قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن نے گجرات کے احمد آباد ضلع کے میم نگر علاقے میں ہاسٹل سے کھانا کھانے کے بعد 18 لڑکیوں کے بیمار ہونے کی میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا۔
ریاست کے چیف سکریٹری اور احمد آباد پولیس کمشنر کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
رپورٹ میں متاثرہ لڑکیوں کی صحت کے ساتھ ساتھ تحقیقات کو بھی شامل کیا جائے گا۔
09 APR 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)،نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا ازخود نوٹس لیا ہے کہ 5 اپریل 2026 کو گجرات کے احمد آباد ضلع کے میم نگر علاقے میں ایک ہاسٹل میں کھانا کھانے کے بعد تقریباً 57 لڑکیاں بیمار ہو گئیں، انہیں پیٹ میں درد، اسہال اور الٹی کی شکایت ہوئی اور انہیں علاج کے لیے ہسپتال لے جایا گیا۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ خبر کا مواد اگر سچ ہے تو متاثرین کے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا سنگین مسئلہ اٹھاتا ہے۔ اس لیے اس نے ریاست کے چیف سکریٹری اور احمد آباد پولیس کمشنر کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔ رپورٹ میں متاثرین کی صحت کے ساتھ ساتھ کیس کی تفتیش کو بھی شامل کرنے کی توقع ہے۔
میڈیا رپورٹ 5 اپریل 2026 کو آئی جس میں بتایا گیا کہ تقریباً 18 لڑکیوں کو اسپتال میں داخل کرایا گیا تھا، جب کہ باقی کو طبی نگرانی میں رکھا گیا تھا۔

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the media report about 18 girls falling ill after consuming food from a hostel in the Mem nagar area of Ahmedabad district, Gujarat
Issues notices to the state Chief Secretary and Ahmedabad Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the health of the victim girls as well as the investigation
09 APR 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that around 57 girls fell ill after consuming food at a hostel in the Mem nagar area of Ahmedabad district, Gujarat on 5th April 2026. They complained of abdominal pain, diarrhoea and vomiting and were taken to a hospital for treatment.
The Commission has observed that the content of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the state Chief Secretary and Ahmedabad Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the health of the victims as well as the investigation of the case.
According to the media report, carried on 5th April 2026, about 18 girls were admitted to the hospital, while the remaining were kept under medical observation