Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Holds Virtual Call with H.E. Dr. Majid bin Abdullah Al Qassabi
India-Saudi Arabia take Stock of the Evolving Situation in West Asia and Reiterate Primacy of Supply Chain Continuity
11 APR 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, had a virtual call with his Saudi Arabia counterpart H.E. Dr. Majid bin Abdullah Al Qassabi, Minister of Commerce of Saudi Arabia.
Shri Goyal expressed optimism that the recently announced ceasefire would pave the way to lasting peace and security in the region. He hailed indomitable spirit of Saudi people who have been steadfast in their resolve to maintain supply chain resilience amidst increased disruptions and volatility. He condemned attacks in the country during the ongoing conflict and appreciated Saudi Arabia’s efforts to protect Indian community.
Both sides noted the strain conflict has put on regional supply chains and stressed the need for an early recovery through coordinated efforts to ensure smooth trade flows. Shri Goyal highlighted India’s steps to support exports to KSA and the Gulf region.
The Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening bilateral trade and expressed optimism for early progress in the India-GCC FTA negotiations.
The meeting underscored the shared commitment to further deepening the India-Saudi Arabia economic partnership.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েলের মাননীয় ড. মজিদ বিন আবদুল্লাহ আল কাসাবির সঙ্গে কথা
11 APR 2026 3:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ এপ্রিল ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল সৌদি আরবের বাণিজ্যমন্ত্রী মাননীয় ড. মজিদ বিন আবদুল্লাহ আল কাসাবির সঙ্গে ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে কথা বলেন।
শ্রী গোয়েল আশা প্রকাশ করে বলেন যে, সম্প্রতি ঘোষিত যুদ্ধবিরতি এই অঞ্চলে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী শান্তি ও নিরাপত্তার পথ প্রশস্ত করবে। ক্রমবর্ধমান অস্থিরতার মধ্যেও সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় রাখার সংকল্পে অবিচল থাকা সৌদি আরবের মানুষের অদম্য চেতনার ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। সংঘাতের সময় দেশটির অভ্যন্তরে সংঘটিত হামলার তীব্র নিন্দার পাশাপাশি, ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের সুরক্ষায় সৌদি আরবের পদক্ষেপেরও তিনি প্রশংসা করেন।
দুজনেই স্বীকার করেন যে, এই সংঘাত আঞ্চলিক সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের ওপর ব্যাপক চাপ সৃষ্টি করেছে। এই অবস্থায় বাণিজ্যের সুষ্ঠু প্রবাহ সুনিশ্চিত করতে সুসংহত প্রয়াসের মাধ্যমে দ্রুত পরিস্থিতির পুনরুদ্ধারের ওপর তাঁরা জোর দেন। সৌদি আরব এবং উপসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে ভারতের রপ্তানিকে সহায়তা প্রদানের লক্ষ্যে ভারত যেসব পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে, শ্রী গোয়েল তা বিশেষভাবে তুলে ধরেন।
দুই মন্ত্রী দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য সম্পর্ককে আরও শক্তিশালী করার ব্যাপারে তাঁদের অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন এবং ভারত-জিসিসি মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি সংক্রান্ত আলোচনায় দ্রুত অগ্রগতি ঘটবে বলে তাঁরা আশা প্রকাশ করেন।