National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the media report about 18 girls falling ill after consuming food from a hostel in the Mem nagar area of Ahmedabad district, Gujarat
Issues notices to the state Chief Secretary and Ahmedabad Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of the health of the victim girls as well as the investigation
09 APR 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that around 57 girls fell ill after consuming food at a hostel in the Mem nagar area of Ahmedabad district, Gujarat on 5th April 2026. They complained of abdominal pain, diarrhoea and vomiting and were taken to a hospital for treatment.
The Commission has observed that the content of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the state Chief Secretary and Ahmedabad Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the health of the victims as well as the investigation of the case.
According to the media report, carried on 5th April 2026, about 18 girls were admitted to the hospital, while the remaining were kept under medical observation

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
NHRC, ભારતે ગુજરાતના અમદાવાદના મેમનગર વિસ્તારમાં આવેલી એક હોસ્ટેલમાં ખોરાક ખાધા પછી 18 છાત્રાઓ બીમાર પડી હોવાના મીડિયા અહેવાલો પર સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી
રાજ્યના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને અમદાવાદ પોલીસ કમિશનરને નોટિસ આપવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતનો વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગવામાં આવ્યો છે
આ અહેવાલમાં અસરગ્રસ્ત છોકરીઓના સ્વાસ્થ્યની સ્થિતિ તેમજ તપાસની સ્થિતિનો સમાવેશ થવાની અપેક્ષા છે
09 APR 2026 6:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ (NHRC) એ એક મીડિયા રિપોર્ટ પર સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી છે કે 5 એપ્રિલ, 2026ના રોજ ગુજરાતના અમદાવાદ જિલ્લાના મેમનગર વિસ્તારમાં આવેલી એક હોસ્ટેલમાં ખોરાક ખાધા પછી આશરે 57 છોકરીઓ બીમાર પડી હતી. તેઓએ પેટમાં દુખાવો, ઝાડા અને ઉલટીની ફરિયાદ કરી હતી અને તેમને સારવાર માટે હોસ્પિટલમાં લઈ જવામાં આવી હતી.
કમિશનને જાણવા મળ્યું છે કે સમાચાર અહેવાલની સામગ્રી, જો સાચી હોય તો તે પીડિતોના માનવ અધિકાર ઉલ્લંઘનનો ગંભીર મુદ્દો ઉઠાવે છે. તેથી, કમિશને રાજ્યના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને અમદાવાદ પોલીસ કમિશનરને નોટિસ ફટકારી છે, જેમાં બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ અહેવાલમાં પીડિતોના સ્વાસ્થ્યની સ્થિતિ તેમજ કેસની તપાસની સ્થિતિનો સમાવેશ થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
5 એપ્રિલ, 2026ના રોજ પ્રકાશિત થયેલા એક મીડિયા રિપોર્ટ અનુસાર, લગભગ 18 છોકરીઓને હોસ્પિટલમાં દાખલ કરવામાં આવી હતી, જ્યારે બાકીની છોકરીઓને તબીબી દેખરેખ હેઠળ રાખવામાં આવી હતી.
SM/DK/GP/JT
`