कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
3 दिन… राष्ट्रीय स्तर के कृषि मेले में सभी योजनाओं से किसान होंगे रूबरू
रायसेन के कृषि मेले में उन्नत बीज, संतुलित उर्वरक, जैविक प्रमाणन और किसान अधिकार पर फोकस- शिवराज सिंह चौहान
गांव-गांव से हजारों किसान उन्नत कृषि महोत्सव में होंगे शामिल; केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह ने सरपंचों से किया संवाद
08 APR 2026 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
रायसेन/ भोपाल/ नई दिल्ली, रायसेन में 11 से 13 अप्रैल तक होने वाले राष्ट्रीय कृषि मेले में फसल बीमा, ऋण, कृषि अवसंरचना कोष, उन्नत बीज‑उर्वरक, जैविक प्रमाणन, एफपीओ‑मार्केटिंग और भविष्य का “कृषि रोडमैप”– किसान को हर जानकारी एक ही मंच पर मिलेगी। केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज क्षेत्र के सरपंचों के साथ वर्चुअल संवाद कर उनसे अपील की कि वे गाँव‑गाँव से अधिक से अधिक किसानों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित कर इस कृषि मेले को किसान भागीदारी से सफल बनाएं।
ये तीन दिन किसानों के लिए “जीवंत विश्वविद्यालय” जैसे
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि रायसेन में 11 से 13 अप्रैल तक होने वाला राष्ट्रीय स्तर का कृषि मेला वास्तव में खेती का गेम‑चेंजर “कृषि महाकुंभ” होगा, जहाँ बीज से लेकर बाजार और बीमा से लेकर क्रेडिट तक हर पहलू पर समाधान एक ही जगह उपलब्ध रहेगा। वर्चुअल संवाद में उन्होंने सरपंचों से कहा कि ये तीन दिन किसानों के लिए “जीवंत विश्वविद्यालय” जैसे हैं, जहाँ वे आधुनिक यंत्रों, ड्रोन, बीज, उर्वरक, जैविक खेती और एफपीओ‑मार्केटिंग के मॉडल के साथ‑साथ बीमा, ऋण, अवसंरचना और कृषि रोडमैप के माध्यम से भविष्य की सुरक्षित और समृद्ध खेती की दिशा तय कर सकेंगे।
श्री चौहान ने आज क्षेत्र के रायसेन, विदिशा, सीहोर और आसपास के ग्राम पंचायतों के सरपंचों के साथ वर्चुअल चर्चा में विस्तार से मेले की रूपरेखा साझा की और उनसे अपील की कि वे प्रत्येक गाँव से अधिक से अधिक किसानों, महिला स्व‑सहायता समूहों और एफपीओ सदस्यों को मेला स्थल तक लाने के लिए सहभागी बनें। हजारों किसान इस आयोजन में शामिल होकर लाभान्वित होंगे। केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि सरपंच इसे अपने गाँव का मिशन बना लें तो यह मेला किसानों की भागीदारी वाला लोक‑उत्सव बन जाएगा, जो आने वाले वर्षों की खेती की दिशा तय करेगा।
फसल बीमा, बीमा कंपनियाँ और “कृषि रक्षक” प्लेटफॉर्म
शिवराज सिंह ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (PMFBY) सेक्शन में बीमा कंपनियाँ मौके पर ही इच्छुक किसानों को फसल बीमा पॉलिसी उपलब्ध कराएँगी, ताकि किसान लाइव बीमा कवर लेकर ही वापस जाएँ। “किसान पाठशाला” (Farmers’ Workshop), AIDE ऐप (App for Intermediary Enrolment– मध्यस्थ पंजीकरण मोबाइल अनुप्रयोग), IEC सामग्री, कॉमिक‑बुकलेट, प्रश्नोत्तर पुस्तिका, पर्चे, अनुभव‑वीडियो और “कृषि रक्षक पोर्टल एवं हेल्पलाइन” की जानकारी के माध्यम से बीमा से जुड़ी हर शंका का मौके पर ही समाधान किया जाएगा।
मेले में विशेषज्ञ किसान भाइयों को प्रीमियम शेयर, क्लेम प्रक्रिया, नुकसान की रिपोर्टिंग, सर्वे और समय पर भुगतान जैसे विषयों पर सरल भाषा में मार्गदर्शन देंगे।
कृषि ऋण, KCC और अवसंरचना कोष
कृषि ऋण और क्रेडिट सत्रों में किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (KCC), टर्म‑लोन, संयुक्त देयता समूह (JLG), स्वयं सहायता समूह ऋण, और कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (AIF) के अंतर्गत वेयरहाउस, कोल्ड‑स्टोरेज, प्राथमिक प्रसंस्करण इकाई, वैल्यू‑एडिशन और लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए ब्याज‑सबवेंशन तथा क्रेडिट गारंटी जैसी सुविधाओं की विस्तृत जानकारी दी जाएगी। किसानों को यह समझाया जाएगा कि “सुरक्षित उपज, समृद्ध किसान” का लक्ष्य तभी पूरा होगा, जब अच्छी फसल के साथ अच्छा भंडारण, प्रसंस्करण और बाज़ार‑जुड़ाव भी सुनिश्चित हो। बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों के स्टॉल पर आवेदन, डॉक्यूमेंटेशन और पात्र किसानों के लिए ऑन‑द‑स्पॉट स्वीकृति की सुविधा भी उपलब्ध कराने की योजना है, ताकि किसान कागज़ों के चक्कर से मुक्त होकर सीधे निवेश की दिशा में आगे बढ़ सकें।
श्री चौहान ने सरपंचों से कहा कि उन्नत बीज, उर्वरक और किसान अधिकार सीड डिवीजन के तहत सरकारी और निजी बीज कंपनियाँ उन्नत बीज, उच्च उत्पादकता वाली किस्में, हाइब्रिड बीज, रिसर्च‑सीड और मिनी‑किट प्रदर्शित करेंगी, जिससे किसान अपनी फसल प्रणाली के अनुसार सही किस्म चुन सकें। पौधा किस्म संरक्षण एवं किसान अधिकार प्राधिकरण (PPVFRA) किसानों को बीजों और पौधा किस्मों पर उनके अधिकारों, स्वदेशी किस्मों के संरक्षण और रजिस्ट्रेशन की प्रक्रिया के बारे में जानकारी देगा।
उन्होंने बताया कि उर्वरक कंपनियाँ जैव‑उर्वरक, बायो‑स्टिमुलेंट, माइक्रो‑न्यूट्रिएंट और संतुलित पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन के माध्यम से मृदा स्वास्थ्य सुधार पर विशेष जोर देंगी। किसानों को मृदा परीक्षण रिपोर्ट के आधार पर उर्वरक उपयोग, लागत में बचत और उत्पादन वृद्धि के व्यावहारिक मॉडल दिखाए जाएँगे, ताकि “कम लागत, अधिक उत्पादन और स्वस्थ मिट्टी” का संदेश व्यवहार में उतर सके।
जैविक‑प्राकृतिक खेती, एफपीओ और बाजार से जुड़ाव
ऑर्गेनिक फार्मिंग और प्राकृतिक खेती सेक्शन में “शुद्ध माटी, स्वस्थ फसल– प्राकृतिक खेती से सुनहरा कल” के संदेश के तहत रसायनों के न्यूनतम उपयोग, जैविक खाद, कम्पोस्ट, गोबर‑आधारित पोषण, जैविक प्रमाणन की प्रक्रिया और जैविक उत्पादों के लिए विशेष मार्केट‑लिंक की जानकारी दी जाएगी। साथ ही, एफपीओ‑आधारित सीधे विपणन, सहकारी संस्थाओं, NAFED, NCCF, NSC और अन्य राष्ट्रीय‑अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों के माध्यम से बिचौलियों से मुक्त बाज़ार से जुड़ने के विकल्प भी समझाए जाएँगे। किसानों को उनके क्षेत्र के लिए उपयुक्त फसल विविधीकरण मॉडल, मिलेट्स, बागवानी, फल‑सब्ज़ी प्रसंस्करण और वैल्यू‑एडेड उत्पादों की श्रृंखला के बारे में भी व्यावहारिक उदाहरणों के साथ बताया जाएगा।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Three-day National Agriculture Fair to bring all schemes under one roof for farmers
Focus on improved seeds, balanced fertilisers, organic certification and farmers’ rights at Raisen agriculture fair: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Thousands of farmers from villages to participate in the agriculture festival; Union minister interacts with sarpanches
08 APR 2026 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
At the National Agriculture Fair to be held in Raisen, Madhya Pradesh, from April 11 to 13, farmers will get access to comprehensive information on crop insurance, credit, agricultural infrastructure fund, improved seeds and fertilisers, organic certification, Farmer Producer Organisation (FPO) marketing, and the future ‘agriculture roadmap’ — all on a single platform. Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Wednesday held a virtual interaction with sarpanches of the region and appealed to them to ensure maximum participation of farmers from every village, making the fair a success through collective involvement.
Three days like a ‘living university’ for farmers
Shri Chouhan said that the national-level agriculture fair in Raisen from April 11 to 13 would be a game-changing ‘Krishi Mahakumbh’, where solutions ranging from seed to market and from insurance to credit will be available at one place. During the virtual interaction, he told sarpanches that these three days would function like a “living university” for farmers, where they would be able to explore modern equipment, drones, improved seeds, fertilisers, organic farming practices and FPO-based marketing models. At the same time, they would gain clarity on insurance, credit, infrastructure and the agricultural roadmap, helping them move towards a more secure and prosperous farming future.
Shri Chouhan also shared the detailed blueprint of the fair with sarpanches from Raisen, Vidisha, Sehore and nearby gram panchayats. He urged them to ensure that maximum numbers of farmers, women self-help groups and FPO members from
every village participate and reach the fair venue. Thousands of farmers are expected to benefit from the event. The Union agriculture minister said that if sarpanches take this up as a mission for their villages, the fair can become a people-driven festival of farmers that will shape the direction of agriculture in the coming years.
Crop insurance, companies and the ‘Krishi Rakshak’ platform
Shri Chouhan said that under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) section, insurance companies will provide crop insurance policies on the spot to interested farmers, enabling them to return with live insurance cover. Through
‘Kisan Pathshala’ (farmers’ workshops), the AIDE app (App for Intermediary Enrolment), IEC (information, education, and communication) material, comic booklets, question-answer booklets, pamphlets, experience videos and information about the ‘Krishi Rakshak portal and helpline’, all queries related to crop insurance will be addressed at the venue itself.
Experts at the fair will guide farmers in simple language on aspects such as premium sharing, claim procedures, reporting of crop losses, survey processes and timely settlement of claims. The aim is to ensure that farmers understand insurance in practical terms and can use it effectively as a risk management tool.
Agricultural credit, KCC and infrastructure fund
Under sessions on agricultural credit and finance, farmers will be informed about Kisan Credit Cards (KCC), term loans, Joint Liability Groups (JLG), self-help group loans, and opportunities under the Agricultural Infrastructure Fund
(AIF). Detailed guidance will be provided on setting up warehouses, cold storage units, primary processing facilities, value-addition units and logistics projects, along with information on interest subvention and credit guarantees.
Farmers will be told that the goal of ‘Secure produce, Prosperous farmer’ can only be achieved when good production is supported by proper storage, processing and strong market linkages. Banks and financial institutions are expected to set up
stalls where farmers can complete applications, documentation and even receive on-the-spot approvals, enabling them to move directly towards investment without procedural delays.
Improved seeds, fertilisers and farmers’ rights
Shri Chouhan said that under the seed division, government and private seed companies will display improved seeds, high-yielding varieties, hybrid seeds, research seeds and mini kits. This will help farmers select the right varieties based on their cropping systems.
The Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights Authority (PPVFRA) will provide information about farmers’ rights related to seeds and plant varieties, including conservation of indigenous varieties and the process of registration. The objective is to empower farmers with knowledge about ownership, protection and use of plant varieties.
Fertiliser companies will highlight the importance of soil health improvement through bio-fertilisers, bio-stimulants, micronutrients and balanced nutrient management. Farmers will be shown practical models on how to use fertilisers
based on soil testing reports, reduce costs and improve productivity. The message of “lower cost, higher production and healthier soil” will be emphasised through real-world demonstrations.
Organic and natural farming, FPOs and market linkages
In the organic and natural farming section, the theme ‘Pure soil, Healthy crop – A golden future through natural farming’ will be promoted. Farmers will receive information on minimal use of chemicals, organic manure, composting, cow
dung-based inputs, certification processes and market opportunities for organic products. The fair will also focus on FPO-based direct marketing, cooperative systems and linkages with institutions such as National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd (NAFED), National Cooperative Consumers’ Federation of India (NCCF) and NSC, as well as other national and international platforms. These initiatives aim to help farmers connect directly to markets without intermediaries and secure better prices for their produce. Farmers will also be introduced to suitable crop diversification models for their regions, including millets, horticulture, fruit and vegetable processing, and value-added product chains. Practical examples will be provided to help farmers adopt diversified and resilient farming systems.