Ministry of Defence
National security is a collective duty, its strength is determined through unity, discipline & awareness among people: Raksha Mantri
“No individual can remain passive in the prevailing global uncertainties; People must abide by the law, reject misinformation & place national interests above their own”
“India surrounded by various hostile actors; Optimum resource utilisation is the need of the hour”
“Misinformation & rumors destabilise society; Accurate & responsible information must reach public through media”
11 APR 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
“National security, an indispensable pillar of India’s journey towards Viksit Bharat, is a collective duty of every citizen, and not the sole responsibility of the defence forces,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at an event in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh on April 11, 2026. He asserted that while soldiers remain the first line of defence, the strength of national security is equally determined through unity, discipline and awareness among the people.
Underlining that no individual can afford to remain passive in the face of evolving challenges and prevailing global uncertainties, Raksha Mantri called upon the people to act responsibly and with a deep sense of commitment. “Safeguarding national interests requires coordinated efforts across all sections of society. The citizens must contribute meaningfully to national security by abiding by the law, rejecting misinformation, and placing the nation’s interests above personal gains. As a nation, we find ourselves surrounded by various hostile actors. We need to ensure optimum utilisation of every resource at our disposal,” he added.
Terming ‘information’ as a powerful tool in today’s rapidly evolving landscape, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that misinformation and rumors have the potential to create instability within the society. He emphasised that the role of the media, therefore, becomes critical in ensuring that accurate and responsible information reaches the public. “The media is not merely a medium to disseminate news, it is a powerful institution that shapes public opinion. It must recognise that if sensitive issues pertaining to national security are misrepresented, driven by a pursuit of sensationalism, the repercussions could be severe. The media, a key partner in nation-building, bears the responsibility of ensuring that the content it presents serves national interest and does not fuel unnecessary fear or confusion,” he added.
Reiterating that the Government, headed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, makes no compromise on matters concerning national security, Raksha Mantri stated that equal priority is being accorded to the welfare measures as well as bolstering the defence capabilities in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047. He added that strong emphasis is being laid to achieve Aatmanirnbharta in defence to ensure that the defence forces are equipped with state-of-the-art weapons/platforms manufactured on the Indian soil.
Highlighting the success of the self-reliance efforts being made by the Government, Shri Rajnath Singh said that the annual defence production touched a record high figure of Rs 1.51 lakh crore in the Financial Year 2024-25, with defence exports soaring to an all-time high of Rs 38,424 crore in 2025-26, a staggering increase of 62.66% over the previous financial year. He hoped to achieve the target of Rs 50,000 crore worth of defence exports by 2029-30. “Our efforts are laying the bedrock for an Aatmanirbhar & Sashakt Bharat. Given the pace at which we are advancing, India will soon become self-reliant in the defence sector, and find itself among the leading nations of the world,” he added.
Raksha Mantri underlined that Viksit Bharat is not merely about physical infrastructure, it is also about fostering a society rooted in mutual responsibility, where no one is left behind. He stressed on the need to emulate, at the national level, the quality of teamwork that the soldiers reflect through ‘unit cohesion’ even in the most adverse battlefield conditions. This spirit must guide the nation’s journey forward to achieve the goal of Viksit Bharat, he said.
As part of the event, Shri Rajnath Singh felicitated War Heroes, including Gallantry award recipient Subedar Major Retd. (Honorary Captain) Yogendra Singh Yadav; Next-of-Kin of Subedar and Honorary Captain Karam Singh, Company Quartermaster Havildar Abdul Hamid, Second Lieutenant Arun Khetarpal, Captain Vikram Batra, Captain Manoj Kumar Pandey & Brigadier Mohammad Usman; and Veer Naris of the fallen heroes, honouring their bravery & sacrifice in the service of the nation.
Raksha Mantri paid glowing tributes to the bravehearts such as Major Somnath Sharma, Naik Jadunath Singh, Company Quartermaster Havildar Abdul Hamid, Captain Vikram Batra and Captain Manoj Kumar Pandey. Their tales of valour, he said, continue to inspire the people, especially the youth, and instill in them the values of courage, patriotism, and a strong sense of duty, along with the spirit of sacrifice. He exuded confidence that the stories of the Gallantry award winners will serve as a guiding force in shaping the life journeys of the youth.
Shri Rajnath Singh described the families of the brave soldiers as an invisible pillar of strength that keeps the morale high of those serving the motherland, voicing the Government’s resolve of ‘protecting India’s sovereignty’ and ‘maintaining the dignity of its soldiers’. He urged the people to honor the invaluable contribution of these families towards national security. “Whenever I interact with the families of the fallen heroes, I do sense their grief, but deep within lies a profound sense of pride, free from any complaint. Such resilience originates from a culture where sacrifice is revered as the supreme value,” he said.
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Brajesh Pathak and General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Central Command Lt Gen Anindya Sengputa were among the dignitaries who attended the event.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा एक सामूहिक कर्तव्य है, इसकी मजबूती लोगों के बीच एकता, अनुशासन और जागरूकता से तय होती है: रक्षा मंत्री
“मौजूदा वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं के बीच कोई भी व्यक्ति निष्क्रिय नहीं रह सकता; लोगों को कानून का पालन करना चाहिए, गलत सूचनाओं को नकार देना चाहिए और राष्ट्रीय हितों को अपने हितों से ऊपर रखना चाहिए”
“भारत विभिन्न शत्रुतापूर्ण तत्वों से घिरा हुआ है; संसाधनों का बेहतर उपयोग समय की मांग है”
“गलत सूचनाएं और अफवाहें समाज को अस्थिर करती हैं; मीडिया के माध्यम से सही और विश्वसनीय सूचनाएं जनता तक पहुंचनी चाहिए”
11 APR 2026 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 11 अप्रैल, 2026 को उत्तर प्रदेश के लखनऊ में एक कार्यक्रम में कहा, "राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, विकसित भारत की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा का एक अपरिहार्य स्तंभ है, प्रत्येक नागरिक का सामूहिक कर्तव्य है, न कि केवल रक्षा बलों की जिम्मेदारी है।उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि जहां सैनिक रक्षा की पहली पंक्ति हैं, वहीं राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा की मजबूती लोगों के बीच एकता, अनुशासन और जागरूकता से भी समान रूप से तय होती है।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि उभरती चुनौतियों और मौजूदा वैश्विक अनिश्चितताओं का सामना करते हुए कोई भी व्यक्ति निष्क्रिय नहीं रह सकता है, रक्षा मंत्री ने लोगों से जिम्मेदारी से और प्रतिबद्धता की भावना के साथ कार्य करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा ​​“राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा के लिए समाज के सभी वर्गों के समन्वित प्रयास आवश्यक हैं। नागरिकों को कानून का पालन करके, गलत सूचनाओं को नकार कर और राष्ट्र के हितों को अपने व्यक्तिगत हित से ऊपर रखकर राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में अहम योगदान देना चाहिए। एक राष्ट्र के रूप में, हम विभिन्न शत्रुतापूर्ण तत्वों से घिरे हुए हैं। हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि हमारे पास उपलब्ध प्रत्येक संसाधन का बेहतर उपयोग हो।
आज के तेजी से बदलते परिदृश्य में 'सूचना' को एक शक्तिशाली साधन बताते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि गलत सूचना और अफवाहों में समाज के भीतर अस्थिरता पैदा करने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इसलिए, यह सुनिश्चित करने में मीडिया की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है कि जनता तक सही और विश्वसनीय सूचना पहुंचे। उन्होंने कहा "मीडिया केवल समाचार प्रसारित करने का माध्यम नहीं है, बल्कि यह एक शक्तिशाली संस्था है जो जनमत को आकार देती है। मीडिया को यह समझना होगा कि अगर राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से जुड़े संवेदनशील मुद्दों को गलत तरीके से प्रस्तुत किया जाता है, तो इसके परिणाम गंभीर हो सकते हैं। राष्ट्र-निर्माण में एक प्रमुख भागीदार के रूप में मीडिया की यह जिम्मेदारी है कि वह यह सुनिश्चित करे कि उसके द्वारा प्रस्तुत सामग्री राष्ट्रीय हित में हो और उससे अनावश्यक भय या भ्रम न फैले।"
यह दोहराते हुए कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से जुड़े मामलों पर कोई समझौता नहीं करती है, रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि विकसित भारत@2047 के विज़न के अनुरूप, रक्षा क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ कल्याणकारी उपायों को भी समान प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने पर विशेष जोर दिया जा रहा है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि रक्षा बल भारत की धरती पर ही निर्मित अत्याधुनिक हथियारों और प्लेटफॉर्म से लैस हों।
सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे आत्मनिर्भरता के प्रयासों की सफलता के बारे में बताते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में वार्षिक रक्षा उत्पादन 1.51 लाख करोड़ रुपये के रिकॉर्ड उच्च स्तर पर पहुंच गया, और 2025-26 में रक्षा निर्यात बढ़कर अब तक के सबसे ऊंचे स्तर 38,424 करोड़ रुपये पर पहुंच गया—जो पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष की तुलना में 62.66 प्रतिशत की भारी वृद्धि है। उन्होंने 2029-30 तक 50,000 करोड़ रुपये के रक्षा निर्यात का लक्ष्य हासिल करने की उम्मीद जताई। उन्होंने यह भी कहा, "हमारे प्रयास एक आत्मनिर्भर और सशक्त भारत की नींव रख रहे हैं। जिस गति से हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, उसे देखते हुए भारत जल्द ही रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बन जाएगा और दुनिया के अग्रणी देशों में अपना स्थान बना लेगा।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि विकसित भारत का मतलब सिर्फ़ भौतिक बुनियादी ढांचा खड़ा करना नहीं है, बल्कि यह आपसी जिम्मेदारी पर आधारित समाज को बढ़ावा देने के बारे में भी है, जहां कोई भी पीछे न छूटे। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भी, हमें सैनिकों की उस टीमवर्क की भावना को अपनाना चाहिए, जिसे वे युद्ध के मैदान की सबसे कठिन परिस्थितियों में भी आपसी तालमेल (यूनिट कोहेजन) के जरिए प्रदर्शित करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस भावना को विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को पाने की दिशा में देश की आगे की यात्रा का मार्गदर्शन करना चाहिए।
इस कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वीरता पुरस्कार से सम्मानित युद्ध नायकों को सम्मानित किया। इनमें सूबेदार मेजर (सेवानिवृत्त) (मानद कैप्टन) योगेंद्र सिंह यादव; सूबेदार और मानद कैप्टन करम सिंह, कंपनी क्वार्टरमास्टर हवलदार अब्दुल हमीद, सेकंड लेफ्टिनेंट अरुण खेत्रपाल, कैप्टन विक्रम बत्रा, कैप्टन मनोज कुमार पांडे और ब्रिगेडियर मोहम्मद उस्मान के परिजनों; और शहीद हुए नायकों की 'वीर नारियां' शामिल थीं। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने राष्ट्र सेवा में उनके शौर्य और बलिदान को नमन किया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने मेजर सोमनाथ शर्मा, नायक जदुनाथ सिंह, कंपनी क्वार्टरमास्टर हवलदार अब्दुल हमीद, कैप्टन विक्रम बत्रा और कैप्टन मनोज कुमार पांडे जैसे वीर योद्धाओं को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी वीरता की गाथाएं लोगों को, विशेष रूप से युवाओं को, निरंतर प्रेरित रहेंगी और उनमें साहस, देशभक्ति, कर्तव्यनिष्ठा तथा बलिदान की भावना को भी विकसित करती रहेंगी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं की कहानियां युवाओं के जीवन को आकार देने में एक मार्गदर्शक के रूप में कार्य करेंगी।
राजनाथ सिंह ने वीर सैनिकों के परिवारों को मातृभूमि की सेवा करने वालों का मनोबल ऊंचा रखने वाला अदृश्य शक्ति स्तंभ बताया तथा भारत की संप्रभुता की रक्षा और सैनिकों के सम्मान को बनाए रखने के सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराया। उन्होंने लोगों से राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में इन परिवारों के अमूल्य योगदान का सम्मान करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, "जब भी मैं शहीद सैनिकों के परिवारों से मिलता हूं, तो मुझे उनके दुःख का एहसास होता है, लेकिन उनके भीतर गर्व की भावना भी होती है, जिसमें किसी भी तरह की कोई शिकायत नहीं होती। ऐसी दृढ़ता उस संस्कृति से उत्पन्न होती है, जहां बलिदान को सर्वोच्च मूल्य माना जाता है।"
इस कार्यक्रम में उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री ब्रजेश पाठक और सेंट्रल कमांड के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अनिंद्य सेनगुप्ता सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी शामिल हुए।