Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and MoS Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse to Lead Chintan Shivir of Youth Affairs and Sports Ministers in Srinagar from 24–26 April 2026
Centre–State Deliberations on Sports Excellence and Youth Empowerment at Chintan Shivir in Srinagar
Srinagar to Host 3-Day Chintan Shivir of Youth Affairs & Sports Ministers; Focus on Sports Governance and Youth Development
23 APR 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports will organise a three-day Chintan Shivir of Ministers of Youth Affairs and Sports of States and Union Territories from April 24 to 26, 2026 at the Sher-i-Kashmir International Convention Centre (SKICC), Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir. The Shivir will be led by Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, and Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse.
The Chintan Shivir will serve as a high-level platform for structured deliberations aimed at strengthening sports governance and youth development frameworks through enhanced Centre–State collaboration, policy alignment and institutional convergence. Senior leadership from the Ministry, including Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil, Secretary (Youth Affairs), Shri Nitesh Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary (Youth Affairs), and Shri Hari Ranjan Rao, Secretary (Sports), along with representatives from key national initiatives such as Khelo India, Fit India, MY Bharat and the National Service Scheme (NSS), will participate.
The deliberations will place significant emphasis on strengthening the sports ecosystem in the country, with focused discussions on medal strategies and athlete development pathways under the Khelo India Mission, improving Centre–State coordination through the proposed Khelo Bharat Niti, and advancing systems for talent identification and grassroots sports development. Issues related to sports governance, promotion of clean and safe sport, and the development of a robust sports goods manufacturing ecosystem will also be taken up. The Shivir will further review the Action Taken Report of previous editions to ensure continuity, accountability and measurable outcomes.
Alongside sports, the Shivir will deliberate extensively on youth affairs, with a focus on expanding engagement, improving delivery frameworks and enhancing institutional impact. Discussions will include the Annual Action Plan 2026–27, strengthening grassroots youth club ecosystems, and enhancing digital engagement through the MY Bharat portal. Special emphasis will be placed on deepening convergence between MY Bharat and the National Service Scheme (NSS), including fund flow mechanisms and programme coordination, to improve outreach and efficiency. Key themes such as leadership development, volunteerism, experiential learning and youth-led initiatives like the Nasha Mukti Abhiyan will also be deliberated upon.
The three-day programme has been structured around the thematic framework of “Samvaad Se Samadhaan”, “Samadhaan Se Sankalp” and “Aatmaavlokan”, enabling dialogue, cross-learning and action-oriented outcomes. The sessions will include keynote addresses, presentations by Ministry officials and States, sharing of best practices, structured discussions and thematic group work. Collaborative policy labs and feedback sessions will facilitate solution design and implementation planning, while real-time documentation of deliberations will support actionable outcomes.
The Shivir will also include activities aimed at promoting holistic engagement, including Yoga sessions, a Fit India Cyclothon and a cultural programme, along with opportunities for informal consultations among participating States and Union Territories.
The Chintan Shivir is envisaged as an important step towards strengthening cooperative federalism, fostering convergence across stakeholders and enhancing programme effectiveness across both sports and youth development sectors. The outcomes are expected to guide future policy direction and contribute to building a robust sports ecosystem alongside an empowered and engaged youth base, in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे श्रीनगर में 24-26 अप्रैल 2026 तक युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रियों के चिंतन शिविर का नेतृत्व करेंगी
श्रीनगर चिंतन शिविर में खेल उत्कृष्टता और युवा सशक्तिकरण पर केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच विमर्श
श्रीनगर में युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रियों का तीन दिनों का चिंतन शिविर खेल प्रशासन और युवा विकास पर केन्द्रित रहेगा
23 APR 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय कल 24 अप्रैल से 26 अप्रैल, 2026 तक जम्मू-कश्मीर के श्रीनगर स्थित शेर-ए-कश्मीर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन केंद्र में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रियों का तीन दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर आयोजित करेगा। केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे इस शिविर का नेतृत्व करेंगी।
चिंतन शिविर संरचित विचार-विमर्श का उच्च स्तरीय मंच होगा, जिसका उद्देश्य केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग, नीतिगत सामंजस्य और संस्थागत समन्वय द्वारा खेल प्रशासन और युवा विकास संरचना को सुदृढ़ बनाना है। शिविर में मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्वकर्ता, जिनमें युवा कार्यक्रम सचिव डॉ. पल्लवी जैन गोविल, युवा कार्यक्रम अपर सचिव श्री नितेश कुमार मिश्रा और खेल सचिव श्री हरि रंजन राव शामिल हैं। साथ ही इसमें खेलो इंडिया, फिट इंडिया, माय भारत और राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना - एनएसएस जैसी प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल रहेंगे।
इस उच्च स्तरीय विमर्श में देश के खेल तंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाने पर विशेष बल दिया जाएगा। इसमें खेलो इंडिया मिशन के तहत पदक रणनीति और खिलाड़ी विकास के उपायों पर केंद्रित चर्चा, प्रस्तावित खेलो भारत नीति द्वारा केंद्र-राज्य तालमेल बढ़ाने और प्रतिभा पहचान एवं जमीनी स्तर पर खेल विकास प्रणालियों पर बातचीत प्रस्तावित है। खेल प्रशासन, स्वच्छ एवं सुरक्षित खेल को बढ़ावा देने और सुदृढ़ खेल सामग्री निर्माण तंत्र विकसित करने से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी। शिविर में निरंतरता, उत्तरदायित्व और प्रत्यक्ष परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पिछले सत्रों की कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट की भी समीक्षा की जाएगी।
खेलों के साथ ही, शिविर में युवा मामलों पर व्यापक विमर्श होगा, जिसमें सहभागिता बढ़ाने, कार्यान्वयन ढांचे में सुधार और संस्थागत प्रभाव मजबूत बनाने पर विशेष रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। बातचीत में वार्षिक कार्य योजना 2026-27, जमीनी स्तर पर युवा क्लबों को व्यवस्थागत मजबूती देना और माय भारत पोर्टल द्वारा डिजिटल सहभागिता बढ़ाना शामिल होगा। लक्षित समूह तक पहुंच और दक्षता में सुधार के लिए माय भारत और राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) के बीच समन्वय बेहतर बनाने पर विशेष जोर दिया जाएगा। इसमें निर्धारित राशि प्रवाह तंत्र और कार्यक्रम तालमेल शामिल हैं। नेतृत्व विकास, स्वयंसेवा, अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा और नशा मुक्ति अभियान जैसी युवा-नेतृत्व संबंधी प्रमुख पहल पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम “संवाद से समाधान”, “समाधान से संकल्प” और “आत्मावलोकन” के विषयगत ढांचे पर संरचित किया गया है, जिससे संवाद, आपसी संपर्क से ज्ञान और कार्रवाई-उन्मुख परिणाम हासिल हों। इन सत्रों में मुख्य संबोधन, मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और राज्यों की प्रस्तुतियां, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान, विषय केंद्रित चर्चाएं और विषयगत समूह कार्य शामिल होंगे। सहयोगात्मक नीति प्रयोगशालाएं (मिलकर नीतिगत समस्याओं का समाधान) और प्रतिपुष्टि सत्र-समाधान और कार्यान्वयन योजनाओं को सुगम बनाएंगे। विचार-विमर्श का वास्तविक समय में अभिलेखीकरण किया जाएगा, जिससे कार्रवाई योग्य परिणाम प्राप्त होंगे।
इस शिविर में समग्र सहभागिता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न गतिविधियां आयोजित होंगी, जिनमें योग सत्र, फिट इंडिया साइक्लोथॉन और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। साथ ही इसमें भाग लेने वाले राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच अनौपचारिक परामर्श का अवसर भी मिलेगा।
इस चिंतन शिविर को सहकारी संघवाद मजबूत बनाने, हितपक्षों के बीच समन्वय बढ़ाने और खेल एवं युवा विकास दोनों ही क्षेत्रों में कार्यक्रम प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम माना जा रहा है। संभावना है कि इसके परिणाम भविष्य की नीतिगत दिशा तय करेंगे और विकसित भारत@2047 की दृष्टि योजना के अनुरूप सशक्त और सक्रिय युवा आधार के साथ ही मजबूत खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र निर्मित करने में लाभकारी होंगे।