وزیراعظم کا دفتر
شری رام کالج آف کامرس کی گورننگ باڈی کے ارکان نے وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات کی
25 APR 2026 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
شری رام کالج آف کامرس کی گورننگ باڈی کے ارکان کے ایک نمائندہ وفد نے آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ تعلیمی ترقی اور قومی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہوئے آگے بڑھنے والے اس ادارے نے اس سال اپنے قیام کے سو سال مکمل کر لیے ہیں، جو اس کے شاندار سفر میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل ہے۔ انہوں نے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے میدان میں کالج کی طویل خدمات اور نسل در نسل مختلف شعبوں میں ماہرین تیار کرنے میں اس کے کردار کو سراہا۔
شری رام کالج آف کامرس کے صد سالہ جشن کے موقع پر ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کیا گیا۔
سماجی رابطے کے پلیٹ فارم ‘ایکس’ پر وزیرِ اعظم نے لکھا:
‘‘میں نے ملک کے ممتاز تعلیمی اداروں میں سے ایک، شری رام کالج آف کامرس کی گورننگ باڈی کے نمائندہ وفد سے ملاقات کی۔ اس سال ادارہ اپنی صد سالہ تقریبات منا رہا ہے۔ اس موقع پر ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کیا گیا۔ ادارے کو میری نیک خواہشات۔’’

Prime Minister's Office
Members of the Governing Body of Shri Ram College of Commerce meets the Prime Minister
25 APR 2026 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation comprising members of the Governing Body of Shri Ram College of Commerce, met the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today. Shri Modi noted that this year marks the centenary of the institution, a significant milestone in its illustrious journey of academic excellence and nation-building. He lauded the college’s long-standing contribution to higher education and its role in nurturing generations of leaders across diverse fields.
On the occasion, a commemorative stamp marking the centenary year of Shri Ram College of Commerce was also released.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Met a delegation consisting of the Governing Body of the Shri Ram College of Commerce, one of India’s most reputed educational institutions. This year, we are marking the centenary of this institution. A commemorative stamp was released too. My best wishes to this institution."