Ministry of Commerce & Industry
CTIL Organises Panel Discussion on WTO Ruling on Transnational Subsidies in New Delhi
19 APR 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Trade and Investment Law (CTIL), Indian Institute of Foreign Trade, in collaboration with the South Asian International Economic Law Network (SAIELN) and the Indian Society of International Law (ISIL), organised a panel discussion on the WTO Panel Ruling on transnational subsidies in the dispute European Union Countervailing and Anti-Dumping Duties on Stainless Steel Cold-Rolled Flat Products from Indonesia (DS 616) at the Indian Society of International Law, New Delhi.
The discussion focused on the legal and policy implications arising from the WTO Panel Report, particularly in the context of the Agreement on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures (SCM Agreement) and its application to transnational subsidies. The deliberations examined the European Union’s approach in attributing financial contributions provided by foreign entities, including state-linked actors, to the Government of Indonesia and treating such contributions as countervailable subsidies.
The panel analysed the WTO Panel’s findings, which clarified that the definition of “financial contribution” by a government under Article 1.1(a)(1) of the SCM Agreement constitutes a closed list, thereby excluding government-to-government inducement from its scope. The discussion also addressed issues related to the determination of “public body” status, highlighting the need for a substantive assessment of an entity’s characteristics and its relationship with the government.
The broader implications of the ruling for regulating transnational subsidies were also examined, including its potential impact on the interface between international trade law and evolving industrial policies. The session highlighted the growing complexity of cross-border state support mechanisms and the challenges they pose to the existing WTO framework.
Opening remarks were delivered by President, Indian Society of International Law (ISIL) and Vice Chancellor, Dharmashastra National Law University (DNLU), Jabalpur, Prof. (Dr.) Manoj Kumar Sinha (Virtual), who underscored the increasing complexity of international trade regulation in the context of cross-border economic cooperation and evolving industrial strategies.
The panel discussion was chaired by Professor and Head, CTIL, Dr. James J. Nedumpara, and included Managing Partner, ASL Legal, Shri Sharad Bhansali; Adjunct Professor, Centre for WTO Studies, Shri Mukesh Bhatnagar; Partner, Economic Laws Practice (ELP), Shri Parthsarathi Jha; and Research Fellow, CTIL, Mr. Ashutosh Kashyap.
The session concluded with remarks by Director, Centre for Studies in International Trade and Investment Laws and Assistant Professor of Law, Dharmashastra National Law University (DNLU), Jabalpur, Dr. Utkarsh K Mishra (Virtual), followed by an interactive discussion with participants on the implications of the Panel Report for future trade disputes.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सीटीआईएल ने नई दिल्ली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सब्सिडी पर डब्ल्यूटीओ के फैसले पर एक पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन किया
19 APR 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विदेश व्यापार संस्थान के व्यापार और निवेश विधि केंद्र (सीटीआईएल) ने दक्षिण एशियाई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक विधि नेटवर्क (एसएआईएलएन) और भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विधि सोसायटी (आईएसआईएल) के समन्‍वय से नई दिल्ली स्थित भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विधि सोसायटी में इंडोनेशिया से स्टेनलेस स्टील कोल्ड-रोल्ड फ्लैट उत्पादों पर यूरोपीय संघ के प्रतिपूरक और एंटी-डंपिंग शुल्क (डीएस 616) विवाद में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सब्सिडी पर डब्ल्यूटीओ पैनल के फैसले पर एक पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन किया।
चर्चा विश्व व्यापार संगठन पैनल की रिपोर्ट से उत्पन्न होने वाले कानूनी और नीतिगत निहितार्थों पर केंद्रित थी, विशेष रूप से सब्सिडी और प्रतिकारी उपायों पर करार (एससीएम समझौते) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सब्सिडी के लिए इसके अनुप्रयोग के संदर्भ में। विचार-विमर्श में विदेशी संस्थाओं, जिनमें राज्य से संबंधित पक्ष भी शामिल हैं, जिनमें इंडोनेशिया सरकार को प्रदान किए गए वित्तीय योगदानों को आवंटित करने और ऐसे योगदानों को प्रतिपूरक सब्सिडी के रूप में मानने के संबंध में यूरोपीय संघ के दृष्टिकोण की जांच की गई।
पैनल ने विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) पैनल के निष्कर्षों का विश्लेषण किया, जिसमें स्पष्ट किया गया कि एससीएम समझौते के अनुच्छेद 1.1(ए)(1) के तहत सरकार द्वारा ‘‘वित्तीय योगदान’’ की परिभाषा एक सीमित सूची है, जिससे सरकार-से-सरकार प्रलोभन इसके दायरे से बाहर हो जाता है। चर्चा में ‘‘सार्वजनिक निकाय’’ का दर्जा निर्धारित करने से संबंधित मुद्दों पर भी विचार किया गया, जिसमें किसी संस्था की विशेषताओं और सरकार के साथ उसके संबंधों के ठोस मूल्यांकन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सब्सिडी को विनियमित करने के लिए इस फैसले के व्यापक निहितार्थों की भी जांच की गई, जिसमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार कानून और विकसित हो रही औद्योगिक नीतियों के बीच संबंधों पर इसके संभावित प्रभाव शामिल हैं। सत्र में सीमा पार राज्य सहायता तंत्रों की बढ़ती जटिलता और मौजूदा डब्ल्यूटीओ ढांचे के लिए उनके द्वारा उत्पन्न चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विधि सोसायटी (आईएसआईएल) के अध्यक्ष और धर्मशास्त्र राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय (डीएनएलयू), जबलपुर के कुलपति प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) मनोज कुमार सिन्हा (वर्चुअल) ने उद्घाटन भाषण दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने सीमा पार आर्थिक सहयोग और विकसित हो रही औद्योगिक रणनीतियों के संदर्भ में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार विनियमन की बढ़ती जटिलता पर जोर दिया।
इस पैनल चर्चा की अध्यक्षता सीटीआईएल के प्रोफेसर और विभागाध्यक्ष डॉ. जेम्स जे. नेदुमपारा ने की और इसमें एएसएल लीगल के प्रबंध भागीदार श्री शरद भंसाली; डब्ल्यूटीओ अध्ययन केंद्र के सहायक प्रोफेसर श्री मुकेश भटनागर; आर्थिक कानून अभ्यास (ईएलपी) के भागीदार श्री पार्थसारथी झा; और सीटीआईएल के शोध फेलो श्री आशुतोष कश्यप शामिल हुए थे।
सत्र का समापन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार और निवेश कानून अध्ययन केंद्र के निदेशक और धर्मशास्त्र राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय (डीएनएलयू), जबलपुर में विधि के सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ. उत्कर्ष के मिश्रा (वर्चुअल) के संबोधन के साथ हुआ, जिसके बाद पैनल रिपोर्ट के भविष्य के व्यापार विवादों पर पड़ने वाले प्रभावों पर प्रतिभागियों के साथ एक संवादात्मक चर्चा हुई।