قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی ، بھارت نے اڈیشہ کے گجاپتی ضلع میں ایک سرکاری پرائمری اسکول کا لوہے کا گیٹگرنے کے بعد دو طالبات کی مبینہ موت کا از خود نوٹس لیا
اوڈیشہ حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری اور پولیس سپرنٹنڈنٹ گجاپتی کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
24 APR 2026 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) انڈیا نے 15 اپریل 2026 کو اڈیشہ کے گجاپتی ضلع میں ایک سرکاری پرائمری اسکول کا لوہے کا گیٹ گرنے سے دو طالبات کی موت کی میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے ۔ مبینہ طور پر یہ واقعہ اس وقت پیش آیا، جب لڑکیاں اسکول کے داخلی دروازے کے قریب کھیل رہی تھیں ۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ خبروں کے مندرجات ، اگر سچ ہیں ، تو متاثرین کے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزیوں کے سنگین مسائل کو جنم دیتے ہیں ۔ اس لیے کمیشن نے چیف سکریٹری ، حکومت اڈیشہ اور سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس ، گجاپتی کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے ۔
16 اپریل 2026 کی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق طلباء ملبے کے نیچے پھنسے ہوئے تھے ۔ مقامی افراد نے زخمیوں کو فوری طور پر قریبی اسپتال پہنچایا، جہاں ڈاکٹروں نے انہیں مردہ قرار دیا ۔
..............................................
) ش ح –ض ر-ق ر)
U.No.6260

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of two girl students after an iron gate of a government primary school collapsed upon them in the Gajapati district of Odisha
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Odisha and the Superintendent of Police, Gajapati, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
24 APR 2026 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that two girl students died after an iron gate of a government primary school collapsed upon them in the Gajapati district of Odisha on 15th April 2026. Reportedly, the incident occurred when the girls were playing near the school entrance.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of human rights violations of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Odisha and the Superintendent of Police, Gajapati, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 16th April 2026, the students were trapped under the debris. The locals rushed the victims to a nearby hospital, where the doctors declared them dead.