Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Women in Parliament Crucial for India’s Democratic Progress: Dr. Mandaviya
Nari Shakti Takes Centre Stage at MY Bharat Women Youth Parliament
Union Minister Highlights Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam as Transformative Reform
12 APR 2026 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, successfully organised the Women Youth Parliament on the theme “Nari Shakti: Viksit Bharat ki Awaaz – Strengthening Inclusive Democracy” at Shri Ram College of Commerce, University of Delhi. The programme commenced with the rendition of Vande Mataram, setting a patriotic and inspiring tone for the event.
The programme was graced by Chief Guest Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Government of India. Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya highlighted the transformative role of women in Parliament, emphasizing how Indian democracy has empowered women to rise to the highest offices, including the Presidency. He noted that inclusive governance strengthens the nation’s progress. Referring to the upcoming special session from 16 to 18 April on the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, he underscored its historic significance in ensuring greater representation of women in legislatures and described it as a crucial step towards achieving a truly inclusive and developed India, in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat.
Addressing the gathering, Mr. Vijender Gupta, Speaker, Delhi Legislative Assembly, emphasized that “Women are the foundation of nation-building. Their participation in politics makes policies more sensitive, inclusive, and effective. It is essential that women take a leading role in decision-making. Empowered women will shape a developed India, ensuring balance, justice, and progress in society.”
The event reflects the Government’s commitment under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi towards women’s empowerment and strengthening the spirit of Nari Shakti. The Women Youth Parliament aimed to provide a dynamic platform for women to express their views, understand democratic processes, and actively contribute to policy discourse.
The programme witnessed participation from over 500 women. Among them, 37 young participants from Delhi and Uttarakhand represented various ministries and actively took part in a structured Mock Youth Parliament. Participants presented their views on “Naari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam”, emphasizing women’s participation, leadership, and inclusive governance. Other esteemed guests included Mr. Nitesh Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports; Dr. Priyanka Shukla, CEO, MY Bharat; and Prof. Simrit Kaur, Principal, Shri Ram College of Commerce.
During the session, participants simulated parliamentary proceedings, articulated their perspectives effectively, and collectively expressed support for women’s representation in governance. This initiative helped foster confidence, leadership skills, public speaking abilities, and civic engagement among young women.
In her concluding remarks, Dr. Priyanka Shukla delivered the vote of thanks, expressing gratitude to all the esteemed guests, participants, and women who actively contributed to the success of the Mock Youth Parliament.
The event emerged as a significant platform to amplify women’s voices and highlighted their crucial and decisive role in building a Viksit Bharat.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
संसद में महिलाओं की उपस्थिति भारत की लोकतांत्रिक प्रगति के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण : डॉ. मांडविया
माय भारत महिला युवा संसद में ‘नारी शक्ति’ पर मुख्य रूप से ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया गया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ‘नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम’ को परिवर्तनकारी सुधार करार दिया
12 APR 2026 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत मेरा युवा भारत (माय भारत) ने दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के श्री राम कॉलेज ऑफ कॉमर्स में नारी शक्ति: विकसित भारत की आवाज़ – समावेशी लोकतंत्र को सशक्त बनाना” विषय पर महिला युवा संसद का सफल आयोजन किया। कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत वंदे मातरम् के गायन के साथ हुई, जिसने पूरे कार्यक्रम को देशभक्ति और प्रेरणादायक वातावरण से ओत-प्रोत कर दिया।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई। इस अवसर पर डॉ. मांडविया ने अपने संबोधन में संसद में महिलाओं की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि भारतीय लोकतंत्र ने महिलाओं को राष्ट्रपति पद सहित सर्वोच्च पदों तक पहुँचने का अवसर देकर उन्हें सशक्त बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि समावेशी शासन देश की प्रगति को मजबूती प्रदान करता है। उन्‍होंने नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम पर 16 से 18 अप्रैल तक होने जा रहे विशेष सत्र का उल्लेख करते हुए विधायिकाओं में महिलाओं का अधिक प्रतिनिधित्व सुनिश्चित करने में इसके ऐतिहासिक महत्व को रेखांकित किया और विकसित भारत के विज़न के अनुरूप सही मायने में समावेशी और प्रगतिशील राष्ट्र बनाने की दिशा में इसे एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम करार दिया।
दिल्ली विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री विजेन्द्र गुप्ता ने इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि “महिलाएँ राष्ट्र-निर्माण की नींव हैं। राजनीति में उनकी भागीदारी नीतियों को अधिक संवेदनशील, समावेशी और प्रभावी बनाती हैं। यह आवश्यक है कि महिलाएँ निर्णय-निर्माण में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएँ। सशक्त महिलाएँ समाज में संतुलन, न्याय एवं प्रगति सुनिश्चित करते हुए विकसित भारत का निर्माण करेंगी।”
यह कार्यक्रम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में महिला सशक्तिकरण और नारी शक्ति की भावना को मजबूत करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। महिला युवा संसद का उद्देश्य महिलाओं को अपने विचार व्यक्त करने, लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रियाओं को समझने और नीति-निर्माण से जुड़ी चर्चाओं में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देने के लिए एक सशक्‍त मंच प्रदान करना था।
इस कार्यक्रम में 500 से अधिक महिलाओं की सहभागिता देखी गई। इनमें से दिल्ली और उत्तराखंड की 37 युवा प्रतिभागियों ने विभिन्न मंत्रालयों का प्रतिनिधित्व किया और इस मॉक यूथ पार्लियामेंट में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। प्रतिभागियों ने नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम पर अपने विचार प्रस्तुत करते हुए महिलाओं की भागीदारी, नेतृत्व और समावेशी शासन पर विशेष जोर दिया। इस अवसर पर अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथियों में युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री नितेश कुमार मिश्रा; माय भारत की सीईओ डॉ. प्रियंका शुक्ला; और श्री राम कॉलेज ऑफ़ कॉमर्स की प्रधानाचार्या प्रो. सिमरित कौर शामिल थीं।
सत्र के दौरान प्रतिभागियों ने संसदीय कार्यवाही की नकल की, अपने विचार प्रभावी ढंग से प्रस्तुत किए और शासन में महिलाओं के प्रतिनिधित्व के समर्थन में सामूहिक रूप से अपनी राय व्यक्त की। इस पहल ने युवा महिलाओं में आत्मविश्वास, नेतृत्व कौशल, सार्वजनिक भाषण क्षमता और नागरिक सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
डॉ. प्रियंका शुक्ला ने अपने समापन संबोधन में धन्यवाद ज्ञापन प्रस्तुत किया और सभी विशिष्ट अतिथियों, प्रतिभागियों तथा मॉक यूथ पार्लियामेंट की सफलता में सक्रिय योगदान देने वाली सभी महिलाओं के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
यह कार्यक्रम महिलाओं की आवाज़ को सशक्त बनाने के एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में उभरा और इसने विकसित भारत के निर्माण में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण एवं निर्णायक भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।