीला चालना मिळेल आणि रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होतील, असे ते म्हणाले. हे करार वेळेत उपयोगात आणणे अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे असल्याचेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
या बैठकीदरम्यान, परकीय व्यापार महासंचालकांनी निर्यातीची कामगिरी, सुरू असलेल्या सुधारणा आणि निर्यातीचे परिणाम साध्य करण्यासाठीच्या आराखड्यावर सविस्तर सादरीकरण केले. या सादरीकरणात निर्यात सुधारणांच्या सर्वसमावेशक आराखड्याची रूपरेषा मांडण्यात आली; ज्यामध्ये क्षेत्रीय निर्यात कामगिरी, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदांसाठी 'केपीआय' आधारित आराखडा, ई-कॉमर्स निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन, 'जिल्हे निर्यात हब म्हणून विकसित करणे', प्रस्तावित डिजिटल ट्रेड अकॅडमी, पश्चिम आशियातील संकटावर सरकारचा प्रतिसाद, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मिशन अंतर्गत झालेली प्रगती आणि निर्यात दायित्व पूर्तता प्रमाणपत्र जलद गतीने देण्यासाठी सुरू असलेली विशेष मोहीम या मुद्द्यांचा समावेश होता.
या बैठकीत उद्योगांच्या प्रतिनिधींनी नियमांच्या पालनासाठी येणारा खर्च, चाचणीच्या अटी आणि सूक्ष्म, लघु व मध्यम उद्योगांना निर्यात बाजारात प्रवेश करताना येणाऱ्या अडचणी सांगितल्या. सरकार यासंबंधी सातत्याने सहकार्य कारेल, असे गोयल यांनी आश्वासन दिले, ज्यामध्ये सुरू असलेल्या योजनांतर्गत मदत करणे आणि व्यवसायातील अडथळे दूर करून 'व्यवसाय सुलभता वाढवण्यासाठी विशेष पावले उचलण्यात येतील.
या चर्चेदरम्यान, निर्यातदारांना मदत करण्यासाठीच्या सरकारच्या महत्त्वाच्या निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मिशन अंतर्गत झालेल्या प्रगतीवरही प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला. सक्रिय निर्यातदारांची संख्या वाढवण्यासाठी पावले उचलण्याचे आवाहन मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदांना केले. तसेच, निर्यातीचा वेग वाढवण्यासाठी नवीन बाजारपेठांमध्ये प्रवेश करणे आणि सध्याच्या बाजारपेठांमधील आपला विस्तार वाढवण्यासाठी सरकारकडून सर्वतोपरी सहकार्य केले जाईल, असेही त्यांनी आवर्जून सांगितले.
उद्योगांसोबतचा समन्वय, सुरू असलेल्या सुधारणा आणि विशेष मदत उपायांद्वारे एक सुलभ व्यापार व्यवस्था बळकट करण्याच्या सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचा मंत्र्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. निर्यातीचा वेग वाढवण्यासाठी आणि भारताला जागतिक स्तरावर एक विश्वासार्ह पुरवठादार देश म्हणून प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी सरकार कटिबद्ध असल्याचे त्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Chairs Meeting with Export Promotion Councils and Industry to Strengthen Export Ecosystem Post India–New Zealand FTA Signing
Shri Piyush Goyal Calls for Leveraging FTAs to Achieve USD 2 Trillion Export Target by 2030 under Viksit Bharat Vision
DGFT Presents Export Reform Framework; Industry Flags MSME Challenges, Govt Assures Support and Ease of Doing Business Measures
Export Promotion Mission Progress Reviewed; Shri Piyush Goyal Urges EPCs to Expand Exporter Base and Explore New Markets
28 APR 2026 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, chaired a meeting with Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) and industry associations at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, on 27th April 2026, to deliberate on strategies for strengthening India’s export ecosystem in the context of evolving global trade dynamics. The meeting was held in continuation of the India–New Zealand FTA signing ceremony in Bharat Mandapam and was attended by representatives of 30 EPCs and apex industry chambers, along with senior officials from the Department of Commerce and the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT).
Addressing the gathering, Shri Goyal highlighted that India’s total merchandise and services exports reached a record USD 860.09 billion in FY 2025–26, registering a 4.22% year-on-year growth. He noted that sectors such as engineering goods, electronics, pharmaceuticals, chemicals, gems & jewellery and agri-based products have sustained export momentum despite global disruptions.
The Minister emphasised that this milestone should serve as a springboard for achieving USD 2 trillion in exports by 2030 under the Viksit Bharat vision. He urged exporters and industry bodies to fully leverage India’s Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) with developed economies to expand market access, boost exports and create employment opportunities, noting that timely utilisation of these agreements is critical.
During the meeting, the Director General of Foreign Trade made a detailed presentation on export performance, ongoing reforms and a structured framework for achieving measurable export outcomes. The presentation outlined a comprehensive export reform framework covering sectoral export performance, a KPI-based framework for EPCs, promotion of e-commerce exports, Districts as Export Hubs, the proposed Digital Trade Academy, the Government’s response to the West Asia crisis, progress under the Export Promotion Mission, and the ongoing special drive for expediting the Export Obligation Discharge Certificate (EODC). The DGFT stressed that EPCs must act as equal partners with the Government in driving market diversification, bringing more MSMEs into the export ecosystem, greater use of technology, and ensuring that policy measures translate into measurable outcomes at the national level.
Industry representatives raised issues relating to compliance costs, testing requirements, and challenges faced by MSMEs in entering export markets. The Minister assured continued Government support, including facilitation under ongoing schemes and targeted interventions to reduce entry barriers and enhance ease of doing business.
Key bodies participating in the meeting included the Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO); Gem & Jewellery Export Promotion Council (GJEPC); Apparel Export Promotion Council (AEPC); Council for Leather Exports (CLE); Engineering Export Promotion Council of India (EEPC India); Basic Chemicals, Cosmetics & Dyes Export Promotion Council (CHEMEXCIL); Cotton Textiles Export Promotion Council (TEXPROCIL); Manmade and Technical Textiles Export Promotion Council (MATEXIL); other major textile EPCs; Carpet Export Promotion Council (CEPC); Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH); agriculture & allied bodies including the Seafood Exporters Association of India (SEAI); Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA); Shellac & Forest Products Export Promotion Council (SHEFEXCIL); Indian Oilseeds and Produce Export Promotion Council (IOPEPC); Pharmaceuticals Export Promotion Council of India (PHARMEXCIL); National Association of Software and Service Companies (NASSCOM); Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI); Associated Chambers of Commerce & Industry of India (ASSOCHAM); PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI); and several other leading sectoral associations.
Discussions also highlighted progress under the Export Promotion Mission (EPM), the Government’s flagship scheme to support exporters. The Minister encouraged EPCs to take steps to increase the number of active exporters. He also emphasised Government support to exporters for entering new markets and increasing their presence in existing markets to accelerate export growth.
The Minister reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to strengthening a facilitative trade ecosystem through ongoing reforms, targeted support measures and close collaboration with industry, to accelerate export growth and position India as a trusted global supply partner.