संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत-जर्मनी यांच्यातल्या सामरिक संरक्षण भागीदारीला चालना देण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि जर्मनीचे संरक्षण मंत्री यांच्यात बर्लिन इथे चर्चा
22 APR 2026 9:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 एप्रिल 2026
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी बर्लिन इथे जर्मनीचे संरक्षण मंत्री, बोरिस पिस्तोरियस यांच्याशी आज 22 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी द्विपक्षीय चर्चा केली. जर्मनीसोबतच्या संरक्षणविषयक सामरिक भागीदारीला चालना देण्याविषयी ह्या बैठकीत भर देण्यात आला.
यावेळी दोन्ही मंत्र्यांमधे, द्विपक्षीय सुरक्षा आणि संरक्षणविषयक विस्तृत चर्चा झाली, यात, संरक्षण उपकरणांची सहनिर्मिती आणि सहविकास, विशेषतः काही मर्यादित तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात सहकार्याविषयी चर्चा झाली. तसेच, सामरिक भागीदारीचा महत्वाचा स्तंभ म्हणून, लष्करी सहकार्य वाढवण्याविषयीची कटिबद्धताही यावेळी व्यक्त करण्यात आली.
या बैठकीत, संरक्षण औद्योगिक सहकार्य आराखडा आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांतता राखीव प्रशिक्षणातील सहकार्यासाठी अंमलबजावणी करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या होऊन त्यांची देवाणघेवाण करण्यात आली. हा जर्मनी दौरा, सखोल मैत्री, समन्वय आणि विश्वासाचे प्रतीक असल्याचे, राजनाथ सिंह, यांनी म्हटले आहे. गेल्या काही वर्षांत संरक्षण सहकार्याला लक्षणीय गती मिळाली असून, विशेषतः बोरिस पिस्तोरियस यांनी जर्मनीचे संरक्षणमंत्रीपद स्वीकारल्यानंतर या भागीदारीत अधिक वेग आला आहे.
भारत आणि युरोपीय महासंघ यांच्यात नुकतीच झालेली सुरक्षा आणि संरक्षण भागीदारी, सामूहिक सहभाग अधिक सखोल करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा आहे, असे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी नमूद केले. दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी या भागीदारीचा, द्विपक्षीय तसेच व्यापक युरोपीय संदर्भात उपयोग करून ठोस परिणाम साधण्यावर सहमती दर्शवली. यामुळे प्रादेशिक स्थैर्य बळकट होईल, संयुक्त क्षमता वाढतील आणि भारत-जर्मनी धोरणात्मक संबंध अधिक दृढ होतील.
जागतिक अनिश्चिततेच्या काळात, भारत आणि जर्मनी या देशांनी, जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेला अत्यंत आवश्यक असे स्थैर्य आणि ताकद दिली आहे, असेही राजनाथ सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले. दहशतवादाच्या प्रश्नावर बोलतांना, दहशतवादाच्या सर्व स्वरूपांचा, एकमुखाने, स्पष्ट शब्दांत निषेध करायला हवा, त्यात कुठलाही किंतू किंवा स्पष्टीकरण देण्याची गरज नाही, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या वर्षी सप्टेंबर/ऑक्टोबर महिन्यात होणाऱ्या एक्स -तरंग शक्ती च्या पुढच्या आवृत्तीत, जर्मनीच्या हवाई दलाची तुकडी सहाभगी होईल, अशी अपेक्षा संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी व्यक्त केली.

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & his German counterpart hold bilateral talks in Berlin to bolster strategic defence partnership
India and Germany ink Defence Industrial Cooperation Roadmap & Implementing Arrangement for Cooperation in UN Peacekeeping Training
Terrorism in all its forms & manifestations must be condemned, unequivocally, without exception or justification: Shri Rajnath Singh
22 APR 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral talks with Germany’s Federal Minister of Defence Mr Boris Pistorius in Berlin on April 22, 2026 to further bolster the strategic defence partnership with the European nation. The two Ministers discussed a range of bilateral security and defence issues, including priority areas for co-development & co-production of defence equipment, especially in the field of niche technologies. They also reaffirmed the commitment to enhance military-to-military cooperation as a key pillar of the Strategic Partnership.
The Defence Industrial Cooperation Roadmap and Implementing Arrangement for Cooperation in UN Peacekeeping Training were inked and exchanged during the meeting. Raksha Mantri termed his visit to Germany as a symbol of deep friendship, synergy and trust. The partnership has witnessed considerable momentum in defence cooperation over the last few years, especially after Mr Boris Pistorius assumed the office of the Defence Minister of Germany.
Shri Rajnath Singh brought out that the recent India-EU Security & Defence Partnership marks a significant step in deepening the collective engagement. Both Ministers agreed to leverage this framework, both bilaterally and in the wider European context for tangible outcomes that will strengthen regional stability, enhance joint capabilities, and reinforce the enduring Indo-German strategic alignment.
Raksha Mantri also underlined that in times of global uncertainties, India and Germany have provided much required stability and strength to the global economy. On the issue of terrorism, he stated that the menace in all its forms and manifestations must be condemned, unequivocally, without exception or justification.
The German Defence Minister appreciated the institutionalisation of service level staff talks and future bilateral military exercises. Raksha Mantri said that India is looking forward to the German Air Force’s participation in the next edition of Ex-TARANG SHAKTI which will be held in India in September/October this year.
Prior to the meeting, Shri Rajnath Singh was accorded a ceremonial Guard of Honour upon his arrival at the German Ministry of Defence.
Earlier, Raksha Mantri placed a wreath at Bundeswehr Memorial as a mark of respect. It is the central memorial for the Bundeswehr’s personnel who have laid down their lives in the line of duty.
India & Germany have completed 25 years of Strategic Partnership and are commemorating 75 years of diplomatic relations in 2026. On the bilateral front, the relationship today is truly multi-faceted. Apart from Defence, it covers a wide range of areas which include trade and investment, technology and innovation, development cooperation, green energy, higher education, sustainable solutions, culture and people-to-people ties. It demonstrates the depth and expanse as well as the potential & promise of a partnership.