ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
دو ہزار چھبیس کے جنوب مغربی مانسون سیزن کی بارشوں کے لیے طویل مدتی پیش گوئی
ملک بھر میں 2026 کے جنوب مغربی مانسون کی موسمی (جون تا ستمبر) بارش معمول سے کم رہنے کا امکان ہے (طویل مدتی اوسط (ایل پی اے) کا 90 تا 95 فیصد)
ملک بھر میں موسمی بارشیں ایل پی اے کا 92 فیصد ہونے کا امکان ہے، جس میں ماڈل کی خرابی ±5 فیصد ہے
انیس سو اکہتر تا 2020 کی مدت کی بنیاد پر ملک بھر میں موسمی بارش کا ایل پی اے 87 سینٹی میٹر ہے
کمزور لا نینا جیسے حالات خطِ استوا کے بحرالکاہل میں ای این ایس او-غیر جانبدار حالات میں تبدیل ہو رہے ہیں
اشنکٹبندیی بحرالکاہل میں ماحولیاتی گردش کی خصوصیات کمزور لا نینا جیسے حالات سے مطابقت رکھتی ہیں
مانسون مشن کلائمیٹ فورکاسٹ سسٹم (ایم ایم سی ایف ایس) جنوب مغربی مانسون کے موسم کے دوران ایل نینو حالات کی ممکنہ ترقی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے
بحرِ ہند میں اس وقت غیر جانبدار انڈین اوشین ڈائپول (آئی او ڈی) حالات موجود ہیں، اور موسمیاتی ماڈلز کی تازہ ترین پیش گوئیاں ظاہر کرتی ہیں کہ مثبت آئی او ڈی حالات جنوب مغربی مانسون کے اختتام تک پیدا ہو سکتے ہیں
گزشتہ تین ماہ (جنوری تا مارچ 2026) کے دوران شمالی نصف کرے میں برف کا احاطہ معمول سے قدرے کم رہا
شمالی نصف کرے اور خصوصاً یوریشیا میں موسمِ سرما اور بہار کے دوران برف کا احاطہ عموماً ملک میں بعد ازاں ہونے والی جنوب مغربی مانسون کی موسمی بارشوں کے ساتھ الٹا تعلق رکھتا ہے
آئی ایم ڈی مئی 2026 کے آخری ہفتے میں مانسون سیزن کی بارشوں کی تازہ ترین پیش گوئی جاری کرے گا
13 APR 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
دو ہزار تین سے، ہندوستان کا محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) دو مراحل میں ملک بھر میں جنوب مغربی مانسون کے موسم (جون تا ستمبر) کی اوسط بارش کے لیے طویل مدتی پیش گوئی (ایل آر ایف) جاری کر رہا ہے۔ پہلے مرحلے کی پیش گوئی اپریل میں جاری کی جاتی ہے، جبکہ دوسرے مرحلے یا اپ ڈیٹ شدہ پیش گوئی مئی کے آخر تک جاری کی جاتی ہے۔ 2021 میں، آئی ایم ڈی نے ملک بھر میں جنوب مغربی مانسون کی بارشوں کے لیے ماہانہ اور موسمی آپریشنل پیش گوئیاں جاری کرنے کے لیے موجودہ دو مرحلہ جاتی حکمت عملی میں ترمیم کرتے ہوئے ایک نئی حکمت عملی نافذ کی۔ یہ نئی حکمت عملی متحرک اور شماریاتی دونوں طرح کے پیش گوئی نظاموں کا استعمال کرتی ہے۔ ملٹی ماڈل اینسبل (ایم ایم ای) پیش گوئی کا نظام مختلف عالمی موسمیاتی مراکز کے مربوط عالمی موسمیاتی ماڈلز (سی جی سی ایمز) پر مبنی ہے، جس میں آئی ایم ڈی کا مون سون مشن کلائمیٹ فورکاسٹ سسٹم (ایم ایم سی ایف ایس) بھی بطور متحرک پیش گوئی نظام شامل ہے۔
ایل آر ایف کی نئی حکمت عملی کے مطابق، اپریل کے وسط میں جاری ہونے والی پہلے مرحلے کی پیش گوئی میں پورے ملک کے لیے مقداری اور امکانی پیش گوئیاں شامل ہوتی ہیں، نیز موسم (جون تا ستمبر) کے دوران بارش کے ٹرسائل زمروں (معمول سے زیادہ، معمول کے مطابق اور معمول سے کم) کے لیے امکانی پیش گوئیوں کی مقامی تقسیم بھی شامل ہوتی ہے۔
مئی کے آخر میں جاری ہونے والی دوسرے مرحلے کی پیش گوئی میں اپریل میں جاری موسمی بارش کی پیش گوئی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کے چار یکساں خطوں (شمال مغربی ہندوستان، وسطی ہندوستان، جنوبی جزیرہ نما اور شمال مشرقی ہندوستان) اور مانسون کور زون (ایم سی زیڈ) کے لیے موسمی بارشوں کی امکانی پیش گوئیاں شامل ہوتی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، پورے ملک کے لیے مقداری و امکانی پیش گوئیاں اور جون میں ہونے والی بارش کے ٹرسائل زمروں (معمول سے زیادہ، معمول کے مطابق اور معمول سے کم) کے لیے امکانی پیش گوئیوں کی مقامی تقسیم بھی اسی مرحلے میں جاری کی جاتی ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا پیش گوئیوں کے تسلسل میں، ماہانہ بارش کی پیش گوئی اگلے ایک ماہ کے لیے بالترتیب جون، جولائی اور اگست کے آخر میں جاری کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ملک کے لیے مقداری و امکانی پیش گوئیاں اور مانسون کے دوسرے نصف حصے کے لیے امکانی پیش گوئیوں کی مقامی تقسیم جولائی کے آخر میں اگست کی پیش گوئی کے ساتھ جاری کی جاتی ہے۔
1. ملک بھر میں 2026 کے جنوب مغربی مانسون سیزن (جون تا ستمبر) کی بارش کی پیش گوئی
متحرک اور شماریاتی دونوں ماڈلز پر مبنی پیش گوئی سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ مقداری طور پر مانسون کی موسمی بارش طویل مدتی اوسط (ایل پی اے) کے 92 فیصد رہنے کا امکان ہے، جس میں ماڈل کی خرابی ±5 فیصد ہے۔ 1971 تا 2020 کے دوران ملک بھر میں موسمی بارش کا ایل پی اے 87 سینٹی میٹر رہا ہے۔
ملک بھر میں موسم (جون تا ستمبر) کی بارش کے لیے پانچ زمروں پر مبنی امکانی پیش گوئی ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔ پیش گوئی سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ "معمول سے کم" اور "بارش کی کمی" کے زمروں کے امکانات ان کے متعلقہ موسمیاتی امکانات سے زیادہ ہیں، جبکہ "معمول سے زیادہ" اور "زیادہ" بارش کے زمروں کے امکانات کم ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر، ملک بھر میں جنوب مغربی مانسون کی موسمی بارش معمول سے کم رہنے کا امکان ہے (ایل پی اے کا 90 تا 95 فیصد)۔
زمرہ
بارش کی حد
(ایل پی اے فی صد)
پیشن گوئی کا امکان (فی صد )
موسمیاتی
امکان( فی صد)
کمی
<90
35
16
نارمل سے نیچے
90 - 95
31
17
نارمل
96 -104
27
33
نارمل سے اوپر
105-110
6
16
زیادتی
> 110
1
17
2026 کے جنوب مغربی مانسون کی موسمی بارش کے لیے ایم ایم ای کی پیش گوئی اپریل کے ابتدائی حالات کی بنیاد پر اور مربوط موسمیاتی ماڈلز کے ایک مجموعے کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کی گئی ہے، جن میں ہندوستانی مانسون کے خطے میں سب سے زیادہ پیش گوئی کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
موسمی بارش (جون تا ستمبر) کے لیے ٹرسائل زمروں (معمول سے زیادہ، معمول کے مطابق اور معمول سے کم) کی امکانی پیش گوئیوں کی مقامی تقسیم تصویر 1 میں دکھائی گئی ہے۔ مقامی تقسیم سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ملک کے بیشتر حصوں میں موسمی بارش معمول سے کم رہنے کا امکان زیادہ ہے، سوائے شمال مشرقی، شمال مغربی اور جنوبی جزیرہ نما ہندوستان کے بعض علاقوں کے، جہاں معمول کے مطابق یا معمول سے زیادہ بارش کا امکان ہے۔ زمینی علاقے میں سفید سایہ دار حصے ماڈل کی جانب سے کسی واضح اشارے کی عدم موجودگی کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
2. سمندری سطح کے درجہ حرارت (ایس ایس ٹی) اور استوائی بحرالکاہل و بحرِ ہند کی صورتِ حال
اس وقت کمزور لا نینا جیسے حالات خطِ استوا کے بحرالکاہل میں ای این ایس او-غیر جانبدار حالات کی طرف منتقل ہو رہے ہیں، تاہم اشنکٹبندیی بحرالکاہل میں بعض فضائی گردش کی خصوصیات اب بھی کمزور لا نینا جیسے حالات سے مطابقت رکھتی ہیں۔ مانسون مشن کلائمیٹ فورکاسٹ سسٹم (ایم ایم سی ایف ایس) کی تازہ ترین پیش گوئیوں کے مطابق اپریل تا جون 2026 کے دوران ای این ایس او-غیر جانبدار حالات برقرار رہنے کا امکان زیادہ ہے، جبکہ یہی نظام جنوب مغربی مانسون کے موسم کے دوران ایل نینو حالات کی ممکنہ ترقی کی نشاندہی بھی کرتا ہے۔
فی الحال بحرِ ہند میں غیر جانبدار انڈین اوشین ڈائپول (آئی او ڈی) حالات موجود ہیں، اور موسمیاتی ماڈلز کی تازہ ترین پیش گوئیاں ظاہر کرتی ہیں کہ مثبت آئی او ڈی حالات جنوب مغربی مانسون کے اختتام تک پیدا ہو سکتے ہیں۔
چونکہ بحرالکاہل اور بحرِ ہند میں سمندری سطح کے درجہ حرارت (ایس ایس ٹی )کے حالات ہندوستانی مانسون پر گہرا اثر ڈالتے ہیں، اس لیے آئی ایم ڈی ان سمندری طاسوں میں سطح سمندر کی صورتحال کے ارتقاء کی مسلسل نگرانی کر رہا ہے۔
3. شمالی نصف کرے میں برف کا احاطہ
گزشتہ تین ماہ (جنوری تا مارچ 2026) کے دوران شمالی نصف کرے میں برف کا احاطہ معمول سے قدرے کم رہا۔ شمالی نصف کرے اور خصوصاً یوریشیا میں موسمِ سرما اور بہار کے دوران برف کا احاطہ عموماً ہندوستان میں بعد ازاں ہونے والی جنوب مغربی مانسون کی موسمی بارشوں کے ساتھ الٹا تعلق رکھتا ہے۔
تصویر: اعداد و شمار سب سے زیادہ ممکنہ زمروں اور ان کے امکانات کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ سفید سایہ دار علاقے ماڈل کی جانب سے کسی واضح اشارے کی عدم موجودگی کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ (ٹرسائل زمروں میں موسمیاتی امکانات برابر ہوتے ہیں، ہر ایک کا حصہ 33.33 فیصد ہوتا ہے

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Long Range Forecast For the 2026 Southwest Monsoon Season Rainfall
The 2026 southwest monsoon seasonal (June to September) rainfall over the country is most likely to be below normal (95-90% of the Long Period Average (LPA)
Seasonal rainfall over the country is likely to be 92% of LPA with a model error of ± 5%
The LPA of the seasonal rainfall over the country based on the period of 1971-2020 is 87 cm
Weak La Niña–like conditions are transitioning to ENSO-neutral conditions over the equatorial Pacific
Atmospheric circulation features across the tropical Pacific remain consistent with weak La Niña–like conditions
The Monsoon Mission Climate Forecast System (MMCFS) suggests the development of El Niño conditions during the SW Monsoon season
Neutral Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD) conditions are present over the Indian Ocean and the latest Climate models forecast indicates that the positive IOD conditions are likely to develop towards the end of the southwest monsoon season
The northern hemisphere snow cover extent during the last three months (January to March 2026) was slightly below normal
Winter and spring snow cover extent over Northern Hemisphere as well as Eurasia has a general inverse relationship with the subsequent southwest monsoon seasonal rainfall over the country
IMD will issue the updated forecasts for monsoon season rainfall in the last week of May 2026
13 APR 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Since 2003, India Meteorological Department (IMD) has been issuing the operational long-range forecast (LRF) for the southwest monsoon seasonal (June-September) rainfall averaged over the country in two stages. The first stage forecast is issued in April and the second stage or update forecast is issued bythe end of May. In 2021, IMD has implemented a new strategy for issuing monthly and seasonal operational forecasts for the southwest monsoon rainfall over the country by modifying the existing two stage forecasting strategy. The new strategy uses both dynamical and statistical forecasting system. Multi-Model Ensemble (MME) forecasting system based on coupled global climate models (CGCMs) from different global climate prediction centres, including IMD’s Monsoon Mission Climate Forecast System (MMCFS) are used in dynamical forecast system.
As per the new LRF strategy, the first stage forecast issued in middle of April consists of quantitative and probabilistic forecasts for the country as a whole, and the spatial distribution of probabilistic forecasts for the tercile categories (above normal, normal, and below normal) of the seasonal (June-September) rainfall over the country.
In the second stage forecast issued around end of May consist of update for the seasonal rainfall forecast issued in April along with the probabilistic forecasts for the seasonal rainfall over the four homogenous regions of India (northwest India, central India, south Peninsula, and northeast India) and monsoon core zone (MCZ). In addition, quantitative and probabilistic forecasts for the country, and the spatial distribution of probabilistic forecasts for the tercile categories (above normal, normal, and below normal) of the June rainfall over the country are also issued during the second stage forecast.
In continuation to the above forecasts, monthly rainfall forecast is issued around end of June, July, and August respectively for the subsequent one month. In addition, quantitative and probabilistic forecasts for the country, and the spatial distribution of probabilistic forecasts for the tercile categories for the second half of the season rainfall is issued around end of July along with the forecast for August.
1.Forecast for the 2026 Southwest monsoon Season (June–September) rainfall over the country.
The forecast based on both dynamical and statistical models suggests that quantitatively, the monsoon seasonal rainfall is likely to be 92% of the Long Period Average (LPA) with a model error of ± 5%. The LPA of the seasonal rainfall over the country for the period 1971-2020 is 87 cm.
The five-category probability forecast for the Seasonal (June to September) rainfall over the country is given below. The forecast indicates that the probabilities for both below normal and deficient rainfall categories are higher than their respective climatological probabilities. The forecast probabilities for the “Above Normal” and “Excess” rainfall categories are lower than their respective climatological probabilities. Overall, the Southwest Monsoon seasonal rainfall over the country is most likely to be below normal (90–95% of LPA).
Category
Rainfall Range
(% of LPA)
Forecast Probability (%)
Climatological
Probability (%)
Deficient
< 90
35
16
Below Normal
90 - 95
31
17
Normal
96 -104
27
33
Above Normal
105-110
6
16
Excess
> 110
1
17
The MME forecast for the 2026 southwest monsoon seasonal rainfall was prepared based on the April initial conditions and using a group of coupled climate models that having highest prediction skill over the Indian monsoon region.
The spatial distribution of probabilistic forecasts for tercile categories (above normal, normal, and below normal) for the seasonal rainfall (June to September) is shown in Fig.1. The spatial distribution suggests that the below-normal seasonal rainfall is most likely over many parts of the country except some areas over Northeast, Northwest, and South Peninsular India, where normal to above-normal rainfall is likely. The white-shaded areas within the land area represent no signal from the model.
2.Sea Surface Temperature (SST) Conditions in the equatorial Pacific & Indian Oceans
At present, Weak La Niña–like conditions are transitioning to ENSO-neutral conditions over the equatorial Pacific. However, some atmospheric circulation features across the tropical Pacific remain consistent with weak La Niña–like conditions. The latest forecasts from the Monsoon Mission Climate Forecast System (MMCFS) suggest that ENSO-neutral conditions are most likely to continue during the April to June 2026 season. The Monsoon Mission Climate Forecast System (MMCFS) suggests the development of El Niño conditions during the SW Monsoon season.
Currently, neutral Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD) conditions are present over the Indian Ocean and the latest Climate models forecast indicates that the positive IOD conditions are likely to develop towards the end of the southwest monsoon season.
As sea surface temperature (SST) conditions over the Pacific and the Indian Oceans are known to have a strong influence on the Indian monsoon, IMD is carefully monitoring the evolution of sea surface conditions over these Ocean basins.
3.Snow Cover over the Northern Hemisphere
The northern hemisphere snow cover extent during the last three months (January to March 2026) was slightly below normal. Winter and spring snow cover extent over Northern Hemisphere as well as Eurasia has a general inverse relationship with the subsequent southwest monsoon seasonal rainfall over the country.
Fig.1.Probability forecast of tercile categories* (below normal, normal, and above normal) of the seasonal rainfall over India during the 2026 southwest monsoon season (June -September). The figure illustrates the most likely categories as well as their probabilities. The white shaded areas represent no signal from the model. (*Tercile categories have equal climatological probabilities, of 33.33% each).