सहकारिता मंत्रालय
वाराणसी सहकारिता सम्मेलन में सहकारी बैंकिंग के विविधीकरण, श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 और तकनीक आधारित सहकारिता विस्तार पर जोर
राज्यों से फंड के बेहतर उपयोग और योजनाओं के तेज क्रियान्वयन का आह्वान
कड़ी प्रतिस्पर्धा के बावजूद भारत टैक्सी का विस्तार; प्रमुख शहरों में सॉफ्ट लॉन्च, राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विस्तार की योजना
एनसीडीसी द्वारा एफपीओ, मत्स्य और उभरते सहकारी क्षेत्रों के लिए विस्तारित वित्तीय सहायता का खाका प्रस्तुत
सहकारी संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग से एकीकृत वैल्यू चेन और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूती
तकनीक अपनाने, क्षमता निर्माण और सहकारी संस्थानों के बीच समन्वय को प्रमुख प्रेरक तत्व बताया गया
सहकारी बैंकों में तकनीक अपनाने और विविधीकरण से ऋण प्रवाह को सुदृढ़ करने पर जोर
राज्यों के सफल मॉडलों से जिला स्तर पर नवाचार और विस्तार योग्य मॉडल सामने आए
‘सहकार संवाद’ के माध्यम से सहकारी संस्थानों और संस्थाओं के बीच जमीनी अनुभवों का आदान-प्रदान
10 APR 2026 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा 9 और 10 अप्रैल, 2026 को उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी में आयोजित 7वें राष्ट्रीय समीक्षा सम्मेलन में सहकारी क्षेत्र के विभिन्न आयामों में सुधार को और गहराई देने, संस्थागत क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करने तथा बैंकिंग, डेयरी, वित्तीय तंत्र और उभरते सहकारी मॉडलों सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में क्रियान्वयन को तेज करने पर विशेष जोर दिया गया। विचार-विमर्श में यह स्पष्ट रूप से सामने आया कि अब ध्यान योजनाओं के निर्माण से आगे बढ़कर उनके प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन पर होना चाहिए, ताकि नीतिगत पहलों के ठोस परिणाम जमीनी स्तर पर दिखाई दें।
इस दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय समीक्षा सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए भारत सरकार के सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भुटानी ने कहा कि सुधारों का अगला चरण जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन, हितधारकों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय और संसाधनों के समयबद्ध उपयोग पर आधारित होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अब तक उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है, लेकिन नियमित समीक्षा से आगे बढ़ते हुए यह सुनिश्चित करना आवश्यक है कि क्रियान्वयन की गति नीति की भावना के अनुरूप हो, विशेषकर उन क्षेत्रों में जहां प्रगति अपेक्षित स्तर पर नहीं रही है। उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि त्वरित निर्णय प्रक्रिया और संस्थानों के बीच बेहतर तालमेल से ही ठोस और स्थायी परिणाम प्राप्त किए जा सकते हैं।
PACS कंप्यूटरीकरण और विस्तार के संबंध में डॉ. भुटानी ने कहा कि चल रहे चरणों को समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरा करना और भविष्य के विस्तार के लिए गति बनाए रखना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि गुणवत्तापूर्ण परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मजबूत क्रियान्वयन तंत्र और सतत निगरानी जरूरी है। उन्होंने क्रियान्वयन एजेंसियों की जवाबदेही तय करने और उनके प्रदर्शन के आधार पर मूल्यांकन करने पर जोर दिया, साथ ही संस्थागत सहयोग तंत्र को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता बताई, ताकि योजनाओं का सुचारु कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित हो सके। उन्होंने निरंतर प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण पर भी बल दिया और कहा कि प्रणालियां ऐसी हों जो योजना अवधि समाप्त होने के बाद भी प्रभावी और टिकाऊ बनी रहें।
सहकारी क्षेत्र में भंडारण अवसंरचना पहल की समीक्षा करते हुए सहकारिता सचिव ने कहा कि समयबद्ध क्रियान्वयन, विभिन्न एजेंसियों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय और संचालन संबंधी चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए नवाचारी दृष्टिकोण अपनाना आवश्यक है, जिसमें भूमि उपलब्धता को सुगम बनाना और प्रक्रियाओं को सरल करना शामिल है। इसी प्रकार संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण के संदर्भ में उन्होंने डेयरी और मत्स्य जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहकारी संस्थानों के विस्तार की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, जिसे क्षमता निर्माण, अंतराल की पहचान और लक्षित हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने राज्यों को गैर-कार्यशील संस्थाओं के संबंध में आवश्यक कदम उठाने और संरचनाओं को सुदृढ़ करने की भी सलाह दी।
सहकारिता सचिव ने PACS के व्यवसायिक विविधीकरण पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि उन्हें अतिरिक्त आय सृजन गतिविधियों को अपनाकर गांव स्तर पर बहु-सेवा केंद्र के रूप में विकसित किया जाना चाहिए, जिससे उनकी आर्थिक क्षमता और सेवा दायरा दोनों बढ़ सके।
सहकारी बैंकिंग के संदर्भ में डॉ. भुटानी ने साइबर सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने, सुरक्षित डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म अपनाने और परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, ताकि सहकारी बैंक बदलती वित्तीय जरूरतों के अनुरूप अधिक सक्षम और विश्वसनीय बन सकें। राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (NCDC) की भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में समयबद्ध और लचीली वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है, और इस दिशा में आगे भी प्रयास जारी रहेंगे।
बहु-राज्य सहकारी संस्थाओं के संदर्भ में सचिव ने राज्यों से आग्रह किया कि वे उपलब्ध प्लेटफॉर्म और सेवाओं का सक्रिय रूप से उपयोग करें, जिनमें विपणन, ब्रांडिंग और गुणवत्तापूर्ण इनपुट शामिल हैं, ताकि सहकारी सदस्यों को अधिकतम लाभ मिल सके। डेयरी क्षेत्र में उन्होंने सहकारी संरचनाओं को मजबूत करने और मूल्य श्रृंखला में किसानों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया, जिससे सहकारी मॉडल का पूरा लाभ जमीनी स्तर तक पहुंचे। उन्होंने राज्यों से सफल और टिकाऊ सहकारी मॉडलों को अपनाने और उन्हें स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार लागू करने का भी आह्वान किया।
उभरती सहकारी डिजिटल पहलों का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. भुटानी नेभारत टैक्सीका विशेष रूप से जिक्र किया और कहा कि स्थापित निजी एग्रीगेटर्स की कड़ी प्रतिस्पर्धा के बावजूद यह प्लेटफॉर्म लगातार अपना विस्तार कर रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि लखनऊ, मुंबई और नासिक जैसे शहरों में सॉफ्ट लॉन्च शुरू हो चुके हैं और आने वाले वर्षों में इसे राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विस्तार देने की योजना है, जो सहकारी आधारित डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म्स की बढ़ती स्वीकार्यता को दर्शाता है।
विचार-विमर्श का सार प्रस्तुत करते हुए सहकारिता सचिव ने कहा कि सम्मेलन में सुधारों के अगले चरण के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की स्पष्ट पहचान की गई है, जिनमें फंड के बेहतर उपयोग, सहकारी बैंकिंग प्रणाली को मजबूत करना, एनसीडीसी के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय वित्तपोषण को बढ़ाना, सहकारी संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करना तथा डेयरी एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में योजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन को गति देना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य की प्रगति इस बात पर निर्भर करेगी कि जमीनी स्तर पर संस्थानों, संसाधनों और क्रियान्वयन तंत्र के बीच कितना प्रभावी तालमेल स्थापित किया जाता है, जिससे सहकारी सदस्यों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ मिल सके।
सम्मेलन का एक प्रमुख फोकस सहकारी बैंकिंग संस्थानों के विविधीकरण और आधुनिकीकरण पर रहा, जिसमें जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंक (DCCBs), राज्य सहकारी बैंक (StCBs) और शहरी सहकारी बैंक (UCBs) शामिल हैं। चर्चाओं में इनके व्यवसायिक दायरे को बढ़ाने, PACS के माध्यम से ऋण वितरण को सुदृढ़ करने और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म्स के उपयोग से कार्यक्षमता एवं पहुंच बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया। साथ ही अल्पकालिक एवं दीर्घकालिक ऋण के संतुलन, साइबर सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने और तकनीक आधारित समाधानों को अपनाने पर भी विशेष जोर दिया गया, ताकि सहकारी बैंक बदलती वित्तीय आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप अधिक सक्षम बन सकें।
सम्मेलन में राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (NCDC) द्वारा एक विशेष सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (FPOs), मत्स्य, चीनी, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और गहरे समुद्र में मत्स्य पालन जैसे क्षेत्रों में वित्तीय सहायता के विस्तारित अवसरों की जानकारी दी गई। इस सत्र में राज्यों और सहकारी संस्थानों से उपलब्ध वित्तीय संसाधनों का अधिकतम उपयोग करते हुए सहकारी उद्यमों को विस्तार देने और स्थायी आजीविका के अवसर सृजित करने पर जोर दिया गया।
सहकारिता में सहकारविषय पर हुई चर्चाओं में PACS, डेयरी सहकारी संस्थानों, फेडरेशनों और सहकारी बैंकों के बीच बेहतर एकीकरण पर बल दिया गया, जिससे वैल्यू चेन को अधिक कुशल बनाया जा सके और आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता को सुदृढ़ किया जा सके। इसी क्रम में श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 पर हुई चर्चाओं में दुग्ध संग्रहण बढ़ाने, डेयरी अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने और सहकारी आधारित मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं का विस्तार करने पर जोर दिया गया, जिसमें राज्यों और प्रमुख डेयरी संस्थानों की सक्रिय भागीदारी रही।
राज्यों के सफल अनुभवों पर आधारित एक विशेष सत्र, विशेषकर उत्तर प्रदेश केसहकार से समृद्धिमॉडल, में जिला स्तर पर नवाचारों और विस्तार योग्य मॉडलों को प्रस्तुत किया गया। इस सत्र में यह रेखांकित किया गया कि प्रशासनिक समन्वय, संस्थागत तालमेल और स्थानीय नेतृत्व के माध्यम से सहकारी क्षेत्र में प्रभावी और मापनीय परिणाम हासिल किए जा सकते हैं। वहींसहकार संवादसत्र के माध्यम से सफल सहकारी संस्थानों, एफपीओ, फेडरेशनों और वित्तीय संस्थानों के बीच जमीनी अनुभवों, चुनौतियों और नवाचारों का आदान-प्रदान हुआ।
मीडिया एवं संचार रणनीति पर आयोजित एक विशेष सत्र में सहकारी क्षेत्र से जुड़ी सकारात्मक कहानियों को व्यापक रूप से प्रसारित करने, जन-जागरूकता बढ़ाने और “Perform and Inform” दृष्टिकोण अपनाने पर जोर दिया गया, ताकि सहकारी मॉडल के प्रति विश्वास और सहभागिता को मजबूत किया जा सके।
सम्मेलन का समापन इस साझा संकल्प के साथ हुआ कि केंद्र, राज्य और सहकारी संस्थान मिलकर सुधारों को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाएंगे, क्रियान्वयन तंत्र को और सुदृढ़ करेंगे और यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि सहकारिता से जुड़ी पहलें ग्रामीण समुदायों और व्यापक अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए ठोस और दीर्घकालिक परिणाम लेकर आएं।

Ministry of Cooperation
Varanasi National workshop focuses on Cooperative Banking Diversification, White Revolution 2.0 and Technology-Led Expansion of Cooperatives
States urged to improve fund utilisation and accelerate implementation of cooperative schemes
Bharat Taxi expands despite competition; soft launches underway, national-level rollout on the charts in years to come
NCDC outlines expanded financing support for FPOs, fisheries and emerging cooperative sectors
Cooperation among cooperatives to drive integrated value chains and rural economic growth
Technology adoption, capacity building and inter-cooperative collaboration highlighted as key drivers
Cooperative banks to adopt technology and diversify operations to strengthen credit delivery
Best practices from States highlight district-level innovation and scalable cooperative models
‘Sahakar Samvad’ enables exchange of field-level experiences among cooperatives and institutions
10 APR 2026 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th National Review Conference organised on April 9th and 10th, 2026 by the Ministry of Cooperation in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh focused on deepening sectoral reforms, strengthening institutional capacity and accelerating implementation across key cooperative verticals, including banking, dairy, financing ecosystems and emerging cooperative models. The deliberations reflected a shift towards execution, with emphasis on resolving operational bottlenecks and ensuring that policy initiatives translate into measurable outcomes on the ground.
Addressing the concluding session of this two day National review conference, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani emphasised that the next phase of reforms will be driven by effective execution at the field level, supported by improved coordination among stakeholders and timely utilisation of resources. He noted that while substantial progress has been made, there is a need to move beyond periodic reviews and ensure that implementation keeps pace with policy intent, particularly in areas where progress has been uneven. He further underlined that faster decision-making and stronger convergence between institutions will be essential to achieving tangible and sustained outcomes.
On PACS Computerisation and expansion, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani highlighted the importance of timely completion of ongoing phases and sustained momentum for future expansion under the broader PACS strengthening initiatives. He also emphasised the need for robust implementation mechanisms and continuous monitoring to ensure quality outcomes. He called for greater accountability and performance-based evaluation of implementation partners, along with strengthening institutional support systems to facilitate smooth rollout of initiatives. He further emphasised the importance of continuous training and capacity building, noting that systems must remain effective and sustainable beyond the lifecycle of specific schemes.
Reviewing progress under the grain storage initiative in the cooperative sector, the Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation highlighted the need for time-bound implementation, effective coordination among agencies and innovative approaches to address operational challenges, including facilitation of land availability and streamlined processes. Similarly, on institutional strengthening, he emphasised the need to expand cooperative coverage across sectors such as dairy and fisheries, supported by capacity building, identification of gaps and targeted interventions. He also encouraged States to rationalise and strengthen cooperative structures, including addressing non-functional entities where required.
The Secretary further stressed the importance of business diversification of PACS, encouraging them to evolve into multi-service centres at the village level by adopting additional income-generating activities and expanding service offerings.
On cooperative banking, Dr. Bhutani highlighted the need for strengthening cyber security frameworks, adopting secure digital platforms and enhancing operational efficiency, to ensure that cooperative banks remain resilient and responsive to emerging financial needs. Highlighting the role of the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), he emphasised its growing importance in providing timely and flexible financing support across sectors, and indicated continued efforts to further strengthen financing avenues for cooperative institutions.
On multi-state cooperative societies, the Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation urged States to actively leverage available platforms and services, including those related to marketing, branding and quality inputs, to maximise benefits for cooperative members. In the dairy sector, he emphasised the need for strengthening cooperative structures and ensuring greater participation of farmers in value chains, so that the benefits of cooperative models are fully realised at the grassroots level. He also encouraged replication of successful and sustainable cooperative models across States.
Highlighting emerging cooperative-led digital initiatives, Dr. Bhutani referred to ‘Bharat Taxi’ and noted that despite strong competition from established private aggregators, the platform is steadily expanding its footprint. He informed that soft launches have been initiated in cities such as Lucknow, Mumbai and Nashik, and a national-level rollout is on the charts in the years to come, reflecting the growing acceptance of cooperative-based digital platforms.
Summarising the deliberations, the Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation observed that the conference has clearly identified priority areas for the next phase of reforms, including improving fund utilisation, strengthening cooperative banking systems, scaling up sectoral financing through NCDC support, promoting inter-cooperative collaboration and accelerating the implementation of dairy and allied sector initiatives. He emphasised that the next phase of growth will depend on how effectively institutions, resources and execution mechanisms are aligned at the grassroots level to deliver tangible benefits to cooperative members.
A key focus area of the conference was the diversification and modernisation of cooperative banking institutions, including District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs), State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs). The discussions highlighted the need to expand business portfolios, improve credit delivery through PACS and leverage digital platforms to enhance efficiency and outreach. Emphasis was also laid on balancing short-term and long-term lending, strengthening cyber security frameworks and adopting technology-driven solutions to make cooperative banks more competitive and responsive to emerging financial requirements.
The conference also featured a dedicated session by the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), which outlined expanded financing opportunities across sectors such as Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), fisheries, sugar, food processing and deep-sea fishing activities. The session emphasised the importance of actively utilising available financial support and scaling up cooperative enterprises to generate sustainable livelihood opportunities and strengthen the cooperative ecosystem.
Deliberations on ‘Cooperation among Cooperatives’ focused on strengthening integration across institutions, including PACS, dairy cooperatives, federations and cooperative banks, to create efficient value chains and improve overall economic viability. In this context, discussions on White Revolution 2.0 highlighted the need to enhance milk procurement, strengthen dairy infrastructure and expand cooperative-led value chains, with active participation from States and leading dairy institutions.
A special session on best practices from States, particularly the ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’ framework from Uttar Pradesh, showcased district-level innovations and scalable cooperative models. The session highlighted how administrative convergence, institutional coordination and local leadership can drive effective implementation and measurable impact in the cooperative sector. The ‘Sahakar Samvad’ session further enabled interaction among successful cooperatives, Farmer Producer Organisations, federations and financial institutions, facilitating exchange of field-level experiences, operational challenges and innovative approaches.
A dedicated session on media and communication strategy highlighted the need to amplify positive narratives around cooperatives, strengthen public outreach and adopt a “perform and inform” approach to build awareness and trust.
The conference concluded with a shared commitment among the Centre, States and cooperative institutions to accelerate reforms, strengthen implementation frameworks and ensure that cooperative initiatives translate into meaningful and sustained outcomes for rural communities and the broader economy.