Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sarbananda Sonowal Reviews Port Operations; Timely Intervention Clears 90% Cargo Backlog Amid Strait of Hormuz Disruptions
Swift Government Action Restores Port Operations, Minimises Trade Disruption
Minister Directs Relief to Stakeholders, Warns Against Profiteering
10 APR 2026 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal said that timely intervention and continuous monitoring by the Ministry has led to the clearance of nearly 90% of backlog cargo across major ports, restoring normalcy in operations impacted by geopolitical disruptions in the Strait of Hormuz.
Chairing a high-level review meeting with senior officials and port authorities, the minister noted that the evolving situation in West Asia had initially disrupted cargo movement and vessel traffic, but coordinated and proactive measures ensured rapid stabilisation of port operations with minimal impact on trade.
“We acted swiftly and in a coordinated manner to address emerging challenges. Continuous monitoring and timely intervention have helped us regularise port operations and clear the backlog efficiently, ensuring that India’s trade remains resilient,” Sonowal said.
The minister reviewed port-wise operational status and expressed satisfaction over the significant improvement, acknowledging the efforts of port employees and authorities in preventing congestion during a critical period. He commended their commitment to maintaining seamless operations despite global uncertainties.
Sonowal emphasised that the Modi Government’s priority was not only operational continuity but also safeguarding the interests of exporters, importers and logistics stakeholders. The Minister directed all port authorities to ensure that financial relief measures announced by the Ministry — including waivers on ground rent and concessions on reefer charges — are passed on directly to stakeholders without delay or procedural bottlenecks.
In a strong message to the sector, the minister instructed the Directorate General of Shipping to ensure complete transparency in shipping-related charges. “This crisis must not become an opportunity for profiteering. All charges must be clearly documented and monitored to protect trade interests,” Sonowal said.
The review also covered the functioning of grievance redressal mechanisms at ports, with Sonowal directing officials to strengthen systems to ensure swift resolution of stakeholder concerns during such disruptions.
Officials informed that major ports, including Jawaharlal Nehru Port, Deendayal Port Authority, New Mangalore Port Authority and Mumbai Port, have largely cleared cargo which got stranded because of a war related disruption in shipping. Innovative operational measures, enhanced yard capacity and coordinated logistics planning played a crucial role in addressing the backlog.
Reaffirming the government’s commitment, the minister said the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways will continue close monitoring and maintain a state of readiness to respond to any further developments.
“Our approach has been proactive, responsive and stakeholder-focused. We will continue to ensure that India’s maritime sector remains robust and efficient, even in the face of global challenges. Under the strong leadership of PM Narendra Modi ji, we remain committed to protect our trade interests by all means possible and ensure our supply chain remains sustainable without getting affected by geopolitical situations,” Sonowal added.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
سربانند سونووال نے بندرگاہی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا؛ آبنائے ہرمز کی رکاوٹوں کے باوجود بروقت مداخلت سے 90فی صد کارگو بیک لاگ صاف
حکومت کے فوری اور مؤثر اقدامات سے بندرگاہی سرگرمیاں بحال، تجارتی خلل کم ہوا
وزیر کی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ریلیف دینے کی ہدایت، منافع خوری کے خلاف سخت انتباہ
10 APR 2026 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ وزارت کی بروقت مداخلت اور مسلسل نگرانی کے نتیجے میں بڑی بندرگاہوں پر تقریباً 90 فیصد بیک لاگ کارگو کی کلیئرنس ہو چکی ہے، جس سے آبنائے ہرمز میں جغرافیائی سیاسی رکاوٹوں سے متاثر ہونے والی سرگرمیوں میں معمول کی بحالی ہوئی ہے۔
سینئر عہدیداروں اور بندرگاہی حکام کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ مغربی ایشیا میں ابھرتی ہوئی صورتحال نے ابتدائی طور پر کارگو کی نقل و حرکت اور جہازوں کی آمد و رفت کو متاثر کیا تھا، لیکن مربوط اور فعال اقدامات کے ذریعے تجارت پر کم سے کم اثرات کے ساتھ بندرگاہی سرگرمیوں کو تیزی سے مستحکم کر لیا گیا۔
"ہم نے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیز اور مربوط انداز میں کام کیا۔" سونووال نے کہا، "مسلسل نگرانی اور بروقت مداخلت نے ہمیں بندرگاہی سرگرمیوں کو معمول پر لانے اور بیک لاگ کو مؤثر طریقے سے صاف کرنے میں مدد دی ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کی تجارت کا تسلسل برقرار رہا۔"
وزیر موصوف نے بندرگاہوں کے لحاظ سے آپریشنل صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا اور نمایاں بہتری پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا، نیز ایک نازک دور میں بھیڑ کو روکنے میں بندرگاہی عملے اور حکام کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے عالمی غیر یقینی صورتحال کے باوجود ہموار کارروائیوں کو برقرار رکھنے کے عزم کی تعریف کی۔
سونووال نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مودی حکومت کی ترجیح نہ صرف آپریشنل تسلسل کو برقرار رکھنا ہے بلکہ برآمد کنندگان، درآمد کنندگان اور لاجسٹک اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے مفادات کا تحفظ بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے بندرگاہی حکام کو ہدایت دی کہ وزارت کی جانب سے اعلان کردہ مالی امدادی اقدامات—بشمول زمینی کرایے میں چھوٹ اور ریفر چارجز میں مراعات—بغیر کسی تاخیر یا طریقۂ کار کی رکاوٹ کے براہِ راست مستفیدین تک پہنچائے جائیں۔
اس شعبے کو واضح پیغام دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ کو شپنگ سے متعلق چارجز میں مکمل شفافیت یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت کی۔ "یہ بحران منافع کمانے کا موقع نہیں بننا چاہیے،" سونووال نے کہا۔ "تمام چارجز کو واضح طور پر دستاویزی شکل دی جائے اور ان کی نگرانی کی جائے تاکہ تجارتی مفادات کا تحفظ یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔"
جائزہ اجلاس میں بندرگاہوں پر شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ سونووال نے حکام کو ہدایت دی کہ ایسے حالات میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے مسائل کے فوری حل کے لیے نظام کو مزید مؤثر بنایا جائے۔
حکام کے مطابق جواہر لال نہرو پورٹ، دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی، نیو منگلور پورٹ اتھارٹی اور ممبئی پورٹ سمیت بڑی بندرگاہوں نے جہاز رانی میں جنگ سے متعلق خلل کے باعث پھنسے ہوئے زیادہ تر کارگو کو کلیئر کر دیا ہے۔ اختراعی آپریشنل اقدامات، یارڈ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور مربوط لاجسٹک منصوبہ بندی نے بیک لاگ کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت مسلسل نگرانی جاری رکھے گی اور کسی بھی نئی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار رہے گی۔
"ہمارا نقطۂ نظر فعال، جوابدہ اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر مرکوز رہا ہے۔ ہم عالمی چیلنجوں کے باوجود ہندوستان کے سمندری شعبے کو مضبوط اور مؤثر بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں،" سونووال نے مزید کہا۔ "وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہم اپنے تجارتی مفادات کے تحفظ اور سپلائی چین کو پائیدار بنانے کے لیے ہر ممکن اقدام کرتے رہیں گے۔"