ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਲਖਨਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ
ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ 'ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ- ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਆਈਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਖਾਦ ਰਾਹਤ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ; ਨਕਲੀ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ
24 APR 2026 4:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉੱਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਨ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਗੋਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ, ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਫਸਲੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਲਖਨਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਾੜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ, ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ, ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਆਈਡੀ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ, ਖਾਦ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ, ਆਲੂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਕਲੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ 'ਤੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ-ਮੁਖੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਠੋਸ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਲਖਨਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ, ਪਾਣੀ, ਮਿੱਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵੱਖੋ-ਵੱਖ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡ ਕੇ ਪੰਜ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਅਤੇ ਲਖਨਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਹ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਉਸ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਜੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੋਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ, ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਾੜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚਰਚਾ ਦਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਹੁਣ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਾੜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ, ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਅਤੇ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਣਕ ਅਤੇ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 5 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਅਨਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 1.4 ਅਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਅਨਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਭੋਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ: ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ, ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਛੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਲਾਗਤ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਣਾ, ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਭਰਪਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਕਣਕ ਅਤੇ ਚੌਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ, ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ, ਫਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਦਸ਼ਾ ਦਾ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਰਗੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਛੋਟੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਮੀਨਾਂ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਘੱਟ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਮਦਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਡਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਾਡਲ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਅੰਤਰ-ਫਸਲੀ, ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਫਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਉਗਾਉਣਾ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਮਧੂ-ਮੱਖੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੁੱਖ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਖੇਤੀ, ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਈ ਮਾਡਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਅਜੇ ਵੀ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਰਸਮੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਯੋਗ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ (KCC) ਮਿਲੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ, ਘੱਟ ਵਿਆਜ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਮਿਲਦੇ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬੀਜ, ਖਾਦ, ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਆਈਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਆਈਡੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ, ਖਸਰਾ ਨੰਬਰ, ਪਸ਼ੂਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਾਰ-ਵਾਰ ਭੱਜ-ਦੌੜ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਖਤਮ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾਬੱਧ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਆਈਡੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ "ਲੈਬ ਟੂ ਲੈਂਡ" ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਪਿੰਡ-ਪਿੰਡ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਚੌਪਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ, ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਖੋਜ, ਨਵੀਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣਗੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਦਾ ਗਿਆਨ ਖੇਤ ਤੱਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਦਾ, ਉਦੋਂ ਤਕ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਅਸਲ ਲਾਭ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਬਾਰੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਰ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ। ਆਲੂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਐੱਮਆਈਐੱਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ 20 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਆਲੂ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਆਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਖੋਜ, ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮੌਕੇ ਮਿਲ ਸਕਣਗੇ।
ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਂ ਕਲੀਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ-ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ, ਬਿਮਾਰੀ-ਮੁਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ-ਉਪਜ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੌਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ, ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਵਰਗੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਆਈਟਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਨ।
ਖਾਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖਾਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਬੋਝ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ 41,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 266 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਬੈਗ ਯੂਰੀਆ ਅਤੇ 1,350 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਬੈਗ ਡੀਏਪੀ ਮਿਲਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਖਾਦ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਸਹਿਣ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਨਾ ਵਧਣ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਲਾਵਟਖੋਰੀ, ਨਕਲੀ ਬੀਜਾਂ, ਨਕਲੀ ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਰੁਖ਼ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਹੈ। ਫਲਾਂ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਾਵਟ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਕਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਲਾਵਟੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਵੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਇਸ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਕੱਲਾ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਨਕਲੀ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੰਨੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ। ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਕਸਰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਨਾ-ਮਾਤਰ ਜ਼ੁਰਮਾਨੇ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਅਪਰਾਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੇ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਧੋਖਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਲਾਵਟ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੀਜ ਐਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕ ਐਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਉੱਤਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਜਾਂ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉੱਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਫਲਾਂ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਖਨਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਨੂੰ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੰਨਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਤੋਂ ਉਭਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਸਗੋਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਆਮਦਨ, ਫਸਲੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਲਈ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addresses press conference in Lucknow
Focus on pulses, oilseeds, diversification and income of small farmers: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Kisan Credit Card, Farmer ID and scientific farming models will give agriculture a new direction: Shri Shivraj Singh
Centre provides fertiliser relief, promotes natural farming; stricter law being prepared against fake seeds and pesticides: Shri Chouhan
24 APR 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, on the occasion of the Northern Regional Agriculture Conference organised with the objective of giving a new direction to agriculture and farming in northern India, said that the future path of agricultural development would no longer be determined through a uniform policy for all regions. He said that agriculture planning must now move according to regional requirements, climatic conditions, water availability and local crop situations.
Addressing a press conference in Lucknow, he spoke in detail on the strategy for kharif and rabi crops, self-reliance in pulses and oilseeds, diversification in agriculture, integrated farming for small farmers, Kisan Credit Card, Farmer ID, natural farming, fertiliser subsidy, relief for potato farmers and the preparation of strict laws against fake agricultural inputs. He said the Centre and the states would jointly prepare a concrete roadmap to make agriculture more profitable, sustainable and farmer-centric.
The Northern Regional Agriculture Conference held in Lucknow has been presented by the Central Government as a broad platform for regional coordination. Speaking to the media, Shri Chouhan said that climate, water resources, land conditions and crop patterns differ across various parts of the country. Therefore, it was felt that one single national conference would not be sufficient to address all agricultural realities.
With this thinking, the country has been divided into five regions and a decision was taken to organise five regional agriculture conferences. The conference being held in Lucknow is the second phase of that series.
He said the Government of India has schemes for agricultural development, officers, research institutions and significant scientific capacity. However, agriculture is a state subject, and therefore the actual implementation of schemes is possible only with the cooperation of state governments. For this reason, a complete roadmap for kharif and rabi seasons is being prepared jointly with the states. At the same time, pressing issues that directly affect farmers’ income, production and markets are also being brought to the discussion table.
The Union Minister said that the scope of discussion would no longer remain limited only to kharif and rabi crops. Important questions such as how agriculture can be diversified, how farming can be made more profitable, how India can become self-reliant in pulses and oilseeds, and how horticulture and processing can be encouraged are central to the conference.
He said India has created new records in foodgrain production and remarkable progress has been made in wheat and paddy output. The country has reached a leading position in rice production, and due to improved wheat production, the government has also allowed the export of 50 lakh metric tonnes of wheat.
However, he made it clear that despite achievements in foodgrain production, self-reliance in pulses and oilseeds remains extremely important. He said it is the responsibility of the government to ensure sufficient foodgrain and nutritious food for 140 crore Indians. Therefore, three major objectives have been fixed for agricultural policy — ensuring national food security, improving farmers’ income and livelihood, and making nutritious foodgrain available to the people.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said the government’s strategy is moving forward on six major pillars. These include increasing production, reducing cost of cultivation, ensuring farmers get full value for their hard work, guaranteeing compensation when losses occur, promoting agricultural diversification and connecting farming with markets. He said that merely depending on wheat-paddy based agriculture would not be sufficient for the future. Therefore, strengthening pulses, oilseeds, horticulture, fruits and vegetables, food processing and value addition has become the need of the time.
He made special mention of the condition of small farmers and said that in states such as Uttar Pradesh a very large number of farmers possess small holdings. In such circumstances, farming models that generate higher income from limited land are essential. Shri Chouhan said integrated farming systems such as intercropping, combining grains with fruits and vegetables, animal husbandry, fisheries, beekeeping and tree-based farming can prove highly useful for small farmers. The Central Government has prepared several such models which will be shared with the states so they may be implemented according to local requirements.
During the press conference, the Union Minister also strongly emphasised the Kisan Credit Card scheme. He said crores of farmers still do not have complete access to affordable formal agricultural credit. Therefore, a special campaign will be launched to ensure that every eligible farmer receives a Kisan Credit Card. He said if a farmer receives timely credit at low interest rates, he will be able to use better seeds, fertilisers, machinery and other resources. This, in turn, will increase both productivity and income.
He described Farmer ID as a major reform in agricultural governance. According to him, after the creation of Farmer ID, details such as land records, khasra number, livestock and other necessary information relating to a farmer would be available on a single platform. This would mean that farmers would no longer need to repeatedly run from office to office carrying documents in order to receive benefits under different schemes. Government benefits could be delivered more quickly, transparently and in a targeted manner. He said crores of Farmer IDs have already been created and states have been instructed to complete the remaining process rapidly.
The Union Minister also said that the Central Government wishes to strengthen the concept of ‘Lab to Land’ through a campaign in cooperation with state governments. He said that under the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan, teams of scientists and officials will travel village to village, interact with farmers through farmer meetings and explain modern research, new technologies, better seeds and scientific methods that can increase production. He said unless the knowledge generated in laboratories reaches the fields, farmers cannot receive the real benefit of research.
Referring specifically to Uttar Pradesh, he said the Central Government stands with state governments in every circumstance. He noted that after the fall in potato prices, approval has been granted under the MIS (management information systems) scheme for procurement of 20 lakh metric tonnes of potatoes so that relief can be provided to farmers. He further announced that a decision has been taken to establish an International Processing Centre in Uttar Pradesh to strengthen potato production, research, processing and storage infrastructure. This will help farmers secure better prices for their produce and create processing-based opportunities.
To promote horticulture, he said nine Clean Plant Centres are being established in the country. Their objective is to provide farmers with high-quality, disease-free and better-yielding planting material so that the horticulture sector receives fresh momentum. He said that the Pulses Mission, Oilseeds Mission, quality seed availability, horticulture expansion and agricultural diversification are among the key agenda items of the conference.
Replying to a question on fertiliser prices, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the burden of rising international fertiliser prices would not be allowed to fall on farmers. He said that in the recent Cabinet meeting chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, an additional amount of Rs 41,000 crore was approved so that farmers continue to receive urea at Rs 266 per bag and DAP (diammonium phosphate) at Rs 1,350 per bag. He made it clear that the Government of India itself is bearing the impact of global inflation in the fertiliser sector so that the cost burden on farmers does not rise.
On the issue of adulteration, fake seeds, fake pesticides and quality of agricultural inputs, he adopted a firm position. He said this is not only a question of farmers’ crops but also a serious matter concerning human health. He said adulteration in fruits, vegetables and other food products, as well as imbalanced use of chemicals, increases the risk of diseases. Therefore, while the government is promoting natural farming, it is also conducting a campaign against fake and adulterated agricultural products.
Speaking on natural farming, he said imbalanced use of chemical fertilisers affects the health of the soil and also impacts human health. For this reason, the Central Government has launched the National Mission on Natural Farming. He acknowledged that farmers beginning natural farming may face transitional challenges during the initial years. Therefore, a provision has been made for financial assistance per hectare so that farmers do not feel unsupported during this change.
He also said that existing laws are not sufficiently strict to deal with fake seeds and pesticides. Under old laws, in many cases only minor fines are prescribed, which fail to create an effective deterrent against offenders. Therefore, the government is preparing to introduce stricter provisions in the Seeds Act and the Pesticides Act so that strong action can be taken against those who cheat farmers and spread adulteration.
During the press conference, when asked about a special agriculture corridor or export strategy for northern India, the Union Minister said that different strategies are being developed in various states to promote processing and export of agricultural products. He said coordinated efforts would be advanced to secure better markets for fruits, vegetables and other agricultural produce of northern India.
The Northern Regional Agriculture Conference being held in Lucknow is being regarded by the Central Government as important for farming in northern India at both policy and practical levels. The recommendations emerging from the conference will not only guide preparations for the coming kharif and rabi seasons, but will also help determine future action in the areas of farmers’ income, crop diversification, nutritional security, transfer of technology and sustainable agriculture.
He said the broader objective is clear: agriculture must become region-specific, science-based, market-linked and profitable, while ensuring that the farmer remains at the centre of every policy decision. He added that agriculture in the coming years must not be seen only as cultivation of crops, but as an integrated economic activity linked with processing, value addition, exports, technology and environmental sustainability. In that framework, the farmer’s prosperity would remain the principal benchmark of policy success. He said the government is committed to ensuring that every farmer, especially small and marginal farmers, benefits from modern systems, better market access, lower costs, improved productivity and stronger institutional support.
The conference in Lucknow, he said, reflects a practical shift in agricultural planning — from generalised approaches to region-wise solutions, from isolated schemes to integrated strategy, and from production alone to income, nutrition and sustainability together. Through such consultations with states, scientists, administrators and stakeholders, he said the government aims to create a future-ready agriculture system that secures food, improves rural livelihoods and strengthens India’s farming economy.