Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu announces relief measures for domestic operations of Indian carriers
25% cut in landing & parking charges amid global disruptions
08 APR 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The unprecedented situation arising out of the ongoing West Asia crisis has posed significant challenges to global aviation operations, including Indian carriers. However, the Indian domestic aviation sector continues to remain resilient and robust, supported by timely and calibrated interventions by the Government.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation, while closely monitoring the evolving situation, has undertaken a series of measures to provide relief to domestic carriers. Earlier, the Government had announced the passing of only a partial ATF price hike, capping the increase for domestic airlines at 25% only for domestic operations. Whereas, globally the sharp spike in crude prices has led to a disproportionate rise in Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) prices.
This step was aimed at enabling carriers to manage operational costs while ensuring that the benefits of affordable air travel continue to reach passengers. Now, as part of a multi-layered response to these unprecedented challenges, the Ministry has taken another significant decision to reduce landing and parking charges for domestic carriers by 25% for a period of three months.
Speaking about the announcement, Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, expressed, “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the primary focus of the Government in the aviation sector has been to make flying a more affordable and convenient travel option for passengers. Even in the prevailing challenging situation, when global air operations are impacted, we have ensured that cancellations and rising fuel costs do not severely affect the operations of our domestic carriers. While ATF costs globally have risen by more than 100%, we have passed on only a moderated increase capped at 25%.”
Talking further about the interventions, Minister said “Now, with the ultimate aim of supporting airlines and, in turn, passengers, airfare increases are being further contained by reducing landing and parking charges levied by airport operators. This step is part of the Ministry’s overall effort to keep the aviation sector stable during this volatile period and to ensure ease of flying for passengers. This is a significant intervention to provide relief to airlines grappling with increasing operational costs. We are in constant touch with all stakeholders, including airlines, airport operators, and the Airports Economic Regulatory Authority of India (AERA), in this regard.”
The Ministry has issued directions to the AERA to reduce landing and parking charges by 25% from the prevailing tariff at all major airports under its purview. This reduction has been brought into immediate effect for all domestic flights and will remain applicable for a period of three months. The AERA has issued an order to this effect, stating that any under-recovery by individual airports shall be adjusted during tariff determination in the next control period of five years.
Similarly, the Airports Authority of India (AAI) has also been directed to reduce landing and parking charges at all its non-major airports by 25% of the approved rate. This reduction for all domestic flights will also remain applicable for a period of three months.
These measures are expected to reduce landing and parking charges payable by airlines at major airports during the three-month period by approximately ₹400 crore. The Ministry of Civil Aviation is keeping a close watch on the evolving situation, and further necessary measures will be taken to ensure the viability of air operations, as well as safe and affordable air travel for passengers.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने भारतीय एयरलाइंस के घरेलू परिचालन के लिए राहत कार्यवाहियों की घोषणा की
वैश्विक चिंताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए लैंडिंग और पार्किंग शुल्क में 25% की कटौती
08 APR 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम एशिया में चल रहे संकट से पैदा हुई अभूतपूर्व स्थिति ने भारतीय विमानन कंपनियों के साथ-साथ वैश्विक विमानन संचालन के लिए बड़ी चुनौतियां खड़ी कर दी हैं। हालांकि, सरकार की ओर से समय पर और सुनियोजित हस्तक्षेपों के चलते भारतीय घरेलू विमानन क्षेत्र लचीला और मजबूत बना हुआ है।
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय, परिस्थिति पर बारीकी से नजर रखते हुए, घरेलू विमानन कंपनियों को राहत प्रदान करने के लिए कई उपाय कर रहा है। इससे पहले, सरकार ने केवल मामूली से एटीएफ मूल्य की बढ़ोतरी की घोषणा की थी, जिसमें घरेलू उड़ानों के लिए बढ़ोतरी को 25% तक सीमित रखा गया था। वहीं, वैश्विक स्तर पर कच्चे तेल की कीमतों में आई तेजी के चलते विमानन टरबाइन ईंधन (एटीएफ) की कीमतों में भी असमान रूप से बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
इस कदम का उद्देश्य एयरलाइनों को कार्यान्वयन लागत प्रबंधित करने के योग्य बनाना था, साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित करना था कि किफायती हवाई यात्रा का लाभ यात्रियों तक पहुंचता रहे। अब, इन अभूतपूर्व चुनौतियों के बहुस्तरीय समाधान के अंतर्गत, मंत्रालय ने एक और महत्वपूर्ण फैसला लिया है, घरेलू एयरलाइनों के लिए लैंडिंग और पार्किंग शुल्क में तीन महीने की अवधि के लिए 25% की कमी की जाएगी।
इस घोषणा के बारे में बात करते हुए नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, विमानन क्षेत्र में सरकार का प्राथमिक ध्यान यात्रियों के लिए हवाई यात्रा को अधिक किफायती और सुविधाजनक विकल्प बनाने पर रहा है। चुनौती भरी मौजूदा स्थिति में भी, जब वैश्विक हवाई परिचालन प्रभावित हो रहा है, हमने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि उड़ानों के रद्द होने और ईंधन की बढ़ती लागत से हमारे घरेलू विमाननों के परिचालन पर गंभीर प्रभाव न पड़े। वैश्विक स्तर पर ईंधन की लागत में 100% से अधिक की बढ़ोतरी हुई है, जबकि हमने इसमें केवल मामूली बढ़ोतरी की है, जो 25% तक सीमित है।”
इन उपायों के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी देते हुए मंत्री जी ने कहा, “अब, एयरलाइंस और यात्रियों को सहयोग देने के लक्ष्य के साथ, हवाई अड्डे के संचालकों की ओर से लगाए जाने वाले लैंडिंग और पार्किंग शुल्क को कम करके हवाई किराए में बढ़ोतरी को और नियंत्रित किया जा रहा है। यह कदम इस अस्थिर दौर में विमानन क्षेत्र को स्थिर रखने और यात्रियों के लिए सुगम उड़ान सुनिश्चित करने के मंत्रालय के समग्र प्रयासों का हिस्सा है। परिचालन लागत में बढ़ोतरी से जूझ रही एयरलाइंस को राहत प्रदान करने के लिए यह एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। हम इस संबंध में एयरलाइंस, हवाई अड्डे के संचालकों और भारतीय विमानपत्तन आर्थिक विनियामक प्राधिकरण (एईआरए) सहित सभी हितधारकों के साथ लगातार संपर्क में हैं।”
मंत्रालय ने एईआरए को अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में आने वाले सभी प्रमुख हवाई अड्डों पर मौजूदा शुल्क में 25% की कटौती करने का निर्देश जारी किया है। यह कटौती सभी घरेलू उड़ानों पर तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू कर दी गई है और तीन महीने तक लागू रहेगी। एईआरए ने इस संबंध में एक आदेश जारी किया है, जिसमें कहा गया है कि यदि किसी हवाई अड्डे की ओर से शुल्क की वसूली कम हुई है, तो अगले पांच वर्ष की नियंत्रण अवधि में शुल्क निर्धारण के दौरान इसकी भरपाई की जाएगी।
इसी तरह, भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) को भी अपने सभी गैर-प्रमुख हवाई अड्डों पर लैंडिंग और पार्किंग शुल्क में मंजूर की गई दर से 25% की कमी करने का निर्देश दिया गया है। घरेलू उड़ानों के लिए यह कमी तीन महीने की अवधि तक लागू रहेगी।
इन तरीकों से तीन महीने की अवधि के दौरान प्रमुख हवाई अड्डों पर एयरलाइनों की ओर से देय लैंडिंग और पार्किंग शुल्क में लगभग ₹400 करोड़ की कमी आने की उम्मीद है। नागर विमानन मंत्रालय स्थिति पर कड़ी नजर रख रहा है और हवाई संचालन की सुगमता सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ यात्रियों के लिए सुरक्षित और किफायती हवाई यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आगे जरूरी कदम उठाए जाएंगे।