ریلوے کی وزارت
احمد آباد کا کنکریا ہندوستان کا پہلا پانی صاف کرنے والا کوچنگ ڈپو بن گیا، پودوں کے ذریعے پانی کو صاف کرنے کا منفرد کارنامہ
ڈپو آلودہ پانی صاف کرکے اور دوبارہ استعمال کے ذریعے روزانہ 1.60 لاکھ لیٹر پانی بچا رہا ہے، تازہ پانی پر انحصار میں نمایاں کمی
کنکریا ڈپو ماحول دوست فائیٹو ریمیڈی ایشن تکنیک اور جدید کثیر مرحلہ صفائی نظام کے ذریعے ماحول کے تحفظ اور آلودگی سے پاک ریلوے کو فروغ دے رہا ہے،
17 APR 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیاتی پائیداری کی سمت ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر، کنکریا کوچنگ ڈپو ایک ’’واٹر نیوٹرل‘‘ ریلوے ڈپو کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جو یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ جدید اور اختراعی طریقے کس طرح روایتی ریلوے نظام کو ماحول دوست ماڈل میں تبدیل کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس اقدام کے تحت ڈپو روزانہ تقریباً 1.60 لاکھ لیٹر پانی کی بچت کر رہا ہے، جو 300 سے زائد گھریلو ٹینکوں کے برابر ہے۔
اس تبدیلی کے مرکز میں فائیٹو ریمیڈی ایشن پر مبنی جدید آلودہ پانی صاف کرنے کا سسٹم ہے، جس میں پودوں کی مدد سے پانی کو قدرتی طریقے سے صاف کیا جاتا ہے۔ کوچ کی صفائی اور مرمت جیسے روزمرہ کے کاموں سے پیدا ہونے والے گندے پانی کو ضائع کرنے کے بجائے صاف کر کے دوبارہ استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے، جس سے تازہ پانی پر انحصار کم ہوا ہے۔
یہ نظام سائنسی بنیادوں پر کئی مراحل میں کام کرتا ہے، جس میں قدرتی اور تکنیکی طریقوں کا امتزاج شامل ہے۔ ویٹ لینڈ پر مبنی طریقہ کار میں پودے نجاست کو جذب کر کے پانی کے معیار کو بہتر بناتے ہیں۔ آخری مرحلے میں کاربن اور ریت کے فلٹریشن کے ساتھ الٹرا وائلٹ جراثیم کش عمل کے ذریعے پانی کو دوبارہ استعمال کے قابل بنایا جاتا ہے۔
یہ اقدام نہ صرف ماحول کے تحفظ میں مددگار ہے بلکہ پانی کے استعمال پر آنے والی لاگت کو کم کر کے معاشی فوائد بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ ماحولیاتی اداروں کے معیارات کے مطابق ہے، جس سے پائیداری اور ضابطہ بندی دونوں کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
روزانہ کی بچت کے باعث سالانہ تقریباً 5.84 کروڑ لیٹر پانی محفوظ کیا جا رہا ہے، جس سے کنکریا کوچنگ ڈپو بھارتی ریلوے میں مؤثر پانی کے انتظام کی ایک مثال بن گیا ہے۔ ایسے جدید اور پائیدار اقدامات سے یہ ثابت ہوتا ہے کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ماحولیات کی ضروریات کے مطابق ڈھالتے ہوئے بھی عملی کارکردگی برقرار رکھی جا سکتی ہے۔
کنکریا کوچنگ ڈپو کا واٹر نیوٹرل سہولت میں تبدیل ہونا ریلوے نظام میں سبز اور پائیدار اقدامات کی جانب ایک بڑی تبدیلی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو وسائل کے تحفظ اور ماحول دوست ترقی کے عزم کو مزید مضبوط بناتا ہے۔

Ministry of Railways
Ahmedabad based Kankaria Becomes India’s First Water Neutral Coaching Depot; Does the Wonder by Using Plants to Purify Water
Depot Saves 1.60 Lakh Litres Daily through Wastewater Treatment and Reuse, Reducing Freshwater Dependence
Kankaria Depot Promotes Environmental Protection and Greener Railways through Eco-Friendly Phytoremediation Technique and Advanced Multi-Stage Purification
17 APR 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards environmental sustainability, the Kankaria Coaching Depot has emerged as a ‘water neutral’ Railway depot, showcasing how innovative practices can transform traditional railway operations into eco-friendly models. The initiative highlights a major breakthrough in water conservation, with the depot saving nearly 1.60 lakh litres of water - equivalent to over 300 household tanks - every day through advanced treatment and reuse systems.
At the heart of this transformation is a modern wastewater treatment system based on phytoremediation, a natural process where plants are used to purify water. The depot has successfully implemented this eco-friendly technology to treat wastewater generated from routine activities such as coach washing and maintenance. Instead of being discharged, the water is cleaned and reused, significantly reducing dependence on freshwater sources.
The system follows a scientifically designed multi-stage process, combining natural and technical methods to ensure effective purification. Using wetland-based treatment, plants play a crucial role in absorbing impurities and improving water quality. In the final stages, the treated water undergoes carbon and sand filtration along with UV disinfection, making it safe for reuse in operational activities.
This initiative not only supports environmental conservation but also delivers economic benefits by reducing water consumption costs. The project aligns with the standards set by environmental authorities, ensuring that sustainability and compliance go hand in hand.
With daily savings translating into an annual conservation of around 5.84 crore litres of water, the Kankaria Coaching Depot stands as a model for efficient water management in Indian Railways. By adopting such innovative and sustainable practices, it sets a strong example of how infrastructure can evolve to meet the demands of environmental responsibility while maintaining operational efficiency.
The transformation of Kankaria Coaching Depot into a water neutral facility reflects a broader shift towards greener Railway operations, reinforcing the commitment to sustainable development and resource conservation.