Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Meets Commonwealth Sport President Dr Donald Rukare; Reaffirms India’s Vision for Landmark CWG 2030
“India is ready to welcome the sporting world, with all its color and cultural vibrancy. The centenary celebrations of the Commonwealth would be a moment to remember,” Dr. Mandaviya
Commonwealth Sport President Applauds PM Modi for Making Sports a vital pillar in National Development Agenda
10 APR 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
April 10, New Delhi: Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, today held a high-level meeting with senior leadership of Commonwealth Sport, reaffirming India’s commitment to delivering a world-class, athlete-centric, and sustainable Commonwealth Games in 2030.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya conveyed his regards to the Commonwealth Sport delegation for choosing India as the host for the Commonwealth Games 2030.
“There is a lot of enthusiasm in the country to host these games successfully, and India is ready to welcome the sporting world, with all its color and cultural vibrancy. The centenary celebrations of the Commonwealth would be a moment to remember,” Dr. Mandaviya said.
The Sports Minister explained to the Commonwealth Sport delegation the expansion of the Khelo India Games. He highlighted the different types of sports and games being conducted under Khelo India, including Asmita Leagues for women and the inaugural Khelo India Tribal Games.
Dr. Mandaviya also mentioned how the Government of India is taking the message of the Commonwealth Games to different parts of the country and is raising awareness for CWG in universities and colleges through youth and sportsmen.
The Commonwealth Sport delegation, led by its President, Donald Rukare, appreciated Prime Minister Narendra Modi for making sports a vital pillar in the national development agenda.
The Commonwealth Sport delegation, led by its President, Donald Rukare, included CEO Katie Sadleir, Director of Games and Assurance Darren Hall, Director of Sport Ann-Louise Morgan, and major events expert Neil Carney.
The discussions focused on preparatory actions, coordination mechanisms, and timelines to ensure the efficient delivery of the Games, with both sides aligning on the roadmap and key milestones going forward.
India presented its vision for CWG 2030 as athlete-centric, ensuring world-class competition and athlete welfare; environmentally sustainable, with a focus on long-term impact; and technology-enabled, leveraging modern systems for efficient Games delivery.
During the meeting also, Dr. Mandaviya outlined Ahmedabad’s strong infrastructure base, connectivity, and institutional backing as key strengths for hosting CWG 2030.
Dr. Mandaviya further emphasized the strong focus on legacy planning, including the creation of durable sports infrastructure and increased grassroots participation across the country.
M7ZJ.jpeg)

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेल अध्यक्ष डॉ. डोनाल्ड रुकारे से मुलाकात की, ऐतिहासिक राष्ट्रमंडल खेल सम्मेलन 2030 के लिए भारत के दृष्टिकोण की पुष्टि की
भारत खेल जगत का उसके सभी रंगों और सांस्कृतिक जीवंतता के साथ स्वागत करने के लिए तैयार है, राष्ट्रमंडल का शताब्दी समारोह एक यादगार क्षण होगा: डॉ. मांडविया
राष्ट्रमंडल खेल अध्यक्ष ने राष्ट्रीय विकास एजेंडा में खेलों को एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की सराहना की
10 APR 2026 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज राष्ट्रमंडल खेल के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की, जिसमें उन्होंने 2030 में विश्व स्तरीय, खिलाड़ी-केंद्रित और सतत राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों के आयोजन के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2030 के मेजबान के रूप में भारत को चुनने के लिए राष्ट्रमंडल खेल प्रतिनिधिमंडल को बधाई दी। डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, “इन खेलों की सफल मेजबानी के लिए देश में बहुत उत्साह है, और भारत अपने सभी रंगों और सांस्कृतिक जीवंतता के साथ खेल जगत का स्वागत करने के लिए तैयार है। राष्ट्रमंडल का शताब्दी समारोह एक यादगार क्षण होगा।”
खेल मंत्री ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेल प्रतिनिधिमंडल को खेलो इंडिया खेलों के विस्तार के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने खेलो इंडिया के तहत आयोजित किए जा रहे विभिन्न प्रकार के खेलों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिनमें महिलाओं के लिए अस्मिता लीग और उद्घाटन खेलो इंडिया ट्राइबल गेम्स शामिल हैं।
डॉ. मांडविया ने यह भी बताया कि भारत सरकार राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों का संदेश देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों तक कैसे पहुंचा रही है और युवाओं और खिलाड़ियों के माध्यम से विश्वविद्यालयों और कॉलेजों में राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ा रही है।
राष्ट्रमंडल खेल प्रतिनिधिमंडल, जिसका नेतृत्व अध्यक्ष डोनाल्ड रुकारे कर रहे थे, ने राष्ट्रीय विकास एजेंडा में खेलों को एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रमंडल खेल प्रतिनिधिमंडल, जिसका नेतृत्व अध्यक्ष डोनाल्ड रुकारे कर रहे थे, में सीईओ केटी सैडलियर, खेल एवं आश्वासन निदेशक डैरेन हॉल, खेल निदेशक एन-लुईस मॉर्गन और प्रमुख आयोजनों के विशेषज्ञ नील कार्नी शामिल थे।
चर्चा में खेलों के कुशल संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तैयारियों, समन्वय तंत्र और समय-सीमा पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें दोनों पक्ष आगे की कार्ययोजना और प्रमुख लक्ष्यों पर सहमत हुए।
भारत ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेल संघ 2030 के लिए अपना दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया, जो एथलीट-केंद्रित है, जिसमें विश्व स्तरीय प्रतियोगिता और एथलीट कल्याण सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा; पर्यावरण के अनुकूल है, जिसमें दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा; और प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम है, जिसमें खेलों के कुशल संचालन के लिए आधुनिक प्रणालियों का लाभ उठाया जाएगा।
बैठक के दौरान, डॉ. मांडविया ने अहमदाबाद के मजबूत बुनियादी ढांचे, कनेक्टिविटी और संस्थागत समर्थन को सीडब्ल्यूजी 2030 की मेजबानी के लिए प्रमुख ताकत के रूप में रेखांकित किया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने टिकाऊ खेल बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण और देश भर में जमीनी स्तर पर भागीदारी बढ़ाने सहित विरासत नियोजन पर विशेष ध्यान देने पर भी बल दिया।
M7ZJ.jpeg)