Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Holds Meeting with H.E. Mr. Abdulla Bin Adel Fakhro, Minister of Industry and Commerce, Bahrain
India-Bahrain Stress Stability, Supply Chain Resilience and Stronger Economic Ties
10 APR 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, had a virtual call with his counterpart H.E. Mr. Abdulla Bin Adel Fakhro, Minister of Industry and Commerce, Bahrain.
During the interaction, Shri Goyal welcomed the ceasefire announced for the region and expressed hope that it would be enduring. He also expressed hope that the countries of the region, including Bahrain, would recover swiftly from the disruptions faced since the onset of conflict. He emphasized the need to ensure predictable trade flows through maritime and other modes in the region.
The Minister conveyed India’s solidarity with Bahrain, condemned the recent attacks on vital installations in the country and reiterated support for its security and stability, including maritime safety.
Shri Goyal appreciated the support extended to the Indian community and thanked Bahraini authorities for its efforts to ensure the wellbeing of Indian citizens.
The meeting reaffirmed the shared commitment to further strengthen the India-Bahrain economic partnership through continued cooperation and close engagement.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے عزت مآب جناب عبداللہ بن عادل فخرو، وزیر صنعت و تجارت، بحرین کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی۔
بھارت-بحرین کشیدگی میں استحکام، سپلائی چین کی لچک اور مضبوط اقتصادی تعلقات
10 APR 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے اپنے ہم منصب عزت مآب جناب عبداللہ بن عادل فخرو، وزیر صنعت و تجارت، بحرین۔کے ساتھ ایک ورچوئل کال کی۔
بات چیت کے دوران، جناب گوئل نے خطے کے لیے اعلان کردہ جنگ بندی کا خیر مقدم کیا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ پائیدار رہے گی۔ انہوں نے اس امید کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ بحرین سمیت خطے کے ممالک تنازعات کے آغاز کے بعد سے درپیش رکاوٹوں سے تیزی سے بازیافت کریں گے۔ انہوں نے خطے میں سمندری اور دیگر طریقوں سے متوقع تجارت کے بہاؤ کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے بحرین کے ساتھبھارت کی یکجہتی کا اظہار کیا، ملک میں اہم تنصیبات پر حالیہ حملوں کی مذمت کی اور سمندری حفاظت سمیت اس کی سلامتی اور استحکام کے لیے حمایت کا اعادہ کیا۔
جناب گوئل نے بھارتیہ کمیونٹی کو دی جانے والی حمایت کی تعریف کی اوربھارتیہ شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششوں کے لئے بحرینی حکام کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
میٹنگ نے مسلسل تعاون اور قریبی مصروفیت کے ذریعے بھارت-بحرین اقتصادی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم کی توثیق کی۔