Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development Finalises Calendar of SARAS Aajeevika Melas for FY 2026–27
SARAS Aajeevika Melas to be Held in Gurugram and New Delhi from October 2026 to February 2027
24 APR 2026 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development has finalized the Calendar of SARAS Aajeevika Melas at the National Level for the Financial Year 2026–27, aimed at promoting rural livelihoods, women entrepreneurship and traditional crafts across the country.
As per the approved schedule, three major SARAS events will be organized in the National Capital Region. The SARAS Aajeevika Mela 2026 will be held at Leisure Valley Park, Gurugram from 22 October to 6 November 2026 (17 days). This will be followed by the SARAS Food Festival 2026 at Sunder Nursery, New Delhi from 21 November to 8 December 2026 (18 days). The SARAS Aajeevika Mela 2027 will be held at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi from 1 February to 28 February 2027 (28 days).
SARAS Aajeevika Melas are flagship events under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), providing a national platform to rural Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and artisans.
A Platform for Rural Enterprise and Women Empowerment
These Melas serve as a platform bringing together SHG members from across the country and enable rural women to directly connect with urban consumers, thereby enhancing their income and visibility. The Melas are expected to witness participation from a large number of women entrepreneurs representing States and Union Territories, showcasing diverse regional products including handlooms, handicrafts, natural and organic products and regional cuisines.
Strengthening Livelihoods through Market Linkages
The initiative aims to strengthen the rural economy by providing direct market access, promoting ‘Vocal for Local’ and Atmanirbhar Bharat and supporting capacity building in packaging, branding and marketing. Beyond commerce, these Melas also showcase India’s cultural diversity through traditional art forms, food and performances, while contributing to inclusive growth and preservation of indigenous crafts. The 2026–27 calendar reflects the Government’s continued commitment to expanding market-led livelihood opportunities for rural communities and empowering women-led enterprises.\

গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক ২০২৬-২৭ অর্থবর্ষের জন্য সরস আজীবিকা মেলার ক্যালেন্ডার চূড়ান্ত করেছে
24 APR 2026 1:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক দেশজুড়ে গ্রামীণ জীবনযাত্রা, মহিলা উদ্যোক্তা এবং ঐতিহ্যবাহী কারুশিল্পের প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে ২০২৬-২৭ অর্থবর্ষের জন্য জাতীয় স্তরের সরস আজীবিকা মেলার ক্যালেন্ডার চূড়ান্ত করেছে।
অনুমোদিত সময়সূচী অনুসারে, জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে তিনটি প্রধান সরস অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হবে। সরস আজীবিকা মেলা ২০২৬ গুরুগ্রামের লিজার ভ্যালি পার্কে ২২ অক্টোবর থেকে ৬ নভেম্বর ২০২৬ (১৭ দিন) পর্যন্ত অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। এর পরে নতুন দিল্লির সুন্দর নার্সারিতে ২১ নভেম্বর থেকে ৮ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৬ (১৮ দিন) পর্যন্ত সরস খাদ্য উৎসব ২০২৬ অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। সরস আজীবিকা মেলা ২০২৭ নতুন দিল্লির মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদ জাতীয় স্টেডিয়ামে ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৭ (২৮ দিন) পর্যন্ত অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
দীনদয়াল অন্ত্যোদয় যোজনা – জাতীয় গ্রামীণ জীবিকা মিশন (DAY-NRLM)-এর অধীনে এক অগ্রণী কর্মসূচি, সরস আজীবিকা মেলা গ্রামীণ স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী এবং কারিগরদের জাতীয় মঞ্চে আত্মপ্রকাশের সুযোগ করে দেয়।
গ্রামীণ উদ্যোগ এবং নারী ক্ষমতায়নের একটি মঞ্চ
এই মেলাগুলি দেশজুড়ে স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যদের একত্রিত করার একটি মঞ্চ হয়ে ওঠার পাশাপাশি গ্রামীণ মহিলাদের সঙ্গে শহুরে গ্রাহকদের সরাসরি সংযোগ স্থাপনে সাহায্য করে। এতে গ্রামীণ মহিলাদের আয় ও পরিচিতি, দুইই বাড়ে। এই মেলাগুলিতে রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির প্রতিনিধিত্বকারী বিপুল সংখ্যক মহিলা উদ্যোক্তা অংশগ্রহণ করবেন বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। মেলায় তাঁত, হস্তশিল্প, প্রাকৃতিক ও জৈব পণ্য এবং আঞ্চলিক খাবার সহ বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক পণ্য প্রদর্শন করা হবে।
বাজারের সংযোগের মাধ্যমে জীবিকা সুদৃঢ় করা
এই উদ্যোগের লক্ষ্য হলো সরাসরি বাজারে প্রবেশের সুযোগ প্রদান, ‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’ এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারত-এর প্রচার এবং প্যাকেজিং, ব্র্যান্ডিং ও বিপণনে সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিতে সহায়তার মাধ্যমে গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিকে শক্তিশালী করা। ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের বাইরেও, এই মেলাগুলি ঐতিহ্যবাহী শিল্পকলা, খাবার এবং সাংস্কৃতিক উপস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র্য তুলে ধরে। দেশের অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বিকাশ এবং দেশীয় কারুশিল্পের সংরক্ষণেও এর অবদান যথেষ্ট।