Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President addresses 6th Convocation Ceremony of AIIMS Rishikesh
Vice President calls upon graduates to serve with empathy, integrity, and commitment to nation-building
Vice President praises AIIMS expansion, says healthcare must reach the last mile
Healthcare must go beyond hospitals: Vice-President lauds telemedicine and innovation at AIIMS Rishikesh
Vice President highlights India’s equitable COVID response, lauds Vaccine Maitri initiative
Vice President praises CM Pushkar Singh Dhami’s leadership in strengthening infrastructure and services
23 APR 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, addressed the 6th Convocation Ceremony of All India Institute of Medical Sciences Rishikesh, Uttarakhand today, describing it as a defining moment of transition, reflection, and responsibility for graduating students.
Highlighting the spiritual and cultural significance of Rishikesh as a global centre of reflection and healing, and a gateway to the Himalayas, the Vice President noted that such a setting adds deeper meaning to the solemnity of the convocation ceremony.
Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan said that a convocation marks not only the culmination of years of disciplined effort and sacrifice but also the beginning of a greater responsibility towards society and the nation. He urged the graduates to embrace their professional duties with dedication and a sense of purpose.
Reflecting on the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Vice President stated that India demonstrated resilience, innovation, and commitment under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He highlighted India’s large-scale vaccination drive, noting that over 140 crore citizens received free vaccines, ensuring equitable access to healthcare. He further emphasized that Indian scientists developed vaccines not for profit, but for the welfare of humanity.
The Vice President also underlined India’s global responsibility through its Vaccine Maitri initiative, under which vaccines were supplied to over 100 countries. He said this initiative reflected the spirit of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” and reinforced India’s role as a compassionate and responsible global partner.
Highlighting the expansion of healthcare infrastructure, Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan noted that the establishment of new AIIMS institutions across the country over the last decade has strengthened access to quality healthcare and medical education, especially in underserved regions. He remarked that good governance lies in understanding and serving the needs of the people.
Praising AIIMS Rishikesh, he said the institute stands as a model of excellence by combining clinical care, academic strength, research, innovation, and social commitment. He particularly appreciated its telemedicine initiatives, noting that healthcare must go beyond hospital campuses to reach remote and underserved populations.
The Vice President also lauded innovative healthcare interventions such as Helicopter Emergency Medical Services and the use of drones for delivering medicines during the Char Dham Yatra and in remote areas, describing these as effective solutions to longstanding challenges in healthcare delivery.
The Vice President highlighted the rapid development of infrastructure in the region, including the Delhi–Dehradun Expressway. He commended the efforts of the Government of Uttarakhand under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami for promoting inclusive development, strengthening infrastructure, and improving healthcare delivery.
Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan emphasized that healthcare is a public trust and that medical professionals play a vital role in nation-building. He urged them to contribute through preventive care, rural outreach, research, and innovation, and to remain guided by the values of empathy, integrity, and service.
Those present on the occasion included the Governor of Uttarakhand, Lt. Gen. Gurmit Singh (Retd.); Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami; Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel; President, AIIMS Rishikesh, Prof. Raj Bahadur; Dean (Academic), Prof. Saurabh; Executive Director, AIIMS Rishikesh, Prof. Meenu Singh; along with faculty members, students, and other dignitaries.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر نے ایمس رشی کیش کی چھٹی تقسیم اسناد تقریب سے خطاب کیا
نائب صدر نے گریجویٹس سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ہمدردی، دیانت داری اور قوم کی تعمیر کے عزم کے ساتھ خدمات انجام دیں
نائب صدر نے ایمس کی توسیع کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ صحت کی سہولیات کی رسائی آخری فرد تک ہونی چاہیے
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال صرف اسپتالوں تک محدود نہیں ہونی چاہیے؛ انہوں نے ایمس رشی کیش میں ٹیلی میڈیسن اور اختراعات کو سراہا
نائب صدر نے بھارت کے منصفانہ کووڈ ردعمل کو اجاگر کیا اور ’’ویکسین میتری‘‘ اقدام کی تعریف کی
نائب صدر نے وزیراعلیٰ پشکر سنگھ دھامی کی قیادت کو سراہتے ہوئے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور خدمات کو بہتر بنانے میں ان کے کردار کی تعریف کی
23 APR 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن نے آج آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس) رشی کیش، اتراکھنڈ کی چھٹی تقسیم اسناد تقریب سے خطاب کیا اور اسے فارغ التحصیل طلبہ کے لیے ایک اہم لمحہ قرار دیا جو تبدیلی، غور و فکر اور ذمہ داری کی علامت ہے۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے رشی کیش کی روحانی اور ثقافتی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ دنیا بھر میں غور و فکر اور شفایابی کا مرکز ہے اور ہمالیہ کے لیے ایک راہداری کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسا ماحول تقسیم اسناد تقریب کی سنجیدگی کو مزید گہرا مفہوم عطا کرتا ہے۔
جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن نے کہا کہ یہ تقریب نہ صرف برسوں کی محنت، نظم و ضبط اور قربانیوں کی تکمیل ہے بلکہ یہ معاشرے اور قوم کے لیے ایک بڑی ذمہ داری کے آغاز کی علامت بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے فارغ التحصیل طلبہ کو تلقین کی کہ وہ اپنے پیشہ ورانہ فرائض کو لگن اور مقصد کے احساس کے ساتھ انجام دیں۔
کووڈ-19 وبا کے چیلنجز کو یاد کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ بھارت نے وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں استقامت، جدت اور عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی بڑے پیمانے پر ویکسینیشن مہم کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ 140 کروڑ سے زائد شہریوں کو مفت ویکسین فراہم کی گئی، جس سے صحت کی سہولیات تک منصفانہ رسائی یقینی بنی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارتی سائنسدانوں نے ویکسین منافع کے لیے نہیں بلکہ انسانیت کی بھلائی کے لیے تیار کئے۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے بھارت کی عالمی ذمہ داری کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ’’ویکسین میتری‘‘ اقدام کا ذکر کیا، جس کے تحت 100 سے زائد ممالک کو ویکسین فراہم کی گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام ’’وسودھیو کٹمبکم‘‘ (یعنی پوری دنیا ایک خاندان ہے) کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور بھارت کے ایک ہمدرد اور ذمہ دار عالمی شراکت دار کے رول کو مستحکم کرتا ہے۔
صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں ملک بھر میں نئے ایمس اداروں کے قیام نے خاص طورپر پسماندہ علاقوں میں معیاری صحت اور طبی تعلیم تک رسائی کو بہتر بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اچھی حکمرانی عوام کی ضروریات کو سمجھنے اور ان کی خدمت کرنے میں مضمر ہے۔
ایمس رشی کیش کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ادارہ طبی خدمات، تعلیمی معیار، تحقیق، جدت اور سماجی ذمہ داری کے امتزاج سے بہترین مثال قائم کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر اس کی ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات کو سراہا اور کہا کہ صحت کی سہولیات کو اسپتالوں کی حدود سے باہر نکال کر دور دراز اور پسماندہ علاقوں تک پہنچانا ضروری ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے صحت کے شعبے میں اختراعی اقدامات کو بھی سراہا، جن میں ہیلی کاپٹر ایمرجنسی طبی خدمات اور چار دھام یاترا کے دوران اور دور دراز علاقوں میں ادویات کی ترسیل کے لیے ڈرونز کے استعمال جیسے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان اقدامات کو صحت کی خدمات کی فراہمی میں دیرینہ چیلنجز کے مؤثر حل قرار دیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے خطے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیز رفتار ترقی کو اجاگر کیا، جس میں دہلی–دہرادون ایکسپریس وے شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے اتراکھنڈ حکومت کی کوششوں کو سراہا، جو وزیراعلیٰ جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی کی قیادت میں جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور صحت کی خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔
جناب سی۔ پی۔ رادھاکرشنن نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ صحت ایک عوامی امانت ہے اور طبی پیشہ ور افراد قوم کی تعمیر میں کلیدی رول ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ احتیاطی علاج، دیہی علاقوں تک رسائی، تحقیق اور جدت کے ذریعے خدمات انجام دیں اور ہمدردی، دیانت داری اور خدمت کے اصولوں کو اپنا رہنما بنائیں۔
اس موقع پر موجود شخصیات میں اتراکھنڈ کے گورنر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) گرمیت سنگھ، وزیراعلیٰ اتراکھنڈ جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبود محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل، ایمس رشی کیش کے صدر پروفیسر راج بہادر، ڈین (اکیڈمک) پروفیسر سورو بھ، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر ایمس رشی کیش پروفیسر مینو سنگھ، اساتذہ، طلبہ اور دیگر معزز شخصیات شامل تھیں۔