Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sarbananda Sonowal Reviews Port Operations; Timely Intervention Clears 90% Cargo Backlog Amid Strait of Hormuz Disruptions
Swift Government Action Restores Port Operations, Minimises Trade Disruption
Minister Directs Relief to Stakeholders, Warns Against Profiteering
10 APR 2026 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Sarbananda Sonowal said that timely intervention and continuous monitoring by the Ministry has led to the clearance of nearly 90% of backlog cargo across major ports, restoring normalcy in operations impacted by geopolitical disruptions in the Strait of Hormuz.
Chairing a high-level review meeting with senior officials and port authorities, the minister noted that the evolving situation in West Asia had initially disrupted cargo movement and vessel traffic, but coordinated and proactive measures ensured rapid stabilisation of port operations with minimal impact on trade.
“We acted swiftly and in a coordinated manner to address emerging challenges. Continuous monitoring and timely intervention have helped us regularise port operations and clear the backlog efficiently, ensuring that India’s trade remains resilient,” Sonowal said.
The minister reviewed port-wise operational status and expressed satisfaction over the significant improvement, acknowledging the efforts of port employees and authorities in preventing congestion during a critical period. He commended their commitment to maintaining seamless operations despite global uncertainties.
Sonowal emphasised that the Modi Government’s priority was not only operational continuity but also safeguarding the interests of exporters, importers and logistics stakeholders. The Minister directed all port authorities to ensure that financial relief measures announced by the Ministry — including waivers on ground rent and concessions on reefer charges — are passed on directly to stakeholders without delay or procedural bottlenecks.
In a strong message to the sector, the minister instructed the Directorate General of Shipping to ensure complete transparency in shipping-related charges. “This crisis must not become an opportunity for profiteering. All charges must be clearly documented and monitored to protect trade interests,” Sonowal said.
The review also covered the functioning of grievance redressal mechanisms at ports, with Sonowal directing officials to strengthen systems to ensure swift resolution of stakeholder concerns during such disruptions.
Officials informed that major ports, including Jawaharlal Nehru Port, Deendayal Port Authority, New Mangalore Port Authority and Mumbai Port, have largely cleared cargo which got stranded because of a war related disruption in shipping. Innovative operational measures, enhanced yard capacity and coordinated logistics planning played a crucial role in addressing the backlog.
Reaffirming the government’s commitment, the minister said the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways will continue close monitoring and maintain a state of readiness to respond to any further developments.
“Our approach has been proactive, responsive and stakeholder-focused. We will continue to ensure that India’s maritime sector remains robust and efficient, even in the face of global challenges. Under the strong leadership of PM Narendra Modi ji, we remain committed to protect our trade interests by all means possible and ensure our supply chain remains sustainable without getting affected by geopolitical situations,” Sonowal added.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांनी बंदरांच्या कामकाजाचा घेतला आढावा; होर्मुझ सामुद्रधुनीतील व्यत्ययांदरम्यान योग्य वेळी केलेल्या उपाययोजनांमुळे 90% मालवाहतुकीचा अनुशेष झाला दूर
10 APR 2026 8:20PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने योग्य वेळी केलेल्या उपाययोजनांमुळे आणि निरंतर देखरेखीमुळे प्रमुख बंदरांवरील सुमारे 90% अनुशेष दूर करण्यात यश आले असून होर्मुझ सामुद्रधुनीतील भू-राजकीय व्यत्ययांमुळे प्रभावित झालेले कामकाज आता पूर्ववत होत आहे असे केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनवाल यांनी सांगितले.
वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि बंदर प्राधिकरणांसोबत एका उच्चस्तरीय आढावा बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवताना मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, पश्चिम आशियातील बदलत्या परिस्थितीमुळे सुरुवातीला मालवाहतूक आणि जहाजांच्या वाहतुकीत व्यत्यय आला होता, परंतु समन्वित आणि सक्रिय उपाययोजनांमुळे व्यापारावर कमीत कमी परिणाम होऊन बंदरांचे कामकाज वेगाने स्थिर झाले आहे.
"नव्याने आलेल्या आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी आम्ही जलद आणि समन्वित पद्धतीने कृती केली. निरंतर देखरेख आणि योग्य वेळी केलेल्या उपाययोजनांमुळे आम्हाला बंदरांचे कामकाज नियमित करण्यात आणि अनुशेष भरून काढण्यात मदत झाली. त्यामुळे भारताचा व्यापार सक्षम राहील हे सुनिश्चित झाले आहे," असे सोनोवाल म्हणाले.
मंत्र्यांनी बंदरनिहाय कामकाजाच्या स्थितीचा आढावा घेतला आणि लक्षणीय सुधारणेबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले. तसेच, या कठीण काळात कोंडी टाळण्यासाठी बंदर कर्मचारी आणि अधिकाऱ्यांनी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. जागतिक अनिश्चितता असूनही कामकाज सुरळीत ठेवण्यासाठी त्यांनी दाखवलेल्या वचनबद्धतेचे त्यांनी विशेष कौतुक केले.
सोनोवाल यांनी यावर जोर दिला की, मोदी सरकारचे प्राधान्य केवळ कामकाजातील सातत्य राखणे हेच नाही, तर निर्यातदार, आयातदार आणि लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्रातील भागधारकांच्या हिताचे रक्षण करणे हे देखील आहे, यावर सोनोवाल यांनी भर दिला. मंत्रालयाने जाहीर केलेल्या आर्थिक मदतीच्या उपाययोजना - ज्यात ग्राउंड रेंटवरील माफी आणि रीफर शुल्कावरील सवलतींचा समावेश आहे - कोणत्याही विलंबाशिवाय किंवा प्रक्रियेतील अडथळ्यांशिवाय थेट भागधारकांपर्यंत पोहोचवल्या जातील, याची खात्री करण्याचे निर्देश मंत्र्यांनी सर्व बंदर प्राधिकरणांना दिले.
या क्षेत्राला एक स्पष्ट संदेश देताना, मंत्र्यांनी नौवहन महासंचालनालयाला नौवहनासंबंधित शुल्कांमध्ये संपूर्ण पारदर्शकता सुनिश्चित करण्याचे निर्देश दिले. “ही परिस्थिती नफेखोरीची संधी बनू नये. व्यापार हिताचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी सर्व शुल्कांची स्पष्टपणे नोंद ठेवली पाहिजे आणि त्यावर देखरेखही ठेवली पाहिजे,” असे सोनोवाल म्हणाले.
या बैठकीत बंदरांवरील तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणेच्या कामकाजाचाही आढावा घेण्यात आला, तसेच अशा व्यत्ययांदरम्यान हितधारकांच्या समस्यांचे त्वरित निराकरण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी यंत्रणा अधिक मजबूत करण्याचे निर्देश सोनोवाल यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना दिले.
पश्चिम आशियातील तणावपूर्ण परिस्थितीमुळे नौवहन सेवांमध्ये निर्माण झालेल्या अडथळ्यांमुळे अडकलेला माल जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट, दीनदयाळ पोर्ट अथॉरिटी, न्यू मंगलोर पोर्ट अथॉरिटी आणि मुंबई पोर्ट यांसारख्या प्रमुख बंदरांनी मोठ्या प्रमाणावर क्लिअर केला आहे, अशी माहिती अधिकाऱ्यांनी दिली.
सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करत मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय पुढील घडामोडींवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवत राहील आणि कोणत्याही परिस्थितीला प्रतिसाद देण्यासाठी सज्ज राहील.