Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Holds Meeting with Kuwaiti counterpart H.E. Mr.Osama Khaled Boodai
India and Kuwait Emphasize Dialogue and Diplomacy Over Conflict to Secure Energy and Trade Supplies
10 APR 2026 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, had a virtual interaction with his Kuwaiti counterpart H.E. Mr.Osama Khaled Boodai.
During the meeting, Shri Goyal expressed his condemnation on the loss and damage happened in Kuwait during the conflict.
He reiterated India’s stance that lasting peace in the region is pivotal for the whole world.
The discussions focused on harnessing available opportunities in trade and commerce to deepen India-Kuwait Strategic partnership. The Minister underlined that strong bilateral relations are key to drive greater economic cooperation and shared prosperity. He also appreciated the efforts of the Kuwaiti leadership in ensuring the wellbeing and safety of the Indian community in Kuwait.
Both the Ministers agreed that dialogue and diplomacy should be given primacy and disruptions to energy supplies and trade flows should be restored at the earliest.
The Minister conveyed that as a trusted and reliable partner, India is willing to extend assistance to address any supply chain issues particularly related to food security of Kuwait.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کویتی ہم منصب عزت مآب جناب اسامہ خالد بودائی کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی۔
بھارت اور کویت نے توانائی اور تجارتی رسدوں کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے تنازعات پر بات چیت اور سفارت کاری پر زور دیا
10 APR 2026 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے اپنے کویتی ہم منصبعزت مآب جناب اسامہ خالد بودائی کے ساتھ ورچوئل بات چیت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران جناب گوئل نے تنازعہ کے دوران کویت میں ہونے والے جانی و مالی نقصان پر اپنی مذمت کا اظہار کیا۔
انہوں نےبھارت کے اس موقف کو دہرایا کہ خطے میں پائیدار امن پوری دنیا کے لیے اہم ہے۔
بات چیت میں بھارت-کویت اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے تجارت اور تجارت میں دستیاب مواقع کو بروئے کار لانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مضبوط دوطرفہ تعلقات وسیع تر اقتصادی تعاون اور مشترکہ خوشحالی کو آگے بڑھانے کی کلید ہیں۔ انہوں نے کویت میںبھارتیہ کمیونٹی کی بھلائی اور حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے میں کویتی قیادت کی کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی۔
دونوں وزراء نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ بات چیت اور سفارت کاری کو ترجیح دی جانی چاہئے اور توانائی کی سپلائی اور تجارتی بہاؤ میں رکاوٹوں کو جلد از جلد بحال کیا جانا چاہئے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ایک بھروسہ مند اور قابل بھروسہ شراکت دار کے طور پر،بھارت سپلائی چین کے کسی بھی مسئلےخاص طور پر کویت کی غذائی تحفظ سے متعلق کو حل کرنے کے لیے مدد دینے کے لیے تیار ہے۔