جل شکتی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جل شکتی جناب سی آر پاٹل نے سوجل گرام سمواد کے چھٹے ایڈیشن کی صدارت کی، کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں پانی کی حفاظت اور آخری میل سروس کی فراہمی پر زور دیتا ہے
8 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 10 گرام پنچایتوں کے ساتھ کثیر لسانی مکالمہ منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں کمیونٹی کی زیرقیادت پانی کی حفاظت پر زور دیا گیا
22 APR 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے جل شکتی کی وزارت نے آج کثیر لسانی ’سوجل گرام سمواد‘ کے چھٹے ایڈیشن کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا۔ اس تقریب کی صدارت مرکزی وزیر جل شکتی جناب سی آر پاٹل نے ورچوئل موڈ میں کی، جس سے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے تحت کمیونٹی کی زیر قیادت واٹر گورننس کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت ملی۔
سمواد میں گرام پنچایت کے نمائندوں، گاؤں کی پانی اور صفائی کمیٹی کے اراکین، کمیونٹی کے شرکاء، جل سہیا، جل باہنی، جل ساکھیاں، آنگن واڑی کارکنان، طلباء، اساتذہ اور جی پی سے فرنٹ لائن کارکنان کے ساتھجے جے ایم ریاستی مشن ڈائریکٹرز، ضلع کلکٹرس/ڈسٹرکٹ کمشنرز/ڈسٹرکٹ میجسٹریٹ کے افسران، ڈی ایس پی کے افسران اور ضلع مجسٹریٹ کے افسران کو لایا گیا۔ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے۔
سمواد کے دوران شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے 10 جی پیز کا خیر مقدم کیا جنہوں نے بات چیت میں حصہ لیا۔ انہوں نے جل جیون مشن کے تبدیلی کے اثرات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ پانی کو محض ایک وسیلہ نہیں سمجھا جاتا۔ یہ خود زندگی کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے. یہ انسانی وجود، مویشیوں اور زرعی خوشحالی کے لیے سنگ بنیاد کے طور پر قائم ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ اگر اس چکر میں خلل پڑا تو زندگیوں کے تانے بانے کو خطرہ لاحق ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پانی کی بڑھتی ہوئی کمی اور تیزی سے غیر متوقع بارشوں کے درمیان، پانی کے تحفظ، کٹائی اور ضیاع کے خاتمے میں اجتماعی چوکسی کو پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ اہم سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
پانی کی اہم اہمیت کے حوالے سے، جناب پاٹل نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کی تعریف کی اور جے جے ایم کو متعارف کرانے کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا جس نے پانی کے میدان میں لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو کامیابی سے بدلنے میں کامیاب کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ تقریباً 9 کروڑ خواتین اور بہنوں کو طویل فاصلوں سے پانی لانے کے یومیہ بوجھ سے نجات دلائی گئی ہے، جبکہ خاندانوں، تعلیم اور اقتصادی مواقع میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ہر روز تقریباً 5.5 کروڑ گھنٹے بچائے جائیں گے۔
مزید، جناب سی آر پاٹل نے نچلی سطح کو حاصل کرنے میں کثیر لسانی مکالموں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، کیونکہ سوجل گرام سمواد سیریز 'ہر گھر جل' ویژن کی طرف مرکزی اقدامات اور مقامی حکومت کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جاری ہے۔
اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں، جناب اشوک کے کے مینا، سکریٹری، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس نے شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس وقت بہت سی گرام پنچایتیں پانی کی باقاعدگی سے فراہمی کو برقرار رکھنے، پانی کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے، کمیونٹی میں بیداری پیدا کرنے، اخراجات کا انتظام کرنے، شکایات کو دور کرنے، اور گریواٹر کے تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ پانی کے ذرائع کے صحیح استعمال کو یقینی بنانے پر کام کر رہی ہیں۔ جے جے ایم کے تحت اس پیشرفت کو نشان زد کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ جے جے ایم 2.0 نے صرف بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے پائپ اور ٹینک سے ہر گھر کو مستقل بنیادوں پر محفوظ، صاف پانی کی پائیدار فراہمی پر زور دیا ہے۔
انہوں نے 24 اپریل کو منائے جانے والے پنچایتی راج دن سے پہلے مقامی ملکیت اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت پر زور دیا، جس میں گرام پنچایت کے نمائندوں سے پانی کے نظام کا مکمل انتظام کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت کی جانب سے بنیاد رکھنے کے بعد کامیابی کا سہرا جن بھاگیداری، پانی کی اسکیموں کی مسلسل 24/7 نگرانی کو قرار دیا جاتا ہے اور ذمہ داری عہدیداروں کے بجائے دیہاتیوں کی ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جی پی کو باقاعدگی سے فراہمی، پانی کے معیار کی جانچ، اور گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ کو یقینی بنانے کا کام سونپا جاتا ہے۔ اور ضلعی انتظامیہ سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ نسل در نسل طویل مدتی تاثیر کے لیے تکنیکی اور انتظامی معاونت پیش کریں گے۔
A screenshot of a video conferenceAI-generated content may be incorrect.
'سوجل گرام سمواد' کے چھٹے ایڈیشن نے علاقائی زبانوں میں مکالمے کرنے کے اپنے اہم ماڈل کو جاری رکھا، جس سے گاؤں والوں کو اپنی مادری زبان میں جے جے ایم اور اس سے متعلقہ اقدامات سے متعلق کامیابیوں اور چیلنجوں کا اشتراک کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی۔ اس میں 8 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی 10 گرام پنچایتوں کی شرکت، لداخی، راجستھانی، میزو، مراٹھی، تیلگو، کنڑ اور ہندی جیسی زبانوں کا استعمال کرتی ہے۔
گرام پنچایتوں کے سرپنچوں، سرکردہ نمائندوں اور ہر گاؤں کے کمیونٹی شرکاء کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، قابل ذکر کلیدی جھلکیاں اکٹھی کی گئیں جو جے جے ایم 2.0 کے تحت باقی ریاستوں کے اصلاحات سے منسلک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کے ساتھ آگے چلتی رہیں۔
علاقائی زبانوں میں ریاست کے لحاظ سے تجربات کا اشتراک
سمواد کا آغاز گاؤں اسروان، جی پی لوئر بھلوال، ضلع جموں، جموں و کشمیر کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ہوا۔ گاؤں کے لوگوں نے بتایا کہ جل جیون مشن کے بعد وہ اپنے نلکوں سے پینے کا صاف پانی حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئے، جو پہلے ان کے لیے ایک خواب تھا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ جے جے ایم نے ان کی زندگی بدل دی ہے کیونکہ وہ پہلے ہینڈ پمپس اور پرائیویٹ واٹر ٹینکرز پر انحصار کرتے تھے۔
A collage of several images of people sitting at a deskAI-generated content may be incorrect.
دھنگر واڑی جی پی، ضلع ناندیڑ، مہاراشٹر میں؛ مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے خود گرام پنچایت ممبران سے مراٹھی میں بات چیت کی۔ وزیر اور کمیونٹی ممبران، سرپنچ کے ساتھ صارف کے جمع کرنے کے معاوضے، پانی کے معیار کی جانچ، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور ایف ٹی کے پر ایک جاندار بات چیت ہوئی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پائپ لائن کی مرمت جیسے دیکھ بھال کے انتظام کے لیے فی کنکشن 750 سالانہ یوزر چارجز وصول کیے جاتے ہیں اور گاؤں کی سطح پر باقاعدہ میٹنگز منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔
ضلع کلکٹر، ناندیڑ نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ایم کی میٹنگیں ہر ماہ ہوتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ گھریلو نل کے پانی کی رسائی نے بہت سی خواتین کو وقت کی بچت کے ساتھ ریشم کا کاروبار کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ 16 دیہاتوں میں ایک ریموٹ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ریئل ٹائم مانیٹرنگ، پیشن گوئی کی دیکھ بھال، اور رساو کا پتہ لگایا جا سکے۔ ایک چیلنج کے طور پر بجلی کی بلند قیمتوں کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اشتراک کیا کہ پائیداری کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے شمسی نظام متعارف کرائے جا رہے ہیں۔
جی پی ماتھو، ضلع لیہہ، لداخ- گاؤں کے اراکین اور کمیونٹی کے نمائندوں نے کمیونٹی کی زیرقیادت پائیداری کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی جو چیلنجنگ خطوں میں طویل مدتی پانی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بناتی ہیں۔ ان کا کہنا تھا کہ ماتھو ایک منفرد گرام پنچایت ہے کیونکہ اس کے موسم بہار پر مبنی پانی کی فراہمی اور ٹپکنے والے پانی کے انتظام کے طریقے ہیں۔ نمائندے نے بتایا کہ گاؤں نے 100فیصد گھریلو نل کے پانی کی کوریج حاصل کی ہے اور فراہم کیا جانے والا پانی صاف اور محفوظ ہے، فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹس کے استعمال سے سال میں تین سے چار بار معیار کی جانچ کی جاتی ہے۔ گاؤں کی بہار پر مبنی سپلائی اور ڈرپ واٹر کے منفرد ماڈل کو پہلے ہی قومی سطح پر پہچان مل چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پنچایت دیکھ بھال کے لیے یوزر چارج سسٹم متعارف کرانے کی تیاری کر رہی ہے اور فی الحال اس عمل کو حتمی شکل دینے پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
پانی کی صفائی کمیٹی کے چیئرمین اور ماتھو گرام پنچایت کے کمیونٹی ممبران کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، اے ایس اینڈ ایم ڈی ، نیشنل جل جیون مشن جناب کمل کشور سون نے اس کی منفرد ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے جی پی کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے جی پی کی مساوی شرکت اور کمیونٹی کے کردار کی بھی تعریف کی جس کے نتیجے میں گھروں میں 70 لیٹر فی کس یومیہ پانی ملتا ہے۔
سمواد کے دوران، جی پی ہوڈا، ضلع بھیلواڑہ، راجستھان کے سرپنچ نے راجستھانی زبان میں بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس افسران کو بتایا کہ پانی کی کمی والی ریاست میں جے جے ایم کا مثبت اثر پڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ راجستھان پانی کے مسائل کے ساتھ ایک بنجر خطہ ہے، لیکن اب ان کی گرام پنچایت کے ہر گھر میں پی ایم مودی کے ہر گھر جل ویژن کے تحت نل کا پانی اور مناسب پائپ لائن کنیکٹیویٹی ہے۔ انہوں نے اسے ایک تبدیلی لانے والی تبدیلی کے طور پر بیان کیا: خواتین کو اب دور دراز سے پانی لے جانے کے لیے جدوجہد نہیں کرنی پڑتی ہے، پانی سمیتی مسلسل اور ترقی کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے، ایف ٹی کے کی جانچ باقاعدگی سے کی جاتی ہے، اور گرام سبھا کی میٹنگیں معمول کے مطابق ہوتی ہیں۔
مشن ڈائریکٹر، راجستھان نے مطلع کیا کہ ماڈل او اینڈ ایم پالیسی نوٹیفکیشن کے آخری مراحل میں ہے، جس کے تحت پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کی پائیداری میں مدد کے لیے یوزر چارجز جمع کیے جائیں گے۔ تاہم، 18,000 کروڑ کی رقم مالیاتی کمیشن گرانٹس کے تحت و اینڈ ایم سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کے لیے مختص کی گئی ہے۔
میزورم کے سرچھپ ضلع میں گرام پنچایت ہماونگکاون کے نمائندوں نے میزو زبان میں اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کیا، جہاں پانی کے نظام کی دیکھ بھال میں فعال مقامی شراکت کو خاص طور پر سراہا گیا ہے۔ اس سے پہلے پہاڑی علاقوں اور موسمی قلت کا سامنا کرنے والے، گاؤں نے تمام گھرانوں کو وقف شدہ وی ڈبلوی ایس سی کے ذریعے قابل اعتماد نل کے پانی کی فراہمی حاصل کی ہے۔ دیہاتی آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے یوزر چارجز میں حصہ ڈالتے ہیں، معیار کی باقاعدہ جانچ کرتے ہیں، اور مقامی ذرائع جیسے چشموں اور ندیوں کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں۔
تلنگانہ کے جوگولمبا گڈوال ضلع میں جی پی بورویلی کے نمائندوں نے تلگو میں بات چیت کی اور کہا کہ کس طرح وی ڈبلوی ای سی جے جے ایم کے تحت نظام کی نگرانی اور انتظام کی سربراہی کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پورے گرام پنچایت میں نل کے پانی کی مکمل کوریج حاصل کی گئی ہے، جس سے ہائی فلورائیڈ آلودگی سے متاثر ہونے والے ماضی کے پانی کو ختم کیا گیا ہے۔ جل جیون مشن اور مشن بھاگیرتھا کے ساتھ، باقاعدگی سے کلورینیشن کمیونٹی کے لیے بہتر معیار کے محفوظ، پینے کے قابل پانی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ فعال وی ڈبلوی ایسی سی ، بشمول چھ خواتین اراکین، مضبوط شرکت اور نمائندگی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ وہ سپلائی، دیکھ بھال، اور معیار کے مسائل کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے میٹنگیں کرتے ہیں، اور کمیونٹی کی ملکیت کو فروغ دینے اور گاؤں کی سطح پر پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کو باضابطہ حوالے کرنے کے لیے جل ارپن دیواس کا کامیابی سے انعقاد بھی کرتے ہیں۔
ضلعی منتظم نے بتایا کہ مشن بھگیرتھا کے تحت ریاستی پروگرام گھرانوں کو 100 ایل پی سی ڈی پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ ضلع میں جی پی کی جل سیوا آنکلان کے تحت 100فیصد کوریج ہے اور ڈی ٹی یو کامیابی سے قائم ہو چکے ہیں۔
کرناٹک کے بیلگاوی ضلع میں جی پی موہیسیتی کے نمائندوں نے کنڑ میں ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ رضاکارانہ بلنگ سسٹم کے کامیاب نفاذ کو گاؤں کی کمیونٹی کے اراکین نے اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 80 روپے فی گھر کے صارف کے تعاون کو جمع کیا جا رہا ہے اور آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وہ پمپ آپریٹر کو 15,000 روپے ماہانہ معاوضہ بھی دیتے ہیں جو نل جل دوست پروگرام کے تحت ہنر مند ہے۔
سمواد کے دوران، جی پی بھٹ گونا، راج ناندگاؤں ضلع، چھتیس گڑھ کے ساتھ حتمی بات چیت کا اختتام ہوا۔ سرپنچ نے گاؤں کی کمیٹی کے ارکان، آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کے ساتھ عہدیداروں سے بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جے جے ایم کے بعد گاؤں کو 24/7 اچھے معیار کا پانی ملتا ہے اور سہ ماہی پانی کی جانچ باقاعدگی سے کی جاتی ہے۔ جل باہنی سال میں چار بار ایف ٹی کے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کرتی ہے۔ جی پی 80 فی گھر یوزر چارج کے طور پر جمع کرتا ہے۔
ضلع کلکٹر، راج ناندگاؤں نے بتایا کہ جل سہیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ضلع میں جے جے ایم کے مناسب نفاذ اور پورے ضلع میں کام کرنے کے لیے جل یودھاس ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کیو آر کوڈ کی ادائیگی اور ٹریکنگ کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے گاؤں کی آبادی کی سطح کی بنیاد پر یوزر چارجز جمع کیے جاتے ہیں، جس سے جے جے ایم کے تحت کوئی بدعنوانی نہیں ہوتی۔ انہوں نے پانی کی پائیداری، ذرائع کی پائیداری، پانی کی بحالی اور گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ پر بھی زور دیا۔
اپنے اختتامی تبصرے اور آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، اے ایس اور ایم ڈی، این جے جے ایم، جناب کمل کشور سون، نے گرام پنچایتوں اور ضلعی منتظمین کو ان کی فعال شرکت اور جاندار بات چیت کے لیے سراہا۔ انہوں نے شراکت دارانہ طریقہ کار کی تعریف کی اور جی پیز پر زور دیا کہ وہ و اینڈ ایم پالیسی کے مناسب نفاذ کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈی ڈبلیو ایس میٹنگیں مستقل بنیادوں پر کریں۔
انہوں نے اس طرح کے بہترین طریقوں کو وسعت دینے اور مزید پنچایتوں کو بورڈ پر لانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی، تاکہ شفافیت، کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور جوابدہی کے اسی طرح کے ماڈل کو ہنر مندی کی ترقی، جل سہیوں اور گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر کارکنوں کی تربیت کے ذریعے دوسرے شعبوں میں نقل کیا جا سکے۔
پروگرام کی نظامت محترمہ نے کی۔ انکیتا چکرورتی، ڈی ایس این جے جے ایم ، جنہوں نے شرکاء کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ سیشن شکریہ کے ووٹ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا، جس میں کمیونٹی کی ملکیت کے ساتھ ’ہر گھر جل‘ کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کی جانب ایک اور کامیاب قدم ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-6191

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C.R. Patil Chaired 6th edition of Sujal Gram Samvad; Emphasises community-led water security and last-mile service delivery
Multilingual dialogue held with 10 Gram Panchayats across 8 States and 2 UTs, emphasising community-led water security
22 APR 2026 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, successfully organised the sixth edition of the multilingual ‘Sujal Gram Samvad’ today. The event was chaired by the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil in virtual mode, reinforcing the government’s commitment to community-led water governance under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM).
The Samvad brought Gram Panchayat (GP) representatives, Village Water and Sanitation Committee (VWSC) members, community participants, Jal Sahiyas, Jal Bahinis, Jal Sakhis, Anganwadi workers, students, teachers and frontline functionaries from the GPs, along with JJM State Mission directors, District Collectors/District Magistrates/Deputy Commissioners, DWSM officials, and senior officers from States and Union Territories.
Addressing the participants during the Samvad, the Union Minister Shri C.R. Patil welcomed the 10 GPs who took part in the interaction. He highlighted the transformative impact of the Jal Jeevan Mission, stating that Water is not merely regarded as a resource; it is recognized as life itself. It is established as the cornerstone for human existence, livestock, and agricultural prosperity. He pointed out that if this cycle be disrupted, the very fabric of lives would be threatened. He added that amid the growing scarcity of water and increasingly unpredictable rainfall, collective vigilance in water conservation, harvesting, and the elimination of wastage is deemed more critical than ever before.
With regards to the vital importance of water, Shri Patil praised the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and thanked him for introducing JJM that has successfully managed to transform lives of people in the field of water. He also highlighted that nearly 9 crore women and sisters have been freed from the daily burden of fetching water over long distances, while an estimated 5.5 crore hours to be saved each day for investment in families, education, and economic opportunities.
Further, Shri C.R. Patil emphasized the importance of multilingual dialogues in capturing grassroots, as the Sujal Gram Samvad series continues to promote collaboration between central initiatives and local governance toward the 'Har Ghar Jal' vision.
In his opening remarks, Shri Ashok K. K. Meena, Secretary, DDWS welcomed the participants and highlighted that presently a lot of Gram Panchayats are continuously working on maintaining a regular water supply, ensuring water quality, raising community awareness, managing expenses, resolving complaints, and ensuring the correct use of greywater along with the protection of water sources. Marking this progress under JJM, he mentioned that JJM 2.0 has shifted emphasis from mere infrastructure like pipes and tanks to sustainable delivery of safe, clean water to every household on a regular basis.
He urged for local ownership and community participation ahead of Panchayati Raj Day to be celebrated on April 24th, with Gram Panchayat representatives called upon to fully manage water systems. He mentioned that while the foundation is laid by the government, success is attributed to Jan Bhagidari, constant 24/7 monitoring of water schemes and the responsibility is shared by villagers rather than officials. He also said that GPs are tasked with ensuring regular supply, water quality testing, and greywater management; and district administrations are expected to offer technical and managerial support for long-term effectiveness across generations.
A screenshot of a video conferenceAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Sixth edition of ‘Sujal Gram Samvad’ continued its pioneering model of conducting dialogues in regional languages, allowing villagers to share successes and challenges related to JJM and its related initiatives in their mother tongue. This featured participation from 10 Gram Panchayats across 8 States and 2 Union Territories, utilizing languages such as Ladakhi, Rajasthani, Mizo, Marathi, Telugu, Kannada and Hindi.
While conversing with the Gram Panchayats Sarpanches, leading representatives and community participants of each village, notable key highlights were collected which further continued with discussion on reform -linked MoU signing of the remaining states under JJM 2.0.
State-Wise Experiences Shared in Regional Languages
The Samvad began with representatives from Village Asserwan, GP Lower Bhalwal, District Jammu, Jammu & Kashmir. The village members mentioned that after Jal Jeevan Mission they were able to get clean drinking water from their taps, which was earlier a dream for them. They highlighted that JJM has changed their lives as they previously relied on handpumps and private water tankers.
The Mission director highlighted that tap water is supplied in the GP through gravity-based retrofitting scheme. He highlighted that PHED collects a total of 1000 rupees from each household per year for O&M implementation at the village level, this will be transferred to GP once the O&M policy notified.
A collage of several images of people sitting at a deskAI-generated content may be incorrect.
In Dhangarwadi GP, District Nanded, Maharashtra; Union Minister Shri C.R Patil himself interacted with the gram panchayat members in Marathi. A lively interaction took place with the minister and the community members, Sarpanch on user collection charges, water quality testing, rainwater harvesting and FTKs. They stated that ₹750 annual user charges are collected per connection to manage maintenance such as pipeline repairs and that regular village-level meetings are conducted.
District Collector, Nanded highlighted that DWSM meetings are held every month. He noted that household tap water access has enabled many women to take up sericulture with the time saved. He also informed that a Remote Monitoring System is being implemented in 16 villages for real-time monitoring, predictive maintenance, and leakage detection. While pointing out high electricity costs as a challenge, he shared that solar systems are being introduced to improve sustainability.
GP Matho, District Leh, Ladakh- Village members and community representatives highlighted community-led sustainability efforts that ensure long-term water security in challenging terrain. They said that Matho is a unique Gram Panchayat because of its spring-based water supply and drip water management approach. The representative informed that the village has achieved 100% household tap water coverage and the water supplied is clean and safe, with quality tested three to four times a year using Field Test Kits. The village’s spring-based supply and unique drip water model have already received national-level recognition. He added that the Panchayat is preparing to introduce a user charge system for maintenance and is currently working on finalizing the process.
While interacting with the Water Sanitation Committee Chairman and the community members from Matho Gram Panchayat, AS &MD, National Jal Jeevan Mission Shri Kamal Kishore Soan praised the GP for its unique technology. He also appreciated the GP for its equal participation and community role resulting to 70 litres per capita per day (LPCD) water in households.
During the Samvad, the Sarpanch of GP Hoda, District Bhilwara, Rajasthan while interacting in Rajasthani language, told DDWS officers that JJM has had a positive impact in the water-scarce state. He noted that although Rajasthan is an arid region with water issues, every household in their Gram Panchayat now has tap water and proper pipeline connectivity under PM Modi’s Har Ghar Jal vision. He described it as a transformative change: women no longer struggle to carry water from far places, the Pani Samiti is working continuously and progressively, FTK testing is done regularly, and Gram Sabha meetings are held routinely.
Mission Director, Rajasthan informed that the model O&M policy is in the final stages of notification, under which user charges will be collected to support the sustainability of water supply systems. However, an amount of ₹18,000 crore has been earmarked under the Finance Commission grants to support O&M activities.
Representatives from Gram Panchayat Hmawngkawn in Serchhip district, Mizoram, shared their experiences in the Mizo language, where active local participation in water system maintenance has been particularly commended. Previously challenged by hilly terrain and seasonal shortages, the village has achieved reliable tap water supply to all households through dedicated VWSCs. Villagers contribute user charges for operation and maintenance, conduct regular quality testing, and protect local sources like springs and streams.
Representatives from GP Boravelly in Jogulamba Gadwal district, Telangana, interacted in Telugu and said, how VWSCs are spearheading system monitoring and management under JJM. They highlighted that full tap water coverage has been achieved across the Gram Panchayat, ending past water affected by high fluoride contamination. With Jal Jeevan Mission & Mission Bhagiratha, regular chlorination ensures safe, potable water of improved quality for the community. Active VWSC, including six women members, ensure strong participation and representation. They hold regular meetings to review supply, maintenance, and quality issues, and have also successfully organized Jal Arpan Diwas to promote community ownership and formal handover of water supply systems at the village level.
The district administrator mentioned that under Mission Bhagiratha, the State programme ensures a water supply of 100 lpcd to households. In the district the GP’s have a 100% coverage under Jal Seva Aankalan and DTUs have been successfully established.
Progress under Jal Jeevan Mission was elucidated by representatives from GP Kalshimura in Sepahijala district, Tripura, in their local language Bengali. Villagers shared that under Jal Jeevan Mission, tap water has now reached every household in the village. Earlier, before the Mission, people had to face many hardships in collecting water. Women had to carry water on their heads and from distant sources. Now, with water being supplied to homes, the village receives an adequate quantity of water, and the earlier difficulties have reduced significantly. Jal Sakhis regularly test the water quality using FTKs.
During the interaction, a student named Rohan Abhata from Class 10 said that both his house and school now have access to tap water. Earlier, water had to be brought from far away, but now life has become easier because water is available at home.
In GP Aruva, District Seraikela, Jharkhand, the village community members interacted in Ho & Hindi. The representative shared that under JJM, water supply systems have been established in the village with a borewell as the primary source. Earlier, the community depended on traditional sources such as wells, ponds, and jhiria, which were often unreliable and required significant effort to access. Each household contributes ₹1 per day as user charge, approximately ₹5,000 has been collected at the Panchayat level so far. Out of this ₹1,000 per month is provided to the pump operator, who is responsible for operating and maintaining the water supply system.
The representative also highlighted the role of the Jal Sahiya in community coordination and awareness. Additionally, members of the Anganwadi worker, Self Help Group have been trained in the use of Field Test Kits (FTK) and are actively involved in regular water quality testing to ensure safe drinking water.
Representatives from GP Mohiseti in Belagavi district, Karnataka, interacted with DDWS officials in Kannada. Successful implementation of voluntary billing systems was highlighted by the village community members. They mentioned that user contributions of ₹80 per household is being collected and utilized for operation and maintenance. They also pay a monthly remuneration of ₹15,000 to the Pump Operator who is skilled under Nal Jal Mitra Program.
During the Samvad, the final interaction concluded with GP Bhatguna, Rajnandgaon district, Chhattisgarh. The Sarpanch along with the village committee members, Anganwadi workers interacted with the officials. They mentioned that after JJM the village avails good quality water 24/7 and quarterly water testing is carried on regular basis. The Jal Bahinis tests water quality using FTKs four times a year. The GP collects ₹80 per household as user charge.
District Collector, Rajnandgaon mentioned that along with Jal Sahiyas the district has Jal Yodhas for proper JJM implementation and functioning all along the district. He also mentioned that user charges are collected based on the population level of the villages in digital manner with QR code payment and tracking, enabling no corruption under JJM. He also emphasized on water sustainability, source sustainability, water rejuvenation and greywater management.
In his concluding remark and way forward, AS & MD, NJJM, Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, appreciated the Gram panchayats and district administrators for their active participation and lively interaction. He commended the participatory approach and urged the GPs to conduct DWS meetings on a regular basis along with proper implementation of O&M policy.
He encouraged continued efforts to expand such best practices and bring more Panchayats on board, so that similar models of transparency, community engagement, and accountability can be replicated in other sectors through skill development, training of Jal Sahiyas and workers at gram panchayat level.
The programme was moderated by Smt. Ankita Chakravarty, DS-NJJM, who welcomed the participants. The session concluded with a vote of thanks, marking another successful step towards achieving the vision of ‘Har Ghar Jal’ with community ownership at its core.