Vice President's Secretariat
Andhra University a ‘Melting Pot of Ideas and Leadership’, Says Vice-President at the Centenary Celebrations of the University in Visakhapatnam
Andhra Pradesh Emerging as a Major Investment and Innovation Hub: Vice-President
Amaravati as Permanent Capital Reflects People’s Aspirations: Vice-President
‘Viksit Bharat Requires Viksit States’: Vice-President Echoes Prime Minister Narendra Modi
27 APR 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, C. P. Radhakrishnan, graced the Centenary Celebrations of Andhra University in Visakhapatnam today.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said it was a privilege to be part of the historic occasion marking a century of excellence of Andhra University, an institution that has not only witnessed history but has also helped shape it. He noted that over the past hundred years, the University has served as a melting pot of ideas, nurturing generations of students who have contributed significantly to nation-building.
Recalling with deep respect the legacy of Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, former Vice-Chancellor of the University and one of India’s most distinguished philosophers and statesmen, the Vice-President highlighted his vision of education as a means to cultivate both intellect and character. He said that this vision continues to resonate strongly even today.
The Vice-President also highlighted the association of eminent personalities with Visakhapatnam, including Nobel Laureate C. V. Raman, who pursued his early education in the city, and former Vice-President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, a distinguished alumnus of the University. He noted that Andhra University has produced several eminent personalities, including recipients of the Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Shri, and Sahitya Akademi honours.
Referring to his earlier visit to Visakhapatnam for the 30th CII Partnership Summit, the Vice-President expressed satisfaction at the rapid progress made by Andhra Pradesh under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu. He noted that the State has accelerated its development journey, attracting significant investments and strengthening its position as a hub of innovation and growth. He also acknowledged the role of IT Minister Shri Nara Lokesh in promoting the State’s technology ecosystem.
Highlighting the increasing global confidence in Andhra Pradesh, the Vice-President referred to the interest and investments by leading technology companies such as Google. He noted that Visakhapatnam is emerging as a key growth hub, particularly in sectors such as data centres, IT, tourism, electronics, and digital infrastructure, with major projects including hyperscale data centres and IT investments.
The Vice-President congratulated the people of Andhra Pradesh on Amaravati being declared the permanent capital of the State following the passage of the relevant Bill in Parliament. He noted that he had the privilege of presiding over the Rajya Sabha during the passage of the Bill and witnessed the joy and pride of the people. He described the decision as a reflection of the collective aspirations of the people and one that will provide clarity, stability, and direction for the State’s administrative future.
Referring to the vision of a developed India, the Vice-President recalled the words of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that “Viksit Bharat can only be realized through Viksit States.” He said Andhra Pradesh has emerged as one of the fastest-growing States, driven by visionary leadership, strong governance, and effective execution.
He noted that Andhra Pradesh has become a leading destination for investments, accounting for over 25 percent of the country’s proposed investments in 2025–26. He highlighted the State’s investor-friendly policies, including time-bound clearances, transparent governance, and a robust single-window system providing seamless access to land, power, connectivity, and skilled workforce.
Mentioning that success takes time, the Vice-President said that even the “God of Cricket,” as Sachin Tendulkar is fondly called, had to wait to achieve his century of centuries. He emphasized that patience is essential to achieving success.
He added that one must learn to manage internal pressure. He said failures teach valuable lessons and should not be allowed to demoralize individuals, urging everyone to face life with confidence.
During the occasion, the Vice-President conferred Distinguished Alumni Awards on M. Venkaiah Naidu, former Vice-President of India; K. Hari Babu, Governor of Odisha; Grandhi Mallikarjuna Rao, Founder & Chairman of GMR Group; K. Padmanabhaiah, former Union Home Secretary, Government of India; B. V. R. Mohan Reddy, Founder & Executive Chairman of Cyient; Satyanarayana Chava, Founder & CEO of Laurus Labs; V. S. Raju, former Director, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi; M. R. Madhav, former Professor, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur; Vijay Joshi, CEO of Press Trust of India; and Trivikram Srinivas, filmmaker.
Vice President also released a commemorative coin, a commemorative stamp, and a coffee table book on the occasion. Three MoUs were also exchanged between Andhra University and the University of Florida, USA; Oxmiq Labs Inc., USA; and the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) in the presence of the Vice President. He later visited a photo exhibition showcasing the history of Andhra University and its evolution.
The Governor of Andhra Pradesh and Chancellor of Andhra University Shri Abdul Nazeer; former Vice-President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu; Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu; Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu; Legendary cricketer Shri Sachin Tendulkar; Governor of Odisha
Dr. Hari Babu Kambhampati ; Union Minister of State Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma; Minister for IT & HRD Shri Nara Lokesh; Minister for Social Welfare Shri Dola Sree Bala Veeranjaneya Swamy; Vice-Chancellor Prof. G. P. Raja Sekhar; along with students, faculty members, staff, and alumni were present on the occasion.
Earlier today, Vice-President C. P. Radhakrishnan offered prayers at Sri Kurmanatha Swamy Temple and Arasavalli Sri Suryanarayana Swamy Temple in Srikakulam district.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
آندھرا یونیورسٹی ’خیالات اور قیادت کا سنگم‘ ہے،وشاکھاپٹنم میں یونیورسٹی کی صد سالہ تقریبات میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا خطاب
آندھرا پردیش ایک بڑے سرمایہ کاری اور اختراعی مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے: نائب صدر
امراوتی مستقل دارالحکومت کے طور پر لوگوں کی امنگوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
وکست بھارت کیلئے وکست ریاستوں کی ضرورت ہے، نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے بیان کو دہرایا
27 APR 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند ، سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج وشاکھاپٹنم میں آندھرا یونیورسٹی کی صد سالہ تقریبات میں شرکت کی ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آندھرا یونیورسٹی ، ایک ایسا ادارہ جس نے نہ صرف تاریخ کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے بلکہ اس کی تشکیل میں بھی مدد کی ہے ، کی بہترین کارکردگی کی صدی کے موقع پر اس تاریخی موقع کا حصہ بننا ایک اعزاز کی بات ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے سو سالوں میں ، یونیورسٹی نے ان طلباء کی نسلوں کی پرورش کرتے ہوئے خیالات کے اختلاط کے طور پر کام کیا ہے جنہوں نے قوم کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
یونیورسٹی کے سابق وائس چانسلر اور ہندوستان کے ممتاز ترین فلسفیوں اور سیاست دانوں میں سے ایک ڈاکٹر سروپلی رادھا کرشنن کی میراث کو گہرے احترام کے ساتھ یاد کرتے ہوئے ، نائب صدر نے تعلیم کے بارے میں ان کے وژن کو عقل اور کردار دونوں کو پروان چڑھانے کے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ وژن آج بھی مضبوطی سے گونجتا ہے ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے وشاکھاپٹنم کے ساتھ ممتاز شخصیات کی وابستگی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ، جن میں نوبل انعام یافتہ سی وی رمن ، جنہوں نے شہر میں اپنی ابتدائی تعلیم حاصل کی ، اور سابق نائب صدر جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو ، جو یونیورسٹی کے ممتاز سابق طالب علم تھے ، شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آندھرا یونیورسٹی نے شانتی سوروپ بھٹناگر ایوارڈ ، پدم وبھوشن ، پدم شری اور ساہتیہ اکیڈمی اعزازات کے وصول کنندگان سمیت کئی نامور شخصیات پیدا کی ہیں ۔
30 ویں سی آئی آئی پارٹنرشپ سمٹ کے لیے وشاکھاپٹنم کے اپنے پہلے دورے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، نائب صدر نے وزیر اعلی جناب این چندرابابو نائیڈو کی قیادت میں آندھرا پردیش کی طرف سے کی گئی تیز رفتار پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست نے اپنے ترقیاتی سفر کو تیز کیا ہے ، اہم سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا ہے اور اختراع اور ترقی کے مرکز کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ریاست کے ٹیکنالوجی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے میں آئی ٹی کے وزیر جناب نارا لوکیش کے کردار کو بھی تسلیم کیا ۔
آندھرا پردیش میں بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی اعتماد کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے گوگل جیسی معروف ٹیکنالوجی کمپنیوں کی دلچسپی اور سرمایہ کاری کا حوالہ دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وشاکھاپٹنم ترقی کے ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے ، خاص طور پر ڈیٹا سینٹرز ، آئی ٹی ، سیاحت ، الیکٹرانکس اور ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر جیسے شعبوں میں ، جس میں ہائیپر اسکیل ڈیٹا سینٹرز اور آئی ٹی سرمایہ کاری سمیت بڑے منصوبے ہیں ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے پارلیمنٹ میں متعلقہ بل کی منظوری کے بعد امراوتی کو ریاست کا مستقل دارالحکومت قرار دیے جانے پر آندھرا پردیش کے عوام کو مبارکباد دی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں بل کی منظوری کے دوران راجیہ سبھا کی صدارت کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا اور انہوں نے لوگوں کی خوشی اور فخر کا مشاہدہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس فیصلے کو عوام کی اجتماعی امنگوں کی عکاسی اور ریاست کے انتظامی مستقبل کے لیے وضاحت ، استحکام اور سمت فراہم کرنے والا قرار دیا ۔
ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے وژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ان الفاظ کو یاد کیا کہ "وکست بھارت کو صرف وکست ریاستوں کے ذریعے ہی حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے" ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آندھرا پردیش تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی ریاستوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ، جو دور اندیش قیادت ، مضبوط حکمرانی اور موثر عمل درآمد سے کارفرما ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آندھرا پردیش سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک اہم مقام بن گیا ہے ، جو 2025-26 میں ملک کی مجوزہ سرمایہ کاری کا 25 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے ریاست کی سرمایہ کار دوست پالیسیوں پر روشنی ڈالی ، جن میں مقررہ وقت کی منظوری ، شفاف حکمرانی ، اور زمین ، بجلی ، رابطے اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت تک ہموار رسائی فراہم کرنے والا ایک مضبوط سنگل ونڈو سسٹم شامل ہے ۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ کامیابی میں وقت لگتا ہے ، نائب صدر نے کہا کہ یہاں تک کہ "کرکٹ کا خدا" ، جیسا کہ سچن ٹنڈولکر کو پیار سے کہا جاتا ہے ، کو بھی اپنی سنچریوں کی سنچری حاصل کرنے کے لیے انتظار کرنا پڑا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کامیابی حاصل کرنے کے لیے صبر ضروری ہے ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اندرونی دباؤ کو سنبھالنا سیکھنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ناکامیاں قیمتی سبق سکھاتی ہیں اور ہر ایک کو اعتماد کے ساتھ زندگی کا سامنا کرنے کی تاکید کرتے ہوئے لوگوں کا حوصلہ خراب کرنے کی اجازت نہیں دی جانی چاہیے ۔
اس موقع پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہندوستان کے سابق نائب صدر ایم وینکیا نائیڈو ، اوڈیشہ کے گورنر کے ہری بابو ، جی ایم آر گروپ کے بانی اور چیئرمین گراندھی ملیکارجنا راؤ ، حکومت ہند کے سابق مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری کے پدمنا بھیا ، سائنٹ کے بانی اور ایگزیکٹو چیئرمین بی وی آر موہن ریڈی ، لورس لیبز کے بانی اور سی ای او ستیہ نارائن چاو ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی دہلی کے سابق ڈائریکٹر وی ایس راجو ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی کانپور کے سابق پروفیسر ایم آر مادھو ، پریس ٹرسٹ آف انڈیا کے سی ای او وجے جوشی اور فلم ساز تری وکرم سرینیواس کو ممتاز سابق طلباء ایوارڈ سے نوازا ۔
اس موقع پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس موقع پر ایک یادگاری سکہ ، ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور ایک کافی ٹیبل بک بھی جاری کی ۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ کی موجودگی میں آندھرا یونیورسٹی اور فلوریڈا یونیورسٹی، امریکہ؛ یو ایس اے ؛ آکسمک لیبز انکارپوریٹڈاور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹراپیکل میٹرولوجی (آئی آئی ٹی ایم) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹراپیکل میٹرولوجی (آئی آئی ٹی ایم) کے درمیان تین مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں (ایم او یوز) کا بھی تبادلہ ہوا۔ بعد ازاں انہوں نے تصویری نمائش کا دورہ کیا، جس میں آندھرا یونیورسٹی کی تاریخ اور اس کی ترقی کے سلسلے کو دکھایا گیا تھا۔
اس موقع پر آندھرا پردیش کے گورنر اور آندھرا یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر جناب عبدالنذیر ، سابق نائب صدر جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو ، وزیر اعلی جناب این چندرابابو نائیڈو ، شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کنجاراپو رام موہن نائیڈو ، لیجنڈری کرکٹر جناب سچن تندولکر ، اڈیشہ کے گورنر ڈاکٹر ہری بابو کمبھامپتی ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینواس ورما ، آئی ٹی اور ایچ آر ڈی کے وزیر جناب نارا لوکیش ، سماجی بہبود کے وزیر جناب ڈولا سری بالا ویرانجنیا سوامی ، وائس چانسلر پروفیسر جی پی راجہ شیکھر ، طلباء ، فیکلٹی ممبران ، عملہ اور سابق طلباء کے ساتھ موجود تھے ۔
اس سے قبل آج نائب صدر سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے سریکاکولم ضلع میں سری کرمناتھ سوامی مندر اور اراسوالی سری سوریہ نارائن سوامی مندر میں پوجا کی ۔