ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
3 ਦਿਨ... ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਰੂ-ਬ-ਰੂ
ਰਾਏਸੇਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਨਤ ਬੀਜ, ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਖਾਦਾਂ, ਜੈਵਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ- ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉੱਨਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ; ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸਰਪੰਚਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ
08 APR 2026 9:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਏਸੇਨ/ਭੋਪਾਲ/ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ: ਰਾਏਸੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ 11 ਤੋਂ 13 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ, ਕਰਜ਼ਾ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਫੰਡ, ਉੱਨਤ ਬੀਜ-ਖਾਦ, ਜੈਵਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ, ਐੱਫਪੀਓ-ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦਾ “ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ”- ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਰਪੰਚਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੇਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਫਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ।
ਇਹ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ "ਲਿਵਿੰਗ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ" ਵਾਂਗ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਏਸੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ 11 ਤੋਂ 13 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੇਲਾ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀ ਦਾ ਗੇਂਮ-ਚੇਂਜਰ "ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ" ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਤੱਕ ਹਰ ਪਹਿਲੂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਥਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਰਪੰਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ "ਲਿਵਿੰਗ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ" ਵਰਗੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ, ਡਰੋਨ, ਬੀਜ, ਖਾਦਾਂ, ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ FPO-ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਬੀਮਾ, ਕਰਜ਼ੇ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਰਾਹਂ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਤੈਅ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਏਸੇਨ, ਵਿਦਿਸ਼ਾ, ਸਿਹੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਪੰਚਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੀ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਹਰੇਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਪੀਓ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ‘ਤੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਭਾਗੀ ਬਣਨ। ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਲਾਭ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਪੰਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਦਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਬਣਾ ਲੈਣ ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਮੇਲਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਾਲਾ ਲੋਕ-ਉਤਸਵ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਤੈਅ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ, ਬੀਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ “ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਰਕਸ਼ਕ” ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ
ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (PMFBY) ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹੀ ਇੱਛੂਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਪੌਲਿਸੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਲਾਈਵ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਵਰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੀ ਵਾਪਿਸ ਜਾਣ। “ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਾਠਸ਼ਾਲਾ” (Farmers’ Workshop), AIDE ਐਪ (App for Intermediary Enrolment– ਵਿਚੋਲਾ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ, IEC ਸਮੱਗਰੀ, ਕੌਮਿਕ-ਬੁਕਲੇਟ, ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਿਤਾਬ, ਪਰਚੇ, ਅਨੁਭਵ-ਵੀਡੀਓ ਅਤੇ “ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਰਕਸ਼ਕ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ” ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬੀਮਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੰਕਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ, ਕਲੇਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ, ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ, ਸਰਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਵਰਗੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸਾਨ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ, ਕੇਸੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਫੰਡ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ (KCC), ਟਰਮ ਲੋਨ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀ ਸਮੂਹ (JLGs), ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ, ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਫੰਡ (AIF) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਵੇਅਰਹਾਊਸ, ਕੋਲਡ-ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਯੂਨਿਟ, ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਫੈਕਲਿਟੀਜ਼, ਵੈਲਿਊ-ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਜ਼-ਸਬਵੇਂਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਜਿਹੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸਮਝਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ "ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਉਪਜ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨ" ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਉਦੋਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਦੋਂ ਚੰਗੀ ਫਸਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚੰਗਾ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ, ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ-ਜੁੜਾਅ ਵੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਵੇ। ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਲ ‘ਤੇ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ, ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਔਨ-ਦ-ਸਪੌਟ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਵੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਾਗਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੱਕਰ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੱਧ ਸਕੇ।
ਸੁਧਰੇ ਹੋਏ ਬੀਜ, ਖਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਸਰਪੰਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਨਤ ਬੀਜ, ਖਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਸੀਡ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਬੀਜ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਉੱਨਤ ਬੀਜ, ਉੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ, ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਬੀਜ, ਰਿਸਰਚ-ਸੀਡ ਅਤੇ ਮਿੰਨੀ-ਕਿਟਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਪਣੀ ਫਸਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ।
ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (PPVFRA) ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ, ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਲਕੀ, ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਖਾਦ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖਾਦਾਂ, ਬਾਇਓ-ਸਟਿਮੂਲੈਂਟਸ, ਸੂਖਮ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਤੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਪਰੀਖਣ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ, ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਦਿਖਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ "ਘੱਟ ਲਾਗਤ, ਜ਼ਿਆਜਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਮਿੱਟੀ" ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ ਸਕੇ।
ਜੈਵਿਕ-ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ, FPOs ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਾਅ
ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ "ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਮਿੱਟੀ, ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਫਸਲ - ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੁਨਹਿਰਾ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ" ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਟੋਂ-ਘਟ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖਾਦਾਂ, ਕਮਪੋਸਟ, ਗੋਬਰ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ, ਜੈਵਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਲਿੰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, FPO-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, NAFED, NCCF, NSC ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ-ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਚੋਲਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਸਮਝਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਫਸਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਮਾਡਲ, ਮਿਲੇਟਸ, ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ, ਫਲ-ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲਿਊ-ਅਡਿਡ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Three-day National Agriculture Fair to bring all schemes under one roof for farmers
Focus on improved seeds, balanced fertilisers, organic certification and farmers’ rights at Raisen agriculture fair: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Thousands of farmers from villages to participate in the agriculture festival; Union minister interacts with sarpanches
08 APR 2026 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
At the National Agriculture Fair to be held in Raisen, Madhya Pradesh, from April 11 to 13, farmers will get access to comprehensive information on crop insurance, credit, agricultural infrastructure fund, improved seeds and fertilisers, organic certification, Farmer Producer Organisation (FPO) marketing, and the future ‘agriculture roadmap’ — all on a single platform. Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Wednesday held a virtual interaction with sarpanches of the region and appealed to them to ensure maximum participation of farmers from every village, making the fair a success through collective involvement.
Three days like a ‘living university’ for farmers
Shri Chouhan said that the national-level agriculture fair in Raisen from April 11 to 13 would be a game-changing ‘Krishi Mahakumbh’, where solutions ranging from seed to market and from insurance to credit will be available at one place. During the virtual interaction, he told sarpanches that these three days would function like a “living university” for farmers, where they would be able to explore modern equipment, drones, improved seeds, fertilisers, organic farming practices and FPO-based marketing models. At the same time, they would gain clarity on insurance, credit, infrastructure and the agricultural roadmap, helping them move towards a more secure and prosperous farming future.
Shri Chouhan also shared the detailed blueprint of the fair with sarpanches from Raisen, Vidisha, Sehore and nearby gram panchayats. He urged them to ensure that maximum numbers of farmers, women self-help groups and FPO members from
every village participate and reach the fair venue. Thousands of farmers are expected to benefit from the event. The Union agriculture minister said that if sarpanches take this up as a mission for their villages, the fair can become a people-driven festival of farmers that will shape the direction of agriculture in the coming years.
Crop insurance, companies and the ‘Krishi Rakshak’ platform
Shri Chouhan said that under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) section, insurance companies will provide crop insurance policies on the spot to interested farmers, enabling them to return with live insurance cover. Through
‘Kisan Pathshala’ (farmers’ workshops), the AIDE app (App for Intermediary Enrolment), IEC (information, education, and communication) material, comic booklets, question-answer booklets, pamphlets, experience videos and information about the ‘Krishi Rakshak portal and helpline’, all queries related to crop insurance will be addressed at the venue itself.
Experts at the fair will guide farmers in simple language on aspects such as premium sharing, claim procedures, reporting of crop losses, survey processes and timely settlement of claims. The aim is to ensure that farmers understand insurance in practical terms and can use it effectively as a risk management tool.
Agricultural credit, KCC and infrastructure fund
Under sessions on agricultural credit and finance, farmers will be informed about Kisan Credit Cards (KCC), term loans, Joint Liability Groups (JLG), self-help group loans, and opportunities under the Agricultural Infrastructure Fund
(AIF). Detailed guidance will be provided on setting up warehouses, cold storage units, primary processing facilities, value-addition units and logistics projects, along with information on interest subvention and credit guarantees.
Farmers will be told that the goal of ‘Secure produce, Prosperous farmer’ can only be achieved when good production is supported by proper storage, processing and strong market linkages. Banks and financial institutions are expected to set up
stalls where farmers can complete applications, documentation and even receive on-the-spot approvals, enabling them to move directly towards investment without procedural delays.
Improved seeds, fertilisers and farmers’ rights
Shri Chouhan said that under the seed division, government and private seed companies will display improved seeds, high-yielding varieties, hybrid seeds, research seeds and mini kits. This will help farmers select the right varieties based on their cropping systems.
The Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights Authority (PPVFRA) will provide information about farmers’ rights related to seeds and plant varieties, including conservation of indigenous varieties and the process of registration. The objective is to empower farmers with knowledge about ownership, protection and use of plant varieties.
Fertiliser companies will highlight the importance of soil health improvement through bio-fertilisers, bio-stimulants, micronutrients and balanced nutrient management. Farmers will be shown practical models on how to use fertilisers
based on soil testing reports, reduce costs and improve productivity. The message of “lower cost, higher production and healthier soil” will be emphasised through real-world demonstrations.
Organic and natural farming, FPOs and market linkages
In the organic and natural farming section, the theme ‘Pure soil, Healthy crop – A golden future through natural farming’ will be promoted. Farmers will receive information on minimal use of chemicals, organic manure, composting, cow
dung-based inputs, certification processes and market opportunities for organic products. The fair will also focus on FPO-based direct marketing, cooperative systems and linkages with institutions such as National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd (NAFED), National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation of India (NCCF) and NSC, as well as other national and international platforms. These initiatives aim to help farmers connect directly to markets without intermediaries and secure better prices for their produce. Farmers will also be introduced to suitable crop diversification models for their regions, including millets, horticulture, fruit and vegetable processing, and value-added product chains. Practical examples will be provided to help farmers adopt diversified and resilient farming systems.