Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Holds Virtual Call with H.E. Dr. Majid bin Abdullah Al Qassabi
India-Saudi Arabia take Stock of the Evolving Situation in West Asia and Reiterate Primacy of Supply Chain Continuity
11 APR 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, had a virtual call with his Saudi Arabia counterpart H.E. Dr. Majid bin Abdullah Al Qassabi, Minister of Commerce of Saudi Arabia.
Shri Goyal expressed optimism that the recently announced ceasefire would pave the way to lasting peace and security in the region. He hailed indomitable spirit of Saudi people who have been steadfast in their resolve to maintain supply chain resilience amidst increased disruptions and volatility. He condemned attacks in the country during the ongoing conflict and appreciated Saudi Arabia’s efforts to protect Indian community.
Both sides noted the strain conflict has put on regional supply chains and stressed the need for an early recovery through coordinated efforts to ensure smooth trade flows. Shri Goyal highlighted India’s steps to support exports to KSA and the Gulf region.
The Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening bilateral trade and expressed optimism for early progress in the India-GCC FTA negotiations.
The meeting underscored the shared commitment to further deepening the India-Saudi Arabia economic partnership.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مرکزی وزیرِ تجارت و صنعت پیوش گوئل نے عزت مآب ڈاکٹر ماجد بن عبداللہ القصابی کے ساتھ ورچوئل وسیلے سے بات کی
ہندوستان اور سعودی عرب نے مغربی ایشیا کی بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا اور سپلائی چین کے تسلسل کی اہمیت کو دہرایا
11 APR 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرِ تجارت و صنعت پیوش گوئل نے اپنے سعودی ہم منصب، وزیرِ تجارت ماجد بن عبداللہ القصابی کے ساتھ ورچوئل وسیلے سے بات چیت کی۔
جناب گوئل نے امید ظاہر کی کہ حال ہی میں اعلان کردہ جنگ بندی خطے میں دیرپا امن اور سلامتی کی راہ ہموار کرے گی۔ انہوں نے سعودی عرب کے عوام کے عزم و حوصلے کو سراہا، جنہوں نے بڑھتی ہوئی رکاوٹوں اور غیر یقینی صورتحال کے باوجود سپلائی چین کے استحکام کو برقرار رکھا۔ انہوں نے جاری محاذ آرائی کے دوران ملک میں ہونے والے حملوں کی مذمت کی اور سعودی عرب کی جانب سے بھارتی برادری کے تحفظ کے اقدامات کو سراہا۔
دونوں فریقین نے اس بات کا نوٹس لیا کہ جنگ نے علاقائی سپلائی چینز پر دباؤ ڈالا ہے اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مربوط کوششوں کے ذریعے جلد بحالی کو یقینی بنایا جائے تاکہ بلارکاوٹ تجارت کی راہ ہموار رہے۔ جناب گوئل نے سعودی عرب اور خلیجی خطے کو برآمدات میں مدد کے لیے ہندوستان کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
وزراء نے دو طرفہ تجارت کو مضبوط بنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اورجی سی سی کونسل کے ساتھ بھارت کے آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) مذاکرات میں جلد پیش رفت کی امید ظاہر کی۔
اس ملاقات نے بھارت اور سعودی عرب کے درمیان معاشی شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔
ش ح-ا ع خ ۔ر ا
U-No- 5723