নির্বাচনকমিশন
বিধানসভা সাধারণ নির্বাচন ও উপনির্বাচন, ২০২৬
15 APR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
১. নির্বাচন কমিশন তামিলনাড়ু এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গ বিধানসভা নির্বাচনের (প্রথম পর্যায়) জন্য ভোটার তথ্য স্লিপ বিতরণ শুরু করেছে, আগামী ২৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬ (বৃহস্পতিবার) ভোটগ্রহণ।
২. ভোটার তথ্য স্লিপে ভোটারের বিবরণ, ভোটকেন্দ্রের অবস্থান, ভোটগ্রহণের তারিখ ও সময় এবং ভোটকেন্দ্রের মানচিত্র সহ ভোটের দিনে ভোটারদের করণীয় ও বর্জনীয় বিষয়গুলির একটি তালিকা রয়েছে। একটি QR কোডও রয়েছে। ভোটার তথ্য স্লিপ ভোটকেন্দ্রে ভিড় কমাতে এবং দ্রুত ভোটগ্রহণে সহায়তা করবে।
৩. কমিশনের নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী ভোটার তথ্য স্লিপে ভোটারের পার্ট নম্বর এবং ক্রমিক নম্বর স্পষ্টভাবে পাঠযোগ্য করা হয়েছে।
৪. সংশ্লিষ্ট বিএলও-রা বাড়ি বাড়ি গিয়ে ভোটারদের কাছে ব্যক্তিগতভাবে ভোটার তথ্য স্লিপ বিতরণ করছেন। ভোটগ্রহণের দিনের অন্তত ৫ দিন আগে সকল নিবন্ধিত ভোটারের কাছে এই স্লিপ পৌঁছে দিতে হবে।
৫. যে ভাষায় বিধানসভা কেন্দ্রের জন্য ভোটার তালিকা প্রকাশিত হয়, সেই ভাষাতেই ভোটার তথ্য স্লিপ তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
৬. দৃষ্টি প্রতিবন্ধী বা অন্ধ ব্যক্তিদের ব্রেইল বৈশিষ্ট্যসহ ভোটার তথ্য স্লিপ দেওয়ার নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
৭. ভোটার তথ্য স্লিপ বিতরণের সময় বিএলএ/প্রার্থী বা তাদের প্রতিনিধিরা বিএলও-দের সাথে থাকতে পারবেন।
৮. যেকোনো অননুমোদিত বিতরণ/ নির্বাচনী সামগ্রী দখলে রাখাকে ১৯৫১ সালের আরপি আইন এবং বিএনএস-এর প্রাসঙ্গিক বিধানের লঙ্ঘন বলে গণ্য করা হবে এবং এটি কারাদণ্ড বা জরিমানা বা উভয় দণ্ডে দণ্ডনীয়।
৯. ভোট দেওয়ার উদ্দেশ্যে কোনো ভোটারের জন্য ভোটার তথ্য স্লিপ একক পরিচয়পত্র হিসেবে গৃহীত হবে না। ভোটাররা তাদের ভোট দেওয়ার জন্য সচিত্র পরিচয় পত্র ছাড়াও ১২টি অনুমোদিত পরিচয়পত্রের যেকোনো একটি ব্যবহার করতে পারবেন।

Election Commission
General Elections to Legislative Assemblies and Bye-Elections, 2026
Distribution of Voter Information Slips begins
15 APR 2026 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) has commenced the distribution of Voter Information Slips (VIS) for the general elections to the legislative assemblies of Tamil Nadu and West Bengal (Phase-I) which go to polls on 23rd April, 2026 (Thursday).
2. VIS contains voter’s details, Polling Station location, date and time of poll and a snapshot of the polling station map along with a list of Do’s and Don’ts to guide the voters on poll day. A QR code also helps the voters in faster searching/matching of elector details. VIS also helps in reducing crowding at polling stations and helps in faster polling.
3. It may be recalled that the Commission had, in one of its initiatives, issued instructions to make VIS more readable and accessible for the convenience of voters. Accordingly, the part number and the serial number of the voter has been made clearly legible on the VIS for ease of identification and use.
4. VIS are being distributed by the BLOs concerned personally to the voters by visiting door to door. The process is to be completed at least 5 days before the day of poll to all enrolled electors.
5. To make the VIS accessible and voter-friendly, the Commission has also issued instructions that they should only be in the languages in which Electoral Roll is published for the assembly constituency.
6. To ensure wholesome constructive participation and active engagement of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) in the election process, it has been directed to issue Accessible Voter Information Slips (AVIS) with Braille Features to Persons with Visual Impairment or Blind, over and above the regular VIS.
7. BLA/Candidate or their agents may accompany the BLOs during distribution of VIS.
8. Any unauthorized distribution/ possession of VIS (election material) shall be considered as violation of the relevant provisions of the RP Act, 1951 and the BNS and is punishable with imprisonment or fine or both.
9. Voter Information Slip shall not be accepted as a stand-alone identification document by a voter for the purpose of casting one’s vote in the poll. Electors can use any one of the 12 authorised ID proofs apart from the EPIC to cast their votes.