National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of 13 workers and injuries to 20 others due to a boiler tube explosion at a thermal power plant in the Sakti district of Chhattisgarh
Issues notices to the state Chief Secretary and the DGP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report to include the status of the disbursement of compensation to the workers as well as the health of those injured
24 APR 2026 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that at least 13 workers died and 20 others were injured due to a boiler tube explosion at a thermal power plant in the Sakti district of Chhattisgarh on 14th April 2026. Reportedly, the explosion released extremely hot steam engulfing the workers.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the disbursement of compensation to the affected workers as well as the health of those injured.
According to the media report, carried on 15th April 2026, the rescue operations were initiated by the police after the boiler was shut down and cooled. The workers were admitted to different hospitals.

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
NHRC, ભારતે છત્તીસગઢના સક્તી જિલ્લામાં એક થર્મલ પાવર પ્લાન્ટમાં બોઈલર ટ્યુબ ફાટવાથી 13 કામદારોના મૃત્યુ અને 20 અન્ય ઘાયલ થયાના અહેવાલોની સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી છે
રાજ્યના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશકને નોટિસ જારી કરવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગવામાં આવ્યો છે
આ અહેવાલમાં કામદારોને વળતર વિતરણની સ્થિતિ તેમજ ઘાયલોના સ્વાસ્થ્ય અંગેની માહિતી સામેલ હોવી જોઈએ
24 APR 2026 1:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ (NHRC) એ એક મીડિયા રિપોર્ટની સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી છે જેમાં જણાવાયું છે કે 14 એપ્રિલ, 2026ના રોજ છત્તીસગઢના સક્તિ જિલ્લામાં એક થર્મલ પાવર પ્લાન્ટમાં બોઈલર ટ્યુબ ફાટવાથી ઓછામાં ઓછા 13 કામદારો માર્યા ગયા હતા અને 20 અન્ય ઘાયલ થયા હતા. રિપોર્ટ અનુસાર, વિસ્ફોટથી ખૂબ જ ગરમ વરાળ નીકળી હતી જેને કામદાર ને અસર કરી હતી.
કમિશનને જાણવા મળ્યું છે કે આ સમાચાર રિપોર્ટ, જો સાચો હોય તો તે પીડિતોના માનવ અધિકારોનું ગંભીર ઉલ્લંઘન છે. તેથી, કમિશને મુખ્ય સચિવ અને પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશકને નોટિસ ફટકારી છે, જેમાં બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતે વિગતવાર રિપોર્ટ માંગવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ રિપોર્ટમાં અસરગ્રસ્ત કામદારોને વળતર વિતરણની સ્થિતિ તેમજ ઘાયલોના સ્વાસ્થ્ય વિશેની માહિતી સામેલ હોવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
15 એપ્રિલ, 2026ના રોજ પ્રકાશિત થયેલા મીડિયા રિપોર્ટ અનુસાર, બોઈલર બંધ કરીને ઠંડુ કર્યા પછી પોલીસે બચાવ કામગીરી શરૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી. ઘાયલ કામદારોને વિવિધ હોસ્પિટલોમાં દાખલ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.