Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines notifies significant amendments to the Mineral Concession Rules providing methodology for publishing ASP of Haematite Iron Ore below the threshold value including for BHQ and BHJ
14 APR 2026 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines has notified the Minerals (Other than Atomic and Hydro Carbons Energy Minerals) Concession (Third Amendment) Rules, 2026 on 10th April, 2026 providing the methodology for publication of average sale price (ASP) of Haematite Iron Ore below the threshold value, including for Banded Haematite Quartzite (BHQ) and Banded Haematite Jasper (BHJ).
The threshold value of a mineral is the limit below which the material obtained after mining can be discarded as waste. The notified threshold value for Haematitic Iron Ore is 45% Fe (Min.). There are huge quantities of iron ore below the threshold value in the country and some of which is in the form of BHQ or BHJ, which are the principal host rocks of iron ore. With the improvement in technology for processing and beneficiation, the iron ore resources of below threshold value, including the BHQ and BHJ, have become amenable to beneficiation to generate high grade iron ore which can be used as feed grade ore for steel making. In order to facilitate the beneficiation of such low-grade iron ore, a suitable policy was required to be provided.
Before the present amendment in the rules, there was no methodology to publish ASP of Haematite Iron Ore having Fe content below threshold value (i.e., below 45% Fe) including for BHQ and BHJ. Thus, the ASP published for lowest grade of Haematitic Iron above the threshold value, i.e., 45% to below 51% Fe grade, was taken as the ASP for these grades. Use of ASP of higher grade for levying royalty, auction premium, etc. on the grade below threshold value made the beneficiation of such minerals uneconomical. The present amendment in the rules addresses this issue. Thus, the amended rule provides that the ASP of Haematite Iron Ore having Fe content below the threshold value will be calculated as follows:
(a) for 35% to below 45% Fe grade, the average sale price shall be equal to seventy-five per cent. of average sale price of 45% to below 51% Fe grade of Iron Ore;
(b) for below 35% Fe grade, the average sale price shall be equal to fifty per cent. of average sale price of 45% to below 51% Fe grade of Iron Ore.
Bringing low-grade resources into the usable category will address the concern of depletion of high-grade iron ore resources and will lead to a steady supply of mineral to the steel industry. Utilization of low-grade iron ore resources will be in the interest of mineral conservation as well as promote scientific and optimal mining of iron ore resources. As a result, the country will continue to be self-sufficient in iron ore.
The amendment in the rules also clarified that in case the processing of run-of-mine results in decrease in its economic value, then royalty shall be chargeable on the lumps and fines after initial screening of unprocessed run-of-mine. The term run-of-mine refers to raw unprocessed or uncrushed material in its natural state obtained after blasting or digging, from the mineralised zone of a lease area. Raw unprocessed minerals are required to be processed to increase the concentration of the target mineral, remove impurities, and transform the material into a form that industries can actually use. The present amendment in the rules clarifies that economic value of mineral cannot be lowered in the name of processing of run-of-mine.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने खनिज रियायत नियमावली में महत्वपूर्ण संशोधन अधिसूचित किए, जिनमें बीएचक्‍यू और बीएचजे सहित निर्धारित सीमा से नीचे के हेमेटाइट लौह अयस्क के एएसपी की प्रकाशन पद्धति का प्रावधान है
14 APR 2026 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय ने 10 अप्रैल, 2026 को खनिज (परमाणु और हाइड्रोकार्बन ऊर्जा खनिजों के अलावा) रियायत (तीसरा संशोधन) नियम, 2026 को अधिसूचित किया है, जिसमें सीमा मूल्य से नीचे हेमेटाइट लौह अयस्क के औसत विक्रय मूल्य (एएसपी) के प्रकाशन के लिए कार्यप्रणाली प्रदान की गई है। इसमें बैंडेड हेमेटाइट क्वार्टजाइट (बीएचक्यू) और बैंडेड हेमेटाइट जैस्पर (बीएचजे) भी शामिल हैं।
किसी खनिज का सीमा मान वह अधिकतम सीमा है जिसके नीचे खनन के बाद प्राप्त सामग्री को अपशिष्ट मानकर हटाया जा सकता है। हीमैटाइटिक लौह अयस्क के लिए अधिसूचित सीमा मान 45 प्रतिशत एफइ (न्यूनतम) है। देश में इस सीमा मान से नीचे लौह अयस्क की विशाल मात्रा विद्यमान है, जिसमें से कुछ बीएचक्‍यू या बीएचजे के रूप में है, जो लौह अयस्क की प्रमुख आधार चट्टानें हैं। प्रसंस्करण और संवर्धन की प्रौद्योगिकी में सुधार के साथ, बीएचक्‍यू और बीएचजे सहित सीमा मान से नीचे के लौह अयस्क संसाधनों का संवर्धन करके उच्च श्रेणी का लौह अयस्क प्राप्त किया जा सकता है, जिसका उपयोग इस्पात निर्माण के लिए कच्चे अयस्क के रूप में किया जा सकता है। इस प्रकार के निम्न श्रेणी के लौह अयस्क के संवर्धन को सुगम बनाने के लिए एक उपयुक्त नीति की आवश्यकता थी।
नियमों में वर्तमान संशोधन से पहले, 45 प्रतिशत से कम एफइ सामग्री वाले हेमेटाइट लौह अयस्क (जिसमें बीएचक्‍यू और बीएचजे भी शामिल हैं) के लिए एएसपी प्रकाशित करने की कोई कार्यप्रणाली नहीं थी। इस प्रकार, 45 प्रतिशत से 51 प्रतिशत एफइ से कम एफइ ग्रेड वाले हेमेटाइट लौह अयस्क के निम्नतम ग्रेड के लिए प्रकाशित एएसपी को ही इन ग्रेडों के लिए एएसपी माना जाता था। थ्रेशोल्ड से कम ग्रेड पर रॉयल्टी, नीलामी प्रीमियम आदि लगाने के लिए उच्च ग्रेड के एएसपी का उपयोग करने से ऐसे खनिजों का लाभकारीकरण अलाभकारी हो जाता था। नियमों में वर्तमान संशोधन इस समस्या का समाधान करता है। इस प्रकार, संशोधित नियम में यह प्रावधान है कि थ्रेशोल्ड से कम एफइ सामग्री वाले हेमेटाइट लौह अयस्क के एएसपी की निम्नलिखित तरीके से गणना की जाएगी:
(क) 35 प्रतिशत से 45 प्रतिशत से कम लौह अयस्क श्रेणी के लिए, औसत विक्रय मूल्य 45 प्रतिशत से 51 प्रतिशत से कम लौह अयस्क श्रेणी के औसत विक्रय मूल्य के पचहत्तर प्रतिशत के बराबर होगा;
(ख) 35 प्रतिशत से कम लौह अयस्क के लिए, औसत विक्रय मूल्य 45 प्रतिशत से 51 प्रतिशत से कम लौह अयस्क के औसत विक्रय मूल्य के पचास प्रतिशत के बराबर होगा।
निम्न श्रेणी के संसाधनों को उपयोग योग्य श्रेणी में लाने से उच्च श्रेणी के लौह अयस्क संसाधनों के क्षय की चिंता का समाधान होगा और इससे इस्पात उद्योग को खनिज की निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित होगी। निम्न श्रेणी के लौह अयस्क संसाधनों का उपयोग खनिज संरक्षण के हित में होगा और साथ ही लौह अयस्क संसाधनों के वैज्ञानिक और इष्टतम खनन को बढ़ावा देगा। परिणामस्वरूप, देश लौह अयस्क में आत्मनिर्भर बना रहेगा।
नियमावली में संशोधन से यह भी स्पष्ट हुआ है कि यदि खदान से निकले कच्चे माल के प्रसंस्करण से उसके आर्थिक मूल्य में कमी आती है, तो प्रारंभिक जांच के बाद बचे हुए कच्चे माल और महीन कणों पर रॉयल्टी लागू होगी। खदान से निकला कच्चा माल, पट्टे वाले क्षेत्र के खनिज क्षेत्र से विस्फोट या खुदाई के बाद प्राप्त प्राकृतिक अवस्था में बिना संसाधित या बिना कुचले कच्चे पदार्थ को संदर्भित करता है। कच्चे बिना संसाधित खनिजों को संसाधित करना आवश्यक है ताकि लक्षित खनिज की सांद्रता बढ़ाई जा सके, अशुद्धियों को दूर किया जा सके और पदार्थ को ऐसे रूप में परिवर्तित किया जा सके जिसका उद्योग वास्तव में उपयोग कर सकें। नियमावली में वर्तमान संशोधन यह स्पष्ट करता है कि खदान से निकले अप्रसाधित अयस्‍क के प्रसंस्करण के नाम पर खनिज के आर्थिक मूल्य को कम नहीं किया जा सकता है।