Vice President's Secretariat
Andhra University a ‘Melting Pot of Ideas and Leadership’, Says Vice-President at the Centenary Celebrations of the University in Visakhapatnam
Andhra Pradesh Emerging as a Major Investment and Innovation Hub: Vice-President
Amaravati as Permanent Capital Reflects People’s Aspirations: Vice-President
‘Viksit Bharat Requires Viksit States’: Vice-President Echoes Prime Minister Narendra Modi
27 APR 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, C. P. Radhakrishnan, graced the Centenary Celebrations of Andhra University in Visakhapatnam today.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said it was a privilege to be part of the historic occasion marking a century of excellence of Andhra University, an institution that has not only witnessed history but has also helped shape it. He noted that over the past hundred years, the University has served as a melting pot of ideas, nurturing generations of students who have contributed significantly to nation-building.
Recalling with deep respect the legacy of Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, former Vice-Chancellor of the University and one of India’s most distinguished philosophers and statesmen, the Vice-President highlighted his vision of education as a means to cultivate both intellect and character. He said that this vision continues to resonate strongly even today.
The Vice-President also highlighted the association of eminent personalities with Visakhapatnam, including Nobel Laureate C. V. Raman, who pursued his early education in the city, and former Vice-President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, a distinguished alumnus of the University. He noted that Andhra University has produced several eminent personalities, including recipients of the Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Shri, and Sahitya Akademi honours.
Referring to his earlier visit to Visakhapatnam for the 30th CII Partnership Summit, the Vice-President expressed satisfaction at the rapid progress made by Andhra Pradesh under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu. He noted that the State has accelerated its development journey, attracting significant investments and strengthening its position as a hub of innovation and growth. He also acknowledged the role of IT Minister Shri Nara Lokesh in promoting the State’s technology ecosystem.
Highlighting the increasing global confidence in Andhra Pradesh, the Vice-President referred to the interest and investments by leading technology companies such as Google. He noted that Visakhapatnam is emerging as a key growth hub, particularly in sectors such as data centres, IT, tourism, electronics, and digital infrastructure, with major projects including hyperscale data centres and IT investments.
The Vice-President congratulated the people of Andhra Pradesh on Amaravati being declared the permanent capital of the State following the passage of the relevant Bill in Parliament. He noted that he had the privilege of presiding over the Rajya Sabha during the passage of the Bill and witnessed the joy and pride of the people. He described the decision as a reflection of the collective aspirations of the people and one that will provide clarity, stability, and direction for the State’s administrative future.
Referring to the vision of a developed India, the Vice-President recalled the words of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that “Viksit Bharat can only be realized through Viksit States.” He said Andhra Pradesh has emerged as one of the fastest-growing States, driven by visionary leadership, strong governance, and effective execution.
He noted that Andhra Pradesh has become a leading destination for investments, accounting for over 25 percent of the country’s proposed investments in 2025–26. He highlighted the State’s investor-friendly policies, including time-bound clearances, transparent governance, and a robust single-window system providing seamless access to land, power, connectivity, and skilled workforce.
Mentioning that success takes time, the Vice-President said that even the “God of Cricket,” as Sachin Tendulkar is fondly called, had to wait to achieve his century of centuries. He emphasized that patience is essential to achieving success.
He added that one must learn to manage internal pressure. He said failures teach valuable lessons and should not be allowed to demoralize individuals, urging everyone to face life with confidence.
During the occasion, the Vice-President conferred Distinguished Alumni Awards on M. Venkaiah Naidu, former Vice-President of India; K. Hari Babu, Governor of Odisha; Grandhi Mallikarjuna Rao, Founder & Chairman of GMR Group; K. Padmanabhaiah, former Union Home Secretary, Government of India; B. V. R. Mohan Reddy, Founder & Executive Chairman of Cyient; Satyanarayana Chava, Founder & CEO of Laurus Labs; V. S. Raju, former Director, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi; M. R. Madhav, former Professor, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur; Vijay Joshi, CEO of Press Trust of India; and Trivikram Srinivas, filmmaker.
Vice President also released a commemorative coin, a commemorative stamp, and a coffee table book on the occasion. Three MoUs were also exchanged between Andhra University and the University of Florida, USA; Oxmiq Labs Inc., USA; and the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) in the presence of the Vice President. He later visited a photo exhibition showcasing the history of Andhra University and its evolution.
The Governor of Andhra Pradesh and Chancellor of Andhra University Shri Abdul Nazeer; former Vice-President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu; Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu; Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu; Legendary cricketer Shri Sachin Tendulkar; Governor of Odisha
Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati ; Union Minister of State Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma; Minister for IT & HRD Shri Nara Lokesh; Minister for Social Welfare Shri Dola Sree Bala Veeranjaneya Swamy; Vice-Chancellor Prof. G. P. Raja Sekhar; along with students, faculty members, staff, and alumni were present on the occasion.
Earlier today, Vice-President C. P. Radhakrishnan offered prayers at Sri Kurmanatha Swamy Temple and Arasavalli Sri Suryanarayana Swamy Temple in Srikakulam district.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
आंध्र विश्वविद्यालय ‘विचारों और नेतृत्व का संगम’ है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित आंध्र विश्वविद्यालय के शताब्दी समारोह में कहा
आंध्र प्रदेश निवेश और नवाचार के एक प्रमुख केन्द्र के रूप में उभर रहा है: उपराष्ट्रपति
अमरावती को स्थायी राजधानी बनाना जनता की आकांक्षाओं को दर्शाता है: उपराष्ट्रपति
‘विकसित भारत के लिए विकसित राज्यों की आवश्यकता है’: उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की बात को दोहराया
27 APR 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित आंध्र विश्वविद्यालय के शताब्दी समारोह में भाग लिया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आंध्र विश्वविद्यालय की उत्कृष्टता की एक शताब्दी पूरे होने के इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर का हिस्सा बनना उनके लिए सौभाग्य की बात है। यह एक ऐसा संस्थान है जो न केवल इतिहास का साक्षी रहा है, बल्कि उसे आकार देने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले सौ वर्षों के दौरान, यह विश्वविद्यालय विचारों का एक संगम स्थल रहा है और इसने राष्ट्र निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने वाले विद्यार्थियों की कई पीढ़ियों को निखारा है।
विश्वविद्यालय के पूर्व कुलपति और भारत के सबसे प्रतिष्ठित दार्शनिकों एवं राजनीतिज्ञों में से एक डॉ. सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन की विरासत को अत्यंत सम्मानपूर्वक याद करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने शिक्षा को बुद्धि और चरित्र, दोनों के विकास का साधन मानने के उनके दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि यह दृष्टिकोण आज भी अत्यंत प्रासंगिक है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता सी.वी. रमन सहित विशाखापत्तनम से जुड़े कई प्रख्यात व्यक्तियों का उल्लेख किया। सी.वी. रमन ने अपनी प्रारंभिक शिक्षा इसी शहर में प्राप्त की थी और पूर्व उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू आंध्र विश्वविद्यालय के एक प्रतिष्ठित पूर्व छात्र हैं। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शांति स्वरूप भटनागर पुरस्कार, पद्म विभूषण, पद्म श्री और साहित्य अकादमी सम्मान प्राप्त करने वाली कई प्रख्यात हस्तियां आंध्र विश्वविद्यालय की देन हैं।
30वें सीआईआई साझेदारी शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने हेतु विशाखापत्तनम के अपने पूर्व दौरे का उल्लेख करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू के नेतृत्व में आंध्र प्रदेश द्वारा की गई तीव्र प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस राज्य ने अपने विकास की गति को तेज किया है, महत्वपूर्ण निवेश आकर्षित किए हैं और नवाचार एवं विकास के केन्द्र के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को मजबूत किया है। उन्होंने राज्य के प्रौद्योगिकी इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री नारा लोकेश की भूमिका की भी सराहना की।
आंध्र प्रदेश में बढ़ते वैश्विक विश्वास पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने गूगल जैसी अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों की रुचि और निवेश का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि विशाखापत्तनम विकास के एक प्रमुख केन्द्र के रूप में उभर रहा है। विशेष रूप से डेटा सेंटर, आईटी, पर्यटन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और डिजिटल अवसंरचना जैसे क्षेत्रों में, जिसमें हाइपरस्केल डेटा सेंटर और आईटी निवेश सहित प्रमुख परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने संसद में अमरावती से संबंधित विधेयक पारित होने के बाद इस शहर को राज्य की स्थायी राजधानी घोषित किए जाने पर आंध्र प्रदेश की जनता को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विधेयक के पारित होने के दौरान उन्हें राज्यसभा की अध्यक्षता करने और जनता की खुशी तथा गर्व का साक्षी बनने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ। उन्होंने इस निर्णय को जनता की सामूहिक आकांक्षाओं का प्रतिबिंब बताया और कहा कि यह राज्य के प्रशासनिक भविष्य को स्पष्टता, स्थिरता और दिशा प्रदान करेगा।
विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना का उल्लेख करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के इस कथन को याद किया कि “विकसित भारत केवल विकसित राज्यों के जरिए ही साकार हो सकता है।” उन्होंने कहा कि दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व, सशक्त शासन और प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के बल पर आंध्र प्रदेश सबसे तेजी से विकास करने वाले राज्यों में से एक बनकर उभरा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि आंध्र प्रदेश निवेश का एक प्रमुख गंतव्य बन गया है और इसने 2025-26 में देश के प्रस्तावित निवेशों के 25 प्रतिशत से अधिक का योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने समयबद्ध मंजूरी, पारदर्शी शासन और भूमि, बिजली, कनेक्टिविटी एवं कुशल कार्यबल तक निर्बाध पहुंच प्रदान करने वाली एक ठोस एकल-खिड़की प्रणाली सहित निवेशकों के अनुकूल राज्य की नीतियों पर प्रकाश डाला।
यह बताते हुए कि सफलता में समय लगता है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सचिन तेंदुलकर, जिन्हें प्यार से "क्रिकेट का भगवान" कहा जाता है, को भी शतकों का शतक बनाने के लिए इंतजार करना पड़ा था। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सफलता प्राप्त करने के लिए धैर्य अत्यंत आवश्यक है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि व्यक्ति को आंतरिक दबाव को संभालना सीखना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि असफलताएं मूल्यवान सबक सिखाती हैं और इससे मनोबल नहीं गिरने नहीं देना चाहिए। उन्होंने सभी से आत्मविश्वास के साथ जीवन का सामना करने का आग्रह किया।
इस अवसर पर, उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत के पूर्व उपराष्ट्रपति एम. वेंकैया नायडू; ओडिशा के राज्यपाल के. हरि बाबू; जीएमआर समूह के संस्थापक एवं अध्यक्ष ग्रांधी मल्लिकार्जुन राव; भारत सरकार के पूर्व केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव के. पद्मनाभैया; साइएंट के संस्थापक एवं कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष बी. वी. आर. मोहन रेड्डी; लॉरस लैब्स के संस्थापक एवं सीईओ सत्यनारायण चावा; भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान दिल्ली के पूर्व निदेशक वी. एस. राजू; भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान कानपुर के पूर्व प्रोफेसर एम. आर. माधव; प्रेस ट्रस्ट ऑफ इंडिया के सीईओ विजय जोशी और फिल्म निर्माता त्रिविक्रम श्रीनिवास को विशिष्ट पूर्व छात्र पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया।
इस अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने एक स्मारक सिक्का, एक स्मारक डाक टिकट और एक कॉफी टेबल बुक का विमोचन भी किया। उपराष्ट्रपति की उपस्थिति में आंध्र विश्वविद्यालय और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के फ्लोरिडा विश्वविद्यालय, ऑक्समिक लैब्स इंक. और भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम) के बीच तीन समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान भी हुआ। बाद में, उन्होंने आंध्र विश्वविद्यालय के इतिहास और उसके विकास को दर्शाने वाली एक फोटो प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन भी किया।
आंध्र प्रदेश के राज्यपाल और आंध्र विश्वविद्यालय के कुलाधिपति श्री अब्दुल नजीर; पूर्व उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू; मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू; केन्द्रीय नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री किंजरापु राममोहन नायडू; दिग्गज क्रिकेटर श्री सचिन तेंदुलकर; ओडिशा के राज्यपाल डॉ. हरि बाबू कंभमपति; केन्द्रीय राज्यमंत्री श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा; सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी एवं मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री नारा लोकेश; समाज कल्याण मंत्री श्री डोला श्री बाला वीरंजनेय स्वामी; कुलपति प्रो. जी. पी. राजा शेखर; विद्यार्थी, संकाय सदस्य, कर्मचारी और पूर्व छात्र इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
इससे पहले आज, उपराष्ट्रपति सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने श्रीकाकुलम जिले में श्री कूर्मनाथ स्वामी मंदिर और अरासवल्ली श्री सूर्यनारायण स्वामी मंदिर में पूजा-अर्चना की।