Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Three-day National Agriculture Fair to bring all schemes under one roof for farmers
Focus on improved seeds, balanced fertilisers, organic certification and farmers’ rights at Raisen agriculture fair: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Thousands of farmers from villages to participate in the agriculture festival; Union minister interacts with sarpanches
08 APR 2026 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
At the National Agriculture Fair to be held in Raisen, Madhya Pradesh, from April 11 to 13, farmers will get access to comprehensive information on crop insurance, credit, agricultural infrastructure fund, improved seeds and fertilisers, organic certification, Farmer Producer Organisation (FPO) marketing, and the future ‘agriculture roadmap’ — all on a single platform. Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Wednesday held a virtual interaction with sarpanches of the region and appealed to them to ensure maximum participation of farmers from every village, making the fair a success through collective involvement.
Three days like a ‘living university’ for farmers
Shri Chouhan said that the national-level agriculture fair in Raisen from April 11 to 13 would be a game-changing ‘Krishi Mahakumbh’, where solutions ranging from seed to market and from insurance to credit will be available at one place. During the virtual interaction, he told sarpanches that these three days would function like a “living university” for farmers, where they would be able to explore modern equipment, drones, improved seeds, fertilisers, organic farming practices and FPO-based marketing models. At the same time, they would gain clarity on insurance, credit, infrastructure and the agricultural roadmap, helping them move towards a more secure and prosperous farming future.
Shri Chouhan also shared the detailed blueprint of the fair with sarpanches from Raisen, Vidisha, Sehore and nearby gram panchayats. He urged them to ensure that maximum numbers of farmers, women self-help groups and FPO members from
every village participate and reach the fair venue. Thousands of farmers are expected to benefit from the event. The Union agriculture minister said that if sarpanches take this up as a mission for their villages, the fair can become a people-driven festival of farmers that will shape the direction of agriculture in the coming years.
Crop insurance, companies and the ‘Krishi Rakshak’ platform
Shri Chouhan said that under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) section, insurance companies will provide crop insurance policies on the spot to interested farmers, enabling them to return with live insurance cover. Through
‘Kisan Pathshala’ (farmers’ workshops), the AIDE app (App for Intermediary Enrolment), IEC (information, education, and communication) material, comic booklets, question-answer booklets, pamphlets, experience videos and information about the ‘Krishi Rakshak portal and helpline’, all queries related to crop insurance will be addressed at the venue itself.
Experts at the fair will guide farmers in simple language on aspects such as premium sharing, claim procedures, reporting of crop losses, survey processes and timely settlement of claims. The aim is to ensure that farmers understand insurance in practical terms and can use it effectively as a risk management tool.
Agricultural credit, KCC and infrastructure fund
Under sessions on agricultural credit and finance, farmers will be informed about Kisan Credit Cards (KCC), term loans, Joint Liability Groups (JLG), self-help group loans, and opportunities under the Agricultural Infrastructure Fund
(AIF). Detailed guidance will be provided on setting up warehouses, cold storage units, primary processing facilities, value-addition units and logistics projects, along with information on interest subvention and credit guarantees.
Farmers will be told that the goal of ‘Secure produce, Prosperous farmer’ can only be achieved when good production is supported by proper storage, processing and strong market linkages. Banks and financial institutions are expected to set up
stalls where farmers can complete applications, documentation and even receive on-the-spot approvals, enabling them to move directly towards investment without procedural delays.
Improved seeds, fertilisers and farmers’ rights
Shri Chouhan said that under the seed division, government and private seed companies will display improved seeds, high-yielding varieties, hybrid seeds, research seeds and mini kits. This will help farmers select the right varieties based on their cropping systems.
The Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights Authority (PPVFRA) will provide information about farmers’ rights related to seeds and plant varieties, including conservation of indigenous varieties and the process of registration. The objective is to empower farmers with knowledge about ownership, protection and use of plant varieties.
Fertiliser companies will highlight the importance of soil health improvement through bio-fertilisers, bio-stimulants, micronutrients and balanced nutrient management. Farmers will be shown practical models on how to use fertilisers
based on soil testing reports, reduce costs and improve productivity. The message of “lower cost, higher production and healthier soil” will be emphasised through real-world demonstrations.
Organic and natural farming, FPOs and market linkages
In the organic and natural farming section, the theme ‘Pure soil, Healthy crop – A golden future through natural farming’ will be promoted. Farmers will receive information on minimal use of chemicals, organic manure, composting, cow
dung-based inputs, certification processes and market opportunities for organic products. The fair will also focus on FPO-based direct marketing, cooperative systems and linkages with institutions such as National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd (NAFED), National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation of India (NCCF) and NSC, as well as other national and international platforms. These initiatives aim to help farmers connect directly to markets without intermediaries and secure better prices for their produce. Farmers will also be introduced to suitable crop diversification models for their regions, including millets, horticulture, fruit and vegetable processing, and value-added product chains. Practical examples will be provided to help farmers adopt diversified and resilient farming systems.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسانوں کے لیے تمام اسکیموں کو ایک ہی جگہ مہیاکرنے کے لیے تین روزہ قومی زرعی میلہ
رائے سین زرعی میلے میں بہتر بیجوں ، متوازن کھادوں ، نامیاتی تصدیق اور کسانوں کے حقوق پر توجہ مرکوز کریں: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
زرعی میلے میں دیہاتوں سے ہزاروں کسان نے شرکت کی؛ مرکزی وزیر نے سرپنچوں سے بات چیت کی
08 APR 2026 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
مدھیہ پردیش کے رائے سین میں 11 سے 13 اپریل تک منعقد ہونے والے قومی زرعی میلے میں کسانوں کو فصل بیمہ ، قرض ، زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ ، بہتر بیج اور کھاد ، نامیاتی سرٹیفیکیشن ، فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی او) مارکیٹنگ ، اور مستقبل کے 'زرعی روڈ میپ' کے بارے میں جامع معلومات تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی ۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے بدھ کے روز خطے کے سرپنچوں کے ساتھ ورچوئل بات چیت کی اور ان سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اجتماعی شمولیت کے ذریعے میلے کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے ہر گاؤں کے کسانوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو یقینی بنائیں ۔
یہ تین دن کسانوں کے لیے‘زندہ یونیورسٹی’ کی طرح ہوں گے
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ رائے سین میں 11 سے 13 اپریل تک ہونے والا قومی سطح کا زرعی میلہ گیم چینجنگ ‘کرشی مہاکمبھ’ ہوگا ، جہاں بیج سے لے کر بازار اور بیمہ سے لے کر قرض تک کے حل ایک جگہ پر دستیاب ہوں گے۔ ورچوئل بات چیت کے دوران ، انہوں نے سرپنچوں کو بتایا کہ یہ تین دن کسانوں کے لیے ایک ‘‘زندہ یونیورسٹی’’ کی طرح کام کریں گے ، جہاں وہ جدید آلات ، ڈرون ، بہتر بیج ، کھاد ، نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے طریقوں اور ایف پی او پر مبنی مارکیٹنگ ماڈل کو تلاش کر سکیں گے ۔ ساتھ ہی ، وہ بیمہ ، قرض ، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور زرعی روڈ میپ پر وضاحت حاصل کریں گے ، جس سے انہیں زیادہ محفوظ اور خوشحال کاشتکاری کے مستقبل کی طرف بڑھنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
جناب چوہان نے رائے سین ، ودیشا ، سیہور اور قریبی گرام پنچایتوں کے سرپنچوں کے ساتھ میلے کا تفصیلی خاکہ بھی شیئر کیا ۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ہر گاؤں سے زیادہ سے زیادہ کسان ، خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپ اور ایف پی او ممبران حصہ لیں اور میلے کے مقام تک پہنچیں ۔ اس تقریب سے ہزاروں کسانوں کے مستفید ہونے کی امید ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ اگر سرپنچ اسے اپنے گاؤں کے لیے ایک مشن کے طور پر لیتے ہیں تو یہ میلہ کسانوں کا عوام پر مبنی تہوار بن سکتا ہے جو آنے والے سالوں میں زراعت کی سمت کی تشکیل کرے گا ۔
فصل بیمہ ، کمپنیاں اور ‘کرشی رکشک’ پلیٹ فارم
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) سیکشن کے تحت ، بیمہ کمپنیاں دلچسپی رکھنے والے کسانوں کو موقع پر ہی فصل بیمہ پالیسیاں فراہم کریں گی ، جس سے وہ براہ راست بیمہ کور کے ساتھ واپس آسکیں گے ۔ ‘کسان پا ٹھ شالہ‘ (کسانوں کی ورکشاپس) کے ذریعے اے آئی ڈی ای ایپ (انٹرمیڈیٹری انرولمنٹ کے لیے ایپ) آئی ای سی (معلومات ، تعلیم اور مواصلات) مواد ‘ مزاحیہ کتابچے ، سوال و جواب پر مبنی کتابچے ، پمفلٹ ، تجربات پر مبنی ویڈیوز اور ‘کرشی رکشک پورٹل اور ہیلپ لائن’ کے بارے میں معلومات ، فصل بیمہ سے متعلق تمام سوالات کو اسی جگہ حل کیا جائے گا ۔
میلے کے ماہرین کسانوں کو پریمیم شیئرنگ ، شکایات کے ازالے کا طریقہ کار ، فصلوں کے نقصانات کی اطلاع ، سروے کے عمل اور دعووں کے بروقت تصفیے جیسے پہلوؤں پر سادہ زبان میں رہنمائی حاصل کریں گے ۔ اس کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کسان بیمہ کو عملی لحاظ سے سمجھیں اور اسے رسک مینجمنٹ ٹول کے طور پر مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کر سکیں ۔
زرعی قرض ، کے سی سی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ
زرعی قرض اور مالیات سے متعلق اجلاسوں کے تحت کسانوں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) ٹرم لون ، جوائنٹ لائبلٹی گروپس (جے ایل جی) سیلف ہیلپ گروپ لون اور زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) کے تحت مواقع کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جائے گا ۔ گوداموں ، کولڈ اسٹوریج یونٹوں ، بنیادی پروسیسنگ سہولیات ، ویلیو ایڈیشن یونٹوں اور لاجسٹک پروجیکٹوں کے قیام کے بارے میں تفصیلی رہنمائی فراہم کی جائے گی ، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ سود کی رعایت اور کریڈٹ گارنٹیوں کے بارے میں معلومات بھی فراہم کی جائیں گی ۔
کسانوں کو بتایا جائے گا کہ ‘‘محفوظ پیداوار ، خوشحال کسان’’ کا ہدف تب ہی حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے جب اچھی پیداوار کو مناسب ذخیرہ اندوزی ، پروسیسنگ اور مضبوط بازار روابط کی مدد حاصل ہو ۔ بینکوں اور مالیاتی اداروں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اسٹال لگائیں جہاں کسان درخواستیں ، دستاویزات مکمل کر سکتے ہیں اور یہاں تک کہ موقع پر منظوری بھی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ، جس سے وہ طریقہ کار میں تاخیر کے بغیر براہ راست سرمایہ کاری کی طرف بڑھ سکتے ہیں ۔
بہتر بیج ، کھاد اور کسانوں کے حقوق
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ بیج ڈویژن کے تحت سرکاری اور نجی بیج کمپنیاں بہتر بیج ، زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی اقسام ، ہائبرڈ بیج ، تحقیقی بیج اور منی کٹس کی نمائش کریں گی ۔ اس سے کسانوں کو اپنے فصل کے نظام کی بنیاد پر صحیح اقسام کا انتخاب کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
پروٹیکشن آف پلانٹ ویریٹیز اینڈ فارمرز رائٹس اتھارٹی (پی پی وی ایف آر اے) بیجوں اور پودوں کی اقسام سے متعلق کسانوں کے حقوق کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرے گی ، جس میں مقامی اقسام کا تحفظ اور رجسٹریشن کا عمل شامل ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد کسانوں کو پودوں کی اقسام کی ملکیت ، تحفظ اور استعمال کے بارے میں علم کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانا ہے ۔
کھاد کمپنیاں بائیو فرٹیلائزرز ، بائیو اسٹیمولیٹس ، مائیکرو نیوٹریئنٹس اور متوازن غذائیت کے انتظام کے ذریعے مٹی کی صحت میں بہتری کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کریں گی ۔ کسانوں کو مٹی کی جانچ کی رپورٹوں کی بنیاد پر کھادوں کے استعمال ، لاگت کو کم کرنے اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے کے عملی نمونے دکھائے جائیں گے ۔ حقیقی دنیا کے مظاہروں کے ذریعے ‘‘کم لاگت ، زیادہ پیداوار اور صحت مند مٹی’’ کے پیغام پر زور دیا جائے گا ۔
نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری ، ایف پی اوز اور بازار کے روابط
نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کے حصے کے طور پر طے شدہ‘ تھیم’ ‘‘خالص مٹی ، صحت مند فصل-قدرتی کاشتکاری کے ذریعے ایک سنہری مستقبل’’ کو فروغ دیا جائے گا ۔ کسانوں کو کیمیکلز کے کم سے کم استعمال ، نامیاتی کھاد ، کمپوسٹنگ ، گائے کے گوبرسے متعلق جانکاری ، تصدیق کے عمل اور نامیاتی مصنوعات کے لیے بازار کے مواقع کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل ہوں گے۔ میلے میں ایف پی او پر مبنی براہ راست مارکیٹنگ ، کوآپریٹو سسٹم اور نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (نیفیڈ) نیشنل کوآپریٹو کنزیومرز فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (این سی سی ایف) اور این ایس سی جیسے اداروں کے ساتھ روابط کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر قومی اور بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارمز پر بھی توجہ دی جائے گی ۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد کسانوں کو بغیر کسی ثالث کے براہ راست بازاروں سے جڑنے اور اپنی پیداوار کی بہتر قیمتیں حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنا ہے ۔ کسانوں کو ان کے خطوں کے لیے موزوں فصلوں کے تنوع کے ماڈلز سے بھی متعارف کرایا جائے گا ، جن میں باجرے ، باغبانی ، پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی پروسیسنگ ، اور ویلیو ایڈڈ پروڈکٹ چین شامل ہیں ۔ کسانوں کو متنوع اور لچکدار کاشتکاری کے نظام کو اپنانے میں مدد کے لیے عملی مثالیں فراہم کی جائیں گی ۔