रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रथम नौसेना कमांडर सम्मेलन नई दिल्ली के नौ सेना भवन में शुरू
15 APR 2026 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
प्रथम भारतीय नौसेना कमांडर सम्मेलन 2026 14 अप्रैल, 2026 को नौ सेना भवन में नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी के उद्घाटन भाषण के साथ शुरू हुआ। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने वरिष्ठ नौसेना नेतृत्व, बाहरी संचालन और क्षेत्र कमांडरों तथा कमांड मुख्यालय और नौसेना मुख्यालय के कर्मचारियों को संबोधित किया।
नौसेना प्रमुख ने पश्चिम एशिया में चल रहे संघर्ष के बीच ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सहित भारत के समुद्री हितों की रक्षा करने, अभियानों की गति बढ़ाने और अंतर-सेवा समन्वय को मजबूत करने में नौसेना की उपलब्धियों की सराहना की। नौसेना प्रमुख ने भविष्य के लिए तैयार बल के निर्माण हेतु युद्ध की तैयारी पर निरंतर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने पर बल दिया।
नौसेना प्रमुख ने उभरते भू-रणनीतिक परिदृश्य में हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र और उससे परे भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धताओं को दोहराते हुए बहुपक्षीय और द्विपक्षीय अभ्यासों में मित्र देशों (एफएफसी) के साथ सक्रिय जुड़ाव के माध्यम से एकजुट और विश्वसनीय दृष्टिकोण के महत्व पर बल दिया।
सम्मेलन के दौरान संयुक्तता, क्षमता संवर्धन (समुद्री और जमीनी स्तर पर), रखरखाव और मरम्मत, बहु-क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा पद्धतियां, प्रशिक्षण, विदेशी सहयोग, मानव संसाधन मुद्दे और नवाचार एवं स्वदेशीकरण से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों सहित संचालन संबंधी मुख्य बिंदुओं पर चर्चा की गई।
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान ने बदलते भू-राजनीतिक उथल-पुथल से संबंधित मामलों पर नौसेना कमांडरों को संबोधित किया और उनसे बातचीत की। उन्होंने नौसेना से आर्थिक और तकनीकी घटकों सहित युद्ध के तेजी से विकसित हो रहे स्वरूप के लिए योजना बनाने का आग्रह किया।
(3)6IN9.jpeg)
(3)Y1BA.jpeg)
(5)HN52.jpeg)
(4)AXWA.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
FIRST EDITION OF NAVAL COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE-2026 COMMENCES AT NAUSENA BHAWAN, NEW DELHI
15 APR 2026 10:22AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy Commanders’ Conference 01/2026 commenced at Nausena Bhawan on 14 Apr 2026 with an inaugural address by Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, to senior naval leadership, outstation Operational and Area Commanders, and Command Headquarters and Naval Headquarters staff.
The CNS commended the Navy’s achievements in safeguarding India’s maritime interests, including energy security amidst the ongoing conflict in West Asia, increased tempo of operations, and enhanced inter-service synergy. CNS laid emphasis on the continued focus on combat readiness and adapting emerging technologies to build a Future Ready force.
The CNS reiterated the Indian Navy's commitments in the Indian Ocean Region and beyond in the emerging geostrategic scenario, and the significance of Cohesive and Credible approach through proactive engagements with Friendly Foreign Countries (FFCs) in multilateral and bilateral exercises.
Operational highlights, including salient issues pertaining to jointness, capability enhancement (afloat and ashore), maintenance and refits, multi-domain safety practices, training, foreign cooperation, HR issues, and innovation and indigenisation, were discussed during the Conference.
Gen Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Defence Staff, addressed and interacted with the naval commanders on matters pertaining to changing geopolitical orders, and urged the Navy to plan for rapidly evolving character of war, including economic and technological factors.
(3)6IN9.jpeg)
(3)Y1BA.jpeg)
(5)HN52.jpeg)
(4)AXWA.jpeg)