PIB Headquarters
From Steam to Speed: The Ever-Evolving Journey of Railways
15 APR 2026 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Railways in India began with the first passenger train running between Bombay and Thane on 16th April, 1853.
• Evolving from early steam locomotives, railways have now achieved 99.6% electrification of the broad gauge network as of March 2026.
• The network now operates about 25,000 trains daily, ensuring reliable connectivity across the country.
• From carrying a few hundred passengers in its early years, Indian Railways transported around 741 crore passengers in 2025–26.
• Kavach commissioned over 3,100 route kilometres, with implementation underway on an additional 24,400 kilometres.
Introduction
The sound of a steam engine changed the course of history in India 173 years ago. As the first passenger train rolled from Bombay to Thane in 1853, it carried not just passengers, but the promise of a new era of movement and connectivity. In the years that followed, railways spread rapidly across cities, towns, and villages, connecting people, goods, and ideas like never before. Steam engines gave way to diesel locomotives, and eventually to electric trains that were faster, cleaner, and more efficient. Over time, railway stations evolved from basic platforms into bustling centers of activity. Each new technological advancement built upon the achievements of the past, steadily improving speed, safety, and comfort for millions of passengers. What began as a slow and experimental course soon grew into one of the largest railway networks in the world.
Today, that journey continues to gather momentum as Indian Railways sets new benchmarks in both passenger and freight operations. In 2025–26, the railways carried a notable 741 crore passengers, reflecting the scale at which it serves the nation every day. During the same period, total revenue reached approximately ₹80,000 crore, while freight movement touched a record 1,670 million tonnes (MT). These achievements highlight how railways have evolved from a pioneering transport system into a vital engine of economic growth. It also serves as the backbone of the country’s logistics network along with providing safe, reliable, and accessible mobility to millions across India.
The Beginning of Railways in India
The introduction of railways in India began with a historic event on 16th April, 1853, when the first passenger train operated between Bombay (now Mumbai) and Thane. The occasion was considered so significant that the day was declared a public holiday in Bombay, allowing citizens to witness the inauguration of this new mode of transportation. Large crowds gathered at Bori Bunder station.
Approximately 400 passengers boarded the train for the inaugural run. The train consisted of 14 passenger carriages operated by the Great Indian Peninsula Railway (GIPR) and was pulled by a steam locomotive named Falkland. The departure was accompanied by a ceremonial 21-gun salute, symbolizing the beginning of railway transport in India.
The train successfully completed its journey of about 34–35 kilometres, demonstrating the practical potential of railways for passenger movement. This event marked the foundation of the Indian railway system and initiated a period of rapid railway expansion across the country.
Rise of the Railway Network in the Steam Era
Following the introduction of the first passenger train, Indian Railways entered a period of rapid expansion driven by steam locomotive technology. The railway system grew quickly across regions, transforming from a single experimental route into a large transport network. By 1880, the railway system had developed a route mileage of about 9,000 miles (approximately 14,500 kilometres), demonstrating the rapid growth of railway infrastructure.
Depending upon the gauge, Indian Railways has the following categories of track:
Broad Gauge – 1.6 metre
Metre Gauge – 1 metre
Narrow Gauge– 0.76 metre and 0.6 metre
Standard Gauge – 1.43 metre
One of the important operational developments during the steam era was the adoption of different railway gauges to support extension in diverse geographical conditions. The clear minimum distance between the running faces of the two rails is called Gauge. In 1871, metre gauge was officially adopted as the second standard gauge in India, following the earlier use of the 5 ft 6 inches (1.6 metre) broad gauge for the first railway lines. For developing poor areas and for bringing merchandise to the main railways, gauges even narrower than the metre gauge were used.
Alongside this expansion, railway engineering also advanced significantly, particularly through the construction of specialized rail systems in challenging terrain. A major milestone was the opening of the Darjeeling Himalayan Railway in 1881. It connected the plains of West Bengal at New Jalpaiguri with Darjeeling. This demonstrated innovative engineering solutions for mountain transport and improved connectivity to hill regions. Another substantial technological milestone was the development of indigenous manufacturing capability. In 1895, the first steam locomotive built in India was produced at the Ajmer Workshop of the Rajputana Malwa Railway. This represented an important step towards domestic railway engineering and maintenance capability.
The first steam loco No. F-734 of the Rajputana Malwa Railway
By the end of the nineteenth century, steam locomotives had enabled long-distance travel, large-scale freight movement, and nationwide connectivity. These developments established the engineering, operational, and administrative foundations that allowed Indian Railways to evolve.
During the twentieth century, railway systems around the world gradually began replacing steam locomotives with more efficient forms of traction. In India, the transition towards electric traction began in 1925, when the country’s first electric train operated between Bombay Victoria Terminus and Kurla Harbour. This was a major step towards modernization, enabling faster acceleration and reduced dependence on steam locomotives. Progress in electrification remained gradual in the following decades.
• 1947: After Independence, India inherited a railway network that required major improvement; routes were reorganized and new lines were constructed to strengthen connectivity between major cities, and Indian Railways was formed by combining 42 railway systems, including those of former princely states.
• 1952: The railway network was reorganized into six administrative zones to improve efficiency and management, while coal and diesel locomotives continued to dominate railway operations during this period.
• 1985: Steam locomotives were gradually phased out, and railway operations increasingly shifted to more efficient diesel and electric locomotives, marking an important stage in the modernization of the railway system.
By the closing decades of the twentieth century, the railway system had established a strong operational base capable of supporting larger volumes of passengers and freight. This period set the stage for a new phase of development focused not only on expanding the network but also on improving speed, safety, efficiency, and passenger services.
The Modern Era of Indian Railways
Entering the twenty-first century, Indian Railways began adopting upgraded technologies and infrastructure upgrades at a faster pace. It has witnessed progress in areas such as electrification, modern train design, safety systems, station redevelopment, and digital services. These developments reflect a shift from expansion to modernization, with a stronger focus on sustainability, passenger comfort, operational efficiency, and seamless connectivity.
Railway Electrification
Over the last decade, the electrification of railway lines has accelerated at an unprecedented pace. Before 2014, only about 20 percent of India’s railway network was electrified. This limited operational efficiency and increased reliance on diesel fuel. Today, the transformation is nearly complete, with 99.6% railway network electrified out of the total 70,142 broad gauge route kilometers. The expansion has been significant in scale. 69,873 route kilometers (rkm) have been electrified as of March 2026, increasing from 21,801 rkm in 2014.
The shift to electric traction has produced measurable benefits for the nation’s energy economy. Most notably:
• Railway electrification saved approximately 180 crore litres of diesel in 2024–25, reducing the need for crude oil imports.
• Electric traction is environment friendly and about 70% more economical than diesel traction.
• Electrification has resulted in savings of approximately ₹6,000 crore, with diesel consumption steadily declining.
This places India ahead of several major rail networks worldwide. The country’s electrification levels are higher than those in the UK (39%), Russia (52%), and China (82%).
Track Renewal and Speed Enhancement
Track infrastructure has witnessed strategic strengthening over the past decade.
A total of 54,600 kilometres of railway tracks were renewed during 2014–26, improving reliability and operational performance. The length of track capable of supporting speeds of 110 kmph and above increased from 31,445 kilometres (40% of the network) in 2014 to over 85,000 kilometres, (over 80% of the network) as of February 2026. This has enabled faster and more efficient train operations.
Expansion of Passenger Reach Through Modern Train Services
The Vande Bharat Network
Indian Railways has enhanced passenger travel through the introduction and expansion of the Vande Bharat Express. It is India’s first indigenously designed and manufactured semi-high-speed train. Launched in February 2019, the service represents a major step towards modern, comfortable, and technology-driven rail travel under the Make in India initiative.
• Approximately 3.98 crore passengers travelled on the Vande Bharat Express network in FY 2025–26, demonstrating strong growth in passenger usage.
• Since its inception, the Vande Bharat Express has carried over 9.1 crore passengers through 1 lakh trips.
• The Vande Bharat Sleeper service, launched in January 2026, carried 1.21 lakh passengers across 119 trips in its first three months of operation.
Amrit Bharat Express
To provide affordable transportation for low- and middle-income families, Indian Railways has introduced the Amrit Bharat Express. They are a new generation of fully non-AC modern trains designed to improve comfort and safety while maintaining economical travel options. These trains consist of 11 General Class coaches, 8 Sleeper Class coaches, 1 Pantry Car, and 2 Luggage-cum-Divyangjan coaches. This ensures adequate facilities for passengers across different travel needs. As of 18th March 2026, a total of 60 Amrit Bharat Express services are being operated across the Indian Railways network.
Development of High-Speed Rail in India
The Union Budget 2026–27 allocated a record capital outlay of ₹2,78,000 crore for Indian Railways, the highest ever in the history of the sector. This highlights the strategic importance accorded to rail development. As part of this vision, the development of seven high-speed rail corridors has been announced as growth connectors. These corridors are intended to integrate major cities and regions, facilitate efficient movement of people, and support economic interaction across states. Proposed routes include Mumbai–Pune, Delhi–Varanasi, and Hyderabad–Bengaluru, among others. Together, these planned corridors span nearly 4,000 kilometres.
The Mumbai–Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail (MAHSR) Corridor represents India’s first concrete step towards introducing high-speed rail systems in the country. Conceived as a dedicated high-speed passenger corridor, it covers a total length of approximately 508 kilometres. The corridor has been designed for high-speed operations at a maximum speed of 320 kilometres per hour.
These developments signal India’s transition into the era of high-speed rail, setting the foundation for faster and more efficient inter-city travel.
Strengthening Digital Infrastructure and Passenger Safety
Indian Railways has strengthened its telecom and digital infrastructure to enhance safety, operational efficiency, and passenger services. The adoption of advanced technologies and integrated communication systems during the year 2025-2026 marks a significant step toward building a digitally connected railway network.
• Unified Telecom Backbone Infrastructure: Railways have upgraded the telecom backbone through Internet Protocol Multi-Protocol Label Switching (IP MPLS) technology to support high-capacity, mission-critical railway applications. The system enables centralized video surveillance and supports core operational systems such as Mobile Train Radio Communication (MTRC), Passenger Reservation System (PRS), Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA), etc. The IP MPLS network has been successfully commissioned at 1,396 railway stations, strengthening the foundation for a digitally integrated railway ecosystem.
• KAVACH: Safety initiatives have been further strengthened with the expansion of the indigenous Kavach Automatic Train Protection System. This has been commissioned over 3,100 route kilometres, with implementation underway on an additional 24,400 kilometres. It aims to prevent train collisions and enhance operational safety.
• AI-Enabled Video Surveillance: The Video Surveillance System (VSS) has been expanded to 1,874 railway stations, using AI-based analytics and facial recognition technology to strengthen passenger safety and monitoring.
• Real-Time Passenger Information: The Integrated Passenger Information System (IPIS), linked with the National Train Enquiry System (NTES), has been implemented at 1,405 stations, ensuring timely announcements and better passenger communication.
• Tunnel Communication Systems: Communication systems have been introduced in key projects, including the Udhampur–Srinagar–Baramulla Rail Link (USBRL), to ensure uninterrupted connectivity and safer operations in tunnel sections.
These initiatives highlight the continued commitment to building a safe and technology-driven railway network. It is aligned with the broader vision of digital transformation and improved passenger services.
Operational and Infrastructure Achievements in 2025–2026
Building on decades of modernization, the achievements recorded during FY 2025–2026 represent the most recent phase in this continuing progression.
• Rail operations remained strong throughout 2025–2026, with approximately 25,000 trains running daily, ensuring reliable and widespread connectivity across the country.
• To meet increasing passenger demand, additional special train services were introduced during peak travel periods, improving convenience and accessibility for passengers. These operate during festivals like Diwali, Chhath, etc. In the year 2025-26 (till December 2025), approximately 65,000 special trains have been operated.
• Indian Railways strengthened its domestic manufacturing capacity under the ‘Make in India’ initiative by producing 1,674 locomotives during 2025–2026, reflecting growing self-reliance in railway production.
• Passenger services entered a new digital phase with the launch of the RailOne App in July 2025, providing a unified platform for ticket booking, train enquiries, and grievance redressal.
• Freight and logistics infrastructure expanded with the commissioning of 35 Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals, supporting improved logistics efficiency and multimodal connectivity.
• Passenger infrastructure advances, with 119 railway stations redeveloped under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, offering modern amenities and an enhanced travel experience.
Conclusion
Over more than a century and a half, Indian Railways has steadily adapted to changing needs, technologies, and expectations. What began as a modest steam-powered service covering a short distance has grown into a vast and complex transport system. Today, it is capable of moving millions of passengers and large volumes of goods every day. Each phase—from steam locomotives and early engineering innovations to electrified networks, advanced safety systems, and digital platforms—has added new capabilities. At the same time, every advancement has built upon the foundations laid in earlier decades. Today, the railway network stands as a reflection of sustained engineering effort, operational discipline, and continuous improvement. Its ability to combine scale with efficiency, affordability with innovation, and tradition with new technology demonstrates how a historic institution can remain relevant in a rapidly changing world. As the nation moves forward, the railways will continue to serve not only as a mode of transport but as a dependable system that supports daily life, strengthens industry, and contributes to national development.
References
Ministry of Railways
https://indianrailways.gov.in/railwayboard/view_section.jsp?lang=0&id=0,1
https://nr.indianrailways.gov.in/view_section.jsp?lang=0&id=0,1,283
https://indianrailways.gov.in/railwayboard/uploads/codesmanual/ADMIN_FINANCE/AdminFinanceCh1_Data.htm
https://indianrailways.gov.in/railwayboard/view_section.jsp?id=0%2C1&lang=0
https://indianrailways.gov.in/Indian%20Railways%20Whistling%20Ahead-%20%20Story%20of%20Growth%20and%20Modernisation-Booklet.pdf
https://dhr.indianrailways.gov.in/view_section.jsp?id=0%2C6%2C337&lang=0
https://indianrailways.gov.in/Indian%20Railways%20Whistling%20Ahead-%20%20Story%20of%20Growth%20and%20Modernisation-Booklet.pdf
https://indianrailways.gov.in/railwayboard/uploads/directorate/ele_engg/RE/2026/Status%20of%20Railway%20Electrification%20(as%20on%2031_03_2026).pdf
https://nfr.indianrailways.gov.in/railwayboard/uploads/directorate/eff_res/camtech/Civil%20Engineering/SubjactWise/Induction%20Course%20of%20Track%20Maintainer%20-%20Part%20I%20Introduction%20-%20Aug%202024.pdf
https://nair.indianrailways.gov.in/uploads/files/1388381997736-AFP1-v1-301213.pdf
https://www.facebook.com/SouthernRly/posts/the-dawn-of-the-steam-era-in-india-on-april-16-1853-the-first-passenger-train-ch/1083382407303819/
https://www.facebook.com/RailMinIndia/videos/on-april-16-1853-a-significant-chapter-in-indias-transportation-history-began-wi/1178086770182854/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2247768&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/erelcontent.aspx?relid=46428&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?ModuleId=3&NoteId=156834
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2239313&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=156834&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2241516&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=156834&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2238376&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2215807&reg=6&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2239313&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2250963&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2245694&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=157295&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2249823&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2248962&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2209199&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2226596&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Finance
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/bh1.pdf
Others
https://www.nhsrcl.in/index.php/en/project/project-overview
See in PDF
PIB Research

PIB Headquarters
भाप वाले इंजन से हाई स्पीड ट्रेन तक: रेलवे की निरंतर विकसित होती यात्रा
15 APR 2026 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
- भारत में रेलवे की शुरुआत 16 अप्रैल 1853 को बॉम्बे और ठाणे के बीच चलने वाली पहली यात्री ट्रेन के साथ हुई थी।
- शुरुआती स्टीम इंजनों से अपनी यात्रा शुरू करते हुए, रेलवे ने मार्च 2026 तक ब्रॉड गेज नेटवर्क का 99.6 प्रतिशत विद्युतीकरण पूरा कर लिया है।
- यह नेटवर्क अब देश भर में विश्वसनीय कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करते हुए प्रतिदिन लगभग 25,000 ट्रेनों का संचालन करता है।
- भारतीय रेलवे ने अपनी शुरुआती दिनों में कुछ सौ यात्रियों को यात्रा कराने से लेकर 2025-26 तक लगभग 741 करोड़ यात्रियों को उनके गंतव्य तक पहुंचाने का सफर तय किया है।
- कवच के तहत 3,100 से अधिक रूट किलोमीटर (आरकेएम) कवर किए गए। इसके अलावा 24,400 किलोमीटर पर इसका कार्यान्वयन चल रहा है।
173 साल पहले भाप इंजन की गूंज ने भारत के इतिहास की धारा को एक नया मोड़ दिया था। 1853 में, जब पहली यात्री ट्रेन बॉम्बे से ठाणे तक चली, यह सिर्फ एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान तक यात्रियों को पहुंचाने का माध्यम नहीं थी, बल्कि यह संपर्क और परिवहन के नए युग की शुरुआत का प्रतीक थी। इसके बाद के वर्षों में, रेलवे शहरों, कस्बों और गांवों में लोगों, वस्तुओं और विचारों को जोड़ता हुआ तेजी से फैल गया। भाप इंजन धीरे-धीरे डीजल इंजनों से प्रतिस्थापित हुए और फिर उनका स्थान इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रेनों ने ले लिया, जो अधिक तेज, स्वच्छ और कुशल साबित हुईं। समय के बदलाव के साथ, रेलवे स्टेशन साधारण प्लेटफॉर्म से विकसित होकर चहल-पहल वाले केंद्रों में बदल गए। हर नई तकनीकी प्रगति ने अपने से पहले की उपलब्धियों को आधार बनाते हुए यात्रा की गति, सुरक्षा और आराम को लगातार बेहतर बनाया। जो सफर धीमे और प्रयोगात्मक तरीके से शुरू हुआ था, वह आज दुनिया के सबसे बड़े रेलवे नेटवर्कों में से एक का रूप ले चुका है।
आज, यह यात्रा लगातार गति पकड़ रही है क्योंकि भारतीय रेलवे ने यात्री और माल ढुलाई दोनों में नए मानक स्थापित किए हैं। 2025-26 में रेलवे ने 741 करोड़ यात्रियों को सफर कराया, जो इस बात को दर्शाता है कि यह हर रोज किस स्तर पर देश की सेवा कर रहा है। इसी अवधि के दौरान, कुल राजस्व लगभग 80,000 करोड़ रुपए तक पहुंच गया जबकि माल ढुलाई रिकॉर्ड 1,670 मिलियन टन तक पहुंच गया। इन उपलब्धियों से यह पता चलता है कि कैसे रेलवे एक अग्रणी परिवहन प्रणाली से आर्थिक विकास के एक महत्वपूर्ण इंजन के रूप में विकसित हुआ है। यह पूरे भारत में लाखों लोगों को सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और सुलभ परिवहन सुविधा प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ देश के लॉजिस्टिक्स नेटवर्क की रीढ़ के रूप में भी कार्य करता है।
भारत में रेलवे की शुरुआत 16 अप्रैल 1853 को शुरू हुई, जब पहली यात्री ट्रेन बॉम्बे (अब मुंबई) और ठाणे के
बीच संचालित हुई। इस अवसर को इतना महत्वपूर्ण माना गया कि इस दिन को बॉम्बे में सार्वजनिक अवकाश घोषित कर दिया गया, जिससे नागरिकों को परिवहन के इस नए साधन के उद्घाटन का गवाह बनने का मौका मिला। बोरीबंदर स्टेशन पर भारी भीड़ जमा हो गई।
इस पहली रेलगाड़ी में लगभग 400 यात्री सवार हुए। ट्रेन में ग्रेट इंडियन पेनिनसुला रेलवे (जीआईपीआर) द्वारा संचालित 14 यात्री डिब्बे शामिल थे और इसे फॉकलैंड नामक भाप इंजन द्वारा खींचा गया था। अस अवसर पर 21 तोपों की औपचारिक सलामी दी गई, जो भारत में रेल परिवहन की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है।
इस ट्रेन ने यात्रियों की आवाजाही के लिए रेलवे की व्यावहारिक क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करते हुए लगभग 34-35 किलोमीटर की अपनी यात्रा सफलतापूर्वक पूरी की। इसटै भारतीय रेलवे प्रणाली की नींव रखी और देश भर में तेजी से रेलवे विस्तार की अवधि शुरू की।
भाप इंजन के युग में रेलवे नेटवर्क का उदय
पहली यात्री ट्रेन की शुरुआत के बाद, भारतीय रेलवे ने भाप लोकोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा संचालित तेजी से विस्तार के दौर में प्रवेश किया। रेलवे प्रणाली सभी क्षेत्रों में तेजी से बढ़ी, एक ही प्रयोगात्मक मार्ग के माध्यम से एक बड़े परिवहन नेटवर्क में बदल गई। 1880 तक, रेलवे प्रणाली ने लगभग 9,000 मील (लगभग 14,500 किलोमीटर) का मार्ग माइलेज विकसित किया था, जो रेलवे के बुनियादी ढांचे के तेजी से विकास को दर्शाता है।
गेज के आधार पर, भारतीय रेलवे में ट्रैक की निम्नलिखित श्रेणियां हैं:
ब्रॉड गेज – 1.6 मीटर
मीटर गेज – 1 मीटर
नैरो गेज – 0.76 मीटर और 0.6 मीटर
स्टैंडर्ड गेज – 1.43 मीटर
भाप इंजन के युग के दौरान महत्वपूर्ण परिचालन विकासों में से एक विविध भौगोलिक परिस्थितियों में विस्तार का समर्थन करने के लिए विभिन्न रेलवे गेज को अपनाना था। दो रेलों के चलने वाले पटरियों के बीच स्पष्ट न्यूनतम दूरी को गेज कहा जाता है। पहली रेलवे लाइनों के लिए 5 फीट 6 इंच (1.6 मीटर) ब्रॉड गेज के पहले उपयोग के बाद 1871 में, मीटर गेज को आधिकारिक तौर पर भारत में दूसरे मानक गेज के रूप में अपनाया गया था। पिछड़े क्षेत्रों के विकास के लिए और मुख्य रेलवे में माल लाने के लिए मीटर गेज से भी संकरे गेज का उपयोग किया गया था।
इस विस्तार के साथ-साथ, रेलवे इंजीनियरिंग भी काफी उन्नत हुई, विशेष रूप से चुनौतीपूर्ण इलाके में विशेष रेल प्रणालियों के निर्माण के माध्यम से। 1881 में दार्जिलिंग हिमालयन रेलवे का उद्घाटन एक प्रमुख उपलब्धि थी। इसने पश्चिम बंगाल के मैदानी इलाकों को न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी में दार्जिलिंग से जोड़ा। इसने पर्वतीय परिवहन के लिए अभिनव इंजीनियरिंग समाधान और पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों के लिए बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी का प्रदर्शन किया। स्वदेशी विनिर्माण क्षमता के विकास को एक और महत्वपूर्ण तकनीकी उपलब्धि के तौर पर गिना जा सकता है। 1895 में, भारत में निर्मित पहला भाप लोकोमोटिव राजपूताना मालवा रेलवे के अजमेर वर्कशॉप में तैयार किया गया था। यह घरेलू रेलवे इंजीनियरिंग और रखरखाव क्षमता की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
राजपूताना मालवा रेलवे का पहला स्टीम लोको नं. एफ-734
उन्नीसवीं शताब्दी के अंत तक भाप इंजनों ने लंबी दूरी की यात्रा, बड़े पैमाने पर माल ढुलाई और राष्ट्रव्यापी संपर्क को संभव बना दिया था। इन प्रगतियों ने भारतीय रेलवे के विकास के लिए आवश्यक इंजीनियरिंग, संचालन और प्रशासनिक आधारशिला रखी।
बीसवीं शताब्दी के दौरान, दुनिया भर की रेलवे प्रणालियों ने धीरे-धीरे भाप इंजनों को कर्षण के अधिक कुशल रूपों के साथ बदलना शुरू कर दिया। भारत में, इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्शन की ओर रूपांतरण 1925 में शुरू हुआ, जब देश की पहली इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रेन बॉम्बे विक्टोरिया टर्मिनस और कुर्ला हार्बर के बीच संचालित हुई। यह आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम था, जिससे भाप इंजनों पर निर्भरता कम हो गई। बाद के दशकों में विद्युतीकरण की गति धीरे-धीरे आगे बढ़ती रही।
- 1947: स्वतंत्रता के बाद, भारत को एक रेलवे नेटवर्क विरासत में मिला जिसमें बड़े सुधार की आवश्यकता थी। प्रमुख शहरों के बीच संपर्क को मजबूत करने के लिए मार्गों को पुनर्गठित किया गया और नई लाइनों का निर्माण किया गया, और पूर्व रियासतों सहित 42 रेलवे प्रणालियों को मिलाकर भारतीय रेलवे का गठन किया गया।
- 1952: दक्षता और प्रबंधन में सुधार के लिए रेलवे नेटवर्क को छह प्रशासनिक क्षेत्रों में पुनर्गठित किया गया। इस समयावधि में, रेलवे संचालन में कोयला और डीजल इंजन प्रमुख रूप से प्रभावशाली बने रहे।
- 1985: स्टीम इंजनों को धीरे-धीरे चरणबद्ध तरीके से समाप्त कर दिया गया और रेलवे संचालन तेजी से अधिक कुशल डीजल और इलेक्ट्रिक इंजनों में रूपांतरित हो गया, जो रेलवे प्रणाली के आधुनिकीकरण में एक महत्वपूर्ण चरण को चिह्नित करता है।
बीसवीं शताब्दी के अंतिम दशकों तक, रेलवे प्रणाली ने एक मजबूत परिचालन आधार स्थापित किया था जो बड़ी मात्रा में यात्रियों और माल ढुलाई का समर्थन करने में सक्षम था। इस अवधि ने विकास के एक नए चरण के लिए आधार तैयार किया जो न केवल नेटवर्क के विस्तार पर बल्कि गति, सुरक्षा, दक्षता और यात्री सेवाओं में सुधार पर भी केंद्रित था।
भारतीय रेलवे का आधुनिक युग
इक्कीसवीं सदी में प्रवेश करते हुए, भारतीय रेलवे ने उन्नत तकनीकों और बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन को अपनाना शुरू किया। इसने विद्युतीकरण, आधुनिक ट्रेन डिजाइन, सुरक्षा प्रणाली, स्टेशन पुनर्विकास और डिजिटल सेवाओं जैसे क्षेत्रों में प्रगति देखी है। यह विकास स्थिरता, यात्री आराम, परिचालन दक्षता और निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी पर अधिक ध्यान देने के साथ विस्तार से आधुनिकीकरण की ओर बदलाव को दर्शाता हैं।
रेलवे लाइनों का विद्युतीकरण
पिछले एक दशक में, रेलवे लाइनों के विद्युतीकरण में अभूतपूर्व गति आई है। 2014 से पहले भारत के लगभग 20 प्रतिशत रेलवे नेटवर्क का ही विद्युतीकरण हुआ था। इससे परिचालन दक्षता में कमी आ रही थी और डीजल ईंधन पर निर्भरता भी बढ़ रही थी। आज, रूपांतरण लगभग पूरा हो गया है। कुल 70,142 ब्रॉड गेज मार्ग किलोमीटर में से 99.6 प्रतिशत रेलवे नेटवर्क का विद्युतीकरण हो गया है। मार्च 2026 तक 69,873 रूट किलोमीटर (आरकेएम) का विद्युतीकरण किया गया है, जो 2014 में 21,801 आरकेएम था।
इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्शन में हुए बदलावों ने देश की ऊर्जा अर्थव्यवस्था में सकारात्मक प्रभाव डाला है। इसका सबसे उल्लेखनीय पहलू इस प्रकार है:
- रेलवे विद्युतीकरण ने 2024-25 में लगभग 180 करोड़ लीटर डीजल की बचत की जिससे कच्चे तेल के आयात की आवश्यकता कम हो गई।
- इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्शन पर्यावरण के अनुकूल है और डीजल ट्रैक्शन की तुलना में लगभग 70 प्रतिशत अधिक किफायती है।
- विद्युतीकरण के परिणामस्वरूप लगभग 6,000 करोड़ रुपए की बचत हुई है और डीजल की खपत में लगातार गिरावट आई है।
यह भारत को दुनिया भर के कई प्रमुख रेल नेटवर्कों से आगे रखता है। देश का विद्युतीकरण स्तर ब्रिटेन (39 प्रतिशत), रूस (52 प्रतिशत) और चीन (82 प्रतिशत) की तुलना में कहीं अधिक है।
ट्रैक नवीनीकरण और गति में वृद्धि
पिछले एक दशक में ट्रैक बुनियादी ढांचे को रणनीतिक रूप से मजबूत किया गया है। 2014-26 के दौरान कुल 54,600 किलोमीटर रेलवे पटरियों का नवीनीकरण किया गया, जिससे विश्वसनीयता और परिचालन प्रदर्शन में सुधार हुआ। 110 किमी प्रति घंटे और उससे अधिक की गति का समर्थन करने में सक्षम ट्रैक की लंबाई 2014 में 31,445 किलोमीटर (नेटवर्क का 40 प्रतिशत) से बढ़कर फरवरी 2026 तक 85,000 किलोमीटर (नेटवर्क का 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक) हो गई। इसके फलस्वरूप तेज और अधिक कुशल ट्रेन संचालन संभव हुआ है।
आधुनिक ट्रेन सेवाओं के माध्यम से यात्रियों की पहुंच का विस्तार
वंदे भारत नेटवर्क
भारतीय रेलवे ने वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस की शुरुआत और उसके विस्तार के जरिए यात्रा के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाया है। यह भारत की पहली स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित सेमी-हाई-स्पीड ट्रेन है। फरवरी 2019 में शुरू की गई यह सेवा मेक इन इंडिया पहल के तहत आधुनिक, आरामदायक और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित रेल यात्रा की दिशा में एक बड़े कदम का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है.
- वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस नेटवर्क पर लगभग 3.98 करोड़ यात्रियों ने सफर किया, जो इसके उपयोग में उल्लेखनीय बढ़ोतरी को दर्शाता है।
- अपने उद्घाटन के बाद से, वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ने अब तक 1 लाख यात्राओं के जरिए 9.1 करोड़ से अधिक यात्रियों को सफर कराया है।
- जनवरी 2026 में शुरू हुई वंदे भारत स्लीपर सेवा ने अपने संचालन के आरंभिक तीन महीनों में 119 यात्राओं के दौरान 1.21 लाख यात्रियों को यात्रा की सुविधा प्रदान की।
अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस
निम्न और मध्यम आय वाले परिवारों के लिए किफायती परिवहन प्रदान करने के लिए, भारतीय रेलवे ने अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस की शुरुआत की है। वे पूरी तरह से गैर-वातानुकूलित आधुनिक ट्रेन की एक नई पीढ़ी हैं जिन्हें किफायती यात्रा विकल्पों को बनाए रखते हुए आराम और सुरक्षा में सुधार करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। इन ट्रेनों में 11 जनरल क्लास कोच, 8 स्लीपर क्लास कोच, 1 पेंट्री कार और 2 लगेज-कम-दिव्यांगजन कोच शामिल हैं। यह विभिन्न यात्रा आवश्यकताओं के लिए यात्रियों के लिए पर्याप्त सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित करता है। 18 मार्च 2026 तक, भारतीय रेलवे नेटवर्क में कुल 60 अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस सेवाएं संचालित की जा रही हैं
भारत में हाई-स्पीड रेल का विकास
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में भारतीय रेलवे के लिए 2,78,000 करोड़ रुपए का रिकॉर्ड पूंजीगत परिव्यय आवंटित किया गया है। यह इस क्षेत्र के इतिहास में अब तक का सबसे अधिक बजट है। यह रेल विकास को दिए गए रणनीतिक महत्व पर प्रकाश डालता है। इस दृष्टिकोण के तहत, सात हाई-स्पीड रेल कॉरिडोर के विकास का प्रावधान है। इन गलियारों का उद्देश्य प्रमुख शहरों और क्षेत्रों को एकीकृत करना, लोगों की कुशल आवाजाही की सुविधा प्रदान करना और राज्यों में आर्थिक संपर्क को प्रोत्साहन करना है। प्रस्तावित मार्गों में मुंबई-पुणे, दिल्ली-वाराणसी और हैदराबाद-बेंगलुरु शामिल हैं। कुल मिलाकर, ये नियोजित गलियारे लगभग 4,000 किलोमीटर तक फैले हुए हैं।
मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाई-स्पीड रेल कॉरिडोर, देश में हाई-स्पीड रेल सिस्टम शुरू करने की दिशा में पहला ठोस कदम है। एक समर्पित हाई-स्पीड यात्री कॉरिडोर के रूप में परिकल्पित, यह लगभग 508 किलोमीटर की लंबाई को कवर करता है। इस कॉरिडोर को 320 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की अधिकतम गति से हाई-स्पीड संचालन के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है।
ये घटनाक्रम भारत में हाई-स्पीड रेल के युग की शुरुआत का प्रतीक हैं, जो तेज़ और अधिक दक्ष अंतर-शहर यात्रा का आधार तैयार कर रहे हैं।
डिजिटल बुनियादी अवसंरचना और यात्री सुरक्षा सुदृढ़ीकरण
भारतीय रेलवे ने सुरक्षा, परिचालन दक्षता और यात्री सेवाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए दूरसंचार और डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत किया है। वर्ष 2025-2026 के दौरान उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों और एकीकृत संचार प्रणालियों को अपनाना डिजिटल रूप से जुड़े रेलवे नेटवर्क के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
- यूनिफाइड टेलीकॉम बैकबोन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर: रेलवे ने उच्च क्षमता, मिशन-महत्वपूर्ण रेलवे अनुप्रयोगों का समर्थन करने के लिए इंटरनेट प्रोटोकॉल मल्टी-प्रोटोकॉल लेबल स्विचिंग (आईपी एमपीएलएस) तकनीक के माध्यम से दूरसंचार बैकबोन को अपग्रेड किया है। यह प्रणाली केंद्रीकृत वीडियो निगरानी को संभव बनाती है और मोबाइल ट्रेन रेडियो संचार (एमटीआरसी), यात्री आरक्षण प्रणाली (पीआरएस), पर्यवेक्षी नियंत्रण और डेटा अधिग्रहण (एससीएडीए) आदि जैसी मुख्य परिचालन प्रणालियों का समर्थन करती है। आईपी एमपीएलएस नेटवर्क को 1,396 रेलवे स्टेशनों पर सफलतापूर्वक चालू किया गया है, जो डिजिटल रूप से एकीकृत रेलवे इकोसिस्टम की नींव को मजबूत करता है.
- कवच: स्वदेशी कवच स्वचालित ट्रेन सुरक्षा प्रणाली के विस्तार के साथ सुरक्षा पहल को और मजबूत किया गया है। इसे 3,100 मार्ग किलोमीटर से अधिक मार्ग पर अपनाया जा चुका है, और इसके अलावा 24,400 किलोमीटर पर कार्यान्वयन चल रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य ट्रेनों की टक्कर को रोकना और परिचालन सुरक्षा को बढ़ाना है।
- एआई-सक्षम वीडियो निगरानी: यात्री सुरक्षा और निगरानी को मजबूत करने के लिए एआई-आधारित एनालिटिक्स और चेहरे की पहचान तकनीक का उपयोग करते हुए वीडियो निगरानी प्रणाली (वीएसएस) का विस्तार 1,874 रेलवे स्टेशनों तक किया गया है।
- समय पर यात्री सूचना: राष्ट्रीय ट्रेन पूछताछ प्रणाली (एनटीईएस) से जुड़ी एकीकृत यात्री सूचना प्रणाली (आईपीआईएस) को 1,405 स्टेशनों पर लागू किया गया है, जिससे समय पर घोषणाएं और बेहतर यात्री संचार सुनिश्चित होता है।
- सुरंग संचार प्रणाली: सुरंग खंडों में निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी और सुरक्षित संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उधमपुर-श्रीनगर-बारामूला रेल लिंक (यूएसबीआरएल) सहित प्रमुख परियोजनाओं में संचार प्रणाली शुरू की गई है।
ये पहल एक सुरक्षित और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित रेलवे नेटवर्क के निर्माण के लिए निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं। यह डिजिटल परिवर्तन और बेहतर यात्री सेवाओं के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है।
वर्ष 2025-2026 में आर्थिक और बुनियादी ढांचे की उपलब्धियां
आधुनिकीकरण की दशकों लंबी प्रक्रिया के आधार पर, वित्त वर्ष 2025-2026 के दौरान प्राप्त उपलब्धियां इस सतत प्रगति के नवीनतम चरण का प्रतीक हैं।
- वर्ष 2025-2026 के दौरान रेल संचालन मजबूत रहा, जिसमें प्रतिदिन लगभग 25,000 ट्रेनें चल रही हैं। इससे देश भर में विश्वसनीय और व्यापक कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित हो रही है।
- यात्रियों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए, यात्रियों के लिए सुविधा और पहुंच में सुधार करते हुए, यात्रा की व्यस्त अवधि के दौरान अतिरिक्त विशेष ट्रेन सेवाएं शुरू की गईं। ये दिवाली, छठ आदि त्योहारों के दौरान संचालित होते हैं। वर्ष 2025-26 (दिसंबर 2025 तक) में लगभग 65,000 विशेष ट्रेनों का संचालन किया गया है।
- भारतीय रेलवे ने 2025-2026 के दौरान 1,674 इंजनों का उत्पादन करके 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल के तहत अपनी घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमता को मजबूत किया, जो रेलवे उत्पादन में बढ़ती आत्मनिर्भरता को दर्शाता है।
- जुलाई 2025 में रेलवन ऐप के लॉन्च के साथ यात्री सेवाओं ने एक नए डिजिटल चरण में प्रवेश किया, जो टिकट बुकिंग, ट्रेन पूछताछ और शिकायत निवारण के लिए एक एकीकृत मंच प्रदान करता है।
- 35 गति शक्ति कार्गो टर्मिनलों के संचालन में आने से माल ढुलाई और लॉजिस्टिक्स बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार हुआ है। इससे बेहतर लॉजिस्टिक्स कार्यक्षमता और मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा मिला है।
- अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत 119 रेलवे स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास के साथ यात्री बुनियादी ढांचे में प्रगति हुई है, जो आधुनिक सुविधाएं और एक बेहतर यात्रा अनुभव प्रदान करते हैं।
डेढ़ सदी से भी अधिक समय से, भारतीय रेलवे ने बदलती आवश्यकताओं, प्रौद्योगिकियों और उम्मीदों के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए निरंतर खुद को ढाला है। जो एक छोटी दूरी को कवर करने वाली एक मामूली भाप इंजन से चलने वाली सेवा के रूप में शुरू हुई थी, वह एक विशाल और जटिल परिवहन प्रणाली में विकसित हो गई है। आज यह लाखों यात्रियों और भारी मात्रा में सामान के परिवहन का भार हर दिन आसानी से उठा रहा है। हर चरण ने नई क्षमताओं को जोड़ा है, चाहे वह स्टीम इंजनों और प्रारंभिक इंजीनियरिंग आविष्कारों का दौर हो, या फिर विद्युतीकृत नेटवर्क, आधुनिक सुरक्षा प्रणालियों और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के विकास का समय। साथ ही, हर प्रगति पिछले दशकों में रखी गई नींव पर बनी है। आज, रेलवे नेटवर्क निरंतर इंजीनियरिंग प्रयास, परिचालन अनुशासन और निरंतर सुधार के प्रतिबिंब के रूप में खड़ा है। नई तकनीक के माध्यम से दक्षता, नवाचार से जुड़ी सामर्थ्य और परंपरा के साथ पैमाने को संतुलित करने की इसकी क्षमता इस बात का प्रमाण है कि एक ऐतिहासिक संस्थान तेजी से बदलती दुनिया में अपनी प्रासंगिकता कैसे बनाए रख सकता है। जैसे-जैसे राष्ट्र प्रगति करेगा, रेलवे केवल परिवहन के साधन तक सीमित नहीं रहेगा, बल्कि यह एक ऐसी भरोसेमंद व्यवस्था के रूप में भी कार्य करेगा जो न केवल दैनिक जीवन को सहारा प्रदान करती है, बल्कि उद्योग को सुदृढ़ बनाने और राष्ट्रीय विकास में अहम भूमिका निभाने में भी योगदान देती है।
रेल मंत्रालय
https://indianrailways.gov.in/railwayboard/view_section.jsp?lang=0&id=0,1
https://nr.indianrailways.gov.in/view_section.jsp?lang=0&id=0,1,283
https://indianrailways.gov.in/railwayboard/uploads/codesmanual/ADMIN_FINANCE/AdminFinanceCh1_Data.htm
https://indianrailways.gov.in/railwayboard/view_section.jsp?id=0%2C1&lang=0
https://indianrailways.gov.in/Indian%20Railways%20Whistling%20Ahead-%20%20Story%20of%20Growth%20and%20Modernisation-Booklet.pdf
https://dhr.indianrailways.gov.in/view_section.jsp?id=0%2C6%2C337&lang=0
https://indianrailways.gov.in/Indian%20Railways%20Whistling%20Ahead-%20%20Story%20of%20Growth%20and%20Modernisation-Booklet.pdf
https://indianrailways.gov.in/railwayboard/uploads/directorate/ele_engg/RE/2026/Status%20of%20Railway%20Electrification%20(as%20on%2031_03_2026).pdf
https://nfr.indianrailways.gov.in/railwayboard/uploads/directorate/eff_res/camtech/Civil%20Engineering/SubjactWise/Induction%20Course%20of%20Track%20Maintainer%20-%20Part%20I%20Introduction%20-%20Aug%202024.pdf
https://nair.indianrailways.gov.in/uploads/files/1388381997736-AFP1-v1-301213.pdf
https://www.facebook.com/SouthernRly/posts/the-dawn-of-the-steam-era-in-india-on-april-16-1853-the-first-passenger-train-ch/1083382407303819/
https://www.facebook.com/RailMinIndia/videos/on-april-16-1853-a-significant-chapter-in-indias-transportation-history-began-wi/1178086770182854/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2247768®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/erelcontent.aspx?relid=46428®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?ModuleId=3&NoteId=156834
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2239313®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=156834&ModuleId=3®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2241516®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=156834&ModuleId=3®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2238376®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2215807®=6&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2239313®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2250963®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2245694®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=157295&ModuleId=3®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2249823®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2248962®=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2209199®=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2226596®=3&lang=2
वित्त मंत्रालय
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/bh1.pdf
अन्य
https://www.nhsrcl.in/index.php/en/project/project-overview
पीआईबी शोध
हिंदी पीडीएफ फाइल के लिए यहां क्लिक करें