वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भांडवल वितरण प्रक्रियेत सुलभता आणण्याच्या उद्देशाने उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाच्या वतीने 10,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या स्टार्टअप इंडिया फंड ऑफ फंड्स 2.0 साठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी
स्टार्टअप इंडिया फंड ऑफ फंड्स 2.0 च्या अंमलबजावणीचे नेतृत्व भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बँकेकडे (SIDBI), व्याप्तीचा विस्तार आणि क्षमता वृद्धीसाठी उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग करणार अतिरिक्त संस्थेची नियुक्ती
25 APR 2026 9:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 एप्रिल 2026
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारितल्या उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाने (DPIIT), स्टार्टअप इंडिया फंड ऑफ फंड्स 2.0 साठी कार्यान्वयनाची मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी केली आहेत. भारताच्या स्टार्टअप व्यवस्थेत भांडवलाचा ओघ अधिक कार्यक्षमतेने होत राहावा हा यामागचा उद्देश आहे. त्या अंनुषंगाने या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांअंतर्गत 10,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या निधीचे वितरण, प्रशासन आणि देखरेखीसाठी एक सुनियोजित मार्गदर्शक आराखडा आखून दिला गेला आहे.
भारतीय प्रतिभूती आणि विनिमय मंडळ अर्थात सेबीकडे नोंदणीकृत असलेल्या श्रेणी एक आणि श्रेणी दोन अंतर्गतच्या पर्यायी गुंतवणूक निधीबाबतच्या वचनबद्धतेच्या माध्यमातून या योजनेची अंमलबजावणी केली जाणार आहे. त्यानंतर हा निधी उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाच्या मान्यताप्राप्त स्टार्टअप्समध्ये गुंतवला जाणार आहे. या पद्धतीमुळे शिस्तबद्ध भांडवल वाटप सुनिश्चित होईल, खाजगी गुंतवणुकीला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल तसेच विविध क्षेत्रांसाठी, विविध टप्प्यांनुसार आणि भौगोलिक क्षेत्रांमधील स्टार्टअप्सना निधी सुलभतेने उपलब्ध करून देता येईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
याअंतर्गत, भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बँकेकडे (SIDBI) प्राथमिक अंमलबजावणी संस्था म्हणून जबाबदारी असेल, ते या पर्यायी गुंतवणूक निधीच्या निवड आणि देखरेखीसंबंधीच्या सुनियोजित प्रक्रियेनुसार ही योजना अमलात आणतील. या योजनेच्या व्याप्तीचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी, प्रत्येक क्षेत्राअंतर्गतच्या कौशल्यांमध्ये वृद्धी घडवून आणण्यासाठी तसेच अशा योजनांच्या व्यवस्थापनाच्या दृष्टीने संस्थात्मक क्षमता निर्माण करण्यासाठी उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाच्या वतीने आणखी एका अतिरिक्त अंमलबजावणी संस्थेची नियुक्ती केली जाणार आहे.
या योजनेअंतर्गत विविध मंत्रालये, विभाग आणि संस्थात्मक गुंतवणूकदारांना प्राधान्यक्रमावरच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये सह गुंतवणूकदार म्हणून, तसेच इतर स्वरुपात योगदान देण्याबद्दलची तरतूदही करण्यात आली आहे. या योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीदरम्यान येणाऱ्या अनुभवाच्या आधारे, त्या त्या वेळी लवचिक धोरण अवलंबता येण्याची तरतूदही या आराखड्याअंतर्गत केली गेली आहे. त्यामुळे स्टार्टअप व्यवस्थेच्या त्या त्या वेळच्या गरजांनुसार बदल करणे शक्य होणार आहे.
स्टार्टअप इंडिया फंड ऑफ फंड्स 2.0 ची आखणी सुनियोजित पद्धतीने केली गेली असल्याने देशांतर्गत व्हेंचर कॅपिटलची व्याप्ती आणि गुणवत्ता वाढेल, नवोन्मेषी उद्योगांना पाठबळ मिळेल तसेच, जागतिक स्टार्टअप केंद्र म्हणून भारताचे स्थान अधिक बळकट होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
Link to the operational guidelines for Startup India FoF 2.0:
https://www.dpiit.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/04/8949d8e0dabf11cb9291b00ec1d1f727.pdf

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT Issues Operational Guidelines for ₹10,000 Crore Startup India Fund of Funds 2.0 to Streamline Capital Deployment
Startup India FoF 2.0 to be Deployed Through SEBI-Registered AIFs to Boost Private Investment and Expand Startup Funding Access
SIDBI to Lead Implementation of Startup India FoF 2.0; DPIIT to Onboard Additional Agency to Expand Reach and Capacity
Startup India FoF 2.0 to Act as Catalytic Fund, Mandates Private Capital Mobilisation and Supports Ecosystem Development
25 APR 2026 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has issued the operational guidelines for the Startup India Fund of Funds 2.0 (FoF 2.0). The guidelines lay down a structured framework to operationalise the ₹10,000 crore corpus through clearly defined mechanisms for fund deployment, governance, and monitoring, with the objective of improving the efficiency of capital flows into India’s startup ecosystem.
The Scheme will be implemented through commitments to SEBI-registered Category I and II Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs), which will invest in DPIIT-recognised startups. This approach is expected to ensure disciplined capital allocation, crowding-in of private investments, and wider access to funding across sectors, stages, and geographies.
The Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) will act as the initial Implementation Agency and will undertake execution through a structured AIF selection and monitoring process. DPIIT will also onboard an additional Implementation Agency to expand reach, enhance sectoral expertise, and build institutional capacities for managing such schemes.
To address specific gaps in the ecosystem, the operational guidelines introduce a structured segmentation of AIFs into deep tech-focused funds, micro venture capital funds supporting early-growth startups, funds focused on innovative and technology-led manufacturing sectors, and sector- and stage-agnostic funds. Each segment has defined parameters, including corpus thresholds, government contribution limits, tenure, and minimum private capital mobilisation ratios, ensuring that capital is directed towards priority sectors while maintaining market discipline.
The guidelines establish a two-stage selection process for AIFs. The Implementation Agency will undertake initial screening and due diligence, followed by evaluation by a Venture Capital Investment Committee, which will assess proposals based on the track record of the team, fund management capability, and investment strategy. The Committee comprises distinguished leaders from industry, academia, and the innovation ecosystem, including Vallabh Bhansali, Dr. Ashok Jhunjhunwala, Dr. Renu Swarup, Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, and Rajesh Gopinathan, along with representatives from the Implementation Agency, bringing a diverse perspective across deep tech, manufacturing, policy, and venture ecosystems.
Startup India FoF 2.0 is designed to act as a catalyst rather than a direct investor, enabling multiplier effects through private capital participation. The guidelines mandate minimum private capital mobilisation, reinforcing market-led investment discipline. Provision has also been made to allocate a portion of returns towards ecosystem capacity-building initiatives such as mentorship, shared infrastructure, and ecosystem development interventions.
The Scheme provides for co-investments and contributions from Ministries, Departments, and institutional investors in priority sectors. The operational framework also incorporates flexibility to evolve based on implementation experience, ensuring responsiveness to emerging ecosystem needs.
Startup India FoF 2.0, through its structured operational design, is expected to significantly enhance the depth and quality of domestic venture capital, support innovation-driven enterprises, and strengthen India’s position as a leading global startup hub.
Link to the operational guidelines for Startup India FoF 2.0:
https://www.dpiit.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/04/8949d8e0dabf11cb9291b00ec1d1f727.pdf