राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने छत्तीसगढ़ के सक्‍ती जिले में थर्मल पावर प्लांट में बॉयलर ट्यूब विस्फोट के कारण 13 श्रमिकों की मृत्‍यु और 20 अन्य के घायल होने की खबर का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
राज्य के मुख्य सचिव और डीजीपी को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई
रिपोर्ट में श्रमिकों को मुआवजे के संवितरण के साथ-साथ घायलों के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति भी शामिल होनी चाहिए
24 APR 2026 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने उन मीडिया रिपोर्टों का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिनमें कहा गया है कि छत्तीसगढ़ के सक्‍ती जिले में स्थित एक थर्मल पावर प्लांट में 14 अप्रैल 2026 को बॉयलर ट्यूब विस्फोट के कारण कम से कम 13 श्रमिकों की मृत्यु हो गई और 20 अन्य घायल हो गए। खबरों के अनुसार, विस्फोट से निकली अत्यधिक गर्म भाप ने श्रमिकों को अपनी चपेट में ले लिया।
आयोग ने पाया है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट में दी गई जानकारी सही है तो इससे पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकारों के गंभीर उल्लंघन के मामले सामने आते हैं। इसलिए, आयोग ने मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। रिपोर्ट में प्रभावित श्रमिकों को मुआवजे के संवितरण की स्थिति और घायलों के स्वास्थ्य की जानकारी शामिल होनी चाहिए।
15 अप्रैल 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, बॉयलर को बंद करके ठंडा करने के बाद पुलिस ने बचाव अभियान आरंभ किया। घायल श्रमिकों को अलग-अलग अस्पतालों में भर्ती कराया गया।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of 13 workers and injuries to 20 others due to a boiler tube explosion at a thermal power plant in the Sakti district of Chhattisgarh
Issues notices to the state Chief Secretary and the DGP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report to include the status of the disbursement of compensation to the workers as well as the health of those injured
24 APR 2026 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that at least 13 workers died and 20 others were injured due to a boiler tube explosion at a thermal power plant in the Sakti district of Chhattisgarh on 14th April 2026. Reportedly, the explosion released extremely hot steam engulfing the workers.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the disbursement of compensation to the affected workers as well as the health of those injured.
According to the media report, carried on 15th April 2026, the rescue operations were initiated by the police after the boiler was shut down and cooled. The workers were admitted to different hospitals.