Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Youth Must Be Partners, Not Just Beneficiaries, in Building Viksit Bharat 2047 : Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
From Ground-Level Dialogue to National Action, Youth Voices Must Shape Policy : Smt. Raksha Khadse
Phased Consultations Enable Evidence-Based and Inclusive Decision-Making : Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil
Chintan Shivir of Youth Affairs & Sports Ministers Begins in Srinagar; Focus on Youth-Led Development under Viksit Bharat@2047
Inclusive and Participatory Governance Key to Harnessing India’s Demographic Dividend
24 APR 2026 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The three-day Chintan Shivir of Ministers of Youth Affairs & Sports from States and Union Territories commenced today at the Sher-i-Kashmir International Convention Centre (SKICC), Srinagar. The Shivir is being led by Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, and Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse.
The first day, themed “Samvaad Se Samadhaan”, focused on strengthening youth engagement frameworks through MY Bharat, with emphasis on policy alignment, institutional convergence and outcome-oriented programme delivery.
In his keynote address, Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya highlighted the importance of inclusive and participatory governance. He stated, “The vision of this Chintan Shivir is to ensure individual involvement by bringing every youth voice into the decision-making process.”
Emphasising India’s demographic strength, he noted, "India has the world’s most powerful demographic dividend, and to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, it is essential that youth are actively involved in shaping policies that will ultimately benefit them.”
He further underlined the need for collaborative nation-building, stating, "We must make youth equal partners in achieving the goals of 2047, not just beneficiaries of schemes.”
Highlighting institutional mechanisms, he added, “Proper nurturing of youth can be achieved through District Youth Officers (DYOs), who can effectively channelise ideas emerging from the grassroots.”
Stress on grassroots strengthening was also reiterated as he said, *"Our groundwork must be strengthened through vibrant youth clubs that can act as the foundation of youth engagement.”
Calling for robust policymaking processes, he emphasised, “Stakeholder consultation is essential for effective policy formulation, and transparency must ensure that input directly translates into output without leakages.”
Minister of State Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse noted that the Chintan Shivir provides a platform for meaningful dialogue and action. She stated, “This Chintan Shivir offers a platform for fruitful discussions to identify key issues and evolve actionable strategies for the youth of the country.”
She further emphasised participatory governance, saying, “It is imperative that youth are actively involved in the decision-making process at every level.”
Highlighting the importance of grassroots inputs, she added, “Discussions must flow from the ground level through DYOs to the national level, ensuring that policies reflect real needs and aspirations.”
Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil, Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, stated that the present Chintan Shivir builds upon earlier deliberations. She noted, “This Chintan Shivir is a continuation of the consultative process initiated in Bengaluru, following a phased approach.”
Emphasising inclusivity in governance, she said, “The phased conduct of Chintan Shivir provides an opportunity for officers at all levels to present their challenges and innovative ideas.”
She added, “Such structured consultations enable informed and evidence-based decision-making, with youth playing a central role in building Viksit Bharat 2047.”
Earlier, Shri Nitesh Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary (Youth Affairs), welcomed the participants and outlined the objectives of the Shivir.
Technical sessions on Day 1 included detailed deliberations on the Annual Action Plan 2026–27, focusing on policy alignment, strategic priorities, gap analysis and implementation frameworks. Presentations also highlighted best practices in youth club development, sustainability models, and learnings from previous programme cycles.
Discussions further examined strengthening digital youth engagement through the MY Bharat platform, enhancing grassroots participation, and improving convergence between MY Bharat and the National Service Scheme (NSS), including fund flow mechanisms and programme coordination.
The day concluded with a synthesis of key insights and the formation of thematic groups to take forward focused deliberations in subsequent sessions. The Chintan Shivir will continue over the next two days with emphasis on cross-learning, policy alignment and action-oriented outcomes, contributing to the broader vision of building an empowered youth ecosystem under Viksit Bharat@2047.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کو وکست بھارت 2047 کی تعمیر میں صرف مستفید ہونے والے نہیں بلکہ شراکت دار بننا چاہیے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈویا
گراس روٹس کے مکالمے سے لے کر قومی عمل تک، نوجوانوں کی آوازیں پالیسی کی تشکیل کریں: محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے
مرحلہ وار مشاورتیں شواہد پر مبنی اور جامع فیصلہ سازی کو ممکن بناتی ہیں: ڈاکٹر پلوی جین گوول
نوجوانوں کے أمور اور کھیلوں کے وزرا کے لیے چنتن شیویر سری نگر میں شروع، وکست بھارت ایٹ 2047 کے تحت نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز
شمولی اور شراکتی حکمرانی بھارت کے ڈیموگرافک ڈیویڈنڈ کو بروئے کار لانے کی کلید ہے
24 APR 2026 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نوجوانوں کے أمور اور کھیلوں کے وزراء کا تین روزہ چنتن شیویر آج شیرِ کشمیر انٹرنیشنل کنونشن سینٹر (ایس کے آئی سی سی)، سری نگر میں شروع ہوا۔ شیویر کی قیادت نوجوانوں کے أمور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا اور نوجوانوں کے أمور کھیل کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے کر رہے ہیں۔
پہلا دن، جس کا موضوع ’’سمواد سے سمادھان‘‘ تھا، مائی بھارت کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کے فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے پر مرکوز تھا، جس میں پالیسی سنرجی، انسٹیٹیوشنل کوآرڈینیشن اور آؤٹ پٹ اورینٹڈ پروگرام کی فراہمی پر زور دیا گیا۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے انکلوژو اور شراکتی حکمرانی کی اہمیت کو نمایاں کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا، ’’اس چنتن شیویر کا وژن یہ ہے کہ ہر نوجوان کی آواز کو فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں شامل کر کے انفرادی شمولیت کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔‘‘
بھارت کی آبادیاتی طاقت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا، ’’بھارت کے پاس دنیا کا سب سے طاقت ور ڈیموگرافک ڈیویڈنڈ ہے، اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ نوجوان ایسی پالیسیاں بنانے میں فعال طور پر شامل ہوں جو بالآخر ان کے فائدے میں ہوں۔‘‘
انھوں نے مزید کوآپریٹو نیشن بلڈنگ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کہا، ’’ہمیں نوجوانوں کو 2047 کے اہداف کے حصول میں برابر شراکت دار بنانا چاہیے، نہ کہ صرف اسکیموں کے مستفیدین۔‘‘
انسٹیٹیوشنل میکانزم کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے مزید کہا، ’’نوجوانوں کی مناسب پرورش ڈسٹرکٹ یوتھ آفیسرز (ڈی وائی اوز) کے ذریعے کی جا سکتی ہے، جو بنیادی سطح سے ابھرنے والے آئیڈیاز کو مؤثر طریقے سے منتقل کر سکتے ہیں۔‘‘
گراس روٹس کو مضبوط بنانے پر بھی زور دیا گیا جب انھوں نے کہا، ’’ہماری بنیاد کو متحرک یوتھ کلبوں کے ذریعے مضبوط کرنا چاہیے جو یوتھ انگیجمنٹ کا پلیٹ فارم بن سکیں۔‘‘
مضبوط پالیسی میکنگ پراسس کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے زور دیا، ’’اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے مشاورت مؤثر پالیسی میکنگ کے لیے ضروری ہے، اور ٹرانسپیرنسی کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ ان پٹس براہ راست آؤٹ پٹس میں تبدیل ہوں اور لیکیج نہ ہو۔‘‘
منسٹر آف اسٹیٹ محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے نے نشان دہی کی کہ چنتن شیویر بامعنی مکالمے اور عمل کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا، ’’یہ چنتن شیویر ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے اہم مسائل کی نشان دہی اور قابل عمل حکمت عملیوں کی تیاری کے لیے مفید گفتگو کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔‘‘
انھوں نے مزید شراکتی حکمرانی پر زور دیا اور کہا، ’’یہ ضروری ہے کہ نوجوان ہر سطح پر فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں فعال طور پر شامل ہوں۔‘‘
گراس روٹس ان پٹس کی اہمیت کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے مزید کہا، ’’بات چیت گراس روٹس سطح سے ڈی وائی اوز سے لے کر قومی سطح تک جاری رہنی چاہیے، تاکہ پالیسیاں حقیقی ضروریات اور ایسپیریشنز کی عکاسی کریں۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر پلوی جین گوول، سیکرٹری، ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف یوتھ افیئرز، نے کہا کہ موجودہ چنتن شیویر پہلے کی ڈیلبریشنز پر مبنی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا، ’’یہ چنتن شیویر بنگلور میں شروع کیے گئے کنسلٹیٹو پراسس کا تسلسل ہے، جو مرحلہ وار اپروچ پر مبنی ہے۔‘‘
حکمرانی میں انکلوژیویٹی پر زور دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا، ’’چنتن شیویر کا مرحلہ وار انعقاد ہر سطح کے افسران کو اپنے چیلنجز اور انوویٹو آئیڈیاز پیش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔‘‘
انھوں نے مزید کہا، ’’ایسی اسٹرکچرڈ کنسلٹیشنز باخبر اور ایویڈینس بیسڈ ڈیسیژن میکنگ کو ممکن بناتی ہیں، جس میں نوجوان وکست بھارت 2047 کی تعمیر میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔‘‘
اس سے پہلے، جناب نتیش کمار مشرا، ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری (یوتھ افیئرز) نے پارٹیسیپینٹس کا خیرمقدم کیا اور شیویر کے مقاصد بیان کیے۔
پہلے دن کے ٹیکنیکل سیشنز میں اینول ایکشن پلان 2026–27 پر تفصیلی ڈیلبریشنز شامل تھیں، جس میں پالیسی سنرجی، اسٹریٹجک پرائیورٹیز، گیپ اینالسس اور امپلیمنٹیشن فریم ورکس پر توجہ دی گئی۔ پریزینٹیشنز میں یوتھ کلب ڈیولپمنٹ، سسٹین ایبلٹی ماڈلز، اور پچھلے پروگرام سائیکلز سے حاصل شدہ لرننگز کو بھی نمایاں کیا گیا۔
مباحثوں میں مزید مائی بھارت پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل یوتھ انگیجمنٹ کو مضبوط بنانے، ماس پارٹیسیپیشن کو بڑھانے، اور مائی بھارت اور نیشنل سروس اسکیم (این ایس) کے درمیان سنرجیز کو بہتر بنانے کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جس میں فنڈ فلو میکانزم اور پروگرام کوآرڈینیشن شامل ہیں۔
دن کا اختتام کی انسائٹس کے امتزاج اور تھیمیٹک گروپس کی تشکیل کے ساتھ ہوا تاکہ آئندہ سیشنز میں فوکسڈ ڈیلبریشنز کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔ چنتن شیویر اگلے دو دنوں میں کراس لرننگ، پالیسی سنرجی اور ایکشن ایبل آؤٹ کمز پر زور دے کر جاری رہے گا، جو وکست بھارت ایٹ 2047 کے تحت ایمپاورڈ یوتھ ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر کے وسیع تر وژن میں حصہ ڈالے گا۔