National Human Rights Commission
NHRC invites entries for its 12th annual competition for short films on human rights
Online entries open for Indian citizens: Last date 30th June 2026
The themes to be based on various socio-economic, cultural and political rights
Films to be in English or any Indian language with subtitles in English
Entries to be sent using Google Drive at nhrcshortfilm@gmail.com
10 APR 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has invited entries for its 12th annual competition for short films on human rights. The last date to receive entries is 30th June, 2026. The winning entries will be awarded.
The Short Film Awards competition was instituted by the Commission in 2015. It aims to encourage and acknowledge the cinematic and creative efforts of Indian citizens, irrespective of their age, towards promoting and protecting human rights. In all previous competitions, the Commission received tremendous responses from different parts of the country.
The short films may be in English or any Indian language, with subtitles in English. The duration of the short film should be a minimum of 3 minutes and a maximum of 10 minutes. The films could be documentary, dramatisation of real stories, or a work of fiction made in any technical format, including animation, within the ambit of various socio-economic, cultural and political rights based on the following themes:
• Right to life, liberty, equality and dignity
• Covering issues specific to bonded and child labour, women and children’s rights
• Rights and challenges of elderly persons
• Rights of persons with disability
• Manual scavenging, right to healthcare
• Issues of fundamental freedoms
• Human trafficking
• Domestic violence
• Human rights violations due to police atrocities
• Custodial violence and torture
• Socio-economic disparities
• Rights of Nomadic and Denotified Tribes
• Prison reforms
• Right to education
• Right to a clean environment, including environmental hazards impacting life on planet Earth
• Right to work
• Right to equality before law
• Right to food and nutritional security
• Rights of LGBTQI+
• Human rights violation due to displacement on account of either man-made or natural calamity
• Celebrating human rights and values in Indian diversity
• Development initiatives improving life and living standards, etc.
There is no entry fee or bar on the number of entries an individual can send to participate in the contest. However, the participants must send each film separately with a duly filled-in entry form. The terms & conditions, along with the entry form, can be downloaded from the NHRC website: www.nhrc.nic.in or the link: Click here.

राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाने मानवाधिकारांवरील आपल्या 12व्या वार्षिक लघुपट स्पर्धेसाठी प्रवेशिका केल्या आमंत्रित
भारतीय नागरिकांसाठी ऑनलाइन प्रवेशिका खुल्या: अंतिम तारीख 30 जून 2026
10 APR 2026 4:22PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाने (एनएचआरसी) मानवाधिकारांवरील आपल्या 12 व्या वार्षिक लघुपट स्पर्धेसाठी प्रवेशिका आमंत्रित केल्या आहेत. प्रवेशिका स्वीकारण्याची अंतिम तारीख 30 जून 2026 आहे. विजेत्या प्रवेशिकांना पुरस्कार देऊन गौरविले जाईल.
मानवाधिकार आयोगाने 2015 मध्ये लघुपट पुरस्कार स्पर्धा सुरू केली होती. मानवी हक्कांचे संवर्धन आणि संरक्षण करण्यासाठी कोणत्याही वयोगटातील भारतीय नागरिकांच्या चित्रपटविषयक आणि सर्जनशील प्रयत्नांना प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि त्यांची दखल घेणे हा या स्पर्धेचा उद्देश आहे.
हे लघुपट इंग्रजी किंवा कोणत्याही भारतीय भाषेत बनवता येतील, मात्र त्यांना इंग्रजी उपशीर्षके (subtitles) असणे आवश्यक आहे. लघुपटाचा कालावधी किमान 3 मिनिटे आणि कमाल 10 मिनिटे असावा. हे चित्रपट माहितीपट, वास्तव कथांचे नाट्य रुपांतर किंवा काल्पनिक कथा, अ‍ॅनिमेशन असू शकतात, जे खालील विषयांवर आधारित विविध सामाजिक-आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक आणि राजकीय हक्कांच्या कक्षेत तयार केलेले असावेत:
• जगण्याचा अधिकार, स्वातंत्र्य, समानता आणि सन्मान.
• वेठबिगारी आणि बालमजुरी, महिला आणि मुलांच्या अधिकारांचे प्रश्न.
• वृद्ध व्यक्तींचे अधिकार आणि त्यांच्यासमोरील आव्हाने.
• दिव्यांग व्यक्तींचे अधिकार.
• हाताने मैला साफ करण्याची प्रथा (Manual scavenging), आरोग्याचा अधिकार.
• मूलभूत स्वातंत्र्याचे प्रश्न.
• मानवी तस्करी.
• घरगुती हिंसाचार.
• पोलीस अत्याचारांमुळे होणारे मानवाधिकारांचे उल्लंघन.
• कोठडीतील हिंसा आणि छळ.
• सामाजिक-आर्थिक विषमता.
• भटक्या आणि विमुक्त जमातींचे अधिकार
• तुरुंग सुधारणा
• शिक्षणाचा अधिकार.
• पृथ्वीवरील जीवनावर परिणाम करणाऱ्या पर्यावरणीय धोक्यांसह स्वच्छ पर्यावरणाचा अधिकार
• कामाचा अधिकार.
• कायद्यासमोर समानतेचा अधिकार.
• अन्न आणि पोषण सुरक्षेचा अधिकार.
• LGBTQI+ चे अधिकार
• मानवनिर्मित किंवा नैसर्गिक आपत्तीमुळे होणाऱ्या विस्थापनामुळे मानवाधिकारांचे उल्लंघन.
• भारतीय विविधतेतील मानवाधिकारांचा आणि मूल्यांचा उत्सव.
• जीवन आणि राहणीमान उंचावणारे विकास उपक्रम इ.
या स्पर्धेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी कोणतेही प्रवेश शुल्क नाही आणि एक व्यक्ती कितीही प्रवेशिका पाठवू शकते. मात्र, सहभागींनी प्रत्येक चित्रपट स्वतंत्रपणे आणि योग्यरित्या भरलेल्या प्रवेश अर्जासह पाठवणे आवश्यक आहे. अटी व शर्ती आणि प्रवेश अर्ज एनएचआरसी च्या संकेतस्थळ: www.nhrc.nic.in वरून डाउनलोड केले जाऊ शकतात.