राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने ओडिशा में मयूरभंज जिले के काकाबांध आश्रम स्कूल के छात्रावास में बासी भोजन खाने से 12 वर्षीय एक छात्र की मौत और 100 से अधिक बीमार पड़ने की खबर का स्वत: संज्ञान लिया
ओडिशा सरकार के मुख्य सचिव और मयूरभंज के पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
इसमें जांच की स्थिति के साथ-साथ पीड़ितों के स्वास्थ्य को भी शामिल किए जाने की उम्मीद है
24 APR 2026 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वत: संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें 14 अप्रैल, 2026 को ओडिशा के मयूरभंज जिले के काकाबांध आश्रम स्कूल के छात्रावास में बासी भोजन खाने के बाद एक 12 वर्षीय छात्र की मौत हो गई और 100 से अधिक बच्चे बीमार पड़ गए। कथित तौर पर पीड़ित राज्य सरकार के एसटी और एससी कल्याण विभाग द्वारा संचालित स्कूल की 5वीं कक्षा का छात्र था।
आयोग ने कहा है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट की सामग्री सच है, तो पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन के गंभीर मुद्दे उठाती है। इसलिए उसने ओडिशा सरकार के मुख्य सचिव और मयूरभंज के पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। इसमें जांच की स्थिति के साथ-साथ पीड़ित छात्रों के स्वास्थ्य को भी शामिल करने की उम्मीद है।
15 अप्रैल, 2026 को प्रसारित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, लगभग 67 छात्रों की हालत गंभीर थी और उन्हें बारीपाड़ा मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया था। 41 अन्य बच्चों को सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र में भर्ती कराया गया था।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a 12-year-old student and over 100 falling ill after consuming stale food at the hostel of Kakabandh Ashram School of Mayurbhanj district in Odisha
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Odisha and the Superintendent of Police, Mayurbhanj, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
It is expected to include the status of the investigation as well as the health of the victims
24 APR 2026 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a 12-year-old boy died and more than 100 others fell ill after consuming stale food at the hostel of the Kakabandh Ashram School in the Mayurbhanj district of Odisha on 14th April 2026. Reportedly, the victim was a 5th standard student of the school run by the ST and SC Welfare Department of the State Government.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of human rights violations of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Odisha and the Superintendent of Police, Mayurbhanj, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the investigation as well as the health of the victim students.
According to the media report, carried on 15th April 2026, the condition of about 67 students was serious and they were shifted to the Baripada Medical College and Hospital. 41 others were admitted to a Community Health Centre.