Ministry of Science & Technology
National Quantum Mission achieves 1,000-km secure communication milestone in under 3 years of its launch: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Quantum Mission expands startup support to 17, backs 9 new deep-tech ventures
Deep-tech funding gains traction as TDB draws about 100 proposals, BIRAC nears 200 biotech applications
Dr. Jitendra Singh reviews progress off 'Quantum Mission', status of RDI Funding
08 APR 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Under the National Quantum Mission, a 1,000-km quantum communication network—one of the longest in the world—has been successfully demonstrated within less than two years of its launch, marking rapid progress against the mission’s target of achieving 2,000 km over an eight-year period, Union Minister for Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh was informed during a review of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) here today.
The milestone, achieved using indigenous technology developed by QNu Labs—a startup supported under the mission and focused on quantum-safe cybersecurity solutions—represents one of the longest quantum key distribution (QKD) deployments globally since the mission’s launch in October 2024. Secretary, DST, Dr. Abhay Karandikar described it as “a landmark advancement in secure quantum communication,” noting that it reflects progress ahead of envisaged timelines.
The development is expected to strengthen secure communication capabilities across defence, financial systems and critical infrastructure, while advancing India’s broader push towards a secure digital ecosystem. The technology, officials noted, is designed to work across challenging terrains, including underwater and underground networks, expanding its potential civilian and strategic applications.
In a parallel push to deepen the country’s quantum ecosystem, the government has expanded support under the National Quantum Mission to nine additional startups, taking the total number of supported ventures to 17. The move is aimed at accelerating indigenous capabilities across quantum computing, communication, sensing and materials. The newly supported startups are working on areas ranging from quantum biosensors for disease detection and photon sensing technologies to quantum positioning systems, atomic memory and precision electronic systems. The newly supported startups include Sense-XT, ORVISSEMI, QuBeats, Quantum AI Global, bloq, GDQ Labs, Quantum Biosciences, Bumble Bee Instruments Pvt. Ltd., and SAS Qute Electronics Pvt. Ltd.
The review also highlighted progress under the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) funding framework, where the Technology Development Board (TDB) and Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) are functioning as second-level fund managers. TDB has received over 100 proposals within two months of issuing a call, indicating growing industry interest in research and development financing. Six companies recommended by the investment committee are being taken forward, while additional proposals are under consideration, reflecting increasing participation in government-supported innovation initiatives.
The biotechnology segment, supported through BIRAC, is also witnessing increased activity, with nearly 200 applications received under recent calls, including projects in cancer research, gene therapy and bio-manufacturing.
Officials emphasized the use of new financial instruments such as optionally convertible debt (OCD), designed to support startups without immediate equity dilution and to attract private investment alongside public funding. The government is seeking to ensure both innovation and scalability in emerging sectors such as 6G, advanced manufacturing, space technologies and biotechnology.
During the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the need for transparency, structured evaluation and wider outreach to improve participation and awareness of government-backed R&D funding. He also called for coordinated communication strategies to amplify key scientific achievements, including the quantum milestone, and to position India’s emerging technology ecosystem more prominently.
Senior officials including DST Secretary Dr. Abhay Karandikar, TDB Secretary Rajesh Kumar Pathak and BIRAC Managing Director Dr. Jitendra Kumar were present at the review.
The developments come amid a broader policy push to strengthen India’s deep-tech capabilities through mission-mode programmers, blended financing models and startup support frameworks, with quantum technologies emerging as a key strategic frontier alongside biotechnology and advanced communications.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन ने अपनी शुरुआत के 3 साल से भी कम समय में 1,000 किमी सुरक्षित संचार की उपलब्धि हासिल की: डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
क्वांटम मिशन ने स्टार्टअप समर्थन का विस्तार 17 उद्यमों तक किया, 9 नए डीप-टेक उद्यमों का समर्थन किया
डीप-टेक वित्तपोषण को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है क्योंकि टीडीबी ने लगभग 100 प्रस्ताव और बीआईआरएसी ने लगभग 200 बायोटेक आवेदन प्राप्त किये हैं
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने 'क्वांटम मिशन' की प्रगति और आरडीआई वित्तपोषण की स्थिति की समीक्षा की
08 APR 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन के तहत 1,000-किमी क्वांटम संचार नेटवर्क—जो दुनिया के सबसे लंबे में से एक है—को इसके लॉन्च के दो साल से भी कम समय में सफलतापूर्वक प्रदर्शित किया गया है, जो आठ साल की अवधि में 2,000 किमी की उपलब्धि के मिशन के लक्ष्य के मुकाबले तेज प्रगति का संकेत है। केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को आज यहां विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) की समीक्षा के दौरान उपरोक्त जानकारी दी गई।
यह उपलब्धि क्यून्यू द्वारा विकसित स्वदेशी तकनीक का उपयोग करके हासिल की गयी है, क्यून्यू एक स्टार्टअप है, जिसे मिशन के तहत समर्थन प्राप्त है और जिसका कार्य क्वांटम-सुरक्षित साइबरसुरक्षा समाधानों पर केंद्रित है। यह उपलब्धि, मिशन के अक्टूबर 2024 में लॉन्च के बाद से वैश्विक स्तर पर सबसे लंबी क्वांटम वितरण (क्यूकेडी) तैनाती में से एक का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। डीएसटी के सचिव डॉ. अभय करंदीकर ने इसे "सुरक्षित क्वांटम संचार में एक ऐतिहासिक प्रगति" के रूप में वर्णित किया और कहा कि यह पूर्वनिर्धारित समयसीमा से पहले हुई प्रगति को दर्शाता है।
उम्मीद है कि यह रक्षा, वित्तीय प्रणालियों और महत्वपूर्ण अवसंरचना में सुरक्षित संचार क्षमताओं को मजबूत करेगा तथा भारत के सुरक्षित डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम की ओर व्यापक प्रयास को आगे बढ़ाएगा। अधिकारियों ने बताया कि यह तकनीक चुनौतीपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में काम करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है, जिसमें पानी के नीचे और भूमिगत नेटवर्क शामिल हैं, जो इसके संभावित असैन्य और रणनीतिक अनुप्रयोगों का विस्तार करती है।
देश के क्वांटम इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए एक समान पहल में, सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन के तहत समर्थन का विस्तार नौ अतिरिक्त स्टार्टअप्स तक किया है, जिससे समर्थित उद्यमों की कुल संख्या 17 हो गई है। इस कदम का उद्देश्य क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, संचार, सेंसिंग और सामग्री के क्षेत्रों में स्वदेशी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है। नव समर्थित स्टार्टअप्स उन क्षेत्रों पर काम कर रहे हैं, जो रोग पहचान के लिए क्वांटम बायोसेंसर और फोटॉन सेंसिंग तकनीकों से लेकर क्वांटम अवस्थिति प्रणाली, परमाण्विक स्मृति और सटीक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रणालियाँ तक फैले हुए हैं। नव समर्थित स्टार्टअप्स में सेंस-एक्सटी, ओरवीस्सेमी, क्यूबीट्स, क्वांटम एआई ग्लोबल, ब्लॉक, जीडीक्यू लैब्स, क्वांटम बायोसाइंसेज, बम्बल बी इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स प्रा. लिमिटेड और एसएएस क्यूट इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स प्रा. लिमिटेड शामिल हैं।
समीक्षा में अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) वित्तपोषण रूपरेखा के तहत हुई प्रगति को भी रेखांकित किया गया, जहां प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) दूसरे स्तर के कोष प्रबंधक के रूप में कार्य कर रहे हैं। टीडीबी ने सूचना जारी करने के दो महीनों के भीतर 100 से अधिक प्रस्ताव प्राप्त किए हैं, जिससे शोध और विकास वित्तपोषण में उद्योग की बढ़ती रुचि का संकेत मिलता है। निवेश समिति द्वारा अनुशंसित छह कंपनियों को आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है, जबकि अतिरिक्त प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन हैं, जो सरकार समर्थित नवाचार पहलों में बढ़ती भागीदारी को प्रतिबिंबित करते हैं।
बीआईआरएसी के माध्यम से समर्थित जैव प्रौद्योगिकी खंड में भी गतिविधियों में वृद्धि देखी जा रही है, हाल ही में जारी सूचना के तहत लगभग 200 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं, जिनमें कैंसर अनुसंधान, जीन थेरपी और जैव-निर्माण परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
अधिकारियों ने नए वित्तीय उपकरणों जैसे विकल्पीय रूप से रूपांतरित ऋण (ओसीडी) के उपयोग पर जोर दिया, जिसे बिना तुरंत इक्विटी समाप्त किये स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन देने और सार्वजनिक वित्त पोषण के साथ निजी निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। सरकार 6जी, उन्नत निर्माण, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे क्षेत्रों में नवाचार और पैमाने के विस्तार की क्षमता सुनिश्चित करने की कोशिश कर रही है।
बैठक के दौरान, डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त आरएंडडी वित्तपोषण में भागीदारी और जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए पारदर्शिता, संरचित मूल्यांकन और व्यापक पहुँच की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों को बढ़ावा देने, जिसमें क्वांटम उपलब्धि भी शामिल है, के लिए समन्वित संचार रणनीतियों और भारत के उभरते तकनीकी इकोसिस्टम को प्रमुखता से स्थापित करने का आह्वान किया।
समीक्षा बैठक में डीएसटी सचिव डॉ. अभय करंदीकर, टीडीबी सचिव राजेश कुमार पाठक और बीआईआरएसी प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. जितेंद्र कुमार समेत अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
मिशन-मोड प्रोग्रामरों के माध्यम से भारत की डीप-टेक क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के व्यापक नीतिगत प्रयासों के बीच ये उपलब्धियां सामने आयीं है, जिनमें क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ वित्तपोषण मॉडलों और स्टार्टअप समर्थन रूपरेखाओं को मिश्रित किया गया है और यह जैव- प्रौद्योगिकी और उन्नत संचार के साथ-साथ एक प्रमुख रणनीतिक क्षेत्र के रूप उभर रहा है।