Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President addresses 6th Convocation Ceremony of AIIMS Rishikesh
Vice President calls upon graduates to serve with empathy, integrity, and commitment to nation-building
Vice President praises AIIMS expansion, says healthcare must reach the last mile
Healthcare must go beyond hospitals: Vice-President lauds telemedicine and innovation at AIIMS Rishikesh
Vice President highlights India’s equitable COVID response, lauds Vaccine Maitri initiative
Vice President praises CM Pushkar Singh Dhami’s leadership in strengthening infrastructure and services
23 APR 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the 6th Convocation Ceremony of All India Institute of Medical Sciences Rishikesh, Uttarakhand today, describing it as a defining moment of transition, reflection, and responsibility for graduating students.
Highlighting the spiritual and cultural significance of Rishikesh as a global centre of reflection and healing, and a gateway to the Himalayas, the Vice President noted that such a setting adds deeper meaning to the solemnity of the convocation ceremony.
Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan said that a convocation marks not only the culmination of years of disciplined effort and sacrifice but also the beginning of a greater responsibility towards society and the nation. He urged the graduates to embrace their professional duties with dedication and a sense of purpose.
Reflecting on the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Vice President stated that India demonstrated resilience, innovation, and commitment under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He highlighted India’s large-scale vaccination drive, noting that over 140 crore citizens received free vaccines, ensuring equitable access to healthcare. He further emphasized that Indian scientists developed vaccines not for profit, but for the welfare of humanity.
The Vice President also underlined India’s global responsibility through its Vaccine Maitri initiative, under which vaccines were supplied to over 100 countries. He said this initiative reflected the spirit of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” and reinforced India’s role as a compassionate and responsible global partner.
Highlighting the expansion of healthcare infrastructure, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan noted that the establishment of new AIIMS institutions across the country over the last decade has strengthened access to quality healthcare and medical education, especially in underserved regions. He remarked that good governance lies in understanding and serving the needs of the people.
Praising AIIMS Rishikesh, he said the institute stands as a model of excellence by combining clinical care, academic strength, research, innovation, and social commitment. He particularly appreciated its telemedicine initiatives, noting that healthcare must go beyond hospital campuses to reach remote and underserved populations.
The Vice President also lauded innovative healthcare interventions such as Helicopter Emergency Medical Services and the use of drones for delivering medicines during the Char Dham Yatra and in remote areas, describing these as effective solutions to longstanding challenges in healthcare delivery.
The Vice President highlighted the rapid development of infrastructure in the region, including the Delhi–Dehradun Expressway. He commended the efforts of the Government of Uttarakhand under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami for promoting inclusive development, strengthening infrastructure, and improving healthcare delivery.
Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan emphasized that healthcare is a public trust and that medical professionals play a vital role in nation-building. He urged them to contribute through preventive care, rural outreach, research, and innovation, and to remain guided by the values of empathy, integrity, and service.
Those present on the occasion included the Governor of Uttarakhand, Lt. Gen. Gurmit Singh (Retd.); Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami; Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel; President, AIIMS Rishikesh, Prof. Raj Bahadur; Dean (Academic), Prof. Saurabh; Executive Director, AIIMS Rishikesh, Prof. Meenu Singh; along with faculty members, students, and other dignitaries.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने एम्स ऋषिकेश के छठे दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने स्नातकों से सहानुभूति, ईमानदारी और राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के साथ सेवा करने का आह्वान किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने एम्स के विस्तार की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा सभी तक पहुंचनी चाहिए
स्वास्थ्य सेवा अस्पतालों से परे होनी चाहिए: उपराष्ट्रपति ने एम्स ऋषिकेश में टेलीमेडिसिन और नवाचार की प्रशंसा की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत की समान कोविड प्रतिक्रिया पर प्रकाश डाला और वैक्सीन मैत्री पहल की सराहना की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अवसंरचना और सेवाओं को मजबूत करने में मुख्यमंत्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी के नेतृत्व की प्रशंसा की
23 APR 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने आज उत्तराखंड के ऋषिकेश स्थित अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद विज्ञान संस्थान के छठे दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए इसे स्नातक छात्रों के लिए परिवर्तन, चिंतन और जिम्मेदारी का एक निर्णायक क्षण बताया।
ऋषिकेश को चिंतन और उपचार के वैश्विक केंद्र और हिमालय के प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्व देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ऐसा वातावरण दीक्षांत समारोह की गंभीरता को और भी गहरा कर देता है।
श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि दीक्षांत समारोह न केवल वर्षों के अनुशासित प्रयास और त्याग की परिणति है बल्कि समाज और राष्ट्र के प्रति एक बड़ी जिम्मेदारी की शुरुआत भी है। उन्होंने स्नातकों से समर्पण और उद्देश्य की भावना के साथ अपने पेशेवर कर्तव्यों को निभाने का आग्रह किया।
कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों पर विचार करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने लचीलापन, नवाचार और प्रतिबद्धता का प्रदर्शन किया है। उन्होंने भारत के व्यापक टीकाकरण अभियान पर कहा कि 140 करोड़ से अधिक नागरिकों को मुफ्त टीके लगाए गए जिससे स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित हुई। भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों ने लाभ के लिए नहीं, बल्कि मानवता के कल्याण के लिए टीके विकसित किए हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत की वैक्सीन मैत्री पहल के माध्यम से वैश्विक जिम्मेदारी को भी रेखांकित किया जिसके अंतर्गत 100 से अधिक देशों को टीके उपलब्ध कराए गए। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल वसुधैव कुटुंबकम की भावना को दर्शाती है और एक दयालु और जिम्मेदार वैश्विक साझेदार के रूप में भारत की भूमिका को मजबूत करती है।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा अवसंरचना के विस्तार पर श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में देश भर में, विशेष रूप से वंचित क्षेत्रों में, नए एम्स संस्थानों की स्थापना से गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा और चिकित्सा शिक्षा तक पहुंच मजबूत हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि सुशासन लोगों की जरूरतों को समझने और उनकी सेवा करने में निहित है।
एम्स ऋषिकेश की प्रशंसा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह संस्थान नैदानिक ​​देखभाल, शैक्षणिक क्षमता, अनुसंधान, नवाचार और सामाजिक प्रतिबद्धता को मिलाकर उत्कृष्टता का एक आदर्श प्रस्तुत करता है। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से इसकी टेलीमेडिसिन पहलों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा को अस्पताल परिसरों से आगे बढ़कर दूरस्थ और वंचित आबादी तक पहुंचना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने हेलीकॉप्टर आपातकालीन चिकित्सा सेवाओं और चार धाम यात्रा के दौरान तथा दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में दवा वितरण के लिए ड्रोन के उपयोग जैसी अभिनव स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की भी प्रशंसा की और इन्हें स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण में लंबे समय से चली आ रही चुनौतियों का प्रभावी समाधान बताया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने दिल्ली-देहरादून एक्सप्रेसवे सहित क्षेत्र में अवसंरचना के तीव्र विकास पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने, बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने और स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण में सुधार करने के लिए मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी के नेतृत्व में उत्तराखंड सरकार द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की।
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा एक जनहित का विषय है और चिकित्सा पेशेवरों की राष्ट्र निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। उन्होंने उनसे निवारक देखभाल, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों तक पहुंच, अनुसंधान और नवाचार के माध्यम से योगदान देने और सहानुभूति, सत्यनिष्ठा और सेवा के मूल्यों से प्रेरित रहने का आग्रह किया।
इस अवसर पर उत्तराखंड के राज्यपाल लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरमीत सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त); उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी; केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल; एम्स ऋषिकेश के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर राज बहादुर; डीन (अकादमिक) प्रोफेसर सौरभ; एम्स ऋषिकेश की कार्यकारी निदेशक प्रोफेसर मीनू सिंह; संकाय सदस्यों, छात्रों और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।