कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
लखनऊ में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस
दलहन-तिलहन, विविधीकरण और छोटे किसानों की आय पर फोकस- केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड, फार्मर आईडी और वैज्ञानिक मॉडल से खेती को मिलेगी नई दिशा- श्री शिवराज सिंह
केंद्र ने दी उर्वरक राहत, प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा; नकली बीज-कीटनाशकों पर सख्त कानून की तैयारी- श्री चौहान
24 APR 2026 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर भारत की खेती-किसानी को नई दिशा देने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित उत्तर क्षेत्रीय कृषि सम्मेलन के अवसर पर केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने साफ किया कि अब कृषि विकास का रास्ता एक जैसी नीति से नहीं बल्कि क्षेत्रीय जरूरतों, जलवायु, जल उपलब्धता और स्थानीय फसली परिस्थितियों के अनुसार तय होगा। लखनऊ में हुई प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में उन्होंने खरीफ और रबी फसलों की रणनीति, दलहन-तिलहन में आत्मनिर्भरता, कृषि विविधीकरण, छोटे किसानों के लिए इंटीग्रेटेड फार्मिंग, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड, फार्मर आईडी, प्राकृतिक खेती, उर्वरक सब्सिडी, आलू किसानों को राहत और नकली कृषि आदानों पर सख्त कानून जैसे मुद्दों पर विस्तार से बात करते हुए कहा कि केंद्र और राज्य मिलकर खेती को अधिक लाभकारी, टिकाऊ और किसानोन्मुख बनाने की दिशा में ठोस रोडमैप तैयार करेंगे।
लखनऊ में आयोजित इस उत्तर क्षेत्रीय कृषि सम्मेलन को केंद्र सरकार ने व्यापक क्षेत्रीय समन्वय के मंच के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया है। यहां मीडिया से चर्चा में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में जलवायु, पानी, भूमि और फसलों की प्रकृति अलग है इसलिए यह महसूस किया गया कि एक ही राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन पर्याप्त नहीं होगा। इसी सोच के तहत पूरे देश को 5 भागों में बांटकर 5 क्षेत्रीय कृषि सम्मेलन आयोजित करने का निर्णय लिया गया और लखनऊ में संपन्न हो रहा यह सम्मेलन उस श्रृंखला का दूसरा चरण है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार के पास कृषि विकास के लिए योजनाएं, अधिकारी, शोध संस्थान और बड़ी वैज्ञानिक क्षमता उपलब्ध है लेकिन कृषि राज्य का विषय होने के कारण इन योजनाओं का वास्तविक क्रियान्वयन राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से ही संभव है। इसलिए इस सम्मेलन में राज्यों के साथ मिलकर खरीफ और रबी का पूरा रोडमैप तैयार किया जा रहा है साथ ही वे ज्वलंत समस्याएं भी चर्चा में लाई जा रही हैं जिनका सीधा असर किसान की आय, उत्पादन और बाजार पर पड़ता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि अब चर्चा का दायरा केवल खरीफ और रबी फसलों तक सीमित नहीं रहेगा। कृषि का विविधीकरण कैसे किया जाए, खेती को अधिक लाभकारी कैसे बनाया जाए, दलहन और तिलहन में देश को आत्मनिर्भर कैसे किया जाए, बागवानी और प्रसंस्करण को कैसे बढ़ावा दिया जाए, ये सभी विषय सम्मेलन के केंद्र में हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में नए रिकॉर्ड स्थापित किए हैं और गेहूं तथा धान के उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है। चावल उत्पादन में देश अग्रणी स्थिति में पहुंच चुका है और गेहूं उत्पादन बेहतर होने के कारण सरकार ने 50 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं निर्यात की अनुमति भी दी है। हालांकि, उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि खाद्यान्न में उपलब्धि के बावजूद दलहन और तिलहन में आत्मनिर्भरता बेहद जरूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि 140 करोड़ भारतीयों के लिए पर्याप्त खाद्यान्न और पोषणयुक्त आहार उपलब्ध कराना सरकार की जिम्मेदारी है इसलिए कृषि नीति के तीन बड़े उद्देश्य तय किए गए हैं, देश की खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना, किसानों की आय और आजीविका बेहतर करना और जनता को पोषणयुक्त खाद्यान्न उपलब्ध कराना।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बताया कि सरकार की रणनीति छह प्रमुख आधारों पर आगे बढ़ रही है। इनमें उत्पादन बढ़ाना, लागत घटाना, किसानों को उनकी मेहनत का पूरा दाम दिलाना, नुकसान होने पर भरपाई सुनिश्चित करना, कृषि विविधीकरण को बढ़ावा देना और खेती को बाजार से जोड़ना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि केवल गेहूं-धान आधारित खेती पर टिके रहना भविष्य के लिए पर्याप्त नहीं होगा इसलिए दलहन, तिलहन, बागवानी, फल-सब्जी, प्रसंस्करण और वैल्यू एडिशन को मजबूती देना समय की जरूरत है।
उन्होंने विशेष रूप से छोटे किसानों की स्थिति का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों में बड़ी संख्या में किसानों के पास छोटी जोत है। ऐसी परिस्थितियों में कम जमीन पर अधिक आमदनी देने वाले मॉडल जरूरी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इंटरक्रॉपिंग, अनाज के साथ फल-सब्जी, पशुपालन, मछली पालन, मधुमक्खी पालन और वृक्ष आधारित खेती जैसे इंटीग्रेटेड फार्मिंग मॉडल छोटे किसानों के लिए अधिक उपयोगी साबित हो सकते हैं। केंद्र सरकार ने ऐसे कई मॉडल तैयार किए हैं जिन्हें राज्यों के साथ साझा किया जाएगा ताकि स्थानीय जरूरतों के अनुसार उन्हें लागू किया जा सके।
प्रेसवार्ता में किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड पर भी केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि करोड़ों किसानों को अभी भी सस्ते औपचारिक कृषि ऋण की पूरी पहुंच नहीं मिल पाई है, इसलिए विशेष अभियान चलाकर हर पात्र किसान तक केसीसी पहुंचाने का प्रयास किया जाएगा। उनका मानना है कि यदि किसान को समय पर कम ब्याज पर ऋण उपलब्ध होगा तो वह बेहतर बीज, उर्वरक, उपकरण और अन्य संसाधनों का उपयोग कर पाएगा जिससे उत्पादन और आय दोनों बढ़ेंगी।
फार्मर आईडी को उन्होंने कृषि शासन में बड़ा बदलाव बताया। उनके अनुसार फार्मर आईडी बनने से किसान की जमीन, खसरा नंबर, पशुधन और अन्य जरूरी सूचनाएं एक मंच पर उपलब्ध होंगी। इससे किसानों को अलग-अलग योजनाओं का लाभ लेने के लिए बार-बार दस्तावेजी दौड़ नहीं लगानी पड़ेगी और योजनाओं का लाभ अधिक तेज, पारदर्शी और लक्षित तरीके से दिया जा सकेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि करोड़ों किसानों की फार्मर आईडी पहले ही बनाई जा चुकी हैं और राज्यों से इसे तेजी से पूरा करने को कहा गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ‘लैब टू लैंड’ की सोच को मजबूत करने के लिए राज्यों के साथ मिलकर अभियान चलाना चाहती है। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान के तहत वैज्ञानिकों और अधिकारियों की टीमें गांव-गांव जाएंगी, किसान चौपाल में किसानों से संवाद करेंगी और उन्हें आधुनिक शोध, नई तकनीक, बेहतर बीज और उत्पादन बढ़ाने वाली वैज्ञानिक पद्धतियों की जानकारी देंगी। उनका कहना था कि जब तक प्रयोगशाला का ज्ञान खेत तक नहीं पहुंचेगा तब तक शोध का वास्तविक लाभ किसानों को नहीं मिल पाएगा।
उत्तर प्रदेश के संदर्भ में उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार हर परिस्थिति में राज्य सरकारों के साथ खड़ी है। आलू के दाम गिरने के बाद किसानों को राहत देने के लिए एमआईएस योजना के तहत 20 लाख मीट्रिक टन आलू खरीदने की अनुमति दी गई है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि उत्तर प्रदेश में आलू उत्पादन, शोध, प्रसंस्करण और भंडारण व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने के लिए एक इंटरनेशनल प्रोसेसिंग सेंटर स्थापित करने का निर्णय लिया गया है, जिससे किसानों को फसल का बेहतर मूल्य और प्रसंस्करण आधारित अवसर मिल सकेंगे।
बागवानी क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उन्होंने कहा कि देश में 9 क्लीन प्लांट सेंटर स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। इसका उद्देश्य किसानों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले, रोगमुक्त और बेहतर उत्पादक पौधे उपलब्ध कराना है ताकि बागवानी क्षेत्र को नई गति मिल सके। उन्होंने कहा कि दलहन मिशन, तिलहन मिशन, अच्छी बीज उपलब्धता, बागवानी विस्तार और कृषि विविधीकरण जैसे विषय सम्मेलन के महत्वपूर्ण एजेंडे में शामिल हैं।
उर्वरक कीमतों पर पूछे गए सवाल के जवाब में श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में उर्वरकों की कीमत बढ़ने का बोझ किसानों पर नहीं आने दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने बताया कि हाल की कैबिनेट बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में 41,000 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त राशि स्वीकृत की गई है ताकि किसानों को यूरिया 266 रुपये प्रति बोरी और डीएपी 1,350 रुपये प्रति बोरी की दर से मिलती रहे। उन्होंने साफ किया कि उर्वरक क्षेत्र में वैश्विक महंगाई का असर भारत सरकार खुद वहन कर रही है ताकि किसान की लागत न बढ़े।
मिलावट, नकली बीज, नकली कीटनाशक और कृषि आदानों की गुणवत्ता पर उन्होंने कड़ा रुख दिखाया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह केवल किसान की फसल का सवाल नहीं बल्कि मानव स्वास्थ्य का भी गंभीर मुद्दा है। फल, सब्जियों और अन्य खाद्य उत्पादों में मिलावट तथा असंतुलित रासायनिक उपयोग से बीमारियों का खतरा बढ़ रहा है इसलिए सरकार प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ नकली और मिलावटी कृषि उत्पादों के खिलाफ भी अभियान चला रही है।
प्राकृतिक खेती पर उन्होंने कहा कि रासायनिक उर्वरकों के असंतुलित उपयोग से धरती का स्वास्थ्य भी प्रभावित होता है और मानव स्वास्थ्य पर भी असर पड़ता है। इसी कारण केंद्र सरकार ने प्राकृतिक कृषि मिशन शुरू किया है। उन्होंने माना कि प्राकृतिक खेती की शुरुआत करने वाले किसानों को शुरुआती वर्षों में संक्रमण काल की चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ सकता है इसलिए सरकार ने प्रति हेक्टेयर आर्थिक सहायता का प्रावधान किया है ताकि किसान इस बदलाव के दौरान अकेला महसूस न करे।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि नकली बीज और कीटनाशकों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई के लिए मौजूदा कानून पर्याप्त कठोर नहीं हैं। पुराने कानूनों में कई बार केवल मामूली जुर्माने का प्रावधान है जिससे दोषियों पर प्रभावी अंकुश नहीं लग पाता। इसलिए सरकार सीड एक्ट और पेस्टिसाइड एक्ट में सख्त प्रावधान लाने की तैयारी कर रही है ताकि किसानों को ठगने वालों और मिलावट फैलाने वालों के खिलाफ कड़ी कार्रवाई की जा सके।
प्रेसवार्ता के दौरान उत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए विशेष कृषि कॉरिडोर या निर्यात रणनीति को लेकर सवाल पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि विभिन्न राज्यों में कृषि उत्पादों के प्रसंस्करण और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अलग-अलग रणनीतियों पर काम किया जा रहा है। उत्तर भारत के फलों, सब्जियों और अन्य कृषि उत्पादों को बेहतर बाजार दिलाने के लिए समन्वित प्रयास आगे बढ़ाए जाएंगे।
लखनऊ में आयोजित उत्तर क्षेत्रीय कृषि सम्मेलन को केंद्र सरकार उत्तर भारत की खेती के लिए नीतिगत और व्यावहारिक दोनों स्तरों पर महत्वपूर्ण मान रही है। इस सम्मेलन से निकलने वाले सुझाव न केवल आगामी खरीफ और रबी सीजन की तैयारी को दिशा देंगे, बल्कि किसानों की आय, फसल विविधीकरण, पोषण सुरक्षा, तकनीकी हस्तांतरण और टिकाऊ खेती की दिशा में भी आगे की कार्ययोजना तय करेंगे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addresses press conference in Lucknow
Focus on pulses, oilseeds, diversification and income of small farmers: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Kisan Credit Card, Farmer ID and scientific farming models will give agriculture a new direction: Shri Shivraj Singh
Centre provides fertiliser relief, promotes natural farming; stricter law being prepared against fake seeds and pesticides: Shri Chouhan
24 APR 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, on the occasion of the Northern Regional Agriculture Conference organised with the objective of giving a new direction to agriculture and farming in northern India, said that the future path of agricultural development would no longer be determined through a uniform policy for all regions. He said that agriculture planning must now move according to regional requirements, climatic conditions, water availability and local crop situations.
Addressing a press conference in Lucknow, he spoke in detail on the strategy for kharif and rabi crops, self-reliance in pulses and oilseeds, diversification in agriculture, integrated farming for small farmers, Kisan Credit Card, Farmer ID, natural farming, fertiliser subsidy, relief for potato farmers and the preparation of strict laws against fake agricultural inputs. He said the Centre and the states would jointly prepare a concrete roadmap to make agriculture more profitable, sustainable and farmer-centric.
The Northern Regional Agriculture Conference held in Lucknow has been presented by the Central Government as a broad platform for regional coordination. Speaking to the media, Shri Chouhan said that climate, water resources, land conditions and crop patterns differ across various parts of the country. Therefore, it was felt that one single national conference would not be sufficient to address all agricultural realities.
With this thinking, the country has been divided into five regions and a decision was taken to organise five regional agriculture conferences. The conference being held in Lucknow is the second phase of that series.
He said the Government of India has schemes for agricultural development, officers, research institutions and significant scientific capacity. However, agriculture is a state subject, and therefore the actual implementation of schemes is possible only with the cooperation of state governments. For this reason, a complete roadmap for kharif and rabi seasons is being prepared jointly with the states. At the same time, pressing issues that directly affect farmers’ income, production and markets are also being brought to the discussion table.
The Union Minister said that the scope of discussion would no longer remain limited only to kharif and rabi crops. Important questions such as how agriculture can be diversified, how farming can be made more profitable, how India can become self-reliant in pulses and oilseeds, and how horticulture and processing can be encouraged are central to the conference.
He said India has created new records in foodgrain production and remarkable progress has been made in wheat and paddy output. The country has reached a leading position in rice production, and due to improved wheat production, the government has also allowed the export of 50 lakh metric tonnes of wheat.
However, he made it clear that despite achievements in foodgrain production, self-reliance in pulses and oilseeds remains extremely important. He said it is the responsibility of the government to ensure sufficient foodgrain and nutritious food for 140 crore Indians. Therefore, three major objectives have been fixed for agricultural policy — ensuring national food security, improving farmers’ income and livelihood, and making nutritious foodgrain available to the people.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said the government’s strategy is moving forward on six major pillars. These include increasing production, reducing cost of cultivation, ensuring farmers get full value for their hard work, guaranteeing compensation when losses occur, promoting agricultural diversification and connecting farming with markets. He said that merely depending on wheat-paddy based agriculture would not be sufficient for the future. Therefore, strengthening pulses, oilseeds, horticulture, fruits and vegetables, food processing and value addition has become the need of the time.
He made special mention of the condition of small farmers and said that in states such as Uttar Pradesh a very large number of farmers possess small holdings. In such circumstances, farming models that generate higher income from limited land are essential. Shri Chouhan said integrated farming systems such as intercropping, combining grains with fruits and vegetables, animal husbandry, fisheries, beekeeping and tree-based farming can prove highly useful for small farmers. The Central Government has prepared several such models which will be shared with the states so they may be implemented according to local requirements.
During the press conference, the Union Minister also strongly emphasised the Kisan Credit Card scheme. He said crores of farmers still do not have complete access to affordable formal agricultural credit. Therefore, a special campaign will be launched to ensure that every eligible farmer receives a Kisan Credit Card. He said if a farmer receives timely credit at low interest rates, he will be able to use better seeds, fertilisers, machinery and other resources. This, in turn, will increase both productivity and income.
He described Farmer ID as a major reform in agricultural governance. According to him, after the creation of Farmer ID, details such as land records, khasra number, livestock and other necessary information relating to a farmer would be available on a single platform. This would mean that farmers would no longer need to repeatedly run from office to office carrying documents in order to receive benefits under different schemes. Government benefits could be delivered more quickly, transparently and in a targeted manner. He said crores of Farmer IDs have already been created and states have been instructed to complete the remaining process rapidly.
The Union Minister also said that the Central Government wishes to strengthen the concept of ‘Lab to Land’ through a campaign in cooperation with state governments. He said that under the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan, teams of scientists and officials will travel village to village, interact with farmers through farmer meetings and explain modern research, new technologies, better seeds and scientific methods that can increase production. He said unless the knowledge generated in laboratories reaches the fields, farmers cannot receive the real benefit of research.
Referring specifically to Uttar Pradesh, he said the Central Government stands with state governments in every circumstance. He noted that after the fall in potato prices, approval has been granted under the MIS (management information systems) scheme for procurement of 20 lakh metric tonnes of potatoes so that relief can be provided to farmers. He further announced that a decision has been taken to establish an International Processing Centre in Uttar Pradesh to strengthen potato production, research, processing and storage infrastructure. This will help farmers secure better prices for their produce and create processing-based opportunities.
To promote horticulture, he said nine Clean Plant Centres are being established in the country. Their objective is to provide farmers with high-quality, disease-free and better-yielding planting material so that the horticulture sector receives fresh momentum. He said that the Pulses Mission, Oilseeds Mission, quality seed availability, horticulture expansion and agricultural diversification are among the key agenda items of the conference.
Replying to a question on fertiliser prices, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the burden of rising international fertiliser prices would not be allowed to fall on farmers. He said that in the recent Cabinet meeting chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, an additional amount of Rs 41,000 crore was approved so that farmers continue to receive urea at Rs 266 per bag and DAP (diammonium phosphate) at Rs 1,350 per bag. He made it clear that the Government of India itself is bearing the impact of global inflation in the fertiliser sector so that the cost burden on farmers does not rise.
On the issue of adulteration, fake seeds, fake pesticides and quality of agricultural inputs, he adopted a firm position. He said this is not only a question of farmers’ crops but also a serious matter concerning human health. He said adulteration in fruits, vegetables and other food products, as well as imbalanced use of chemicals, increases the risk of diseases. Therefore, while the government is promoting natural farming, it is also conducting a campaign against fake and adulterated agricultural products.
Speaking on natural farming, he said imbalanced use of chemical fertilisers affects the health of the soil and also impacts human health. For this reason, the Central Government has launched the National Mission on Natural Farming. He acknowledged that farmers beginning natural farming may face transitional challenges during the initial years. Therefore, a provision has been made for financial assistance per hectare so that farmers do not feel unsupported during this change.
He also said that existing laws are not sufficiently strict to deal with fake seeds and pesticides. Under old laws, in many cases only minor fines are prescribed, which fail to create an effective deterrent against offenders. Therefore, the government is preparing to introduce stricter provisions in the Seeds Act and the Pesticides Act so that strong action can be taken against those who cheat farmers and spread adulteration.
During the press conference, when asked about a special agriculture corridor or export strategy for northern India, the Union Minister said that different strategies are being developed in various states to promote processing and export of agricultural products. He said coordinated efforts would be advanced to secure better markets for fruits, vegetables and other agricultural produce of northern India.
The Northern Regional Agriculture Conference being held in Lucknow is being regarded by the Central Government as important for farming in northern India at both policy and practical levels. The recommendations emerging from the conference will not only guide preparations for the coming kharif and rabi seasons, but will also help determine future action in the areas of farmers’ income, crop diversification, nutritional security, transfer of technology and sustainable agriculture.
He said the broader objective is clear: agriculture must become region-specific, science-based, market-linked and profitable, while ensuring that the farmer remains at the centre of every policy decision. He added that agriculture in the coming years must not be seen only as cultivation of crops, but as an integrated economic activity linked with processing, value addition, exports, technology and environmental sustainability. In that framework, the farmer’s prosperity would remain the principal benchmark of policy success. He said the government is committed to ensuring that every farmer, especially small and marginal farmers, benefits from modern systems, better market access, lower costs, improved productivity and stronger institutional support.
The conference in Lucknow, he said, reflects a practical shift in agricultural planning — from generalised approaches to region-wise solutions, from isolated schemes to integrated strategy, and from production alone to income, nutrition and sustainability together. Through such consultations with states, scientists, administrators and stakeholders, he said the government aims to create a future-ready agriculture system that secures food, improves rural livelihoods and strengthens India’s farming economy.