Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri-led IGoM takes stock of India’s readiness in view of evolving West Asia situation
Focus must remain on preparedness, coordination & resilience building: Shri Rajnath Singh
“Govt is ensuring continued availability of LPG, petrol, diesel & fertilisers and facilitating supply of essential commodities”
08 APR 2026 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Informal Group of Ministers (IGoM), headed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, took stock of India’s readiness in view of the recent developments in West Asia during its third meeting at Kartavya Bhawan-2, New Delhi on April 08, 2026. Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman; Minister of External Affairs Dr S Jaishankar; Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan; Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal; Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda; Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri; Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Prahlad Joshi; Minister of Railways, Information and Broadcasting, Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw; Minister of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju; Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu, and Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology Dr Jitendra Singh attended the meeting.
In his remarks, Raksha Mantri directed all departments to continue focusing on preparedness, coordination, and resilience building to stay ready to deal with any eventuality. In a post on X, he stated that the Government is ensuring continued availability of LPG, petrol and diesel, fertilisers for farmers and facilitating supply of essential commodities in the country. The Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has been doing exceptional work in safeguarding the citizens from the impact of the conflict, he said.
https://x.com/rajnathsingh/status/2041851021878780245?s=46
The iGoM was informed that India has ensured the evacuation of the highest number of vessels than any other country, from the Strait of Hormuz over the past 40 days. A total of 8 LPG vessels, carrying approximately 340TM, equivalent to around 11 days of India’s import requirement have successfully transited the Strait, reinforcing the country’s energy security and supply stability. There have been no reports of dry-out at LPG distributorships, and delivery of domestic LPG cylinders continues despite all across the country.
In order to support the vulnerable communities including migrant labourers, the supply of 5kg Free Trade LPG cylinders has been doubled beyond the 20% allocation earmarked for priority segments on 7 April. Oil PSU retail pump outlets continue to dispense auto LPG to support the public transportation requirements. However, some supply constraints are being faced by private operators due to their procurement challenges, causing increased footfall in PSU outlets.
A major decision was taken on 8 April to further ease supply of LPG to industrial segments by allocating 70% of fuel demand to non-domestic bulk consumers with supply prioritised for key sectors such as pharma, food, polymers, agriculture, packaging, paints, steel, defence-related materials, etc. This measure is expected to prevent supply-chain disruptions, avoid shortages of essential goods and ensure continuity of industrial operations despite the ongoing global crisis.
Piped Natural Gas (PNG) is being actively promoted wherever feasible. Owing to the increased awareness from the PNG connection campaign launched to reduce LPG dependence, 3.16 lakh new PNG connections were added, representing a three fold increase over March 2025 levels.The campaign has also resulted in the surrender of 16,700+ LPG connections by citizens, indicating a growing shift toward PNG adoption.
The IGoM was also briefed about the easing in energy prices in the light of the ceasefire. The Ministers were informed that key sectoral parameters will continue to be closely monitored and appropriate measures will be taken.
The IGoM was also apprised about the adequate measures taken by the Department of Food and Public Distribution.
Food Security Preparedness
Adequate buffer stocks of rice and wheat are available, ensuring sufficient supply for PDS as well as to meet any emergency requirements. The National Food Security Act ensures continued access to foodgrains for vulnerable populations.
Market Intervention: Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) - OMSS (D)
The Government monitors foodgrain prices and, when necessary, undertakes market intervention through OMSS (D). The Food Corporation of India (FCI) releases surplus wheat and rice in the open market to augment supply, stabilise prices, and contain inflation. Adequate stocks are available with FCI for such interventions. The scheme also enables the sale of rice to the State Governments at subsidised fixed prices for additional requirements.
Procurement: Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2026–27
Procurement of wheat under MSP operations has started, primarily through State Government agencies. The Department is regularly reviewing preparedness in coordination with States. Adequate packaging material is being ensured for procurement operations.
Foodgrain Packaging
Proactive steps have been taken to ensure the availability of packaging materials during RMS 2026–27. The Department, in consultation with the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, is diversifying packaging sources and maintaining contingency measures to address any shortfall.
Edible Oil Scenario
Domestic availability of edible oils remains comfortable despite global uncertainties. Imports from key partners (Indonesia, Malaysia, Argentina, Brazil) continue steadily. Improved mustard production has strengthened domestic supply. Overall supply remains stable; the Government continues close monitoring and will intervene if required.
Sugar Sector
Adequate sugar buffer stock is available. Sugar production in 2025-26 is expected to remain sufficient. 15.80 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) of sugar has been permitted for export, with 3.73 LMT exported so far. Exports are primarily to Sri Lanka, West Asia, and East Africa. Retail prices remain stable, with low inflation (~3%) over the past three years.
The Ministers were informed that the Department of Consumer Affairs is monitoring the daily prices of 40 food commodities reported from 578 centres across the country. Price trends are closely monitored for unusual volatility consequent to the outbreak of war in the Middle East. Till now, no unusual volatility is observed and prices are stable for most commodities, except moderate increase in prices of edible oils.
Domestic production of mustard oil is expected to improve (~5% higher output), partially offsetting import dependence. Procurement of onion for price stabilisation buffer will begin shortly, which will provide support to the mandi prices. National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Limited and National Cooperative Consumers' Federation of India Limited have started preparation for the procurement. Onion export during the Financial Year 2025-26 at 15.40 LMT was more than previous year and is expected to further improve this year.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع کی صدارت میں آئی جی او ایم نے مغربی ایشیا کی بدلتی صورتحال کے تناظر میں بھارت کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
تیاری، ہم آہنگی اور پائیداریت کو بڑھانے پر ہی توجہ مرکوز رہنی چاہیے: جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
حکومت، ایل پی جی، پٹرول، ڈیزل اور کھاد کی مسلسل دستیابی کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے اور ضروری اشیاء کی فراہمی کو آسان بنا رہی ہے
08 APR 2026 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی صدارت میں وزراء کے غیر رسمی گروپ (آئی جی او ایم) نے 08 اپریل 2026 کو کرتویہ بھون-2 ، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ اپنی تیسری میٹنگ کے دوران مغربی ایشیا میں حالیہ پیش رفت کے تناظر میں ہندوستان کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا ۔ اس میٹنگ میں خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیرمحترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن، وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان ، تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی جناب پیوش گوئل، کیمیکلز اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا ، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری، امور صارفین، خوراک اور سرکاری نظامِ تقسیم کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی، ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی وشنو، پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو ، شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کنجاراپو رام موہن نائیڈو اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ شامل تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے تمام محکموں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ کسی بھی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیاری، ہم آہنگی اور پائیداریت کو بڑھانے پر مسلسل توجہ مرکوز رکھیں۔ سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں، انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ایل پی جی، پٹرول اور ڈیزل کی مسلسل دستیابی کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے، کسانوں کے لیے کھاد فراہم کر رہی ہے اور ملک میں ضروری اشیاء کی فراہمی کو آسان بنا رہی ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت شہریوں کو تنازع کے اثرات سے محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے غیر معمولی اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔
https://x.com/rajnathsingh/status/2041851021878780245?s=46
آئی جی او ایم کو بتایا گیا کہ بھارت نے گزشتہ 40 دنوں میں آبنائے ہرمز سے کسی بھی دوسرے ملک کے مقابلے میں سب سے زیادہ جہازوں کو محفوظ طریقے سے نکالا ہے۔ کل 8 ایل پی جی جہاز کامیابی سے اس آبنائے ہرمزسے گزرے، جن میں تقریباً 340 ٹی ایم ایل پی جی تھی، جو بھارت کی تقریباً 11 دن کی درآمدی ضروریات کے برابر ہے۔ اس سے ملک کی توانائی سلامتی اور سپلائی کے استحکام کو مضبوطی ملی ہے۔ ایل پی جی ڈسٹری بیوشن مراکز پر کسی کمی کی کوئی اطلاع نہیں ملی اور پورے ملک میں گھریلو ایل پی جی سلنڈروں کی ترسیل مسلسل جاری ہے۔
نقل مکانی کرنے والے مزدوروں سمیت کمزرور طبقات کی مدد کے لیے، 7 اپریل کو ترجیحی شعبے کے لیے مقرر 20 فیصد حصے کے علاوہ، 5 کلوگرام کے مفت ایل پی جی سلنڈروں کی فراہمی کو دوگنا کر دیا گیا ہے۔ سرکاری تیل کمپنیوں (پی ایس یو) کے ریٹیل پمپ آؤٹ لیٹس عوامی ٹرانسپورٹ کی ضروریات پوری کرنے کے لیے آٹو ایل پی جی کی فراہمی جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ تاہم، نجی آپریٹرز کو اپنی خریداری سے متعلق مشکلات کے باعث سپلائی میں کچھ مسائل کا سامنا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں سرکاری آؤٹ لیٹس پر بھیڑ بڑھ گئی ہے۔
مورخہ8 اپریل کو ایک اہم فیصلہ لیا گیا، جس کے تحت صنعتی شعبے کو ایل پی جی کی فراہمی کو مزید آسان بنانے کے لیے ایندھن کی کل مانگ کا 70 فیصد حصہ غیر گھریلو تھوک صارفین کے لیے مختص کیا گیا۔ اس میں فارما، خوراک، پولیمر، زراعت، پیکیجنگ، پینٹ، اسٹیل اور دفاعی سازوسامان جیسے اہم شعبوں کو ترجیح دی گئی۔ اس اقدام سے توقع ہے کہ سپلائی چین میں رکاوٹیں نہیں آئیں گی، ضروری اشیاء کی قلت نہیں ہوگی اور موجودہ عالمی بحران کے باوجود صنعتی سرگرمیاں بغیر رکاوٹ جاری رہیں گی۔
جہاں بھی ممکن ہے، پائپڈ نیچرل گیس (پی این جی) کو بھرپور طریقے سے فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ ایل پی جی پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے شروع کیے گئے پی این جی کنکشن مہم کے نتیجے میں بیداری میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس سے 3.16 لاکھ نئے پی این جی کنکشن شامل کیے گئے، جو مارچ 2025 کے مقابلے میں تین گنا زیادہ ہیں۔ اس مہم کے نتیجے میں16,700 سے زائد ایل پی جی کنکشن بھی واپس کیے گئے، جو اس بات کی علامت ہے کہ لوگ تیزی سے پی این جی اپنا رہے ہیں۔
آئی جی او ایم کو جنگ بندی کے تناظر میں توانائی کی قیمتوں میں نرمی کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا گیا۔ وزراء کو بتایا گیا کہ اہم شعبہ جاتی اشاریوں پر مسلسل نظر رکھی جائے گی اور ضرورت کے مطابق اقدامات کیے جائیں گے۔
آئی جی او ایم کو خوراک اور سرکار نظامِ تقسیم کے محکمہ کی جانب سے کیے گئے مؤثر اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا گیا۔
خوراک کے تحفظ کی تیاری
چاول اور گندم کے وافر بفر اسٹاک دستیاب ہیں، جس سے پی ڈی ایس اور کسی بھی ہنگامی ضرورت کے لیے مناسب فراہمی یقینی بنتی ہے۔ قومی غذائی تحفظ سے متعلق قانون ،کمزور طبقات کے لیے غذائی اجناس کی مسلسل دستیابی کو یقینی بنارہا ہے۔
بازار سے متعلق پہل : اوپن مارکیٹ سیل اسکیم (گھریلو) – او ایم ایس ایس (ڈی)
حکومت غذائی اجناس کی قیمتوں پر نظر رکھتی ہے اور ضرورت پڑنے پر او ایم ایس ایس (ڈی) کے ذریعے بازار میں مداخلت کرتی ہے۔
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کھلے بازار میں اضافی گندم اور چاول کی سپلائی کرکے فراہمی میں اضافہ، قیمتوں کو مستحکم اور مہنگائی کو قابو میں رکھتا ہے۔ ایسے اقدامات کے لیے ایف سی آئی کے پاس وافر ذخیرہ دستیاب ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ریاستی حکومتوں کو اضافی ضرورت کے لیے رعایتی قیمتوں پر چاول فراہم کرنے کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
خریداری: ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن (آر ایم ایس 27-2026)
ایم ایس پی کے تحت گندم کی خریداری شروع ہو چکی ہے، جو بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومت کی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہے۔ محکمہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ تال میل قائم رکھتے ہوئے تیاریوں کا باقاعدہ جائزہ لے رہا ہے۔ خریداری کے لیے مناسب پیکیجنگ اشیاء کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
غذائی اجناس کی پیکیجنگ
آر ایم ایس27-2026 کے دوران پیکیجنگ اشیاء کی دستیابی یقینی بنانے کے لیے فعال اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ محکمہ، وزارتِ پٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس اور محکمہ کیمیکلز و پیٹروکیمیکلز کے ساتھ مشاورت میں پیکیجنگ کے ذرائع میں تنوع لا رہا ہے اور کسی بھی ممکنہ کمی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہنگامی اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
خوردنی تیل کی صورتحال
عالمی غیریقینی صورتحال کے باوجود، خوردنی تیلوں کی گھریلو دستیابی تسلی بخش بنی ہوئی ہے۔ اہم شراکت دار ممالک (انڈونیشیا، ملائیشیا، ارجنٹائن اور برازیل) سے درآمدات مسلسل جاری ہیں۔ سرسوں کی پیداوار میں بہتری سے گھریلو سپلائی مزید مضبوط ہوئی ہے۔ مجموعی سپلائی مستحکم ہے؛ حکومت اس پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے اور ضرورت پڑنے پر مداخلت کرے گی۔
چینی کا شعبہ:
چینی کا مناسب بفر اسٹاک دستیاب ہے۔ سال 26-2025 میں چینی کی پیداوار مناسب رہنے کی توقع ہے۔ 15.80 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی) چینی کی برآمد کی اجازت دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے اب تک 3.73 ایل ایم ٹی چینی برآمد کی جا چکی ہے۔ برآمدات بنیادی طور پر سری لنکا، مغربی ایشیا اور مشرقی افریقہ کو کی جا رہی ہیں۔ خوردہ قیمتیں مستحکم ہیں اور گزشتہ تین برسوں میں مہنگائی کی شرح کم (تقریباً 3 فیصد) رہی ہے۔
وزراء کو بتایا گیا کہ محکمہ امورِ صارفین ملک بھر کے 578 مراکز سے حاصل ہونے والی 40 غذائی اشیاء کی روزانہ قیمتوں پر نظر رکھ رہا ہے۔ مشرقِ وسطیٰ میں جنگ شروع ہونے کے بعد قیمتوں میں کسی بھی غیر معمولی اتار چڑھاؤ پر خاص نظر رکھی جا رہی ہے۔ اب تک قیمتوں میں کوئی غیر معمولی اتار چڑھاؤ نہیں دیکھا گیا اور بیشتر اشیاء کی قیمتیں مستحکم ہیں؛ صرف خوردنی تیلوں کی قیمتوں میں معمولی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
سرسوں کے تیل کی گھریلو پیداوار میں تقریباً 5 فیصد اضافے کی توقع ہے، جس سے درآمدات پر انحصار کسی حد تک کم ہوگا۔ قیمتوں کو مستحکم رکھنے کے لیے بفر اسٹاک کے لیے پیاز کی خریداری جلد شروع کی جائے گی، جس سے منڈی کی قیمتوں کو مستحکم بنانے میں مددملے گا۔ این اے ایف ای ڈی اور این سی سی ایف نے خریداری کی تیاریاں شروع کر دی ہیں۔ مالی سال 26-2025 کے دوران پیاز کی برآمد 15.40 ایل ایم ٹی رہی، جو گزشتہ سال سے زیادہ ہے اور اس سال مزید بہتری کی توقع ہے۔