Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Holds Virtual Call with H.E. Dr. Majid bin Abdullah Al Qassabi
India-Saudi Arabia take Stock of the Evolving Situation in West Asia and Reiterate Primacy of Supply Chain Continuity
11 APR 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, had a virtual call with his Saudi Arabia counterpart H.E. Dr. Majid bin Abdullah Al Qassabi, Minister of Commerce of Saudi Arabia.
Shri Goyal expressed optimism that the recently announced ceasefire would pave the way to lasting peace and security in the region. He hailed indomitable spirit of Saudi people who have been steadfast in their resolve to maintain supply chain resilience amidst increased disruptions and volatility. He condemned attacks in the country during the ongoing conflict and appreciated Saudi Arabia’s efforts to protect Indian community.
Both sides noted the strain conflict has put on regional supply chains and stressed the need for an early recovery through coordinated efforts to ensure smooth trade flows. Shri Goyal highlighted India’s steps to support exports to KSA and the Gulf region.
The Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening bilateral trade and expressed optimism for early progress in the India-GCC FTA negotiations.
The meeting underscored the shared commitment to further deepening the India-Saudi Arabia economic partnership.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने महामहिम डॉ. माजिद बिन अब्दुल्ला अल कासबी के साथ वर्चुअल कॉल की
भारत और सऊदी अरब ने पश्चिम एशिया में उभरती स्थिति का जायजा लिया और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को बनाए रखने की प्राथमिकता को दोहराया
11 APR 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सऊदी अरब के वाणिज्य मंत्री महामहिम डॉ. माजिद बिन अब्दुल्ला अल कासबी के साथ वर्चुअल कॉल पर बातचीत की।
श्री गोयल ने आशा व्यक्त की कि हाल ही में घोषित युद्धविराम क्षेत्र में स्थायी शांति और सुरक्षा का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। उन्होंने सऊदी जनता के अदम्य साहस की सराहना की जो बढ़ती बाधाओं और अस्थिरता के बावजूद आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को सुचारू रूप से चलाने के अपने संकल्प पर अडिग हैं। उन्होंने मौजूदा संघर्ष के दौरान देश में हुए हमलों की निंदा की और भारतीय समुदाय की सुरक्षा के लिए सऊदी अरब के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की।
दोनों पक्षों ने संघर्ष के कारण क्षेत्रीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं पर पड़े दबाव को स्वीकार किया और सुचारू व्यापार प्रवाह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समन्वित प्रयासों के माध्यम से शीघ्र सुधार की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री गोयल ने सऊदी अरब और खाड़ी क्षेत्र में निर्यात को समर्थन देने के लिए भारत द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों का उल्लेख किया।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की और भारत-जीसीसी मुक्त व्यापार समझौता वार्ता में शीघ्र प्रगति के लिए आशा व्यक्त की।
इस बैठक में भारत-सऊदी अरब आर्थिक साझेदारी को और अधिक मजबूत करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया गया।