Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Interacts with Participants of Ashtalakshmi Darshan Youth Exchange Programme
Students from Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Goa and Delhi Share Experiences of Visits to North East India
Programme Strengthens Youth Connect, Cultural Understanding and Spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat
23 APR 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, on 22nd April virtually interacted with students of Ashtalakshmi Darshan Youth Exchange Programme, a flagship initiative of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER). The programme was attended by Secretary, Sanjay Jaju, Joint Secretary Niraj Kumar among other dignitaries.
As part of the programme, the Union Minister, MDoNER interacted with the students of Batch–13, 14 & 15 at IIT Guwahati, Assam University and Tezpur University, respectively. The batches comprised 100 students, including 20 students each from Chhattisgarh, New Delhi, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Goa, participating in the exchange programme scheduled from 15 March 2026 to 10 April 2026.
The interaction programme commenced with opening remarks by Shri Niraj Kumar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of DoNER, followed by a keynote address by the Union Minister, MDoNER. During the interactive session, students shared their experiences and reflections on the exposure visit:
Ms. Ragini Sahu from Durg, Chhattisgarh highlighted the unique aspects of the NER, including visits to diverse locations, and emphasized that such exposure visits are extremely valuable and should be encouraged for students across India.
Another participant from Chhattisgarh, Mr. Harish Kumar Sahu shared that after visiting the North East, he truly understood why the region is referred to as “Ashtalakshmi”, symbolizing its richness and diversity.
Sharing her experience, Ms. Ifrah Kawa from Jamia Millia Islamia, New Delhi, appreciated the warm hospitality of the region and expressed her interest in the hospitality management and cultural richness of the NER.
Reflecting on her visit, Ms. Shaily Tiwari from Barkatullah University, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh highlighted her enriching experience, including visits to the Air Force Station, interactions with officials from the Assam Rifles, and exposure to terrace farming, bamboo houses, and the diverse tribal cultures of the region.
Reflecting on his experience, Mr. Vikas Bali from Central University of Rajasthan stated that his visit to the North Eastern Region was truly enriching. He expressed that seeing the NER firsthand gave him a deeper appreciation of its natural beauty, culture, and diversity, making the experience both insightful and memorable.
One of the most engaging interactions came from Ms. Diksha D. Gaonkar from Government Higher Secondary School Valpoi, Goa, who described her experience as memorable, appreciating the natural beauty, people, and local cuisine of the NER. She was joined by fellow students from Goa, who performed a song in Assamese language, showcasing cultural appreciation and emotional connect with the region.
The Union Minister appreciated the experiences shared by the students and encouraged them to act as ambassadors of the North Eastern Region in their respective States. He emphasized the importance of such exchange programmes in strengthening national integration, mutual respect, and a shared sense of responsibility among the youth of the country.
He reiterated that the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister through the Ashtalakshmi Darshan Youth Exchange Programme is to enable students to experience the authentic culture, people, and traditions of Northeast India and return as ambassadors of unity and integration.
The interaction concluded with an address by Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of DoNER, expressing his sincere appreciation to all participating students, partner institutions, and stakeholders for making the initiative a success. He highlighted that the successful completion of the programme reflects the growing spirit of national integration and youth engagement. Secretary, also extended his best wishes to all the students for their future endeavours, encouraging them to carry forward the learnings and experiences gained during the programme and to act as ambassadors of the North Eastern Region across the country.
Ashtalakshmi Darshan – Youth Exchange Programme
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) has recently launched a flagship initiative titled “Ashtalakshmi Darshan – Youth Exchange Programme” under the visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister. The programme, implemented by the North Eastern Council (NEC), aims at fostering emotional integration, strengthening people-to-people connections, enhancing understanding of the North Eastern Region (NER), and building a stronger sense of shared responsibilities. It envisages participation from 28 States and Union Territories, promoting meaningful youth-to-youth engagement, cultural appreciation, and mutual understanding through 14-day immersive exposure visits, academic sessions, heritage tours, and local community interactions.
The programme was formally launched on 1st November 2025. The programme has been highly successful, with 530 students participating across 15 batches during FY 2025–26, visiting 8 North Eastern States and engaging with 11 Universities and Institutions.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے اشٹ لکشمی درشن یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام کے شرکاء کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
چھتیس گڑھ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، راجستھان ، گوا اور دہلی کے طلباء نے شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے دوروں کے تجربات شیئر کئے
پروگرام نوجوانوں کے رابطے ، ثقافتی تفہیم اور ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو مضبوط کرتا ہے
23 APR 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے 22 اپریل کو شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) کے فلیگ شپ اقدام اشٹ لکشمی درشن یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام کے طلبا کے ساتھ ورچوئل طریقے سے بات چیت کی ۔ اس پروگرام میں سکریٹری سنجے جاجو ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری نیرج کمار سمیت دیگر معززین نے شرکت کی ۔
پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے مرکزی وزیر نے آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی ، آسام یونیورسٹی اور تیز پور یونیورسٹی میں بالترتیب بیچ-13 ، 14 اور 15 کے طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔ بیچوں میں 100 طلباء شامل تھے ، جن میں چھتیس گڑھ ، نئی دہلی ، مدھیہ پردیش ، راجستھان اور گوا کے 20 طلباء شامل تھے ، جنہوں نے 15 مارچ 2026 سے 10 اپریل 2026 تک طے شدہ تبادلے کے پروگرام میں حصہ لیا ۔
بات چیت کے پروگرام کا آغاز شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب نیرج کمار کے افتتاحی کلمات کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس کے بعد شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر نے کلیدی خطاب کیا ۔ انٹرایکٹو سیشن کے دوران ، طلباء نے نمائش کے دورے پر اپنے تجربات اور تاثرات شیئر کیے:
درگ ، چھتیس گڑھ کی محترمہ راگنی ساہو نے شمال مشرقی خطے کے منفرد پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالی ، جن میں متنوع مقامات کا دورہ بھی شامل ہے ، اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کے نمائش کے دورے انتہائی قیمتی ہیں اور پورے ہندوستان کے طلباء کے لیے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہیے ۔
چھتیس گڑھ کے ایک اور شریک جناب ہریش کمار ساہو نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق کا دورہ کرنے کے بعد ، وہ صحیح معنوں میں سمجھ گئے کہ اس خطے کو اس کی دولت اور تنوع کی علامت کے طور پر "اشٹ لکشمی" کیوں کہا جاتا ہے ۔
اپنے تجربے کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے ، نئی دہلی کے جامعہ ملیہ اسلامیہ سے تعلق رکھنے والی محترمہ افرا کاو نے خطے کی گرمجوشی سے مہمان نواز کو سراہا اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے مہمان نواز انتظام اور ثقافتی دولت میں اپنی دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا ۔
اپنے دورے کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے ، برکت اللہ یونیورسٹی ، بھوپال ، مدھیہ پردیش کی محترمہ شیلی تیواری نے اپنے بھرپور تجربے پر روشنی ڈالی ، جس میں ایئر فورس اسٹیشن کا دورہ ، آسام رائفلز کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت ، اور چھت کی کاشتکاری ، بانس کے گھروں اور خطے کی متنوع قبائلی ثقافتوں سے واقفیت شامل ہے ۔
اپنے تجربے پر غور کرتے ہوئے ، راجستھان کی سنٹرل یونیورسٹی کے جناب وکاس بالی نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے کا ان کا دورہ واقعی افزودہ کرنے والا تھا ۔ انہوں نے اظہار خیال کیا کہ این ای آر کو براہ راست دیکھنے سے انہیں اس کی قدرتی خوبصورتی ، ثقافت اور تنوع کی گہری سمجھ پیدا ہوئی ، جس سے یہ تجربہ بصیرت انگیز اور یادگار بن گیا ۔
سب سے زیادہ دلچسپ بات چیت گورنمنٹ ہائر سیکنڈری اسکول والپوئی ، گوا کی محترمہ دکشا ڈی گاؤنکر کی طرف سے ہوئی ، جنہوں نے اپنے تجربے کو یادگار قرار دیتے ہوئے شمال مشرقی خطے کی قدرتی خوبصورتی ، لوگوں اور مقامی کھانوں کی تعریف کی ۔ اس کے ساتھ گوا کے ساتھی طلباء بھی شامل ہوئے ، جنہوں نے آسامی زبان میں ایک گانا پیش کیا ، جس میں خطے کے ساتھ ثقافتی تعریف اور جذباتی تعلق کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے طلباء کے مشترکہ تجربات کو سراہا اور انہیں اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں شمال مشرقی خطے کے سفیر کے طور پر کام کرنے کی ترغیب دی ۔ انہوں نے ملک کے نوجوانوں میں قومی یکجہتی ، باہمی احترام اور ذمہ داری کے مشترکہ احساس کو مستحکم کرنے میں اس طرح کے تبادلے کے پروگراموں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ اشٹ لکشمی درشن یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام کے ذریعے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کا وژن طلباء کو شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی مستند ثقافت ، لوگوں اور روایات کا تجربہ کرنے اور اتحاد اور یکجہتی کے سفیر کے طور پر واپس آنے کے قابل بنانا ہے ۔
بات چیت کا اختتام شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے جاجو کے خطاب کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس میں انہوں نے اس پہل کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے تمام شریک طلباء ، شراکت دار اداروں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی دلی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پروگرام کی کامیاب تکمیل قومی یکجہتی اور نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کے بڑھتے ہوئے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ سکریٹری نے تمام طلبا کو ان کی مستقبل کی کوششوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات بھی پیش کیں ، پروگرام کے دوران حاصل کردہ سیکھنے اور تجربات کو آگے بڑھانے اور ملک بھر میں شمال مشرقی خطے کے سفیروں کے طور پر کام کرنے کی ترغیب دی ۔
اشٹ لکشمی درشن-یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) نے حال ہی میں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی دور اندیش قیادت میں "اشٹ لکشمی درشن-یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام" کے عنوان سے ایک فلیگ شپ پہل شروع کی ہے ۔ شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) کے ذریعے نافذ کیے گئے اس پروگرام کا مقصد جذباتی یکجہتی کو فروغ دینا ، عوام سے عوام کے رابطوں کو مضبوط کرنا ، شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) کی سمجھ کو بڑھانا اور مشترکہ ذمہ داریوں کا مضبوط احساس پیدا کرنا ہے ۔ اس میں 28 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی شرکت کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ، جو 14 روزہ عمیق نمائش کے دوروں ، تعلیمی اجلاسوں ، ورثے کے دوروں اور مقامی کمیونٹی کے تعاملات کے ذریعے نوجوانوں سے نوجوانوں کی بامعنی مصروفیت ، ثقافتی تعریف اور باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔
اس پروگرام کا باضابطہ آغاز یکم نومبر 2025 کو کیا گیا تھا ۔ یہ پروگرام انتہائی کامیاب رہا ہے ، جس میں مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران 15 بیچوں میں 530 طلباء نے حصہ لیا ، 8 شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کا دورہ کیا اور 11 یونیورسٹیوں اور اداروں کے ساتھ کام کیا ۔