National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of two girl students after an iron gate of a government primary school collapsed upon them in the Gajapati district of Odisha
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Odisha and the Superintendent of Police, Gajapati, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
24 APR 2026 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that two girl students died after an iron gate of a government primary school collapsed upon them in the Gajapati district of Odisha on 15th April 2026. Reportedly, the incident occurred when the girls were playing near the school entrance.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of human rights violations of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Odisha and the Superintendent of Police, Gajapati, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 16th April 2026, the students were trapped under the debris. The locals rushed the victims to a nearby hospital, where the doctors declared them dead.

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
NHRC, ભારતે ઓડિશાના ગજપતિ જિલ્લામાં એક સરકારી પ્રાથમિક શાળાનો લોખંડનો દરવાજો તૂટી પડતાં બે વિદ્યાર્થીનિઓના કથિત મૃત્યુના બનાવ અંગે સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી છે
ઓડિશા સરકારના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને ગજપતિના પોલીસ અધિક્ષકને નોટિસ પાઠવીને, બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ મામલે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગ્યો છે
24 APR 2026 12:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
15 એપ્રિલ, 2026ના રોજ ઓડિશાના ગજપતિ જિલ્લામાં એક સરકારી પ્રાથમિક શાળાનો લોખંડનો દરવાજો તૂટી પડતાં બે વિદ્યાર્થીનિઓ ઘાયલ થઈ હતી અને બાદમાં તેમનું મૃત્યુ થયું હોવાના મીડિયા અહેવાલની ભારતીય રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ (NHRC) એ સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી છે. અહેવાલ મુજબ, આ ઘટના ત્યારે બની હતી જ્યારે વિદ્યાર્થીઓ શાળાના પ્રવેશદ્વાર પાસે રમી રહ્યા હતા.
આયોગે દ્વારા નોંધ લેવામાં આી છે કે જો સમાચાર અહેવાલમાં જણાવેલી માહિતી સાચી હોય, તો આ પીડિતોના માનવ અધિકારોનું ગંભીર ઉલ્લંઘન છે. તેથી, આયોગે ઓડિશા સરકારના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને ગજપતિના પોલીસ અધિક્ષકને નોટિસ ફટકારી છે, જેમાં બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતનો વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગવામાં આવ્યો છે.
16 એપ્રિલ, 2026ના રોજ પ્રકાશિત થયેલા મીડિયા અહેવાલ મુજબ, વિદ્યાર્થીનિઓ કાટમાળ નીચે દટાઈ ગઈ હતી. સ્થાનિક લોકોએ તાત્કાલિક પીડિતોને નજીકની હોસ્પિટલમાં ખસેડી હતી જ્યાં ડોક્ટરોએ તેમને મૃત જાહેર કરી હતી.