National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of two girl students after an iron gate of a government primary school collapsed upon them in the Gajapati district of Odisha
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Odisha and the Superintendent of Police, Gajapati, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
24 APR 2026 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that two girl students died after an iron gate of a government primary school collapsed upon them in the Gajapati district of Odisha on 15th April 2026. Reportedly, the incident occurred when the girls were playing near the school entrance.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of human rights violations of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Odisha and the Superintendent of Police, Gajapati, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 16th April 2026, the students were trapped under the debris. The locals rushed the victims to a nearby hospital, where the doctors declared them dead.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने ओडिशा के गजपति जिले में एक सरकारी प्राथमिक विद्यालय का लोहे का गेट गिरने से दो छात्राओं की कथित मौत का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
ओडिशा सरकार के मुख्य सचिव और गजपति पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई है
24 APR 2026 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने मीडिया रिपोर्टों का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिसमें कहा गया है कि 15 अप्रैल, 2026 को ओडिशा के गजपति जिले में एक सरकारी प्राथमिक विद्यालय का लोहे का गेट गिरने से दो छात्राओं की मौत हो गई। बताया जाता है कि यह घटना तब घटी जब लड़कियां स्कूल के प्रवेश द्वार के पास खेल रही थीं।
आयोग ने पाया है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट में उल्लिखित तथ्य सत्य हैं, तो वे पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकारों के गंभीर उल्लंघन का मुद्दा उठाते हैं। अतः आयोग ने ओडिशा सरकार के मुख्य सचिव और गजपति पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने का आदेश दिया है।
16 अप्रैल, 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, छात्र मलबे के नीचे दब गए थे। स्थानीय लोगों ने पीड़ितों को तुरंत पास के अस्पताल पहुंचाया, जहां डॉक्टरों ने उन्हें मृत घोषित कर दिया।