National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a 12-year-old student and over 100 falling ill after consuming stale food at the hostel of Kakabandh Ashram School of Mayurbhanj district in Odisha
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Odisha and the Superintendent of Police, Mayurbhanj, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
It is expected to include the status of the investigation as well as the health of the victims
24 APR 2026 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a 12-year-old boy died and more than 100 others fell ill after consuming stale food at the hostel of the Kakabandh Ashram School in the Mayurbhanj district of Odisha on 14th April 2026. Reportedly, the victim was a 5th standard student of the school run by the ST and SC Welfare Department of the State Government.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of human rights violations of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Odisha and the Superintendent of Police, Mayurbhanj, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the investigation as well as the health of the victim students.
According to the media report, carried on 15th April 2026, the condition of about 67 students was serious and they were shifted to the Baripada Medical College and Hospital. 41 others were admitted to a Community Health Centre.

ଜାତୀୟ ମାନବାଧିକାର ଆୟୋଗ
ମୟୁରଭଞ୍ଜ କାକାବନ୍ଧ ଆଶ୍ରମ ସ୍କୁଲ ହଷ୍ଟେଲରେ ବାସି ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଖାଇ ୧୨ ବର୍ଷୀୟ ଛାତ୍ରଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ଏବଂ ୧୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଅସୁସ୍ଥ ହେବା ଘଟଣାରେ ନିଜ ଆଡୁ ମାମଲା ରୁଜ୍ଜୁ କଲେ ଜାତୀୟ ମାନବାଧିକାର ଆୟୋଗ
ଦୁଇ ସପ୍ତାହ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ବିଷୟରେ ଏକ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ପ୍ରଦାନ ଲାଗି ଓଡ଼ିଶା ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ମୟୁରଭଞ୍ଜର ପୋଲିସ ଅଧିକ୍ଷକଙ୍କୁ ନୋଟିସ୍ ଜାରି
ଏହି ରିପୋର୍ଟରେ ତଦନ୍ତର ସ୍ଥିତି ଏବଂ ପୀଡିତଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ଯାବସ୍ଥା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଲାଗି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ
24 APR 2026 2:23PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୧୪ ଏପ୍ରିଲ୍ ୨୦୨୬ରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ମୟୂରଭଞ୍ଜ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର କାକାବନ୍ଧ ଆଶ୍ରମ ସ୍କୁଲର ହଷ୍ଟେଲରେ ବାସି ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଖାଇ ଜଣେ ୧୨ ବର୍ଷୀୟ ଛାତ୍ରଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ଏବଂ ଶତାଧିକ ପିଲା ଅସୁସ୍ଥ ହେବା ସଂପର୍କିତ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଖବର ଉପରେ ନିଜଆଡୁ ମାମଲା ରୁଜ୍ଜୁ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଜାତୀୟ ମାନବାଧିକାର ଆଯୋଗ (ଏନଏଚଆରସି)। ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ପୀଡିତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅନୁସୂଚିତ ଜନଜାତି ଏବଂ ଅନୁସୂଚିତ ଜନଜାତି କଲ୍ୟାଣ ବିଭାଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ଏହି ସ୍କୁଲର ୫ମ ଶ୍ରେଣୀର ଛାତ୍ର ଥିଲେ।
ଆୟୋଗ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଯଦି ଖବରଟି ସତ୍ୟ ହୋଇଥାଏ, ତେବେ ଏହା ପୀଡିତଙ୍କ ମାନବାଧିକାର ଉଲ୍ଲଂଘନ ନେଇ ଗମ୍ଭୀର ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉଠାଇଥାଏ। ଫଳସ୍ୱରୂପ, ଆୟୋଗ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ମୟୂରଭଞ୍ଜର ପୋଲିସ ଅଧିକ୍ଷକଙ୍କୁ ନୋଟିସ୍ ଜାରି କରି ଦୁଇ ସପ୍ତାହ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ବିଷୟରେ ଏକ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ମାଗିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ରିପୋର୍ଟରେ ତଦନ୍ତର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସ୍ଥିତି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ବାସ୍ଥ୍ୟାବସ୍ଥା ସଂପର୍କିତ ସୂଚନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି।
୧୫ ଏପ୍ରିଲ୍ ୨୦୨୬ରେ ପ୍ରକାଶିତ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ପ୍ରାୟ ୬୭ ଜଣ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅବସ୍ଥା ଗୁରୁତର ହେବା ପରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ବାରିପଦା ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜ ଏବଂ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲକୁ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଆଉ ୪୧ ଜଣ ପିଲାଙ୍କୁ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଭର୍ତ୍ତି କରାଯାଇଛି।