উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
আইআইপিএ’তে পঞ্চম ডঃ রাজেন্দ্র প্রসাদ স্মারক বক্তৃতায় বৃহত্তর কল্যাণে কৃত্রিম মেধা গ্রহণের আহ্বান উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতির
15 APR 2026 1:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণণ নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ আইআইপিএ – এর ৭২তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপনে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এই উপলক্ষ্যে, পঞ্চম ডঃ রাজেন্দ্র প্রসাদ স্মারক বক্তৃতায় সুশাসনের জন্য কৃত্রিম মেধা নিয়ে তাঁর বক্তব্যে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি কৃত্রিম মেধার উপর আলোকপাত করেন।
ডঃ রাজেন্দ্র প্রসাদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে নিজের বিশ্বাস ও নৈতিক চেতনার প্রতি ডঃ রাজেন্দ্র প্রসাদের দায়বদ্ধতার কথা উল্লেখ করে তৎকালীন সময়ে প্রথম সারির নেতাদের প্রতিরোধ উপেক্ষা করেও তাঁর সোমনাথ মন্দির সফরের কথা উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, জনস্বার্থে তাঁর দায়বদ্ধতা,সততা ও সারল্যের জন্য তিনি আজও স্মরণীয় হয়ে আছেন। ক্ষমতার জন্য নয়, সেবার স্বার্থেই প্রকৃত শাসনের আদর্শ জীবনে মেনে চলতেন তিনি।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আমরা এখন কৃত্রিম মেধার যুগে বাস করছি। পরিচালন ব্যবস্থাকে নতুন করে সংজ্ঞায়িত করছে কৃত্রিম মেধা, যা সরকারের কাছে এক নতুন সুপার পাওয়ার হিসেবে দেখা দিয়েছে। পরিচালন ব্যবস্থা কেবলমাত্র নীতি ও পদ্ধতিমাফিক নয়, মানুষের ক্ষমতায়ন এর মূল উদ্দেশ্য এবং কেউ যাতে পিছিয়ে না থাকেন, তা নিশ্চিত করা তার দায়িত্ব। এই লক্ষ্য অর্জনে কৃত্রিম মেধা নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তোলার যাত্রাপথে কৃত্রিম মেধাকে এক বৃহৎ শক্তি হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেছেন তিনি। এরফলে, পরিচালন ব্যবস্থা অনেক বেশি গতিশীল, স্বচ্ছ এবং অনেক আধুনিক হয়ে উঠবে। প্রান্তিক মানুষের কাছেও পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি, ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’ – এর লক্ষ্য পূরণে তা শক্তি যোগাবে এবং জনকল্যাণ ব্যবস্থাকে ত্রুটিমুক্ত করবে। তথ্য-নির্ভর সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ এবং জনপরিষেবার মানোন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি, প্রতিষ্ঠান ও জনসাধারণের মধ্যে আস্থা এবং বিশ্বাস আরও বেশি করে গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে কৃত্রিম মেধা কার্যকরি ভূমিকা পালন করে।
তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক সরকারের কৃত্রিম মেধাকে ব্যবহার এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত। এতে ভাষাগত বাধা কাটিয়ে উঠে ভারতের মতো নানা ভাষার দেশে কৃত্রিম মেধা এক শক্তিশালী মঞ্চ হিসেবে দেখা দিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, সংসদীয় নথিপত্র এখন কৃত্রিম মেধা ইন্টারফেসের এর মাধ্যমে নানাবিধ ভারতীয় ভাষায় পাওয়া যায়। ভাষিণীর মতো কৃত্রিম মেধা-নির্ভর জাতীয় ভাষা মঞ্চের উপর আলোকপাত করে তিনি বলেন, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক সরকার এবং ভাষাগত ক্ষমতায়নে এটা উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি নানা ক্ষেত্রে কৃত্রিম মেধা ব্যবহারের উপর আলোকপাত করে বলেন, কৃত্রিম মেধা এক রূপান্তরমূলক ভূমিকা পালন করছে। কৃত্রিম মেধা-নির্ভর যক্ষ্মা চিহ্নিতকরণ অথবা পোর্টেবেল এক্স-রে যন্ত্র, ই-সঞ্জীবনীর মতো স্বাস্থ্য সেবা ক্ষেত্রে দূরত্ব এখন আর কোনও বাধা নয়। কৃষি, এমএসএমই, সাইবার সুরক্ষা, বিচার বিভাগ প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থা – সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রেই এআই পরিপূরক ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বিশ্ব মঞ্চে ভারত এখন কৃত্রিম মেধা ক্ষেত্রে প্রথম সারির দেশ। ইন্ডিয়া এআই মিশন এবং অনুসন্ধান ন্যাশনাল রিসার্চ ফাউন্ডেশন দেশের প্রযুক্তি পরিমণ্ডলকে শক্তিশালী করতে চায়। সাম্প্রতিককালে নতুন দিল্লিতে এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিট – এ কৃত্রিম মেধা ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের নেতৃত্ব সর্বত্র স্বীকৃত হয়েছে। স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া ডিজিটাল হাব, জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি, যুব এআই – যাবতীয় ক্ষেত্রে ভবিষ্যৎ-বান্ধব পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তুলতে কৃত্রিম মেধা-নির্ভর কর্মশক্তির উপর জোর দেন উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী এবং আইআইপিএ – এর এক্সিকিউটিভ কাউন্সিলের চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং, আইআইপিএ – এর মহানির্দেশক ডঃ সুরেন্দ্র কুমার বাগদে প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for embracing AI as a force for greater good at the 5th Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Lecture on “AI for Good Governance” at IIPA
Vice President highlights Dr Rajendra Prasad’s resolve, recalls Somnath Temple visit
Artificial Intelligence is empowering governments to serve better than ever before: Vice President
AI is an enabler for building a Viksit Bharat that is inclusive, efficient, and future-ready: Vice President
India is at the forefront of leveraging AI which strengthens the vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas: Vice President
Artificial Intelligence is not just a technological revolution, it is a human revolution: Vice President
15 APR 2026 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, participated as the Chief Guest at the 72nd Founders’ Day celebrations of the IIPA in New Delhi today. On the occasion, he delivered the 5th Dr. Rajendra Prasad Annual Memorial Lecture on the theme “AI for Good Governance.”
Paying rich tributes to Dr. Rajendra Prasad, he highlighted Dr. Prasad’s steadfast adherence to moral conscience and convictions, recalling his visit to the Somnath Temple even in the face of resistance from prominent leaders of the time. The Vice President noted that Dr. Prasad continues to be remembered for his simplicity, integrity, and dedication to public duty, adding that his life underscores the principle that true governance is about service, not power. He described the lecture series as a befitting tribute to the Chairman of the Constituent Assembly and the first President of India.
Stating that the world is witnessing one of the most exciting phases in human history, the Vice President observed that we are living in the Age of AI, where machines can learn and systems can think. He said that Artificial Intelligence is redefining governance, giving governments a new superpower,the ability to better understand, respond, and serve citizens than ever before. Emphasizing that governance is not merely about rules and systems, he said its true purpose lies in empowering people and ensuring that no one is left behind, and that AI has a crucial role to play in achieving this goal.
Describing AI as a key enabler in the journey towards a Viksit Bharat by 2047, the Vice President said it is making governance faster, smarter, and more transparent. He noted that AI is enabling precise and dignified delivery of services to the last person in the queue, strengthening the vision of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas by ensuring targeted welfare delivery and reducing leakages. He added that AI will act as a bridge between policy and people, enabling data-driven decision-making, improving public service delivery, and fostering trust between citizens and institutions.
Highlighting India’s progress in the field, the Vice President said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country is at the forefront of leveraging AI for inclusive governance. He noted that AI-powered platforms are overcoming language barriers in a diverse nation like India. He expressed pride in the fact that parliamentary papers are now available in multiple Indian languages through AI interfaces. He also highlighted India’s national AI-powered language platform, BHASHINI, as a significant step towards inclusive governance and linguistic empowerment.
The Vice President further elaborated on the application of AI across sectors. In healthcare, he noted that AI is playing a transformative role through initiatives such as AI-assisted TB screening, AI-enabled portable X-ray devices, and telemedicine platforms like eSanjeevani, ensuring that distance is no longer a barrier to healthcare access. He added that similar transformative impacts are being witnessed in agriculture, MSMEs, cybersecurity, judiciary, and administrative systems, emphasizing that just as governance touches every field, AI too is now influencing every sector.
The Vice President noted that the country ranks among the top nations globally, including a high position in global AI vibrancy rankings. He highlighted key government initiatives such as the India AI Mission, and the Anusandhan National Research Foundation, which aim to strengthen the country’s technological ecosystem. He also referred to the recent AI Impact Summit held in Delhi, where India’s leadership in AI was widely acknowledged, and shared that global industry leaders have expressed strong confidence in India’s vast potential in Artificial Intelligence.
Encouraging the youth and professionals, the Vice President urged them to embrace AI and emerging technologies. Drawing a parallel with the initial apprehensions surrounding computers, he noted that technology ultimately creates new opportunities and empowers people. He emphasized the importance of building an AI-ready workforce and highlighted initiatives such as Skill India Digital Hub, the National Education Policy, and Yuva AI, which are contributing to a robust and future-ready ecosystem.
Addressing the ethical dimension of AI, the Vice President cautioned that every great technological power must be guided by responsibility. He underscored that AI must always be guided by principles of fairness, accountability, and ethics to ensure that it serves humanity positively.
In his concluding remarks, the Vice President stated that Artificial Intelligence is not just a technological revolution but a human revolution. He called upon all stakeholders to harness AI as a force for good governance and to build a society that is just, inclusive, and compassionate. He urged everyone to lead this transformation with wisdom, responsibility, and a vision for a better future.
Union Minister and Chairman of the IIPA Executive Council, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Director General of IIPA, Dr. Surendra Kumar Bagde, along with distinguished guests, faculty members, and participants, were present on the occasion.