Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & his German counterpart hold bilateral talks in Berlin to bolster strategic defence partnership
India and Germany ink Defence Industrial Cooperation Roadmap & Implementing Arrangement for Cooperation in UN Peacekeeping Training
Terrorism in all its forms & manifestations must be condemned, unequivocally, without exception or justification: Shri Rajnath Singh
22 APR 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral talks with Germany’s Federal Minister of Defence Mr Boris Pistorius in Berlin on April 22, 2026 to further bolster the strategic defence partnership with the European nation. The two Ministers discussed a range of bilateral security and defence issues, including priority areas for co-development & co-production of defence equipment, especially in the field of niche technologies. They also reaffirmed the commitment to enhance military-to-military cooperation as a key pillar of the Strategic Partnership.
The Defence Industrial Cooperation Roadmap and Implementing Arrangement for Cooperation in UN Peacekeeping Training were inked and exchanged during the meeting. Raksha Mantri termed his visit to Germany as a symbol of deep friendship, synergy and trust. The partnership has witnessed considerable momentum in defence cooperation over the last few years, especially after Mr Boris Pistorius assumed the office of the Defence Minister of Germany.
Shri Rajnath Singh brought out that the recent India-EU Security & Defence Partnership marks a significant step in deepening the collective engagement. Both Ministers agreed to leverage this framework, both bilaterally and in the wider European context for tangible outcomes that will strengthen regional stability, enhance joint capabilities, and reinforce the enduring Indo-German strategic alignment.
Raksha Mantri also underlined that in times of global uncertainties, India and Germany have provided much required stability and strength to the global economy. On the issue of terrorism, he stated that the menace in all its forms and manifestations must be condemned, unequivocally, without exception or justification.
The German Defence Minister appreciated the institutionalisation of service level staff talks and future bilateral military exercises. Raksha Mantri said that India is looking forward to the German Air Force’s participation in the next edition of Ex-TARANG SHAKTI which will be held in India in September/October this year.
Prior to the meeting, Shri Rajnath Singh was accorded a ceremonial Guard of Honour upon his arrival at the German Ministry of Defence.
Earlier, Raksha Mantri placed a wreath at Bundeswehr Memorial as a mark of respect. It is the central memorial for the Bundeswehr’s personnel who have laid down their lives in the line of duty.
India & Germany have completed 25 years of Strategic Partnership and are commemorating 75 years of diplomatic relations in 2026. On the bilateral front, the relationship today is truly multi-faceted. Apart from Defence, it covers a wide range of areas which include trade and investment, technology and innovation, development cooperation, green energy, higher education, sustainable solutions, culture and people-to-people ties. It demonstrates the depth and expanse as well as the potential & promise of a partnership.

రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జర్మనీతో వ్యూహాత్మక రక్షణ భాగస్వామ్యం బలోపేతం... బెర్లిన్ లో రక్షణ మంత్రితో శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ ద్వైపాక్షిక చర్చలు...
రక్షణ పరిశ్రమ సహకార ప్రణాళిక, యూఎన్ శాంతి పరిరక్షణ శిక్షణలో సహకారానికి భారత్-జర్మనీ మధ్య ఒప్పందం
ఉగ్రవాదాన్ని మినహాయింపులు, సమర్థనలు లేకుండా, నిస్సందేహంగా ఖండించాలి: శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్
22 APR 2026 6:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
జర్మనీ దేశంతో వ్యూహాత్మక రక్షణ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు ఏప్రిల్ 22, 2026న బెర్లిన్‌లో జర్మనీ రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ బోరిస్ పిస్టోరియస్‌తో రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ ద్వైపాక్షిక చర్చలు జరిపారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఇద్దరు మంత్రులు ద్వైపాక్షిక భద్రత, రక్షణకు సంబంధించిన అంశాలపై చర్చించారు. ఇందులో అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞాన రంగంలో రక్షణ పరికరాల ఉమ్మడి అభివృద్ధి, ఉత్పత్తికి సంబంధించిన ప్రాధాన్యతా అంశాలున్నాయి. వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యంలో కీలక సైనిక సహకారాన్ని మరింత పెంచేందుకు ఇరుదేశాలు నిబద్ధతను స్పష్టం చేశాయి.
ఈ సమావేశంలో రక్షణ పరిశ్రమ సహకార ప్రణాళిక, యూఎన్ శాంతి పరిరక్షణ శిక్షణలో సహకారానికి అమలు ఒప్పందంపై సంతకాలు చేసి, పరస్పరం మార్చుకున్నారు. జర్మనీ పర్యటనను అమితమైన స్నేహం, సమన్వయం, విశ్వాసానికి ప్రతీకగా రక్షణ మంత్రి అభివర్ణించారు. జర్మనీ రక్షణ మంత్రిగా శ్రీ బోరిస్ పిస్టోరియస్ బాధ్యతలు చేపట్టిన తర్వాత ఇరుదేశాల రక్షణ సహకారంలో గణనీయమైన పురోగతి ఉందన్నారు.
ఇటీవల భారత్-ఈయూ మధ్య కుదిరిన భద్రత, రక్షణ భాగస్వామ్యం.. ఉమ్మడి సహకారాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయటంలో కీలక ముందడుగని శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ పేర్కొన్నారు. ప్రాంతీయ స్థిరత్వాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు, ఉమ్మడి సామర్థ్యాలను మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు, భారత్-జర్మనీల మధ్య దీర్ఘకాలిక వ్యూహాత్మక బంధాన్ని మరింత పటిష్ఠం చేసే స్పష్టమైన ఫలితాల కోసం ఈ భాగస్వామ్య వ్యవస్థను ద్వైపాక్షికంగానూ, యూరోపియన్ దేశాల పరిధిలోనూ ఉపయోగించుకోవాలని ఇద్దరు మంత్రులు అంగీకరించారు.
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా అస్థిర పరిస్థితులు నెలకొన్నప్పటికీ.. భారత్, జర్మనీ దేశాలు ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు స్థిరత్వాన్ని, బలాన్ని చేకూర్చాయని రక్షణ మంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఉగ్రవాదం ఏ రూపంలో ఉన్నా, ఏ విధంగా వ్యక్తమైనా ఆ ముప్పును ఖచ్చితంగా ఖండించాలని చెప్పారు. ఎలాంటి మినహాయింపులు, సమర్థనలు లేకుండా ఉగ్రవాదాన్ని నిస్సందేహంగా ఖండించాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
సేవల స్థాయి సిబ్బంది చర్చల వ్యవస్థీకరణ, భవిష్యత్తులో జరగబోయే ద్వైపాక్షిక సైనిక విన్యాసాలను జర్మనీ రక్షణ మంత్రి అభినందించారు. ఈ ఏడాది సెప్టెంబర్, అక్టోబర్ నెలల్లో భారతదేశంలో నిర్వహించనున్న ఎక్స్-తరంగ్ శక్తి తదుపరి ఎడిషన్‌లో జర్మనీ వైమానిక దళం పాల్గొనాలని రక్షణ మంత్రి ఆహ్వానించారు.
ఈ సమావేశానికి ముందు జర్మనీ రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యాలయానికి చేరుకున్న శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్‌కు గౌరవ వందనంతో ఘన స్వాగతం లభించింది.
అంతకు ముందు, బుండెస్వెహర్ స్మారక చిహ్నం వద్ద రక్షణ మంత్రి నివాళులర్పించారు. విధి నిర్వహణలో ప్రాణత్యాగం చేసిన బుండెస్వెహర్ సిబ్బంది కోసం ఏర్పాటు చేసిన స్మారక చిహ్నమది.
భారత్, జర్మనీ వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యానికి 25 ఏళ్లు పూర్తయ్యాయి. ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య దౌత్య సంబంధాలకు 2026లో 75 ఏళ్లు పూర్తవుతాయి. ద్వైపాక్షిక స్థాయిలో ప్రస్తుతం ఈ బంధం పలు రంగాలకు విస్తరించింది. రక్షణ రంగంలో పాటు వాణిజ్యం, పెట్టుబడి, సాంకేతికత, ఆవిష్కరణలు, అభివృద్ధి సహకారం, స్వచ్ఛ ఇంధనం, ఉన్నత విద్య, సుస్థిర పరిష్కారాలు, సంస్కృతి, ప్రజల మధ్య సంబంధాలు వంటి అనేక రంగాల్లో ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య సన్నిహిత సంబంధాలున్నాయి. ఇది భాగస్వామ్య బలాన్ని, విస్తృతిని తెలియజేయటమే కాక, సామర్థ్యాన్ని, భవిష్యత్తుపై నమ్మకాన్ని చాటిచెబుతుంది.