National Human Rights Commission
NHRC invites entries for its 12th annual competition for short films on human rights
Online entries open for Indian citizens: Last date 30th June 2026
The themes to be based on various socio-economic, cultural and political rights
Films to be in English or any Indian language with subtitles in English
Entries to be sent using Google Drive at nhrcshortfilm@gmail.com
10 APR 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has invited entries for its 12th annual competition for short films on human rights. The last date to receive entries is 30th June, 2026. The winning entries will be awarded.
The Short Film Awards competition was instituted by the Commission in 2015. It aims to encourage and acknowledge the cinematic and creative efforts of Indian citizens, irrespective of their age, towards promoting and protecting human rights. In all previous competitions, the Commission received tremendous responses from different parts of the country.
The short films may be in English or any Indian language, with subtitles in English. The duration of the short film should be a minimum of 3 minutes and a maximum of 10 minutes. The films could be documentary, dramatisation of real stories, or a work of fiction made in any technical format, including animation, within the ambit of various socio-economic, cultural and political rights based on the following themes:
• Right to life, liberty, equality and dignity
• Covering issues specific to bonded and child labour, women and children’s rights
• Rights and challenges of elderly persons
• Rights of persons with disability
• Manual scavenging, right to healthcare
• Issues of fundamental freedoms
• Human trafficking
• Domestic violence
• Human rights violations due to police atrocities
• Custodial violence and torture
• Socio-economic disparities
• Rights of Nomadic and Denotified Tribes
• Prison reforms
• Right to education
• Right to a clean environment, including environmental hazards impacting life on planet Earth
• Right to work
• Right to equality before law
• Right to food and nutritional security
• Rights of LGBTQI+
• Human rights violation due to displacement on account of either man-made or natural calamity
• Celebrating human rights and values in Indian diversity
• Development initiatives improving life and living standards, etc.
There is no entry fee or bar on the number of entries an individual can send to participate in the contest. However, the participants must send each film separately with a duly filled-in entry form. The terms & conditions, along with the entry form, can be downloaded from the NHRC website: www.nhrc.nic.in or the link: Click here.

జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్
మానవ హక్కులపై 12వ వార్షిక లఘు చిత్రాల పోటీలకు దరఖాస్తులను ఆహ్వానించిన ఎన్‌హెచ్ఆర్‌సీ
భారత పౌరులకు ఆన్‌లైన్ దరఖాస్తుల ప్రారంభం… జూన్ 30, 2026 చివరి తేదీ
వివిధ సామాజిక ఆర్థిక, సాంస్కృతిక, రాజకీయ హక్కులకు సంబంధించిన ఇతివృత్తాలు
ఇంగ్లీష్ లేదా ఏదైనా భారతీయ భాషలో ఇంగ్లీష్ సబ్ టైటిల్స్‌తో లఘు చిత్రాలు
గూగుల్ డ్రైవ్ ద్వారా nhrcshortfilm@gmail.comకు దరఖాస్తుల సమర్పణ
10 APR 2026 4:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
మానవ హక్కులపై 12వ వార్షిక లఘు చిత్రాల పోటీకి భారత జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్ (ఎన్‌హెచ్ఆర్‌సీ) దరఖాస్తులను ఆహ్వానిస్తోంది. దరఖాస్తులను పంపేందుకు జూన్ 30, 2026 చివరి తేదీ. విజేతలకు బహుమతులను అందిస్తారు.
ఈ లఘు చిత్ర అవార్డుల పోటీని 2015లో కమిషన్ ప్రారంభించింది. మానవ హక్కుల పరిరక్షణ, వాటిని ప్రోత్సహించే దిశగా భారత పౌరుల సృజనాత్మక, చిత్రీకరణ ప్రయత్నాలను గుర్తించి, వయసుతో సంబంధం లేకుండా, వారిని ప్రోత్సహించటమే దీని ఉద్దేశం. గతంలో నిర్వహించిన అన్ని పోటీల్లోనూ దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల నుంచి విశేష స్పందన లభించింది.
ఇంగ్లీష్ లేదా ఏదైనా భారతీయ భాషలో ఇంగ్లీష్ సబ్ టైటిల్స్‌తో లఘు చిత్రాలు ఉండాలి. చిత్రం నిడివి కమీసం 3 నిమిషాలు, గరిష్ఠంగా 10 నిమిషాలు ఉండాలి. ఈ చిత్రాలు డాక్యుమెంటరీ, వాస్తవ కథల ఆధారంగా తీసినవి, ఏదైనా సాంకేతికత ఆధారంగా రూపొందించిన కల్పిత కథలుగా ఉండవచ్చు. వివిధ సామాజిక ఆర్థిక, సాంస్కృతిక, రాజకీయ హక్కుల పరిధిలో ఈ కింది ఇతివృత్తాల ఆధారంగా ఉండాలి.
· జీవించే హక్కు, స్వేచ్ఛ, సమానత్వం, గౌరవం
· వెట్టిచాకిరి, బాల కార్మిక వ్యవస్థ, మహిళలు, బాలల హక్కులకు సంబంధించిన ప్రత్యేక అంశాలు
· వృద్ధుల హక్కులు, సవాళ్లు
· దివ్యాంగుల హక్కులు
· పారిశుద్ధ్య పనులు, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ హక్కు
· ప్రాథమిక స్వేచ్ఛలకు సంబంధించిన అంశాలు
· మానవ అక్రమ రవాణా
· గృహ హింస
· పోలీసుల అరాచకాల వల్ల జరిగే మానవ హక్కుల ఉల్లంఘనలు
· కస్టడీ సమయంలో హింస, వేధింపులు
· సామాజిక, ఆర్థిక అసమానతలు
· సంచార, విముక్త జాతుల హక్కులు
· జైలు సంస్కరణలు
· విద్యా హక్కు
· స్వచ్ఛ పర్యావరణ హక్కు, భూమిపై జీవరాశిని ప్రభావితం చేసే పర్యావరణ ప్రమాదాలు
· ఉపాధి హక్కు
· న్యాయ సమానత్వపు హక్కు
· ఆహార, పోషకాహార భద్రత హక్కు
· ఎల్‌జీబీటీక్యూఐ వ్యక్తుల హక్కులు
· మానవ తప్పిదాలు లేదా ప్రకృతి విపత్తుల వల్ల నిర్వాసితులైన వారి హక్కుల ఉల్లంఘన
· భారత వైవిధ్యమైన మానవ హక్కులు, విలువల వేడుక
· జీవితాలు, జీవన ప్రమాణాలను మెరుగుపరిచే అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలు
ఈ పోటీలో పాల్గొనేందుకు ఎలాంటి ప్రవేశ రుసుము చెల్లించాల్సిన అవసరం లేదు. ఒక వ్యక్తి ఎన్ని దరఖాస్తులనైనా పంపవచ్చు. పోటీదారులు ప్రతి లఘ చిత్రాన్ని విడివిడి దరఖాస్తులతో పంపాల్సి ఉంటుంది. దీనికి సంబంధించిన నిబంధనలు, షరతులు, దరఖాస్తు పత్రాన్ని ఎన్‌హెచ్ఆర్‌సీ వెబ్‌సైట్ నుంచి డౌన్‌లోడ్ చేసుకోవచ్చు. www.nhrc.nic.in లేదా Click here.