Ministry of Commerce & Industry
CTIL Organises Panel Discussion on WTO Ruling on Transnational Subsidies in New Delhi
19 APR 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL), Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, in collaboration with the South Asian International Economic Law Network (SAIELN) and the Indian Society of International Law (ISIL), organised a panel discussion on the WTO Panel Ruling on transnational subsidies in the dispute European Union Countervailing and Anti-Dumping Duties on Stainless Steel Cold-Rolled Flat Products from Indonesia (DS 616) at the Indian Society of International Law, New Delhi.
The discussion focused on the legal and policy implications arising from the WTO Panel Report, particularly in the context of the Agreement on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures (SCM Agreement) and its application to transnational subsidies. The deliberations examined the European Union’s approach in attributing financial contributions provided by foreign entities, including state-linked actors, to the Government of Indonesia and treating such contributions as countervailable subsidies.
The panel analysed the WTO Panel’s findings, which clarified that the definition of “financial contribution” by a government under Article 1.1(a)(1) of the SCM Agreement constitutes a closed list, thereby excluding government-to-government inducement from its scope. The discussion also addressed issues related to the determination of “public body” status, highlighting the need for a substantive assessment of an entity’s characteristics and its relationship with the government.
The broader implications of the ruling for regulating transnational subsidies were also examined, including its potential impact on the interface between international trade law and evolving industrial policies. The session highlighted the growing complexity of cross-border state support mechanisms and the challenges they pose to the existing WTO framework.
Opening remarks were delivered by President, Indian Society of International Law (ISIL) and Vice Chancellor, Dharmashastra National Law University (DNLU), Jabalpur, Prof. (Dr.) Manoj Kumar Sinha (Virtual), who underscored the increasing complexity of international trade regulation in the context of cross-border economic cooperation and evolving industrial strategies.
The panel discussion was chaired by Professor and Head, CTIL, Dr. James J. Nedumpara, and included Managing Partner, ASL Legal, Shri Sharad Bhansali; Adjunct Professor, Centre for WTO Studies, Shri Mukesh Bhatnagar; Partner, Economic Laws Practice (ELP), Shri Parthsarathi Jha; and Research Fellow, CTIL, Mr. Ashutosh Kashyap.
The session concluded with remarks by Director, Centre for Studies in International Trade and Investment Laws and Assistant Professor of Law, Dharmashastra National Law University (DNLU), Jabalpur, Dr. Utkarsh K Mishra (Virtual), followed by an interactive discussion with participants on the implications of the Panel Report for future trade disputes.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سی ٹی آئی ایل نے نئی دہلی میں، سرحد پار مالی امداد سے متعلق عالمی تجارتی تنظیم کے فیصلے پر پینل ڈسکشن کا اہتمام کیا
19 APR 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
غیر ملکی تجارت کے بھارتی ادارے کے ماتحت مرکز برائے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری قانون (سی ٹی آئی ایل) نے جنوبی ایشیائی بین الاقوامی اقتصادی قانون نیٹ ورک (ایس اے آئی ای ایل این) اور انڈین سوسائٹی آف انٹرنیشنل لاء (آئی ایس آئی ایل) کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں، نئی دہلی میں واقع انڈین سوسائٹی آف انٹرنیشنل لاء میں انڈونیشیا (ڈی ایس 616) سے اسٹین لیس اسٹیل کولڈ- رولڈ فلیٹ پروڈکٹس پر ڈمپنگ کے خلاف حفاظتی ٹیکس اور یورپی یونین کے تلافیانہ (یا جوابی) محصولات کے تنازع میں سرحد پر مالی امداد سے متعلق عالمی تجارتی تنظیم کے فیصلے پر پینل ڈسکشن کا اہتمام کیا۔
بحث میں ڈبلیو ٹی او پینل کی رپورٹ سے پیدا ہونے والے قانونی اور پالیسی مضمرات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، خاص طور پر مالی امداد اور تلافیانہ اقدامات (ایس سی ایم معاہدہ) اور بین الاقوامی مالی امداد پر اس کے اطلاق کے تناظر میں۔ غور و خوض میں غیر ملکی اداروں بشمول ریاست سے منسلک اداکاروں کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ مالی تعاون کو حکومت انڈونیشیا سے منسوب کرنے اور اس طرح کے تعاون کو ناقابل دستیاب سبسڈی کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کے لیے یورپی یونین کے طریقہ کار کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
پینل نے ڈبلیو ٹی او پینل کے نتائج کا تجزیہ کیا، جس میں واضح کیا گیا کہ ایس سی ایم معاہدے کے آرٹیکل 1.1(اے) (1) کے تحت حکومت کی طرف سے "مالی شراکت" کی تعریف ایک بند فہرست بناتی ہے، اس طرح حکومت سے حکومت کی حوصلہ افزائی کو اس کے دائرہ کار سے خارج کر دیا جاتا ہے۔ بحث میں "عوامی ادارے" کی حیثیت کے تعین سے متعلق مسائل پر بھی توجہ دی گئی، جس میں کسی ہستی کی خصوصیات اور حکومت کے ساتھ اس کے تعلقات کے ٹھوس جائزے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
سرحد پار مالی امداد کے لیے فیصلے کے وسیع تر نتائج کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا، جن میں بین الاقوامی تجارتی قانون اور ارتقاء پزیر صنعتی پالیسیوں کے درمیان انٹرفیس پر اس کے ممکنہ اثرات بھی شامل ہیں۔۔ سیشن کے دوران سرحد پار ریاستی معاونت کے طریقہ کار کی بڑھتی ہوئی پیچیدگی اور موجودہ ڈبلیو ٹی او کے فریم ورک کو درپیش چنوتیوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
افتتاحی کلمات صدر، انڈین سوسائٹی آف انٹرنیشنل لاء (آئی ایس آئی ایل) اور وائس چانسلر، دھرم شاسترا نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی (ڈی این ایل یو)، جبل پور، پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) منوج کمار سنہا (ورچووَل) نے کہے، جنہوں نے سرحد پار اقتصادی تعاون اور ترقی پذیر صنعتی حکمت عملی کے تناظر میں بین الاقوامی تجارتی ضابطے کی بڑھتی ہوئی پیچیدگی پر زور دیا۔
پینل ڈسکشن کی صدارت سی ٹی آئی ایل کے پروفیسر اور سربراہ، ڈاکٹر جیمس جے نیدوپارا نے کی، اور اس بات چیت میں اے ایس ایل لیگل کے منیجنگ پارٹنر جناب شرد بنسالی؛ ڈبلیو ٹی او اسٹڈیز کے مرکز میں جزوقتی پروفیسرجناب مکیش بھٹناگر؛ اکنامک لاز پریکٹس (ای ایل پی) کے پارٹنر جناب پارتھا سارتھی جھا؛ اور سی ٹی آئی ایل میں ریسرچ فیلو جناب آشوتوش کشیپ نے حصہ لیا۔
سیشن کا اختتام سینٹر فار اسٹڈیز اِن انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ لاز کے ڈائرکٹر اور دھرم شاستر نیشنل لا یونیورسٹی (ڈی این ایل یو)، جبل پور کے اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر اُتکرش کے مشرا (ورچووَل) کے تبصرے کے ساتھ ہوا، اس کے بعد مستقبل کے تجارتی تنازعات کے لیے پینل رپورٹ کے نتائج پر شرکاء کے ساتھ ایک باہم اثر پذیر تبادلہ خیال کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔