Vice President's Secretariat
Youth Delegation from Jammu & Kashmir Calls on Vice President
‘Watan Ko Jano’ Initiative Strengthening National Integration: Vice President
Women Leading Education and Social Change Reflect Transformation in Jammu & Kashmir: Vice President
J&K’s Ranji Trophy Win Reflects Youth Power and Progress: Vice President
‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ Spirit Strengthened Through Youth Exchange: Vice President
09 APR 2026 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
A 250-member youth delegation from Jammu and Kashmir, participating in the ‘Watan Ko Jano’ programme organised by the Ministry of Home Affairs, called on the Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, at Uprashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi today.
The 'Watan Ko Jano' programme is an initiative by the Ministry of Home Affairs and the Government of Jammu & Kashmir, aimed at fostering national integration by providing the youth of Jammu and Kashmir an opportunity to explore different parts of India.
Addressing the delegation, the Vice President said he was pleased to interact with such vibrant, talented, and determined young minds from Jammu & Kashmir. Recalling his visit to Srinagar last month for the Convocation Ceremony of the University of Kashmir, he spoke about witnessing significant progress in women’s development and empowerment in Jammu and Kashmir.
The Vice President also highlighted the Jammu and Kashmir cricket team winning the Ranji Trophy for the first time. He said that the leadership of women in education and such sporting achievements by young cricketers together reflect the progressive direction in which the youth of Jammu and Kashmir are shaping the future.
Commending the Ministry of Home Affairs for the ‘Watan Ko Jano’ programme, he said such initiatives not only help young people connect with the idea of a shared national identity but also build confidence, awareness, and aspiration, while fostering the spirit of “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.”
Highlighting Jammu and Kashmir as a land of extraordinary scenic beauty, and rich culture, he said Jammu and Kashmir has the potential to become a major global tourist destination. He added that as opportunities expand in education, technology, tourism, and entrepreneurship, each young person has the potential to become a builder of a peaceful, prosperous, and inclusive future. He urged them to believe in their abilities, remain connected to their roots, and work collectively towards making Jammu and Kashmir a symbol of harmony, growth, and inspiration for the nation.
The Vice President expressed his happiness that students from Jammu and Kashmir are excelling in Civil Services, IIT, and IIM entrance examinations.
He also urged the students to stay away from drugs and encourage their peers to do the same, emphasising that a healthy youth is the foundation of a strong and progressive nation.
Conveying his best wishes, he called upon the young participants to stand tall, believe in themselves, and take pride in contributing towards building a Viksit and Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He said that a Viksit Bharat can be achieved only when every state becomes developed.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh was also present during the Call On. Addressing the delegation, he recalled the developmental transformation of J&K over the past decade under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He further observed that the aspirations of youth of Jammu and Kashmir have risen, with many excelling across diverse fields.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের যুব প্রতিনিধি দলের
09 APR 2026 7:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক আয়োজিত ‘বতন কো জানো’ কর্মসূচিতে অংশগ্রহণকারী জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের ২৫০ সদস্যের একটি যুব প্রতিনিধিদল আজ নতুন দিল্লির উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি. পি. রাধাকৃষ্ণনের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছে।
‘বতন কো জানো’ কর্মসূচিটি স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক এবং জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর সরকারের একটি যৌথ উদ্যোগ। এর মূল লক্ষ্য, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের তরুণদের ভারতের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত ঘুরে দেখার সুযোগ করে দেওয়ার মাধ্যমে জাতীয় সংহতিকে শক্তিশালী করা।
প্রতিনিধিদলের উপস্থিতিতে উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের প্রাণবন্ত, প্রতিভাবান এবং দৃঢ়চেতা তরুণ মনের অধিকারী ব্যক্তিদের সাথে মতবিনিময় করতে পেরে তিনি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত। গত মাসে কাশ্মীর বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিতে শ্রীনগরে তাঁর সফরের কথা স্মরণ করে বলেল যে, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে নারী উন্নয়ন ও ক্ষমতায়নের ক্ষেত্রে তিনি উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি প্রত্যক্ষ করেছেন।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর ক্রিকেট দলের প্রথমবারের মতো রঞ্জি ট্রফি জয়ের বিষয়টিও বিশেষভাবে তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে নারীদের নেতৃত্ব এবং তরুণ ক্রিকেটারদের ক্রীড়ানৈপুণ্য অগ্রগতির প্রতিফলন, যার মাধ্যমে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের তরুণরা তাঁদের ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে তুলছে।
‘ওয়াতান কো জানো’ কর্মসূচি প্রসঙ্গে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের প্রশংসা করে তিনি বলেন, এ ধরনের উদ্যোগ তরুণদের মধ্যে অভিন্ন জাতীয় পরিচয়, আত্মবিশ্বাস, সচেতনতা এবং উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষা গড়ে তোলে। এর পাশাপাশি, ‘এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’-এর চেতনাকেও আরও সুদৃঢ় করে।
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরকে অসাধারণ নৈসর্গিক সৌন্দর্য এবং সমৃদ্ধ সংস্কৃতি ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে বর্ণনা করে তিনি বলেন, একটি প্রধান বৈশ্বিক পর্যটন কেন্দ্র হিসেবে গড়ে ওঠার বিপুল সম্ভাবনা জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের রয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন যে, শিক্ষা, প্রযুক্তি, পর্যটন এবং উদ্যোগপতি তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে সুযোগ-সুবিধা যত প্রসারিত হবে, প্রতিটি তরুণের শান্তিপূর্ণ, সমৃদ্ধ এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ার কারিগর হয়ে ওঠার পথ প্রশস্ত হবে।
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের শিক্ষার্থীরা সিভিল সার্ভিস, আইআইটি এবং আইআইএম - এর প্রবেশিকা পরীক্ষাগুলিতে কৃতিত্বের পরিচয় দেওয়ায় উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
তিনি শিক্ষার্থীদের মাদক থেকে দূরে থাকার এবং তাদের সহপাঠীদেরও এ ব্যাপারে উৎসাহিত করার আহ্বান জানান।
এই সাক্ষাতের সময় কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং-ও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।