Election Commission
ECI briefs Central Observers in view of the ongoing General Election to the Legislative Assembly of Tamil Nadu
10 APR 2026 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
• Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Gyanesh Kumar, along with Election Commissioners Dr. S.S. Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi, today held a review meeting for the Central Observers (General, Police, Expenditure) deployed across the State of Tamil Nadu where polling is scheduled to be held on April 23, 2026.
• A total of 326 Central Observers and Special Expenditure Observer along with the Chief Electoral Officer (CEO) of Tamil Nadu attended the briefing through videoconferencing. Details of the Observers are as follows:
Number of central observers deployed in general elections in Tamil Nadu
No. of ACs
No. of General Observers
No. of Police Observers
No. of Expenditure
Total Central Observers
234
136
40
150
326
1. The Commission instructed the Observers to ensure that Elections are held in a festive mood, free & fair and free of any kind of inducement, intimidation or violence.
2. The Commission also emphasised upon the strict enforcement of the Model Code of Conduct and prompt action in case of any complaints of violations.
3. The observers were also asked to well publicise their contact numbers and place and time of hearing the complaints from the public/political parties/candidates or their agents.
4. They were also directed to oversee if trainings of Presiding Officers have been done properly with special emphasis on timely feeding of 2-hourly and close of poll voter turnout and other data on voter turnout module of ECINET, proper application of indelible ink, filling up of form 17-C and sharing with the polling agents present at close of poll, deletion of mock poll data amongst others.
5. Observers were also directed to ensure availability of assured minimum facilities at all polling stations including mobile phone deposit facility and benches in voter queues. They were also directed to ensure availability of adequate drinking water and arrangements for shade at all polling stations in view of the hot weather.
6. Webcasting monitoring control room arrangements should be properly checked and trial run conducted in presence of all the staff posted there for monitoring, who should be well trained to identify and flag errors, if any.

निर्वाचन आयोग
तमिलनाडु विधानसभा के चल रहे आम चुनाव के मद्देनजर चुनाव आयोग ने केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों को जानकारी दी
10 APR 2026 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
• मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने, चुनाव आयुक्तों डॉ. एस.एस. संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी के साथ मिलकर, आज तमिलनाडु राज्य में तैनात केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों (सामान्य, पुलिस, व्यय) के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक की; तमिलनाडु में 23 अप्रैल, 2026 को मतदान होना निर्धारित है।
• तमिलनाडु के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी (सीईओ) सहित कुल 326 केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों और विशेष व्यय पर्यवेक्षकों ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से ब्रीफिंग में भाग लिया। पर्यवेक्षकों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
तमिलनाडु में आम चुनावों में तैनात केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों की संख्या
एसी की संख्या
सामान्य पर्यवेक्षकों की संख्या
पुलिस पर्यवेक्षकों की संख्या
व्यय की संख्या
कुल केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षक
234
136
40
150
326
1. आयोग ने पर्यवेक्षकों को निर्देश दिया कि वे यह सुनिश्चित करें कि चुनाव उत्सव के माहौल में, स्वतंत्र एवं निष्पक्ष रूप से तथा किसी भी प्रकार के प्रलोभन, धमकी या हिंसा से मुक्त होकर संपन्न हों।
2. आयोग ने आदर्श आचार संहिता के कड़ाई से पालन और उल्लंघन की किसी भी शिकायत के मामले में त्वरित कार्रवाई पर भी जोर दिया।
3. पर्यवेक्षकों से यह भी अनुरोध किया गया था कि वे अपने संपर्क नंबरों और जनता/राजनीतिक दलों/उम्मीदवारों या उनके प्रतिनिधियों से शिकायतें सुनने के स्थान और समय को सार्वजनिक रूप से प्रचारित करें।
4. उन्हें यह भी निर्देश दिया गया था कि वे इस बात की निगरानी करें कि पीठासीन अधिकारियों का प्रशिक्षण ठीक से हुआ है या नहीं, जिसमें ईसीआईएनईटी के मतदाता मतदान मॉड्यूल पर प्रत्येक 2 घंटे और मतदान बंद होने के समय मतदाता मतदान और अन्य डेटा की समय पर फीडिंग, अमिट स्याही का उचित उपयोग, फॉर्म 17-सी भरना और मतदान बंद होने के समय उपस्थित मतदान एजेंटों के साथ साझा करना, नकली मतदान डेटा को हटाना आदि पर विशेष जोर दिया गया हो।
5. पर्यवेक्षकों को यह सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया गया था कि सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर मोबाइल फोन जमा करने की सुविधा और मतदाता कतारों में बैठने के लिए बेंच सहित न्यूनतम आवश्यक सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हों। उन्हें यह भी निर्देश दिया गया था कि भीषण गर्मी को देखते हुए सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर पर्याप्त पेयजल की उपलब्धता और छाया की व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित की जाए।
6. वेबकास्टिंग मॉनिटरिंग कंट्रोल रूम की व्यवस्थाओं की ठीक से जांच की जानी चाहिए और वहां निगरानी के लिए तैनात सभी कर्मचारियों की उपस्थिति में एक परीक्षण चलाया जाना चाहिए, जिन्हें त्रुटियों की पहचान करने और यदि कोई त्रुटि हो तो उसे चिह्नित करने के लिए अच्छी तरह से प्रशिक्षित किया जाना चाहिए।