تعاون کی وزارت
وارانسی نیشنل ورکشاپ میں کوآپریٹو بینکاری کے تنوع، وائٹ ریوولوشن 2.0 اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی توسیع پر توجہ
ریاستوں کو فنڈز کے بہتر استعمال اور کوآپریٹو اسکیموں کے نفاذ میں تیزی لانے کی ہدایت
’بھارت ٹیکسی‘ سخت مقابلے کے باوجود وسعت اختیار کر رہی ہے، سافٹ لانچ جاری، آئندہ برسوں میں قومی سطح پر توسیع کا منصوبہ
این سی ڈی سی کی جانب سے ایف پی اوز، ماہی پروری اور ابھرتے کوآپریٹو شعبوں کے لیے مالی معاونت میں توسیع کا خاکہ پیش
کوآپریٹوز کے درمیان تعاون سے مربوط ویلیو چینز اور دیہی معیشت کو فروغ دینے پر زور
ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال، صلاحیت سازی اور باہمی تعاون کو کلیدی محرکات قرار دیا گیا
کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو ٹیکنالوجی اپنانے اور کاروباری تنوع بڑھانے کی ہدایت تاکہ کریڈٹ فراہمی مضبوط ہو
ریاستوں کی بہترین مثالوں میں ضلعی سطح کی جدت اور قابلِ توسیع کوآپریٹو ماڈلز نمایاں
’سہکار سمواد‘ کے ذریعے کوآپریٹوز اور اداروں کے درمیان زمینی تجربات کا تبادلہ ممکن ہوا
10 APR 2026 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام 9 اور 10 اپریل 2026 کو اتر پردیش کے شہر وارانسی میں منعقدہ ساتویں نیشنل ریویو کانفرنس میں کوآپریٹو شعبے میں اصلاحات کو گہرا کرنے، ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے اور مختلف شعبوں—خصوصاً بینکاری، ڈیری، مالیاتی نظام اور ابھرتے ہوئے کوآپریٹو ماڈلز—میں مؤثر نفاذ کو تیز کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ مباحثوں میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ پالیسی اقدامات کو زمینی سطح پر قابلِ پیمائش نتائج میں تبدیل کیا جائے اور عملی رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا جائے۔
کانفرنس کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوٹانی نے کہا کہ اصلاحات کے اگلے مرحلے کی کامیابی کا انحصار فیلڈ سطح پر مؤثر عمل درآمد، شراکت داروں کے درمیان بہتر تال میل اور وسائل کے بروقت استعمال پر ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے، تاہم بعض شعبوں میں سست رفتاری کو دیکھتے ہوئے نفاذ کو مزید تیز کرنا ضروری ہے۔
انہوں نے پی اے سی ایس کی کمپیوٹرائزیشن اور توسیع کے حوالے سے جاری مراحل کو بروقت مکمل کرنے اور مستقبل کی توسیع کے لیے رفتار برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ساتھ ہی مضبوط نگرانی، جوابدہی اور کارکردگی پر مبنی جائزے کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت دی۔ انہوں نے مسلسل تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کو بھی ضروری قرار دیا تاکہ نظام طویل عرصے تک مؤثر رہ سکے۔
کوآپریٹو شعبے میں اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے منصوبے کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے انہوں نے وقت بندی کے ساتھ نفاذ، اداروں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی اور زمین کی دستیابی جیسے مسائل کے حل کے لیے اختراعی اقدامات پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ڈیری اور ماہی پروری سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں کوآپریٹو دائرہ کار بڑھانے، خامیوں کی نشاندہی اور ہدفی اقدامات کی ضرورت بھی اجاگر کی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ پی اے سی ایس کو کثیر خدماتی مراکز میں تبدیل کیا جائے تاکہ وہ اضافی آمدنی کے ذرائع اختیار کر کے گاؤں کی سطح پر مزید خدمات فراہم کر سکیں۔
کوآپریٹو بینکاری کے حوالے سے انہوں نے سائبر سکیورٹی کو مضبوط بنانے، محفوظ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز اپنانے اور کارکردگی بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) کے کردار کو اہم قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ مختلف شعبوں کو بروقت مالی معاونت فراہم کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے حوالے سے انہوں نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مارکیٹنگ، برانڈنگ اور معیاری خدمات سے متعلق دستیاب پلیٹ فارمز سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ ڈیری شعبے میں انہوں نے کسانوں کی شمولیت بڑھانے اور اقداری چین کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ فوائد نچلی سطح تک پہنچ سکیں۔
ڈیجیٹل کوآپریٹو اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر بھوٹانی نے ’بھارت ٹیکسی‘ پلیٹ فارم کا حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ نجی اداروں کے مقابلے کے باوجود یہ پلیٹ فارم تیزی سے پھیل رہا ہے۔ لکھنؤ، ممبئی اور ناسک جیسے شہروں میں اس کا ابتدائی آغاز ہو چکا ہے اور آئندہ برسوں میں قومی سطح پر توسیع کا منصوبہ ہے۔
کانفرنس میں آئندہ اصلاحات کے لیے اہم ترجیحی شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی، جن میں فنڈز کے مؤثر استعمال، کوآپریٹو بینکاری نظام کی مضبوطی، این سی ڈی سی کے ذریعے مالی معاونت میں اضافہ، اداروں کے درمیان تعاون اور ڈیری و متعلقہ شعبوں کے منصوبوں کے نفاذ کو تیز کرنا شامل ہے۔
کانفرنس میں ضلع مرکزی کوآپریٹو بینک ، ریاستی کوآپریٹو بینک اور شہری کوآپریٹو بینک کی جدید کاری اور کاروباری تنوع پر بھی خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال، کریڈٹ فراہمی میں بہتری اور سائبر سکیورٹی کے اقدامات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیا گیا۔
این سی ڈی سی کے خصوصی اجلاس میں کسان پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز ، ماہی پروری، شوگر، فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور گہرے سمندری شعبوں میں مالی معاونت کے مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
’’کوآپریٹوز کے درمیان تعاون‘‘کے موضوع پر گفتگو میں پی اے سی ایس، ڈیری کوآپریٹوز، فیڈریشنز اور بینکوں کے درمیان بہتر رابطے کے ذریعے مؤثر ویلیو چین بنانے پر زور دیا گیا۔ اسی تناظر میں ’وائٹ ریوولوشن 2.0‘ کے تحت دودھ کی پیداوار اور ڈیری بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
ریاستی سطح کے بہترین ماڈلز، خصوصاً اتر پردیش کے ’سہکار سے سمردھی‘ فریم ورک کو پیش کرتے ہوئے ضلعی سطح کی کامیاب مثالیں اور قابلِ توسیع ماڈلز اجاگر کیے گئے۔ ’سہکار سمواد‘ سیشن کے ذریعے مختلف اداروں کے درمیان تجربات اور چیلنجوں کا تبادلہ بھی ہوا۔
میڈیا اور کمیونیکیشن حکمت عملی سے متعلق سیشن میں کوآپریٹو شعبے کے مثبت پہلوؤں کو اجاگر کرنے، عوامی رابطہ بڑھانے اور ’’پرفارم اینڈ انفارم‘‘ اپروچ اپنانے پر زور دیا گیا۔
کانفرنس کے اختتام پر مرکز، ریاستوں اور کوآپریٹو اداروں نے اس عزم کا اظہار کیا کہ اصلاحات کو تیز کیا جائے گا، نفاذ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنایا جائے گا اور کوآپریٹو اقدامات کے ثمرات کو دیہی معیشت اور عوام تک مؤثر انداز میں پہنچایا جائے گا

Ministry of Cooperation
Varanasi National workshop focuses on Cooperative Banking Diversification, White Revolution 2.0 and Technology-Led Expansion of Cooperatives
States urged to improve fund utilisation and accelerate implementation of cooperative schemes
Bharat Taxi expands despite competition; soft launches underway, national-level rollout on the charts in years to come
NCDC outlines expanded financing support for FPOs, fisheries and emerging cooperative sectors
Cooperation among cooperatives to drive integrated value chains and rural economic growth
Technology adoption, capacity building and inter-cooperative collaboration highlighted as key drivers
Cooperative banks to adopt technology and diversify operations to strengthen credit delivery
Best practices from States highlight district-level innovation and scalable cooperative models
‘Sahakar Samvad’ enables exchange of field-level experiences among cooperatives and institutions
10 APR 2026 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th National Review Conference organised on April 9th and 10th, 2026 by the Ministry of Cooperation in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh focused on deepening sectoral reforms, strengthening institutional capacity and accelerating implementation across key cooperative verticals, including banking, dairy, financing ecosystems and emerging cooperative models. The deliberations reflected a shift towards execution, with emphasis on resolving operational bottlenecks and ensuring that policy initiatives translate into measurable outcomes on the ground.
Addressing the concluding session of this two day National review conference, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani emphasised that the next phase of reforms will be driven by effective execution at the field level, supported by improved coordination among stakeholders and timely utilisation of resources. He noted that while substantial progress has been made, there is a need to move beyond periodic reviews and ensure that implementation keeps pace with policy intent, particularly in areas where progress has been uneven. He further underlined that faster decision-making and stronger convergence between institutions will be essential to achieving tangible and sustained outcomes.
On PACS Computerisation and expansion, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani highlighted the importance of timely completion of ongoing phases and sustained momentum for future expansion under the broader PACS strengthening initiatives. He also emphasised the need for robust implementation mechanisms and continuous monitoring to ensure quality outcomes. He called for greater accountability and performance-based evaluation of implementation partners, along with strengthening institutional support systems to facilitate smooth rollout of initiatives. He further emphasised the importance of continuous training and capacity building, noting that systems must remain effective and sustainable beyond the lifecycle of specific schemes.
Reviewing progress under the grain storage initiative in the cooperative sector, the Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation highlighted the need for time-bound implementation, effective coordination among agencies and innovative approaches to address operational challenges, including facilitation of land availability and streamlined processes. Similarly, on institutional strengthening, he emphasised the need to expand cooperative coverage across sectors such as dairy and fisheries, supported by capacity building, identification of gaps and targeted interventions. He also encouraged States to rationalise and strengthen cooperative structures, including addressing non-functional entities where required.
The Secretary further stressed the importance of business diversification of PACS, encouraging them to evolve into multi-service centres at the village level by adopting additional income-generating activities and expanding service offerings.
On cooperative banking, Dr. Bhutani highlighted the need for strengthening cyber security frameworks, adopting secure digital platforms and enhancing operational efficiency, to ensure that cooperative banks remain resilient and responsive to emerging financial needs. Highlighting the role of the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), he emphasised its growing importance in providing timely and flexible financing support across sectors, and indicated continued efforts to further strengthen financing avenues for cooperative institutions.
On multi-state cooperative societies, the Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation urged States to actively leverage available platforms and services, including those related to marketing, branding and quality inputs, to maximise benefits for cooperative members. In the dairy sector, he emphasised the need for strengthening cooperative structures and ensuring greater participation of farmers in value chains, so that the benefits of cooperative models are fully realised at the grassroots level. He also encouraged replication of successful and sustainable cooperative models across States.
Highlighting emerging cooperative-led digital initiatives, Dr. Bhutani referred to ‘Bharat Taxi’ and noted that despite strong competition from established private aggregators, the platform is steadily expanding its footprint. He informed that soft launches have been initiated in cities such as Lucknow, Mumbai and Nashik, and a national-level rollout is on the charts in the years to come, reflecting the growing acceptance of cooperative-based digital platforms.
Summarising the deliberations, the Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation observed that the conference has clearly identified priority areas for the next phase of reforms, including improving fund utilisation, strengthening cooperative banking systems, scaling up sectoral financing through NCDC support, promoting inter-cooperative collaboration and accelerating the implementation of dairy and allied sector initiatives. He emphasised that the next phase of growth will depend on how effectively institutions, resources and execution mechanisms are aligned at the grassroots level to deliver tangible benefits to cooperative members.
A key focus area of the conference was the diversification and modernisation of cooperative banking institutions, including District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs), State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs). The discussions highlighted the need to expand business portfolios, improve credit delivery through PACS and leverage digital platforms to enhance efficiency and outreach. Emphasis was also laid on balancing short-term and long-term lending, strengthening cyber security frameworks and adopting technology-driven solutions to make cooperative banks more competitive and responsive to emerging financial requirements.
The conference also featured a dedicated session by the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), which outlined expanded financing opportunities across sectors such as Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), fisheries, sugar, food processing and deep-sea fishing activities. The session emphasised the importance of actively utilising available financial support and scaling up cooperative enterprises to generate sustainable livelihood opportunities and strengthen the cooperative ecosystem.
Deliberations on ‘Cooperation among Cooperatives’ focused on strengthening integration across institutions, including PACS, dairy cooperatives, federations and cooperative banks, to create efficient value chains and improve overall economic viability. In this context, discussions on White Revolution 2.0 highlighted the need to enhance milk procurement, strengthen dairy infrastructure and expand cooperative-led value chains, with active participation from States and leading dairy institutions.
A special session on best practices from States, particularly the ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’ framework from Uttar Pradesh, showcased district-level innovations and scalable cooperative models. The session highlighted how administrative convergence, institutional coordination and local leadership can drive effective implementation and measurable impact in the cooperative sector. The ‘Sahakar Samvad’ session further enabled interaction among successful cooperatives, Farmer Producer Organisations, federations and financial institutions, facilitating exchange of field-level experiences, operational challenges and innovative approaches.
A dedicated session on media and communication strategy highlighted the need to amplify positive narratives around cooperatives, strengthen public outreach and adopt a “perform and inform” approach to build awareness and trust.
The conference concluded with a shared commitment among the Centre, States and cooperative institutions to accelerate reforms, strengthen implementation frameworks and ensure that cooperative initiatives translate into meaningful and sustained outcomes for rural communities and the broader economy.