Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Northern Regional Conference to infuse new momentum into agricultural development under leadership of Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Agricultural leadership of North India to converge in Lucknow on April 24, robust action plan to be formulated for farmers’ welfare
Focus on comprehensive reforms from farm to market, deliberations on new models for farmers’ prosperity: Shri Shivraj Singh
Decisive dialogue under the chairmanship of Shri Shivraj Singh on credit, horticulture, pulses, oilseeds, and digital agriculture
Ministers along with Centre, states, scientists, FPOs on one platform; decisive steps towards developed agriculture
22 APR 2026 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
On the initiative of Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, the Northern Regional Agriculture Conference scheduled for April 24, Friday, in Lucknow marks a significant step towards farmer-centric, result-oriented, and coordinated agricultural development. Through participation of agriculture ministers, senior officials, scientists, progressive farmers, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), startups, Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), financial institutions, and procurement agencies from northern states, a concrete action plan will be prepared on issues related to farming, farmers’ income, technology, marketing, and agricultural infrastructure. Regarding preparations for the conference, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Chouhan today held a meeting with senior officials at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi, and issued directions.
Under the leadership of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, the Northern Regional Agriculture Conference is being organised on April 24 in Lucknow with the objective of making the agriculture sector more modern, inclusive, and farmer-oriented. This conference is an important milestone in the series of zonal conferences being held across the country, followed by conferences in the South, North-East, East, and ultimately the National Kharif Conference. States and Union Territories of the northern region including Delhi, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Ladakh, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, and Uttarakhand will participate. This extensive participation signals that the central government is advancing agricultural development on the model of shared responsibility and shared solutions.
The programme will commence with lamp lighting, tree plantation, Vande Mataram, and a welcome session, followed by an inaugural address by Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, and Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath will also address the conference. This is expected to provide strong direction to the conference at the levels of policy, administration, and implementation. The biggest feature of the conference is that it includes not only formal reviews but also detailed subject-wise discussions on major agricultural schemes and future strategies. The programme covers important issues such as agricultural credit, Kisan Credit Card, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund, horticulture potentials, Pulses Mission under Atmanirbhar Bharat, National Edible Oil-Oilseeds Mission, Digital Agriculture Mission, Farmer Registry, fertiliser availability, balanced use, and control over black marketing.
Special emphasis is also being given to sharing successful initiatives from various states. Uttar Pradesh’s intercropping with sugarcane and Direct Seeding of Rice, Haryana’s land records and ‘Meri Fasal Mera Byora’, Punjab’s crop diversification from paddy, and best practices in horticulture from Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand will be presented at the conference. The format of the conference is that of multi-stakeholder dialogue, where along with central and state governments, ICAR scientists, representatives of agricultural universities, KVK experts, progressive farmers, women farmer producer organisations, startups, millers, agri-tech companies, value chain partners, NABARD (National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development), NAFED (National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India), NCCF (Network for Certification and Conservation of Forests), NSC (National Seeds Corporation), and other institutions will be present on one platform. Thus, this conference will serve as a strong bridge between policy-making and ground-level experiences.
Along with Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Ministers of State Shri Ramnath Thakur and Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Agriculture Secretary Shri Atish Chandra, Additional Secretaries, Joint Secretaries, Agriculture Commissioner, ICAR Director General Dr. Mangilal Jat, and leading scientists and experts from various subjects will participate in the conference. This high-level presence will make the conference result-oriented.
Sessions focused on pulses, oilseeds, horticulture, digital agriculture, and fertiliser management, along with participation of farmers and FPOs, clearly indicate that the government wants to link agricultural policy with the real needs of fields, farmers, and markets. Especially, the presence of women farmer producer organisations and progressive farmers adds a more inclusive and motivational dimension to agricultural development. This initiative of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan strengthens the vision that progress in the agriculture sector is possible not just through announcement of schemes, but through active coordination with states, exchange of best experiences, scientific guidance, technological innovation, and direct participation of farmers. The Northern Regional Conference in Lucknow is set to become a living example of this thinking, from where new resolutions will emerge towards farmers’ welfare, productivity enhancement, cost reduction, diversification, digital empowerment, and rural prosperity.
This conference will also provide a strong foundation for preparations of the upcoming National Kharif Conference. This series of zonal conferences, after Jaipur, Lucknow, Visakhapatnam, Guwahati, and Bhubaneswar, will culminate in the National Kharif Conference in Delhi on May 28-29, helping to transform regional experiences into a national agricultural strategy.
Under the leadership of Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, the central government’s clear message is that farmers’ welfare, agricultural profitability, technological modernisation, and strong partnership with states will strengthen the foundation of agriculture for a Developed India (Viksit Bharat). The suggestions and action points emerging from the Lucknow conference will infuse new energy, clarity, and direction into agricultural administration for the upcoming Kharif season.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان کی قیادت میں زرعی ترقی کو نئی رفتار دینے کے لیے شمالی علاقائی کانفرنس
شمالی بھارت کی زرعی قیادت 24 اپریل کو لکھنؤ میں یکجا ہوگی، کسانوں کی بہبود کے لیے مضبوط عملی منصوبہ تیار کیا جائے گا
کھیت سے منڈی تک جامع اصلاحات پر توجہ، کسانوں کی خوش حالی کے لیے نئے ماڈلز پر غور کیا جائے گا: جناب شیو راج سنگھ
جناب شیو راج سنگھ کی صدارت میں قرض، باغبانی، دالوں،تلہن، اور ڈیجیٹل زراعت پر اہم گفتگو ہوگی
مرکز، ریاستوں، سائنس دانوں، ایف پی اوز کے ساتھ ایک پلیٹ فارم پر وزرا، ترقی یافتہ زراعت کی سمت فیصلہ کن اقدامات
22 APR 2026 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان کی پہل پر 24 اپریل بروز جمعہ لکھنؤ میں منعقد ہونے والی شمالی علاقائی زرعی کانفرنس کسان مرکوز، نتیجہ خیز، اور مربوط زرعی ترقی کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ شمالی ریاستوں سے وزرائے زراعت، سینئر حکام، سائنس دانوں، ترقی پسند کسانوں، کسان پیداوار تنظیموں، اسٹارٹ اپس، کرشی وگیان کیندروں، مالیاتی اداروں، اور خریداری ایجنسیوں کی شرکت کے ذریعے کھیتی باڑی، کسانوں کی آمدنی، ٹیکنالوجی، مارکیٹنگ، اور زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق امور پر ایک ٹھوس عملی منصوبہ تیار کیا جائے گا۔ کانفرنس کی تیاریوں کے حوالے سے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے آج نئی دہلی میں کرشی بھون میں سینئر حکام کے ساتھ ایک اجلاس منعقد کیا اور ہدایات جاری کیں۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان کی قیادت میں شمالی علاقائی زرعی کانفرنس 24 اپریل کو لکھنؤ میں اس مقصد کے ساتھ منعقد کی جا رہی ہے کہ زرعی شعبے کو مزید جدید، جامع، اور کسان دوست بنایا جائے۔ یہ کانفرنس ملک بھر میں منعقد ہونے والی زونل کانفرنسوں کی سلسلہ وار کڑی میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے، جس کے بعد جنوب، شمال مشرق، مشرق، اور بالآخر قومی خریف کانفرنس منعقد ہوگی۔ شمالی خطے کی ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے بشمول دہلی، چنڈی گڑھ، جموں و کشمیر، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، لداخ، پنجاب، اتر پردیش، اور اتراکھنڈ اس میں شریک ہوں گے۔ یہ وسیع شرکت اس کی علامت ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت مشترکہ ذمہ داری اور مشترکہ حل کے ماڈل پر زرعی ترقی کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔
پروگرام کا آغاز چراغ روشن کرنے، درخت لگانے، وندے ماترم، اور استقبالیہ سیشن سے ہوگا، جس کے بعد مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان افتتاحی خطاب کریں گے، اور اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ بھی کانفرنس سے خطاب کریں گے۔ اس سے پالیسی، انتظامیہ، اور عمل درآمد کی سطح پر کانفرنس کو مضبوط سمت ملنے کی توقع ہے۔ کانفرنس کی سب سے بڑی خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ اس میں صرف رسمی جائزے ہی نہیں بلکہ اہم زرعی اسکیموں اور مستقبل کی حکمت عملیوں پر موضوعاتی تفصیلی مباحثے بھی شامل ہیں۔ پروگرام میں زرعی قرض، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ، ایگریکلچر انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ، باغبانی کے امکانات، آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت دالوں کا مشن، نیشنل ایڈیبل آئل-آئل سیڈز مشن، ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن، کسان رجسٹری، کھاد کی دستیابی، متوازن استعمال، اور بلیک مارکیٹنگ پر کنٹرول جیسے اہم امور شامل ہیں۔
مختلف ریاستوں کی کام یاب پہلوں کو بانٹنے پر بھی خصوصی زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ اتر پردیش کی گنے کے ساتھ بین فصل کاشت اور ڈائریکٹ سیڈنگ آف رائس، ہریانہ کے زمینی ریکارڈز اور ‘میری فصل میرا بیورا’، پنجاب کی دھان سے فصلوں کی تنوع کاری، اور ہماچل پردیش و اتراکھنڈ کی باغبانی میں بہترین عملی مثالیں کانفرنس میں پیش کی جائیں گی۔ کانفرنس کا انداز کثیر فریقی مکالمے کا ہے، جہاں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ آئی سی اے آر کے سائنس دان، زرعی جامعات کے نمائندے، کرشی وگیان کیندر کے ماہرین، ترقی پسند کسان، خواتین کسان پیداوار تنظیمیں، اسٹارٹ اپس، فلور ملرز، ایگری ٹیک کمپنیاں، ویلیو چین پارٹنرز، نبارڈ ، نافیڈ, این سی ایف، این ایس سی اور دیگر ادارے ایک پلیٹ فارم پر موجود ہوں گے۔ اس طرح یہ کانفرنس پالیسی سازی اور زمینی تجربات کے درمیان ایک مضبوط پل کا کام کرے گی۔
جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان کے ساتھ مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے زراعت و کسان بہبود جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر اور جناب بھگیرتھ چودھری، زراعت کے سیکرٹری جناب اتیش چندرا، ایڈیشنل سیکرٹریز، جوائنٹ سیکرٹریز، زرعی کمشنر، آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر منگی لال جٹ، اور مختلف شعبوں کے ممتاز سائنس دان اور ماہرین بھی کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے۔ یہ اعلیٰ سطحی موجودگی کانفرنس کو نتیجہ خیز بنائے گی۔
دّلہن، تلہن، باغبانی، ڈیجیٹل زراعت، اور کھاد کے انتظام پر مرکوز اجلاسوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کسانوں اور ایف پی اوز کی شرکت واضح طور پر اس کی نشان دہی کرتی ہے کہ حکومت زرعی پالیسی کو کھیتوں، کسانوں، اور منڈیوں کی حقیقی ضروریات سے جوڑنا چاہتی ہے۔ خصوصاً خواتین کسان پیداوار تنظیموں اور ترقی پسند کسانوں کی موجودگی زرعی ترقی کو زیادہ جامع اور حوصلہ افزا جہت دیتی ہے۔ جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان کی یہ پہل اس تصور کو مضبوط کرتی ہے کہ زرعی شعبے میں ترقی صرف اسکیموں کے اعلان سے نہیں بلکہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ فعال رابطے، بہترین تجربات کے تبادلے، سائنسی رہنمائی، تکنیکی اختراع، اور کسانوں کی براہِ راست شمولیت سے ممکن ہے۔ لکھنؤ میں شمالی علاقائی کانفرنس اسی سوچ کی ایک زندہ مثال بننے جا رہی ہے، جہاں سے کسانوں کی بہبود، پیداوار میں اضافہ، لاگت میں کمی، تنوع، ڈیجیٹل بااختیاری، اور دیہی خوش حالی کی سمت نئی قراردادیں سامنے آئیں گی۔
یہ کانفرنس آنے والی قومی خریف کانفرنس کی تیاریوں کے لیے بھی ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ زونل کانفرنسوں کی یہ سلسلہ وار کڑی جے پور، لکھنؤ، وشاکھاپٹنم، گوہاٹی، اور بھوبنیشور کے بعد 28-29 مئی کو دہلی میں قومی خریف کانفرنس پر منتج ہوگی، جس سے علاقائی تجربات کو قومی زرعی حکمت عملی میں تبدیل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کا واضح پیغام یہ ہے کہ کسانوں کی بہبود، زرعی منافع، تکنیکی جدیدیت، اور ریاستوں کے ساتھ مضبوط ساجھیداری وکست بھارت کے لیے زراعت کی بنیاد کو مستحکم کرے گی۔ لکھنؤ کانفرنس سے ابھرنے والی تجاویز اور عملی نکات آنے والے خریف سیزن کے لیے زرعی انتظامیہ میں نئی توانائی، وضاحت، اور سمت پیدا کریں گے۔