Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu announces relief measures for domestic operations of Indian carriers
25% cut in landing & parking charges amid global disruptions
08 APR 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The unprecedented situation arising out of the ongoing West Asia crisis has posed significant challenges to global aviation operations, including Indian carriers. However, the Indian domestic aviation sector continues to remain resilient and robust, supported by timely and calibrated interventions by the Government.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation, while closely monitoring the evolving situation, has undertaken a series of measures to provide relief to domestic carriers. Earlier, the Government had announced the passing of only a partial ATF price hike, capping the increase for domestic airlines at 25% only for domestic operations. Whereas, globally the sharp spike in crude prices has led to a disproportionate rise in Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) prices.
This step was aimed at enabling carriers to manage operational costs while ensuring that the benefits of affordable air travel continue to reach passengers. Now, as part of a multi-layered response to these unprecedented challenges, the Ministry has taken another significant decision to reduce landing and parking charges for domestic carriers by 25% for a period of three months.
Speaking about the announcement, Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, expressed, “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the primary focus of the Government in the aviation sector has been to make flying a more affordable and convenient travel option for passengers. Even in the prevailing challenging situation, when global air operations are impacted, we have ensured that cancellations and rising fuel costs do not severely affect the operations of our domestic carriers. While ATF costs globally have risen by more than 100%, we have passed on only a moderated increase capped at 25%.”
Talking further about the interventions, Minister said “Now, with the ultimate aim of supporting airlines and, in turn, passengers, airfare increases are being further contained by reducing landing and parking charges levied by airport operators. This step is part of the Ministry’s overall effort to keep the aviation sector stable during this volatile period and to ensure ease of flying for passengers. This is a significant intervention to provide relief to airlines grappling with increasing operational costs. We are in constant touch with all stakeholders, including airlines, airport operators, and the Airports Economic Regulatory Authority of India (AERA), in this regard.”
The Ministry has issued directions to the AERA to reduce landing and parking charges by 25% from the prevailing tariff at all major airports under its purview. This reduction has been brought into immediate effect for all domestic flights and will remain applicable for a period of three months. The AERA has issued an order to this effect, stating that any under-recovery by individual airports shall be adjusted during tariff determination in the next control period of five years.
Similarly, the Airports Authority of India (AAI) has also been directed to reduce landing and parking charges at all its non-major airports by 25% of the approved rate. This reduction for all domestic flights will also remain applicable for a period of three months.
These measures are expected to reduce landing and parking charges payable by airlines at major airports during the three-month period by approximately ₹400 crore. The Ministry of Civil Aviation is keeping a close watch on the evolving situation, and further necessary measures will be taken to ensure the viability of air operations, as well as safe and affordable air travel for passengers.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారతీయ విమానయాన సంస్థల దేశీయ కార్యకలాపాలకు ఊరటనిచ్చే చర్యలను ప్రకటించిన పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రామ్మోహన్‌ నాయుడు
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్త అంతరాయాల నేపథ్యంలో ల్యాండింగ్, పార్కింగ్ ఛార్జీలలో 25 శాతం తగ్గింపు
08 APR 2026 8:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
పశ్చిమాసియాలో నెలకొన్న ఉద్రిక్తతల వల్ల భారతీయ విమానయాన సంస్థలతో సహా ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా విమాన ప్రయాణాలకు ఇబ్బందులు ఎదురవుతున్నాయి. అయితే భారత ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకుంటున్న సకాల నిర్ణయాల వల్ల మన దేశ విమానయాన రంగం నిలకడగా కొనసాగుతోంది.
ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితులను ఎప్పటికప్పుడు గమనిస్తున్న పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ.. మన దేశీయ విమాన సంస్థలకు ఊరటనిచ్చేందుకు అనేక కీలక నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకుంటోంది. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ముడి చమురు ధరలు పెరగడం వల్ల విమాన ఇంధన (ఏటీఎఫ్‌) ధరలు భారీగా పెరిగినప్పటికీ, భారత ప్రభుత్వం మాత్రం ఆ భారాన్ని మన దేశీయ విమాన సంస్థలపై పూర్తిగా పడనీయలేదు. ఇంధన ధరల పెంపును కేవలం 25 శాతానికే పరిమితం చేస్తూ గతంలోనే నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ముడి చమురు ధరలలో వచ్చిన తీవ్రమైన పెరుగుదల ఏటీఎఫ్‌ ధరల్లో అసమానమైన పెరుగుదలకు దారితీసింది.
విమానయాన సంస్థల నిర్వహణ ఖర్చులను తగ్గించడం ద్వారా సామాన్య ప్రయాణికులకు తక్కువ ధరకే విమాన ప్రయాణం అందుబాటులో ఉండాలనేది ప్రభుత్వ ముఖ్య ఉద్దేశం. దీనిని మరింత ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్తూ తాజాగా దేశీయ విమానయాన సంస్థలకు ల్యాండింగ్, పార్కింగ్ ఛార్జీలను 25 శాతం తగ్గిస్తున్నట్లు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రకటించింది. ఈ తగ్గింపు వచ్చే మూడు నెలల పాటు అమలులో ఉంటుంది.
ఈ నిర్ణయాల గురించి పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రామ్మోహన్ నాయుడు మాట్లాడుతూ.. ‘‘ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో విమాన ప్రయాణాన్ని తక్కువ ధరలో, సౌకర్యవంతంగా అందరికీ అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకురావడమే తమ లక్ష్యమని చెప్పారు. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా విమాన కార్యకలాపాలు ప్రభావితమైన ప్రస్తుత క్లిష్ట పరిస్థితులలో కూడా.. విమానాల రద్దు, పెరుగుతున్న ఇంధన ధరల వల్ల మన దేశీయ విమానయాన సంస్థల కార్యకలాపాలు తీవ్రంగా ప్రభావితం కాకుండా చూసుకున్నాం. విమాన ఇంధన ధరలు 100 శాతానికి పైగా పెరిగినా, మన దేశంలో ఆ భారాన్ని 25 శాతానికే కట్టడి చేశామని ఆయన గుర్తుచేశారు. దీనివల్ల ఇంధన ధరలు పెరిగినా మన విమాన సర్వీసులపై పెద్దగా ప్రభావం పడలేదు’’పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఈ చర్యల గురించి కేంద్రమంత్రి ఇంకా మాట్లాడుతూ.. ‘‘విమానయాన సంస్థలకు అండగా నిలవడం ద్వారా ప్రయాణికులపై భారం పడకుండా చూడటమే మా అసలు లక్ష్యం. అందుకే విమానాశ్రయ నిర్వాహకులు వసూలు చేసే ల్యాండింగ్, పార్కింగ్ ఛార్జీలను తగ్గించడం ద్వారా విమాన టిక్కెట్ల ధరలు పెరగకుండా నియంత్రిస్తున్నాం. అస్థిరంగా ఉన్న ఈ సమయంలో విమానయాన రంగం నిలకడగా ఉండేలా చూడటానికి, అలాగే ప్రయాణికులు ఎటువంటి ఇబ్బందులు లేకుండా ప్రయాణించేలా చేయడంలో భాగంగానే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈ చర్య చేపట్టింది. పెరుగుతున్న నిర్వహణ ఖర్చులతో ఇబ్బంది పడుతున్న విమానయాన సంస్థలకు ఊరటనిచ్చే విషయంలో ఇది చాలా కీలకమైన నిర్ణయం. ఈ విషయంలో మేం విమానయాన సంస్థలు, విమానాశ్రయ నిర్వాహకులు, భారత విమానాశ్రయాల ఆర్థిక నియంత్రణ సంస్థ (ఈఏఆర్‌ఏ) వంటి అన్ని భాగస్వామ్య పక్షాలతో నిరంతరం సంప్రదింపులు జరుపుతున్నాం’’ అని తెలిపారు.
తన పరిధిలోని అన్ని ప్రధాన విమానాశ్రయాలలో ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న ల్యాండింగ్, పార్కింగ్ ఛార్జీలను 25 శాతం తగ్గించాలని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ‘ఏరా’ (ఏఈఆర్‌ఏ)ను ఆదేశించింది. ఈ తగ్గింపు అన్ని దేశీయ విమానాలకు తక్షణమే అమల్లోకి వచ్చింది. ఇది మూడు నెలల పాటు వర్తిస్తుంది. దీనికి సంబంధించి ఏఈఆర్‌ఏ ఇప్పటికే ఉత్తర్వులు జారీ చేసింది. అయితే ఈ తగ్గింపు వల్ల విమానాశ్రయాలకు వచ్చే ఆదాయ లోటును రాబోయే ఐదేళ్ల టారిఫ్ నిర్ణయ కాలంలో సర్దుబాటు చేయాలని పేర్కొంది.
అదేవిధంగా భారత విమానాశ్రయాల ప్రాధికార సంస్థ (ఏఏఐ) పరిధిలోని చిన్న విమానాశ్రయాలలో కూడా ల్యాండింగ్, పార్కింగ్ ఛార్జీలను 25 శాతం తగ్గించాలని ఆదేశాలు జారీ అయ్యాయి. దేశీయ విమానాలకు వర్తించే ఈ తగ్గింపు కూడా మూడు నెలల పాటు అమలులో ఉంటుంది.
ఈ చర్యల వల్ల మూడు నెలల కాలంలో ప్రధాన విమానాశ్రయాల్లోని విమానయాన సంస్థలు చెల్లించాల్సిన ఛార్జీలు సుమారు రూ.400 కోట్ల వరకు తగ్గుతాయని అంచనా. పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మారుతున్న పరిస్థితులను నిశితంగా గమనిస్తోంది. విమానయాన రంగం సజావుగా సాగేలా చూడటంతో పాటు, ప్రయాణికులకు సురక్షితమైన, చౌకైన విమాన ప్రయాణాన్ని అందించడానికి అవసరమైన మరిన్ని చర్యలు ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకుంటుంది.