Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri-led IGoM takes stock of India’s readiness in view of evolving West Asia situation
Focus must remain on preparedness, coordination & resilience building: Shri Rajnath Singh
“Govt is ensuring continued availability of LPG, petrol, diesel & fertilisers and facilitating supply of essential commodities”
08 APR 2026 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Informal Group of Ministers (IGoM), headed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, took stock of India’s readiness in view of the recent developments in West Asia during its third meeting at Kartavya Bhawan-2, New Delhi on April 08, 2026. Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman; Minister of External Affairs Dr S Jaishankar; Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan; Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal; Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda; Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep Singh Puri; Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Prahlad Joshi; Minister of Railways, Information and Broadcasting, Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw; Minister of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju; Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu, and Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science & Technology Dr Jitendra Singh attended the meeting.
In his remarks, Raksha Mantri directed all departments to continue focusing on preparedness, coordination, and resilience building to stay ready to deal with any eventuality. In a post on X, he stated that the Government is ensuring continued availability of LPG, petrol and diesel, fertilisers for farmers and facilitating supply of essential commodities in the country. The Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has been doing exceptional work in safeguarding the citizens from the impact of the conflict, he said.
https://x.com/rajnathsingh/status/2041851021878780245?s=46
The iGoM was informed that India has ensured the evacuation of the highest number of vessels than any other country, from the Strait of Hormuz over the past 40 days. A total of 8 LPG vessels, carrying approximately 340TM, equivalent to around 11 days of India’s import requirement have successfully transited the Strait, reinforcing the country’s energy security and supply stability. There have been no reports of dry-out at LPG distributorships, and delivery of domestic LPG cylinders continues despite all across the country.
In order to support the vulnerable communities including migrant labourers, the supply of 5kg Free Trade LPG cylinders has been doubled beyond the 20% allocation earmarked for priority segments on 7 April. Oil PSU retail pump outlets continue to dispense auto LPG to support the public transportation requirements. However, some supply constraints are being faced by private operators due to their procurement challenges, causing increased footfall in PSU outlets.
A major decision was taken on 8 April to further ease supply of LPG to industrial segments by allocating 70% of fuel demand to non-domestic bulk consumers with supply prioritised for key sectors such as pharma, food, polymers, agriculture, packaging, paints, steel, defence-related materials, etc. This measure is expected to prevent supply-chain disruptions, avoid shortages of essential goods and ensure continuity of industrial operations despite the ongoing global crisis.
Piped Natural Gas (PNG) is being actively promoted wherever feasible. Owing to the increased awareness from the PNG connection campaign launched to reduce LPG dependence, 3.16 lakh new PNG connections were added, representing a three fold increase over March 2025 levels.The campaign has also resulted in the surrender of 16,700+ LPG connections by citizens, indicating a growing shift toward PNG adoption.
The IGoM was also briefed about the easing in energy prices in the light of the ceasefire. The Ministers were informed that key sectoral parameters will continue to be closely monitored and appropriate measures will be taken.
The IGoM was also apprised about the adequate measures taken by the Department of Food and Public Distribution.
Food Security Preparedness
Adequate buffer stocks of rice and wheat are available, ensuring sufficient supply for PDS as well as to meet any emergency requirements. The National Food Security Act ensures continued access to foodgrains for vulnerable populations.
Market Intervention: Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) - OMSS (D)
The Government monitors foodgrain prices and, when necessary, undertakes market intervention through OMSS (D). The Food Corporation of India (FCI) releases surplus wheat and rice in the open market to augment supply, stabilise prices, and contain inflation. Adequate stocks are available with FCI for such interventions. The scheme also enables the sale of rice to the State Governments at subsidised fixed prices for additional requirements.
Procurement: Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2026–27
Procurement of wheat under MSP operations has started, primarily through State Government agencies. The Department is regularly reviewing preparedness in coordination with States. Adequate packaging material is being ensured for procurement operations.
Foodgrain Packaging
Proactive steps have been taken to ensure the availability of packaging materials during RMS 2026–27. The Department, in consultation with the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, is diversifying packaging sources and maintaining contingency measures to address any shortfall.
Edible Oil Scenario
Domestic availability of edible oils remains comfortable despite global uncertainties. Imports from key partners (Indonesia, Malaysia, Argentina, Brazil) continue steadily. Improved mustard production has strengthened domestic supply. Overall supply remains stable; the Government continues close monitoring and will intervene if required.
Sugar Sector
Adequate sugar buffer stock is available. Sugar production in 2025-26 is expected to remain sufficient. 15.80 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) of sugar has been permitted for export, with 3.73 LMT exported so far. Exports are primarily to Sri Lanka, West Asia, and East Africa. Retail prices remain stable, with low inflation (~3%) over the past three years.
The Ministers were informed that the Department of Consumer Affairs is monitoring the daily prices of 40 food commodities reported from 578 centres across the country. Price trends are closely monitored for unusual volatility consequent to the outbreak of war in the Middle East. Till now, no unusual volatility is observed and prices are stable for most commodities, except moderate increase in prices of edible oils.
Domestic production of mustard oil is expected to improve (~5% higher output), partially offsetting import dependence. Procurement of onion for price stabilisation buffer will begin shortly, which will provide support to the mandi prices. National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Limited and National Cooperative Consumers' Federation of India Limited have started preparation for the procurement. Onion export during the Financial Year 2025-26 at 15.40 LMT was more than previous year and is expected to further improve this year.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सज्जता, समन्वय आणि संकटात टिकून राहण्याची क्षमता वाढवण्यावर भर दिला जावा: राजनाथ सिंह
“देशात एलपीजी, पेट्रोल, डिझेल आणि खतांची पुरेशी उपलब्धत सुनिश्चित करत सरकार अत्यावश्यक वस्तूंचा पुरवठा अबाधित राहील याचीही काळजी घेत आहे” – राजनाथ सिंह
08 APR 2026 3:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 एप्रिल 2026
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली स्थापन झालेल्या अनौपचारिक मंत्रिगटाच्या आज (8 एप्रिल 2026) कर्तव्य पथ इमारतीत झालेल्या तिसऱ्या बैठकीत, पश्चिम आशियातील तणावाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, भारताच्या सज्जतेचा आणि तयारीचा आढावा घेण्यात आला. वित्तमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन, परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री एस. जयशंकर, कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल, रसायन आणि खते मंत्री जे. पी. नड्डा, पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायु मंत्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी, रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, संसदीय कामकाज मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू, हवाई वाहतूक मंत्री के. राममोहन नायडू आणि विज्ञान तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी, आपल्या निवेदनात, सर्व विभागांना सज्जता, समन्वय आणि संकटात टिकून राहण्यासाठीच्या क्षमता बांधणीवर काम करण्याच्या सूचना देत, कोणत्याही प्रसंगासाठी तयार राहण्याचे निर्देश दिले. एक्स या समाजमध्यमावरच्या पोस्टमध्ये, त्यांनी सांगितले की, सरकार देशात एलपीजी, पेट्रोल, डिझेलचा साठा, शेतकऱ्यांसाठी खतांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित राहील, याचा सातत्याने पाठपुरावा करत आहे. तसेच, अत्यावश्यक वस्तूंचा पुरवठा अविरत सुरू राहील, याचीही काळजी घेतली जात आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकार, देशातील नागरिकांचे, युद्धाच्या संकटापासून रक्षण करण्यासाठी अविरत, अथक काम करत आहे, असेही राजनाथ सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे.
https://x.com/rajnathsingh/status/2041851021878780245?s=46
भारताने, होर्मुझ सामुद्रधुनीच्या संकटग्रस्त भागातून, गेल्या 40 दिवसांत, इतर कोणत्याही देशापेक्षा सर्वाधिक जहाजे सुखरूप मायदेशी आणली आहेत, अशी माहिती या बैठकीत देण्यात आली. आतापर्यंत आठ एलपीजी वाहक जहाजे ज्यातून सुमारे 340 टीएम गॅस भारतात यशस्वीपणे आणण्यात आला असून, त्याद्वारे, भारताच्या आयातीच्या गरजेपैकी 11 दिवसांचा एलपीजी साठा आण्यात आला आहे. यामुळे, भारताच्या ऊर्जा सुरक्षेची आणि पुरवठा साखळीत स्थैर्य राखण्याची व्यवस्था करण्यात आली आहे. एलपीजी वितरण केंद्रांवर कुठेही, तुटवडा असल्याचे वृत्त नाही, देशभरात, एलपीजी सिलेंडर्सचा पुरवठा निर्वेधपणे सुरू आहे.
आठ एप्रिल रोजी, एलपीजी पुरवठ्याची बंधने अधिक सैल करण्याचा महत्वाचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला असून, त्यानुसार, उद्योगांना चा पुरवठा आता मागणीच्या 70 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढवण्यात आला आहे. त्यात, औषधनिर्माण, अन्नधान्य, पॉलिमर्स, कृषी, पॅकेजिंग, पेंटस, पोलाद, संरक्षण-संबंधी वस्तू, अशा महत्वाच्या क्षेत्रांना पुरवठ्यात प्राधान्य देण्यात आले आहे. या उपाययोजनेमुळे, पुरवठा साखळीत आलेले अडथळे दूर होण्याची अपेक्षा असून, जागतिक संकटाच्या काळातही महत्वाच्या वस्तूंचा तुटवडा होऊ नये, याची खातरजमा केली जात आहे.
युद्धविरामाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर ऊर्जेच्या किमतींमध्ये झालेली घट याविषयीही मंत्रिगटाला माहिती देण्यात आली. प्रमुख क्षेत्रीय निकषांवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवणे सुरूच राहील आणि योग्य ती पावले उचलली जातील, अशी माहिती मंत्र्यांना देण्यात आली.
अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाने उचललेल्या पुरेशा उपाययोजनांविषयीही या मंत्रिगटाला अवगत करण्यात आले.
अन्नसुरक्षा सज्जता
तांदूळ आणि गव्हाचा पुरेसा बफर साठा उपलब्ध आहे, ज्यामुळे सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणालीसाठी तसेच कोणत्याही आपत्कालीन गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी पुरेसा पुरवठा सुनिश्चित होतो. राष्ट्रीय अन्नसुरक्षा कायदा असुरक्षित लोकसंख्येला अन्नधान्याचा अखंड पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करतो.
सरकार अन्नधान्याच्या किमतींवर देखरेख ठेवते आणि आवश्यकतेनुसार, ओएमएसएस (डी) मार्फत बाजारात हस्तक्षेप करते. भारतीय अन्न महामंडळ (एफसीआय) पुरवठा वाढवण्यासाठी, किमती स्थिर करण्यासाठी आणि महागाई नियंत्रणात ठेवण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त गहू आणि तांदूळ खुल्या बाजारात आणते. अशा हस्तक्षेपांसाठी एफसीआयकडे पुरेसा साठा उपलब्ध आहे. ही योजना राज्य सरकारांना त्यांच्या अतिरिक्त गरजांसाठी अनुदानित निश्चित किमतींवर तांदूळ विकण्याची सुविधा देखील देते.
खरेदी: रब्बी विपणन हंगाम (आरएमएस) 2026-27
किमान आधारभूत किंमत (एमएसपी) प्रक्रियेअंतर्गत, प्रामुख्याने राज्य सरकारी संस्थांमार्फत गव्हाची खरेदी सुरू झाली आहे. विभाग राज्यांच्या समन्वयाने तयारीचा नियमितपणे आढावा घेत आहे. खरेदी प्रक्रियेसाठी पुरेशा पॅकेजिंग साहित्याची खात्री केली जात आहे.
अन्नधान्य पॅकेजिंग
आरएमएस 2026-27 दरम्यान पॅकेजिंग साहित्याची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सक्रिय उपाययोजना करण्यात आल्या आहेत. विभाग, पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय तसेच रसायने व पेट्रोकेमिकल्स विभाग यांच्याशी सल्लामसलत करून पॅकेजिंगच्या स्रोतांमध्ये विविधता आणत आहे आणि कोणत्याही कमतरतेवर मात करण्यासाठी आपत्कालीन उपाययोजना तयार ठेवत आहे.
खाद्य तेलाची सद्यस्थिती
जागतिक अनिश्चितता असूनही, खाद्य तेलाची देशांतर्गत उपलब्धता समाधानकारक आहे. प्रमुख भागीदारांकडून (इंडोनेशिया, मलेशिया, अर्जेंटिना, ब्राझील) आयात सातत्याने सुरू आहे. मोहरीच्या सुधारित उत्पादनामुळे देशांतर्गत पुरवठा मजबूत झाला आहे. एकूण पुरवठा स्थिर आहे; सरकार बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून असून गरज भासल्यास हस्तक्षेप करेल.
साखर क्षेत्र
साखरेचा पुरेसा बफर साठा उपलब्ध आहे. 2025-26 मध्ये साखर उत्पादन पुरेसे राहण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. 15.80 लाख मेट्रिक टन साखरेच्या निर्यातीला परवानगी देण्यात आली असून, आतापर्यंत 3.73 लाख मेट्रिक टन साखरेची निर्यात झाली आहे. ही निर्यात प्रामुख्याने श्रीलंका, पश्चिम आशिया आणि पूर्व आफ्रिकेत होते. गेल्या तीन वर्षांपासून कमी महागाई दरामुळे (~3%) किरकोळ किमती स्थिर आहेत.
मोहरीच्या तेलाचे देशांतर्गत उत्पादन सुधारण्याची अपेक्षा आहे (उत्पादनात ~5% वाढ), ज्यामुळे आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व अंशतः कमी होईल. भाव स्थिरीकरणासाठी कांद्याची खरेदी लवकरच सुरू होईल, ज्यामुळे मंडीतील किमतींना आधार मिळेल. नॅशनल ॲग्रिकल्चरल कोऑपरेटिव्ह मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड आणि नॅशनल कोऑपरेटिव्ह कन्झ्युमर्स फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड यांनी खरेदीची तयारी सुरू केली आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 मध्ये कांद्याची निर्यात 15.40 लाख मेट्रिक टन होती, जी मागील वर्षापेक्षा जास्त होती आणि यावर्षी त्यात आणखी सुधारणा होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.